Saturday, 25 May 2013

PDC Players Championships- 3




Players Championship 3

Saturday May 25

Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Dave Chisnall (1) Bye
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Jamie Robinson
Michael Mansell 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts (32)
Colin Fowler 6-4 Jim Walker
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Mark Webster (16)
Magnus Caris 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Mark Walsh (17) 6-5 Roland Scholten
Keith Rooney 6-5 Keith Stephen
Paul Nicholson (8) 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Jerry Hendriks 6-4 John Henderson
Steve Beaton (25) 6-3 Terry Temple
Michael Barnard 6-5 Ted Hankey
Mervyn King (9) 6-0 Ian Walters
Steve Grubb 6-4 Co Stompe
Mark Jones 6-5 Wayne Jones (24)
Keegan Brown 6-1 Mark Hylton
Ian White (5) 6-2 John Scott
Ryan de Vreede 6-4 Adam Hunt
Ricky Sudale 6-3 James Hubbard (28)
Matt Clark 6-4 Dan Russell
Justin Pipe (12) 6-5 Andy Pearce
James Richardson 6-4 Darren Johnson
Riche Burnett (21) 6-3 Gareth Pass
Steve West 6-5 Joe Murnan
John Part (4) 6-2 Kevin McDine
Steve Brown 6-4 Andy Parsons
Michael Smith (29) 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Alan Tabern 6-3 Darren Whittingham
Gary Anderson (13) 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Steve Farmer 6-2 Alex Roy
Arron Monk (20) 6-3 Bernd Roith
David Dodds 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Robert Thornton (2) 6-1 Jason Marriott
Darron Brown 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Darren Webster (31) 6-2 Josh Payne
Nick Fullwell 6-5 John Bowles
Brendan Dolan (15) 6-2 Steve Hine
Adrian Gray 6-2 Lee Palfreyman
Andy Smith (18) 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Campbell Jackson 6-3 Paul Amos
Ronnie Baxter (7) 6-3 Vernon Sheppard
Dennis Priestley 6-0 Stephen McNally
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Scott Rand (26)
Barrie Bates 6-0 Kentaro Suzuki
Stuart Kellett (10) 6-2 Dennis Smith
Ross Smith 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mick Todd 6-5 Colin Osborne (23)
Paul Barham 6-4 Joey Palfreyman
Peter Wright (6) 6-2 Lee Hayes
Kenny MacNeil 6-5 Ian Moss
Vincent van der Voort (27) 6-4 William O'Connor
Richie Howson 6-2 Stephen Hardy
Colin Lloyd (11) 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Ricky Evans 6-5 Peter Hudson
Kevin Painter (22) 6-3 Reece Robinson
Joe Cullen 6-3 Gaz Cousins
Kim Huybrechts (3) 6-2 Sean Ryan
Tony West 6-1 David Pallett
Dean Winstanley (30) 6-5 David Copley
Connie Finnan 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Alan Derrett 6-4 Terry Jenkins (14)
Johnny Haines 6-5 Matt Padgett
Jamie Caven (19) 6-0 Steve Coote
Mark Frost 6-3 Ryan Harrington

Second Round

Jyhan Artut 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Michael Mansell 6-5 Colin Fowler
Magnus Caris 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Mark Walsh 6-2 Keith Rooney
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Jerry Hendriks
Steve Beaton 6-2 Michael Barnard
Mervyn King 6-1 Steve Grubb
Mark Jones 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ian White 6-2 Ryan de Vreede
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Matt Clark
Justin Pipe 6-1 James Richardson
Richie Burnett 6-3 Steve West
Steve Brown 6-4 John Part
Michael Smith 6-4 Alan Tabern
Gary Anderson 6-4 Steve Farmer
David Dodds 6-4 Arron Monk
Robert Thornton 6-2 Darron Brown
Darren Webster 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Adrian Gray
Andy Smith 6-2 Campbell Jackson
Dennis Priestley 6-0 Ronnie Baxter
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Barrie Bates
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Ross Smith
Mick Todd 6-5 Paul Barham
Peter Wright 6-0 Kenny MacNeil
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Richie Howson
Colin Lloyd 6-2 Ricky Evans
Kevin Painter 6-4 Joe Cullen
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Tony West
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Connie Finnan
Alan Derrett 6-4 Johnny Haines
Jamie Caven 6-1 Mark Frost
Losers £250

Third Round

Michael Mansell 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Mark Walsh 6-2 Magnus Caris
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Steve Beaton
Mervyn King 6-4 Mark Jones
Ricky Sudale 6-4 Ian White
Justin Pipe 6-4 Richie Burnett
Michael Smith 6-3 Steve Brown
Gary Anderson 6-3 David Dodds
Robert Thornton 6-5 Darren Webster
Andy Smith 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Mick Todd
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Peter Wright
Kevin Painter 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Jamie Caven 6-3 Alan Derrett
Losers £500

Fourth Round

Michael Mansell 6-5 Mark Walsh
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mervyn King
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ricky Sudale
Gary Anderson 6-2 Michael Smith
Robert Thornton 6-3 Andy Smith
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Kevin Painter 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Jamie Caven 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals

Paul Nicholson 6-4 Michael Mansell
Justin Pipe 6-2 Gary Anderson
Robert Thornton 6-2 Dennis Preistley
Jamie Caven 6-1 Kevin Painter
Losers £1,500


Semi-Finals

Paul Nicholson 6-3 Justin Pipe
Jamie Caven 6-3 Robert Thornton
Losers £2,500

Final

Jamie Caven 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000