Tuesday, 25 June 2013

PDC European Championship




THE schedule of play for the PartyPoker.net European Championship has been confirmed, ahead of the four-day event at the RWE Sporthalle in Muelheim, Germany from July 4-7.

The £200,000 tournament will begin on Thursday July 4, with the opening eight matches from the first round, which include reigning champion Simon Whitlock up against Kim Huybrechts and Phil Taylor facing Vincent van der Voort.

The tournament will kick off as debutant Stuart Kellett takes on Ronny Huybrechts, while world number four James Wade plays Gary Anderson and five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld is also in action as he faces German hopeful Tomas Seyler.

The first round will conclude on Friday July 5, with world number two Michael van Gerwen beginning his challenge against Belgium's Kurt Van De Rijck, while number three seed Adrian Lewis plays Austrian Mensur Suljovic.

2012 European Championship runner-up Wes Newton takes on Holland's Jelle Klaasen, Andy Hamilton meets Terry Jenkins and German teenager Max Hopp plays Paul Nicholson in other high-profile games on Friday.

The second round is split across two sessions on Saturday July 6, with the quarter-finals on Sunday afternoon before the tournament concludes with the semi-finals and final on Sunday evening.

Thursday July 4

8pm-12pm Local Time (7pm-11pm UK Time)
First Round x8

Stuart Kellett v Ronny Huybrechts
Jamie Caven v Dave Chisnall
Colin Lloyd v Peter Wright
Robert Thornton v Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock v Kim Huybrechts
Phil Taylor v Vincent van der Voort
Raymond van Barneveld v Tomas Seyler
James Wade v Gary Anderson

Friday July 5

8pm-12pm Local Time (7pm-11pm UK Time)
First Round x8

Jani Haavisto v Justin Pipe
Max Hopp v Paul Nicholson
Andy Hamilton v Terry Jenkins
Ronnie Baxter v Mervyn King
Wes Newton v Jelle Klaasen
Michael van Gerwen v Kurt Van De Rijck
Adrian Lewis v Mensur Suljovic
Kevin Painter v John Part


Saturday July 6
Afternoon Session


2pm-6pm Local Time (1pm-5pm UK Time)
Second Round x4

Newton/Klaasen v Haavisto/Pipe
Hamilton/Jenkins v Hopp/Nicholson
Whitlock/K Huybrechts v Lloyd/Wright
Wade/Anderson v Caven/Chisnall

Evening Session

8pm-12am Local Time (7pm-11pm UK Time)
Second Round x4

Lewis/Suljovic v Painter/Part
van Barneveld/Seyler v Thornton/Dolan
Taylor/van der Voort v Kellett/R Huybrechts
van Gerwen/Van De Rijck v Baxter/King


Sunday July 7
Afternoon Session


2pm-6pm Local Time (1pm-5pm UK Time)
Quarter-Finals
As Per Draw Bracket

Evening Session

8pm-12am Local Time (1pm-5pm UK Time)
Semi-Finals
Final

Format

First Round - Best of 11 legs
Second Round - Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 21 legs
Final - Best of 21 legs
There is no tie-break.

Draw Bracket

Phil Taylor (1) v Vincent van der Voort
Stuart Kellett v Ronny Huybrechts
Raymond van Barneveld (8) v Tomas Seyler
Robert Thornton v Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock (5) v Kim Huybrechts
Colin Lloyd v Peter Wright
James Wade (4) v Gary Anderson
Jamie Caven v Dave Chisnall
Michael van Gerwen (2) v Kurt Van De Rijck
Ronnie Baxter v Mervyn King
Wes Newton (7) v Jelle Klaasen
Jani Haavisto v Justin Pipe
Andy Hamilton (6) v Terry Jenkins
Max Hopp v Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis (3) v Mensur Suljovic
Kevin Painter v John Part