Tuesday, 25 June 2013

DPA Australian Grand Prix




KYLE ANDERSON'S dominance of the DPA Australian Grand Prix circuit continued as he shared the spoils with James Bailey in the latest double-header weekend.
He also reached Sunday's semi-finals before losing to eventual winner Bailey, meaning that he is now assured of qualifying as one of the three AGP Order of Merit players for August's Sydney Darts Masters event.

Anderson also leads the AGP standings by 108 points after moving to 208 points this year, more than double his closest rival Gordon Mathers, who has 100 points, and also clear of Bridge, who has totalled 92 - with the AGP Order of Merit winner also qualifying for the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship.

Anderson defeated Toke Hazel, Mitchell Turner, Jamie Rundle, Tony Shreeve and Bridge on his way to Saturday's victory.

Bridge took victory over Mathers in the semi-finals, with John Bunyard, Steve Duke Snr and Ian Dargan joining Rundle in the last eight.

Bailey's route to victory on Sunday saw him overcome Jason Higgins, Ron Holmes, Stuart Leach, Anderson and Rob Modra, who was defeated 6-2 in the final.

Modra overcame Bill Stanley, Arthur Jones, Steve Duke Jnr and Phil Whalan in the knockout stages, while Jones and Craig Prizeman were joined in the quarter-finals by Leach and Duke Snr, who reached that stage for the second successive day.

DPA Australian Grand Prix
Nerang Open Day One
Saturday June 22 2013


Last 16

Gordon Mathers 6-2 Craig Prizeman
John Bunyard def Jim King
Tic Bridge 6-3 Dave Marshall
Steve Duke Snr 6-2 Brendan Cunney
Tony Shreeve 6-2 John Griffiths
Ian Dargan 6-2 Robbie King
Jamie Rundle 6-3 Bill Aitken
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Mitchell Turner

Quarter-Finals

Gordon Mathers 6-2 John Bunyard
Tic Bridge 6-2 Steve Duke Snr
Tony Shreeve 6-4 Ian Dargan
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Jamie Rundle

Semi-Finals

Tic Bridge 6-2 Gordon Mathers
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Tony Shreeve

Final

Kyle Anderson 6-2 Tic Bridge




Nerang Open Day Two
Sunday June 23 2013


Last 16

Stuart Leach 6-2 John Bunyard
James Bailey 6-2 Ron Holmes
Steve Duke Snr 6-2 Dave Marshall
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Darren Kirk
Craig Prizeman 6-4 Ricky Jones
Bill Stanley 6-4 Brendan Cunney
Rob Modra 6-2 Steve Duke Jnr
Arthur Jones 6-4 Kyle Munro

Quarter-Finals

James Bailey 6-2 Stuart Leach
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Steve Duke Snr
Bill Stanley 6-5 Craig Prizeman
Rob Modra 6-5 Arthur Jones

Semi-Finals

James Bailey 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Rob Modra 6-1 Bill Stanley

Final

James Bailey 6-2 Rob Modra