Saturday, 22 June 2013

PDC Players Championship Qualifiers- 5




SATURDAY sees the first of the weekend's two Players Championship events taking place at the K2 Centre in Crawley.
Some fantastic matches today at Crawley and also we saw a 9 Dart finish from Steve Brown.


First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) Bye
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Dennis Smith
Wayne Jones (32) 6-1 Gino Vos
John Bowles 6-2 Jim Walker
Steve Brown 6-4 Andy Hamilton (16)
Connie Finnan 6-4 Michael Barnard
Colin Lloyd (17) 6-1 Mark Hylton
Joe Cullen 6-5 Darren Webster
John Part (8) 6-3 Scott Rand
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Terry Jenkins (25) 6-5 Vernon Sheppard
John Henderson 6-1 Richie Howson
Johnny Haines 6-2 Mervyn King (9)
David Pallett 6-2 Joe Murnan
Peter Hudson 6-0 Andy Smith (24)
Ricky Sudale 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Wes Newton (5) 6-4 Veijo Viinika
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Arron Monk (28) 6-5 Michael Smith
Nigel Heydon 6-1 Colin Fowler
Paul Nicholson (12) 6-2 James Hubbard
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Brendan Dolan (21)
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Matthew Dicken
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-0 Josh Payne
Matt Clark 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Lee Palfreyman 6-4 Richie Burnett (29)
Michael Mansell 6-5 Gaz Cousins
Ian White (13) 6-3 John Scott
Alex Roy 6-5 Dan Russell
Justin Pipe (20) 6-2 Keith Stephen
Ross Smith 6-1 Ted Hankey
Simon Whitlock (2) Bye
Roland Scholten 6-5 Stephen Hardy
Colin Osborne (31) 6-1 Andrew Gilding
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Phil Taylor (15) 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Magnus Caris 6-3 Mark Jones
Gary Anderson (18) 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Michael Blake
Adrian Gray 6-0 Kim Huybrechts (7)
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Darren Johnson
James Richardson 6-2 Mark Walsh (26)
Kevin McDine 6-5 William O'Connor
Peter Wright (10) 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Steve West 6-5 Martyn Turner
Steve Beaton (23) 6-3 Leon de Geus
Keegan Brown 6-2 Darren Whittingham
Jamie Caven (6) 6-2 Steve Grubb
Co Stompe 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Kevin Painter (27) 6-0 Paul Barham
Paul Amos 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Adrian Lewis (11) 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jon Jukes 6-2 Alan Tabern
James Wade (22) 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Jarkko Komula 6-3 Steve Hine
Robert Thornton (3) 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Mark Frost 6-3 David Dodds
Mark Webster (30) 6-1 Darron Brown
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Reece Robinson
Steve Farmer 6-4 Ronnie Baxter (14)
Terry Temple 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Stuart Kellett (19) 6-2 Mark Cox
Jani Haavisto 6-5 Tony West

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
John Bowles 6-5 Wayne Jones
Steve Brown 6-2 Connie Finnan   *Brown hits nine-dart finish*
Joe Cullen 6-4 Colin Lloyd
John Part 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Terry Jenkins 6-0 John Henderson
David Pallett 6-2 Johnny Haines
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Peter Hudson
Wes Newton 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Arron Monk
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Matt Clark
Michael Mansell 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Ian White 6-2 Alex Roy
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Roland Scholten
Colin Osborne 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Phil Taylor 6-5 Magnus Caris
Gary Anderson 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Adrian Gray 6-3 Nick Fullwell
James Richardson 6-2 Kevin McDine
Peter Wright 6-4 Steve West
Keegan Brown 6-2 Steve Beaton
Jamie Caven 6-1 Co Stompe
Kevin Painter 6-5 Paul Amos
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Jon Jukes
James Wade 6-1 Jarkko Komula
Robert Thornton 6-2 Mark Frost
Joey Palfreyman 6-3 Mark Webster
Terry Temple 6-2 Steve Farmer
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Jani Haavisto
Losers £250

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 John Bowles
Joe Cullen 6-0 Steve Brown
Terry Jenkins 6-3 John Part
David Pallett 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Wes Newton 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Michael Mansell
Ian White 6-4 Justin Pipe
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Colin Osborne
Gary Anderson 6-3 Phil Taylor
James Richardson 6-2 Adrian Gray
Peter Wright 6-1 Keegan Brown
Kevin Painter 6-2 Jamie Caven
Adrian Lewis 6-3 James Wade
Joey Palfreyman 6-5 Robert Thornton
Terry Temple 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Losers £500

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Joe Cullen
Terry Jenkins 6-3 David Pallett
Wes Newton 6-1 Mensur Suljovic
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ian White
Gary Anderson 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Peter Wright 6-5 James Richardson
Kevin Painter 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Terry Temple 6-0 Joey Palfreyman
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Wes Newton 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright 6-0 Gary Anderson
Kevin Painter 6-2 Terry Temple
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals

Wes Newton 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 6-3 Kevin Painter
Losers £2,500

Final

Peter Wright 6-1 Wes Newton
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000