Sunday, 23 June 2013

PDC Players Championships- 6



SUNDAY'S Players Championship 6 sees the PDC ProTour weekend at the K2 Centre in Crawley come to a close.

First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) Bye
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Gaz Cousins
Richie Burnett (32) 6-3 Michael Smith
Jarkko Komula 6-0 Jyhan Artut
Ronnie Baxter (16) 6-2 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Michael Blake
Jim Walker 6-4 Gary Anderson (17)
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Kim Huybrechts (8) 6-2 James Hubbard
Bernd Roith 6-2 Darron Brown
Tony West 6-2 Kevin Painter (25)
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Daryl Gurney 6-5 John Part (9)
Scott Rand 6-1 John Scott
Andy Smith (24) 6-3 Kevin McDine
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Terry Temple
Wes Newton (5) 6-5 Mark Cox
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Johnny Haines
Stephen Hardy 6-5 Colin Osborne (28)
Nick Fullwell 6-4 David Dodds
Ian White (12) 6-0 Colin Fowler
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Justin Pipe (21) 6-1 Ricky Evans
James Richardson 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-4 Co Stompe
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Michael Mansell
Adrian Gray 6-4 Mark Walsh (29)
Joe Murnan 6-3 Vernon Sheppard
Paul Nicholson (13) 6-2 Veijo Viinikka
Steve Farmer 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Brendan Dolan (20) 6-2 Keegan Brown
Nigel Heydon 6-1 Matt Clark
Jon Jukes 6-5 Simon Whitlock (2)
Steve Hine 6-1 Martyn Turner
Tomas Seyler 6-5 Wayne Jones (31)
Alan Tabern 6-3 David Pallett
Andy Hamilton (15) 6-2 Jerry Hendriks
Darren Webster 6-0 Reece Robinson
Stuart Kellett (18) 6-3 Mark Hylton
Roland Scholten 6-4 John Henderson
Jamie Caven (7) 6-2 Leon de Geus
Michael Barnard 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Steve Beaton (26) 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Jani Haavisto
Mervyn King (10) 6-5 William O'Connor
Steve West 6-5 Josh Payne
Terry Jenkins (23) 6-2 Ted Hankey
Gino Vos 6-0 Richie Howson
Peter Wright (6) 6-1 Matthew Dicken
Dennis Smith 6-3 Steve Grubb
Dan Russell 6-5 Arron Monk (27)
Alex Roy 6-1 Keith Stephen
John Bowles 6-5 Adrian Lewis (11)
Campbell Jackson 6-5 Andrew Gilding
James Wade (22) 6-1 Ricky Sudale
Paul Barham 6-5 Connie Finnan
Robert Thornton (3) 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Magnus Caris 6-2 Joe Cullen
Steve Brown 6-3 Mark Webster (30)
Ross Smith 6-5 Mark Jones
Phil Taylor (14) 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Paul Amos 6-5 Darren Johnson
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Colin Lloyd (19)
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Mark Frost

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jarkko Komula
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Jim Walker
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Bernd Roith
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Tony West
Scott Rand 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Andy Smith 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Wes Newton 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Stephen Hardy
Ian White 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Justin Pipe 6-4 James Richardson
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Joe Murnan 6-4 Adrian Gray
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Steve Farmer
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Jon Jukes 6-5 Steve Hine
Tomas Seyler 6-5 Alan Tabern
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Darren Webster
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Roland Scholten
Jamie Caven 6-2 Michael Barnard
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Steve Beaton
Mervyn King 6-1 Steve West
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Gino Vos
Peter Wright 6-3 Dennis Smith
Dan Russell 6-5 Alex Roy
Campbell Jackson 6-1 John Bowles
James Wade 6-4 Paul Barham
Robert Thornton 6-3 Magnus Caris
Steve Brown 6-2 Ross Smith
Phil Taylor 6-0 Paul Amos
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Losers £250

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Richie Burnett
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Andy Smith 6-4 Scott Rand
Wes Newton 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Ian White 6-3 Justin Pipe
Joe Murnan 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Jon Jukes 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Jamie Caven 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Mervyn King
Peter Wright 6-2 Dan Russell
James Wade 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Robert Thornton 6-5 Steve Brown
Phil Taylor 6-0 Andy Jenkins
Losers £500

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Ronny Huybrechts
Andy Smith 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Wes Newton 6-5 Ian White
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Joe Murnan
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Jon Jukes
Jamie Caven 6-3 Terry Jenkins
James Wade 6-3 Peter Wright
Robert Thornton 6-5 Phil Taylor
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Andy Smith
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Wes Newton
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Jamie Caven
Robert Thornton 6-3 James Wade
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Robert Thornton
Losers £2,500

Final

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000