Monday, 29 April 2013

PDC Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier 8




MICHAEL VAN GERWEN took victory in a fifth Speedy Services UK Open Qualifier in eight events this year by whitewashing Mervyn King in just ten minutes in Sunday's final.

The Dutch star's domination of the qualifying tournaments for June's UK Open in Bolton saw him pick up another £6,000 title, taking his winnings across the eight Qualifiers to £35,600!


First Round

Jerry Hendriks 6-1 Rob Commerford
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Darren Whittingham 6-4 Brian Startin
Chris Aubrey 6-2 Craig Pope
Andy Pearce 6-0 Peter Nightingale
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Jamie Caven
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Colin Osborne
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Steve Coote
Kevin Painter 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Ken MacNeil 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Mark Webster 6-0 Ian Moss
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Dave Ladley
Peter Wright 6-1 Joe Murnan
Dyson Parody 6-3 Joshua Carter
Mark Cox 6-1 Aden Kirk
Dylan Duo 6-0 Dave Weston
Lee Palfreyman 6-5 Matt Clark
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Peter Evison
Matthew Dicken 6-3 Lee Moffat
Richie Howson 6-2 Steve McNally
Jamie Robinson 6-0 Paul Hodkin
Adam Hunt 6-3 Steve Grubb
Steve Farmer 6-3 Gaz Cousins
Stuart White 6-2 Kentaro Suzuki
Darron Brown 6-0 Andy Blackwell
Paul Amos 6-4 Terry Temple
Gino Vos 6-2 Max Hopp
Peter Hudson 6-2 Jim Walker
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Denis Ovens
Josh Payne 6-4 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Michael Mansell 6-2 Matt Padgett
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Andrew Johnson
Alan Tabern 6-4 Keegan Brown
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Brett Claydon
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
John Part 6-0 Dan Russell
Barrie Bates 6-1 William O'Connor
Chris Hartrey 6-4 James Richardson
Marc Dewsbury 6-5 Pete Dyos
Kevin McDine 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Magnus Caris 6-0 Atif Hussain
Campbell Jackson 6-0 Steve Randall
Ted Hankey 6-4 Brian Woods
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Michael Smith
Phil Taylor 6-0 Ian Walters
Robert Thornton 6-5 Stuart Kellett
John Bowles 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Paddy Meaney 6-0 Clive Lewis
Martyn Turner 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Wes Newton 6-1 Mark Hylton
Tony Littleton 6-4 Keith Rooney
Stephen Hardy 6-4 Steve West
Mark Walsh 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Wayne Jones 6-4 Joey Palfreyman
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Anthony Wort
James Wade 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Steve Brown 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Mervyn King 6-1 Connie Finnan
Nigel Birch 6-0 Shaun Liptrot
Jason Hogg 6-4 Jack Tweddell
Geoff Whitworth 6-2 Andy Relf
Reece Robinson 6-4 Gary Anderson
Joe Cullen 6-1 Simon Burt
Jamie Atkins 6-5 Par Riihonen
Co Stompe 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Steve Hine
Darren Johnson 6-0 David Patterson
David Dodds 6-1 Sean Ryan
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Steve Beaton
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Johnny Haines
Mark Frost 6-2 Arron Monk
Paul Rowley 6-2 Steve Maish
Ricky Evans 6-4 Chris Mason
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Paul Barham
Ewan Hyslop 6-1 Chris Wickenden
Dennis Priestley 6-1 Ricky Sudale
Scott Rand 6-5 Jyhan Artut

Second Round

Bernd Roith 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Mark Jones 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Darren Whittingham
Chris Aubrey 6-1 Andy Pearce
John Scott 6-1 Colin Fowler
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Justin Pipe
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Ken MacNeil 6-5 Kevin Painter
John Henderson 6-3 Mark Lawrence
Mark Webster 6-2 Alan Derrett
Peter Wright 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Cox 6-5 Dyson Parody
Josh Jones 6-0 Damien Sherwood
Scott Coleman 6-2 Dylan Duo
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Richie Howson 6-4 Matthew Dicken
Tony West 6-3 Tom Martin
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Phil Henshaw
Steve Farmer 6-2 Adam Hunt
Stuart White 6-1 Darron Brown
Alex Roy 6-3 David Pallett
Paul Amos 6-4 Vernon Sheppard
Gino Vos 6-2 Peter Hudson
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Josh Payne
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Andrew Hibbert
Michael Mansell 6-5 Michael Barnard
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Alan Tabern
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Vincent van der Voort
David Copley 6-1 Andrew Cornwall
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Stuart Millar
John Part 6-0 Barrie Bates
Marc Dewsbury 6-4 Chris Hartrey
Adrian Gray 6-2 Darren Webster
Kevin McDine 6-0 Norman Fletcher
Magnus Caris 6-4 Campbell Jackson
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Ted Hankey
Ian White 6-3 Jason Wilson
Phil Taylor 6-5 Andy Smith
Robert Thornton 6-3 John Bowles
Paddy Meaney 6-4 Martyn Turner
Glen Miller 6-5 Keith Stephen
Wes Newton 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Stephen Hardy 6-1 Tony Littleton
Mark Walsh 6-5 Wayne Jones
Jake Patchett 6-5 Ross Smith
Dave Place 6-3 Jon Jukes
James Wade 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Mervyn King 6-3 Steve Brown
Leon De Geus 6-1 Charl Pietersen
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Nigel Birch
Jason Hogg 6-1 Geoff Whitworth
Joe Cullen 6-2 Reece Robinson
Sam Hill 6-3 Brandon Walsh
Andy Parsons 6-2 Jamie Atkins
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Co Stompe
Darren Johnson 6-5 David Dodds
Gary Whittles 6-2 Dafydd Edwards
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Mark Forman
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Mark Frost
Ricky Evans 6-3 Paul Rowley
Roland Scholten 6-3 Dennis Smith
James Hubbard 6-0 Paul Schofield
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Ewan Hyslop
Dennis Priestley 6-3 Scott Rand

Third Round

Bernd Roith 6-2 Mark Jones
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Andy Jenkins 6-1 John Scott
Ken MacNeil 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Mark Webster 6-3 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-1 Mark Cox
Scott Coleman 6-1 Josh Jones
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Richie Howson
Jamie Robinson 6-4 Tony West
Steve Farmer 6-0 Stuart White
Alex Roy 6-5 Paul Amos
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Gino Vos
Kevin Thomas 6-5 Michael Mansell
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 David Copley
John Part 6-1 Marc Dewsbury
Kevin McDine 6-0 Adrian Gray
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Magnus Caris
Ian White 6-2 Phil Taylor
Robert Thornton 6-2 Paddy Meaney
Wes Newton 6-4 Glen Miller
Mark Walsh 6-0 Stephen Hardy
Dave Place 6-4 Jake Patchett
Mervyn King 6-1 James Wade
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Leon De Geus
Jason Hogg 6-5 Joe Cullen
Andy Parsons 6-1 Sam Hill
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Darren Johnson
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Gary Whittles
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Ricky Evans
James Hubbard 6-5 Roland Scholten
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Dennis Priestley
Losers £200

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Bernd Roith
Ken MacNeil 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Peter Wright 6-2 Mark Webster
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Scott Coleman
Steve Farmer 6-5 Jamie Robinson
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Alex Roy
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 John Part
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Kevin McDine
Robert Thornton 6-5 Ian White
Wes Newton 6-5 Mark Walsh
Mervyn King 6-1 Dave Place
Jason Hogg 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Andy Parsons 6-4 Colin Lloyd
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Andy Hamilton 6-3 James Hubbard
Losers £400

Fifth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Ken MacNeil
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Peter Wright
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Steve Farmer
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Mark Dudbridge
Robert Thornton 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Mervyn King 6-5 Wes Newton
Jason Hogg 6-3 Andy Parsons
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Losers £600

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Mervyn King 6-4 Robert Thornton
Jason Hogg 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Mervyn King 6-3 Jason Hogg
Losers £2,000

Final

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Mervyn King
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000