Monday, 5 August 2013

BDO Belgium Open



The Belgium Open was held this weekend. These are the results.



Mens Singles

Quarter-final

Martin Adams 5-0 Robbie Green
Bas van Elk 2-5 Tony O'Shea
James Wilson 5-4 Christian Kist
Jamie Hughes 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp

Semi-final

Martin Adams 2-1 Tony O'Shea in sets
James Wilson 2-0 Jamie Hughes in sets

Final

Martin Adams 3-2 James Wilson in sets (1-3, 3-1, 3-1, 0-3, 3-2)




Ladies Singles

Quarter-final

Deta Hedman 4-1 Anca Zijlstra
Aileen de Graaf 1-4 Anastasia Dobromyslova
Julie Gore 4-3 Fallon Sherrock
Ann Katharin Wigman 4-3 Trina Gulliver

Semi-final

Deta Hedman 5-4 Anastasia Dobromyslova 
Julie Gore 5-4 Ann Katharin Wigman

Final

Deta Hedman 0-2 Julie Gore in sets (2-3, 0-3)





Boys Singles

Quarter-final

Wesley DirtyHurre Brink 3-4 Kevin Doets
Lorenzo Turfboer 4-2 Jaimy van Bavel
Colin Roelofs 4-0 Andrew Clark
Joe Davis 4-2 Bryan Coenderaerts

Semi-final

Kevin Doets 2-4 Lorenzo Turfboer
Colin Roelofs 4-1 Joe Davis

Final

Lorenzo Turfboer 2-5 Colin Roelofs




Girls Singles

Quarter-Finals

Kyana Frauenfelder 1-3 Casey Galligher 
Michelle Lind Heart 3-1 Michelle Verbeek 
Christel Merkstein 1-3 Shauni Wastyn
Sharon Bracke 1-3 Sarah Rosen

Semi-final

Casey Galligher 3-0 Michelle Lind Heart
Shauni Wastyn 0-3 Sarah Rosen

Final

Casey Galligher 3-4 Sarah Rosen




Mens Pairs

Quarter-final

Bunting/Jimmy Hendriks 3-4 Norris/Wilson
Huhges/Connerton 3-4 Martinez/Theeten
van Hees/Smullenberghes 1-4 de Graaf/Harms
Andersson/Nielsson 0-4 Huybrechts/Huybrechts

Semi-final

Norris/Wilson 4-0 Martinez/Theeten
de Graaf/Harms 1-4 Huybrechts/Huybrechts

Final

Norris/Wilson  4-5 Huybrechts/Huybrechts




Womens Pairs

Quarter-final

Brooks/Bateman 2-3 Luck/Wigmann
Hedman/Sherrock 3-1 Lodge/Gallagher
Farlam/Dobromyslova 3-0 Frerot/Dessein
Gore/Jones 2-3 T.Gulliver/Sutton

Semi-final

Luck/Wigmann 0-3 Hedman/Sherrock
Farlam/Dobromyslova 3-2 T.Gulliver/Sutton

Final

Hedman/Sherrock 3-4 Farlam/Dobromyslova




Mixed Pairs

Quarter-final

Hedman/Green 2-3 Bateman/Durrant
Dobromyslova/Bunting 3-0 Galliaert/Harms
Prince/Meulenkamp 3-2 Sutton/Desreumaux
Jones/Montgomery 3-2 Gore/Atkins


Semi-final

Bateman/Durrant 1-4 Dobromyslova/Bunting
Prince/Meulenkamp 1-4 Jones/Montgomery

Final

Dobromyslova/Bunting 5-2 Jones/Montgomery