Monday, 27 May 2013

PDC Players Championship- 4




JAMIE CAVEN completed a memorable weekend double at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan as he backed up Saturday’s victory by taking the £10,000 first prize on Sunday, after a 6-4 victory over Jelle Klaasen in the final.

Caven - whose victory on Saturday ended a two-year gap without a ranking title - continued his form of 24 hours earlier as he comfortably defeated Ricky Sudale, Magnus Caris and Keegan Brown to reach the last 16.

The Derby-based thrower then overcame Kenny MacNeil by a 6-4 margin before producing a superb display to dismiss Robert Thornton for a second day in a row thanks to a 6-1 triumph.

Caven ended Alex Roy’s brilliant day with a 6-3 win in the semi-finals to set-up a final against Klaasen, in what was to prove a high-quality contest.

First Round 

Robert Thornton (1) Bye
Lee Hayes 6-5 Matt Padgett
Darren Webster (32) 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Ted Hankey 6-2 Jason Marriott
Brendan Dolan (16) 6-3 Kentaro Suzuki
Joe Murnan 6-2 Richie Howson
Terry Jenkins (17) 6-3 Joe Cullen
Paul Barham 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Paul Nicholson (8) 6-0 Mark Hylton
Michael Barnard 6-3 Reece Robinson
Kenny MacNeil 6-4 Wayne Jones (25)
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Ross Smith
Jamie Caven (9) 6-1 Ricky Sudale
Magnus Caris 6-5 Marc Dewsbury
Mark Webster (24) 6-0 Ian Walters
Keegan Brown 6-5 Andy Parsons
John Part (5) 6-4 Gareth Pass
Keith Stephen 6-3 Barrie Bates
Scott Rand (28) 6-1 Andy Pearce
John Bowles 6-5 Sam Hill
Stuart Kellett (12) 6-3 Sean Ryan
Terry Temple 6-5 Kevin McDine
Arron Monk (21) 6-4 Steve Brown
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Geoff Whitworth
Matt Clark 6-5 Kim Huybrechts (4)
David Pallett 6-2 Steve Grubb
Michael Smith (29) 6-2 Stephen Hardy
Alex Roy 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Justin Pipe (13) 6-5 James Richardson
Steve Hine 6-3 Ian Moss
Kevin Painter (20) 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Alan Tabern 6-2 Josh Payne
Paul Amos 6-5 James Hubbard (31)
Colin Fowler 6-4 Bernd Roith
Colin Lloyd (15) 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Tony West 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Andy Smith (18) 6-4 Ryan de Vreede
Darren Johnson 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Ian White (7) 6-0 Ronny Huybrechts
Prakash Jiwa 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Steve Beaton (26) 6-4 Keith Rooney
Dan Russell 6-4 Matthew Dicken
Ronnie Baxter (10) 6-1 Michael Mansell
Steve West 6-1 Jim Walker
Peter Hudson 6-4 Richie Burnett (23)
Co Stompe 6-3 Gaz Cousins
Peter Wright (6) 6-3 Ricky Evans
Dennis Smith 6-3 Darren Whittingham
Roland Scholten 6-2 Vincent van der Voort (27)
Vernon Sheppard 6-5 John Henderson
Mervyn King (11) 6-3 Adrian Gray
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 John Scott
Colin Osborne (22) 6-3 Steve Farmer
Mark Frost 6-2 Stephen McNally
Wes Newton (3) 6-3 William O'Connor
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Mark Jones
Alan Derrett 6-1 Dean Winstanley (30)
Connie Finnan 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Gary Anderson (14) 6-3 Adam Hunt
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Mark Walsh (19) 6-5 Andy Jenkins
David Dodds 6-0 David Copley

Second Round

Robert Thornton 6-3 Lee Hayes
Darren Webster 6-2 Ted Hankey
Joe Murnan 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Paul Barham
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Michael Barnard
Kenny MacNeil 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Jamie Caven 6-2 Magnus Caris
Keegan Brown 6-4 Mark Webster
John Part 6-2 Keith Stephen
John Bowles 6-2 Scott Rand
Terry Temple 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Joey Palfreyman 6-5 Arron Monk
David Pallett 6-2 Matt Clark
Alex Roy 6-5 Michael Smith
Justin Pipe 6-4 Steve Hine
Dennis Priestley 6-5 Kevin Painter
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Alan Tabern
Paul Amos 6-4 Colin Fowler
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Tony West
Andy Smith 6-2 Darren Johnson
Ian White 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Steve Beaton 6-3 Dan Russell
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Steve West
Co Stompe 6-4 Peter Hudson
Peter Wright 6-2 Dennis Smith
Roland Scholten 6-5 Vernon Sheppard
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Mervyn King
Mark Frost 6-5 Colin Osborne
Wes Newton 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Connie Finnan 6-3 Alan Derrett
Gary Anderson 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Mark Walsh 6-0 David Dodds
Losers £250

Third Round

Robert Thornton 6-5 Darren Webster
Joe Murnan 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Kenny MacNeil 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Jamie Caven 6-2 Keegan Brown
John Bowles 6-4 John Part
Terry Temple 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
Alex Roy 6-1 David Pallett
Justin Pipe 6-1 Dennis Preistley
Paul Amos 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Andy Smith 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Steve Beaton 6-4 Ian White
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Co Stompe
Peter Wright 6-0 Roland Scholten
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Mark Frost
Wes Newton 6-4 Connie Finnan
Gary Anderson 6-2 Mark Walsh
Losers £500

Fourth Round

Robert Thornton 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jamie Caven 6-4 Kenny MacNeil
John Bowles 6-4 Terry Temple
Alex Roy 6-5 Justin Pipe
Andy Smith 6-5 Paul Amos
Steve Beaton 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Peter Wright
Gary Anderson 6-2 Wes Newton
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Final

Jamie Caven 6-1 Robert Thornton
Alex Roy 6-4 John Bowles
Andy Smith 6-3 Steve Beaton
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Gary Anderson
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals

Jamie Caven 6-3 Alex Roy
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Andy Smith
Losers £2,500

Final
 
Jamie Caven 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000