Friday, 25 October 2013

PDC Dutch Dart Masters Update







ROBERT THORNTON has withdrawn from the Dutch Darts Masters European Tour event, while the remaining places in the tournament have been completed in Thursday night's European Qualifier in Veldhoven.
The Scottish star has pulled out of the £100,000 event for personal family reasons, with his place in Friday's first round against Michael Mansell to be directly taken by the ninth European Qualifier, who was Croatia's Tonci Restovic.

The nine European Qualifiers are accompanied by four Host Nation Qualifiers to complete the field for the year's final European Tour event, which will be held from Friday October 25-Sunday October 27 at the NH Hotel Koningshof in Veldhoven.

Vincent van der Voort's success in winning through the Host Nation Qualifier has set up a tasty all-Dutch first round tie with Michael van Gerwen on Friday night.

Jerry Hendriks' progression sees him now meet Colin Lloyd, Gino Vos meets Richie Burnett and debutant Davy Verkooijen plays Andy Hamilton.

European Champion Adrian Lewis will play German qualifier Michael Hurtz, while Dave Chisnall takes on German teenager Max Hopp in their first round game.

Finland's Jarkko Komula won through to play Justin Pipe, Belgian pair Ronny Huybrechts and Davyd Venken meet Arron Monk and Brendan Dolan, while Austrian Maik Langendorf faces Jamie Caven.

German pair Andree Welge and Jyhan Artut completed the European Qualifiers, facing Gary Anderson and Mark Webster respectively in the first round.

The tournament will be available live online FREE worldwide through the OfficialPDC YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/OfficialPDC.

Host Nation Qualifiers
1 Gino Vos
2 Jerry Hendriks
3 Vinvent van der Voort
4 Davy Verkooijen

European Qualfiers
1 Jyhan Artut
2 Davyd Venken
3 Maik Langendorf
4 Ronny Huybrechts
5 Jarkko Komula
6 Michael Hurtz
7 Max Hopp
8 Andree Welge
9 Tonci Restovic

Dutch Darts Masters - European Tour Event Eight
October 25-27, NH Hotel Koningshof
Friday October 25
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Main Stage
Colin Lloyd v Jerry Hendriks
Justin Pipe v Jarkko Komula
Tonci Restovic v Michael Mansell
Kevin Painter v Steve Hine
James Wade v James Richardson
Jelle Klaasen v Ross Smith
Dave Chisnall v Max Hopp
Mervyn King v Dan Russell

Stage Two
Brendan Dolan v Davyd Venken
Stuart Kellett v Michael Barnard
Wayne Jones v Paul Barham
Arron Monk v Ronny Huybrechts
Ronnie Baxter v Dave Ladley
Mark Walsh v David Pallett
Andy Smith v Mark Cox
Mark Webster v Jyhan Artut

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Main Stage
Adrian Lewis v Michael Hurtz
Paul Nicholson v Peter Hudson
Andy Hamilton v Davy Verkooijen
Wes Newton v Mark Dudbridge
Raymond van Barneveld v Andrew Gilding
Michael van Gerwen v Vincent van der Voort
John Part v Campbell Jackson
Simon Whitlock v Darren Johnson

Stage Two
Ian White v Mark Lawrence
Gary Anderson v Andree Welge
Richie Burnett v Gino Vos
Jamie Caven v Maik Langendorf
Terry Jenkins v Joe Cullen
Steve Beaton v Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright v John Bowles
Kim Huybrechts v Dean Winstanley