Tuesday, 28 January 2014

PDC European Tour- Hildesheim Schedule




THE 2014 PDC European Tour begins on Friday January 31 with the German Darts Championship in Hildesheim, as 48 players compete in the £100,000 event. The new format for European Tour events in 2014 sees the first round held in one, eight-hour session from 3pm on Friday, as the 32 qualifiers compete for places in Saturday's second round.

The top 16 seeds come in at the second round stage on Saturday, as they play against the first round winners across two sessions.

Sunday afternoon sees the third round take place, before the tournament concludes on Sunday evening with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final held in one session.

 With the European Qualifier and Host Nation Qualifier to be played on Thursday evening, many first round ties have still to be finalised, although the opening session will feature a number of other high-profile contests, including world number 11 Justin Pipe against Richie Burnett.

Andy Hamilton takes on PDC newcomer Barry Lynn, Dean Winstanley faces recent Tour Card winner Matt Padgett, World Youth Champion Michael Smith plays debutant Jamie Bain and Mark Walsh faces Lee Palfreyman, whose brother Joey is also in action on the day.

Terry Jenkins, Ronnie Baxter, Wayne Jones, Stuart Kellett and Mark Dudbridge are also in action n the opening day.

The draw for the German Darts Championship was made by PDC Tournament Director Tommy Cox with PDPA Director Andy Scott. The PDC will confirm details of live streaming of this event in due course, with details currently being finalised.

German Darts Championship
European Tour Event One, Halle 39, Hildesheim
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Maish/EQ7
Kevin Painter (16) v HNQ3/Jenkins
Steve Beaton (8) v EQ4/Dewsbury
Wes Newton (9) v Woods/EQ5
Kim Huybrechts (5) v Bain/M Smith
John Part (12) v EQ3/Dudbridge
Brendan Dolan (4) v Burnett/Pipe
Paul Nicholson (13) v Kellett/HNQ2
Dave Chisnall (2) v EQ2/EQ8
Adrian Lewis (15) v HNQ4/J Palfreyman
Jamie Caven (7) v EQ6/Baxter
Mervyn King (10) v Walsh/L Palfreyman
Robert Thornton (6) v Lynn/Hamilton
Ian White (11) v Winstanley/Padgett
Peter Wright (3) v Jones/HNQ1
Gary Anderson (14) v EQ1/Spearing

Schedule of Play
Friday January 31 (3pm-11pm)
First Round

European Qualifier 1 v Glenn Spearing
European Qualifier 2 v European Qualifier 8
European Qualifier 4 v Marc Dewsbury
Brian Woods v European Qualifier 5
European Qualifier 6 v Ronnie Baxter
Steve Maish v European Qualifier 7
European Qualifier 3 v Mark Dudbridge
Dean Winstanley v Matt Padgett
Mark Walsh v Lee Palfreyman
Jamie Bain v Michael Smith
Host Nation Qualifier 3 v Terry Jenkins
Barry Lynn v Andy Hamilton
Wayne Jones v Host Nation Qualifier 1
Host Nation Qualifier 4 v Joey Palfreyman
Stuart Kellett v Host Nation Qualifier 2
Richie Burnett v Justin Pipe

Saturday February 1
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Ian White v Winstanley/Padgett
Gary Anderson v EQ1/Spearing
Robert Thornton v Lynn/Hamilton
Mervyn King v Walsh/L Palfreyman
Jamie Caven v EQ6/Baxter
Dave Chisnall v EQ2/EQ8
Steve Beaton v EQ4/Dewsbury
John Part v EQ3/Dudbridge

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Brendan Dolan v Burnett/Pipe
Wes Newton v Woods/EQ5
Kim Huybrechts v Bain/M Smith
Adrian Lewis v HNQ4/J Palfreyman
Peter Wright v Jones/HNQ1
Michael van Gerwen v Maish/EQ7
Kevin Painter v HNQ3/Jenkins
Paul Nicholson v Kellett/HNQ2

Monday, 20 January 2014

PDC European Tour Events 1-2




TERRY JENKINS, Richie Burnett, Wayne Jones, Mark Walsh, Stuart Kellett, Dean Winstanley, Steve Maish and newcomer Glenn Spearing enjoyed double delight by winning through to the first two European Tour events of 2014 at the UK Qualifiers in Wigan on Sunday.
With the year's opening two £100,000 European Tour events to be held in Germany and Holland over the next month, the UK Qualifiers were held at the Robin Park Tennis Centre following the four-day Qualifying School.

Each event offered 20 places in the tournament, with the UK Qualifiers joined by a further eight European Qualifiers and four Host Nation Qualifiers in the first round of the main event, before the top 16 seeds enter at the second round stage.

Although each of Sunday's qualifying events featured 20 seeded players, based on the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit, only five seeds secured qualification for both events, with three other players also winning places in both European Tour tournaments.

While Dean Winstanley and Steve Maish - who defeated Colin Lloyd 6-5 in both tournaments as he secured double qualification - have plenty of experience on the stage, Irish newcomer Glenn Spearing, 28, followed up his participation in Q School by winning through to both European Tour events.

Spearing overcame 2013 Challenge Tour Order of Merit winner Ross Smith to win his place in the German Darts Championship, before later seeing off former World Youth Champion Arron Monk to qualify for the Dutch Darts Masters.

Seven-time major finalist Jenkins defeated Kevin Dowling and Barrie Bates on his way to securing a place in Germany, and later picked up 6-1 wins over Lee Hayes and Chris Aubrey to earn a spot in the Dutch Darts Masters.

Burnett was pushed all the way by Richie Howson in his final game of Sunday's first qualifier, and then sealed a place in Holland with a win over Vernon Sheppard.

Wayne Jones - a semi-finalist in the German Darts Masters last September - defeated Keegan Brown and Steve West in his deciders, while March's UK Masters runner-up Stuart Kellett defeated Paul Amos and James Richardson as he qualified for both events.

Walsh, meanwhile, enjoyed two wins over Michael Burgoine on the day, and defeated Steve Douglas and Marc Dewsbury in his respective deciders.

Other qualifiers for the German Darts Championship included top 32 stars Andy Hamilton, Justin Pipe, Ronnie Baxter and Michael Smith, the World Youth Champion.

Brothers Lee and Joey Palfreyman also qualified, while Matt Padgett, Brian Woods and Jamie Bain followed up their Q School success by winning spots in Hildesheim alongside newcomer Barry Lynn, a 26-year-old from Braintree, Essex.

Dean Winstanley, Mark Dudbridge and Marc Dewsbury were other players to win through to the German Darts Championship, which will be held in Hildesheim from January 31-February 2.

The qualifiers for the Dutch Darts Masters included young quartet Joe Cullen, Jamie Lewis, David Pallett and Josh Payne, while Mick Todd followed up his success in winning back a Tour Card by defeating Andy Hamilton to secure a Veldhoven spot.

Andy Smith defeated Colin Osborne to qualify, while Darren Webster, Michael Mansell, Michael Barnard, Kevin Thomas, Terry Temple and Peter Hudson also progressed to compete in Holland from February 14-16.

There was disappointment, though, for world number six James Wade, who lost out 6-5 in both of his deciders on the day as Lynn and Thomas secured their European Tour spots.

German Darts Championship - European Tour Event 1
Halle 39, Hildesheim
Friday January 31-Sunday February 2
Seeded Players

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Dave Chisnall
3 Peter Wright
4 Brendan Dolan
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Robert Thornton
7 Jamie Caven
8 Steve Beaton
9 Wes Newton
10 Mervyn King
11 Ian White
12 John Part
13 Paul Nicholson
14 Gary Anderson
15 Adrian Lewis
16 Kevin Painter

UK Qualifiers
Stuart Kellett
Andy Hamilton
Ronnie Baxter
Justin Pipe
Matt Padgett
Barry Lynn
Steve Maish
Richie Burnett
Terry Jenkins
Wayne Jones
Michael Smith
Mark Dudbridge
Marc Dewsbury
Dean Winstanley
Brian Woods
Joey Palfreyman
Mark Walsh
Jamie Bain
Glenn Spearing
Lee Palfreyman


Dutch Darts Masters - European Tour Event 2
NH Hotel Koningshof, Veldhoven
Friday February 14-Sunday February 16
Seeded Players

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Dave Chisnall
3 Peter Wright
4 Brendan Dolan
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Jamie Caven
7 Steve Beaton
8 Wes Newton
9 Simon Whitlock
10 Mervyn King
11 Ian White
12 John Part
13 Paul Nicholson
14 Gary Anderson
15 Adrian Lewis
16 Kevin Painter

UK Qualifiers
Stuart Kellett
Mick Todd
Michael Mansell
Michael Barnard
Andy Smith
Kevin Thomas
Steve Maish
Richie Burnett
Terry Jenkins
Wayne Jones
David Pallett
Jamie Lewis
Darren Webster
Joe Cullen
Terry Temple
Glenn Spearing
Mark Walsh
Dean Winstanley
Josh Payne
Peter Hudson


UK QUALIFIER RESULTS
German Darts Championship
European Tour Event One - UK Qualifier
Sunday January 19 - Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
First Round

Stuart Kellett (1) Bye
Wayne Dunn Bye
Paul Amos 6-0 Curtis Hammond
Chris Aubrey 6-1 Steve West
Andy Hamilton (2) Bye
Mark Hylton Bye
Johnny Haines 6-0 Steve Grubb
Kurt Parry 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Ronnie Baxter (3) Bye
John Goldie Bye
Paul Barham 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Denis Ovens 6-4 Jack Tweddell
Justin Pipe (4) Bye
Andrew Gilding Bye
Alex Roy 6-0 Alan Tabern
Darren Johnson 5-4 Scott Johnson
Andy Smith (5) Bye
Darron Brown Bye
Jake Patchett 6-4 Dave Honey
Matt Padgett 6-0 Craig Pope
James Wade (6) Bye
Dan Russell Bye
Barry Lynn 6-0 Jim Walker
Sandy Stephen 6-0 Mark Cox
Colin Lloyd (7) Bye
Steve Maish Bye
Pete Dyos 6-0 Ian Moss
Garry Spedding 6-5 Andy Pearce
Richie Burnett (8) Bye
Terry Temple Bye
Ben Ward 6-5 David Pallett
Richie Howson 6-2 Dave Ladley
Terry Jenkins (9) Bye
Kevin Dowling Bye
Tony Richardson 6-4 Sam Hill
Barrie Bates 6-5 Mick Todd
Wayne Jones (10) Bye
Stuart White Bye
Keegan Brown 6-1 Paul Anthony
Gary Stone 6-0 Lee Moffat
Michael Smith (11) Bye
John Scott Bye
Joe Murnan 6-0 Michael Blake
Scott Rand 6-4 Josh Payne
Jamie Lewis (12) Bye
John Bowles Bye
Ben Gaiter 6-4 James Hubbard
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Peter Hudson
Darren Wesbter (13) Bye
Ryan Harrington Bye
Connie Finnan 6-2 Jack Hill
Marc Dewsbury 6-3 Adrian Gray
Joe Cullen (14) Bye
Dean Winstanley Bye
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Matt Clark
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Mark Webster (15) Bye
Michael Mansell Bye
Colin Osborne 6-5Jonathan Worsley
Brian Woods 6-4 Gaz Cousins
Arron Monk (16) Bye
Joey Palfreyman 6-3 William O'Connor
Michael Barnard 6-1 Vernon Sheppard
Andrew Johnson 6-4 Nathan Richards
Mark Walsh (17) Bye
Michael Burgoine 6-3 Ben Davies
Steve Douglas 6-4 Steve Hine
Steve Brown 6-0 Jay Foreman
John Henderson (18) Bye
Adam Hunt 6-4 Keith J Stephen
Shaun Narain 6-3 Simon Cassidy
Jamie Bain 6-3 James Richardson
Dennis Smith (19) Bye
Ross Smith 6-1 Anthony Wort
Brett Claydon 6-4 David Murphy
Glenn Spearing 6-3 Stephen Gallimore
Ricky Evans (20) Bye
Lee Palfreyman 6-4 Matthew Dicken
Kevin McDine 6-2 Lewis McGurn
Kevin Thomas 6-1 Alex Low

Second Round
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Wayne Dunn
Paul Amos 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Mark Hylton
Johnny Haines 6-2 Kurt Parry
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 John Goldie
Paul Barham 6-5 Denis Ovens
Justin Pipe 6-1 Andrew Gilding
Alex Roy 6-0 Darren Johnson
Darron Brown 6-3 Andy Smith
Matt Padgett 6-5 Jake Patchett
James Wade 6-5 Dan Russell
Barry Lynn 6-3 Sandy Stephen
Steve Maish 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Garry Spedding 6-3 Pete Dyos
Richie Burnett 6-1 Terry Temple
Richie Howson 6-0 Ben Ward
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Barrie Bates 6-1 Tony Richardson
Wayne Jones 6-3 Stuart White
Keegan Brown 6-5 Gary Stone
Michael Smith 6-1 John Scott
Joe Murnan 6-3 Scott Rand
John Bowles 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Ben Gaiter
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Darren Webster
Marc Dewsbury 6-4 Connie Finnan
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Joe Cullen
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Mark Webster 6-2 Michael Mansell
Brian Woods 6-1 Colin Osborne
Joey Palfreyman 6-1 Arron Monk
Michael Barnard 6-0 Andrew Johnson
Mark Walsh 6-5 Michael Burgoine
Steve Douglas 6-5 Steve Brown
John Henderson 6-1 Adam Hunt
Jamie Bain 6-0 Shaun Narain
Ross Smith 6-3 Dennis Smith
Glenn Spearing 6-2 Brett Claydon
Lee Palfreyman 6-4 Ricky Evans
Kevin McDine 6-4 Kevin Thomas

Third Round
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Paul Amos
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Johnny Haines
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Paul Barham
Justin Pipe 6-1 Alex Roy
Matt Padgett 6-1 Darron Brown
Barry Lynn 6-5 James Wade
Steve Maish 6-4 Garry Spedding
Richie Burnett 6-5 Richie Howson
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Barrie Bates
Wayne Jones 6-4 Keegan Brown
Michael Smith 6-5 Joe Murnan
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 John Bowles
Marc Dewsbury 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Brian Woods 6-4 Mark Webster
Joey Palfreyman 6-5 Michael Barnard
Mark Walsh 6-3 Steve Douglas
Jamie Bain 6-5 John Henderson
Glenn Spearing 6-5 Ross Smith
Lee Palfreyman 6-4 Kevin McDine

Dutch Darts Masters
European Tour Event Two - UK Qualifier
Sunday January 19 - Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
First Round

Stuart Kellett (1) Bye
Darren Johnson Bye
James Richardson 6-0 Joshua Tunnicliffe
John Bowles 6-1 Curtis Hammond
Andy Hamilton (2) Bye
Steve Douglas Bye
Shaun Narain 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Mick Todd 6-4 Jamie Bain
Ronnie Baxter (3) Bye
Michael Mansell Bye
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Ben Gaiter
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Richie Howson
Justin Pipe (4) Bye
Andrew Johnson Bye
Paul Amos 6-5 Denis Ovens
Michael Barnard 6-4 Keegan Brown
Andy Smith (5) Bye
Kurt Parry Bye
Brian Woods 6-3 John Scott
Colin Osborne 6-2 Daryl Gurney
James Wade (6) Bye
Andy Jenkins Bye
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Dave Ladley 6-3 Dave Bird
Colin Lloyd (7) Bye
Kyle Anderson Bye
Steve Maish 6-3 Steve Hine
Mark Hylton 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Richie Burnett (8) Bye
David Murphy Bye
Connie Finnan 6-4 Dave Honey
Vernon Sheppard 6-2 Paul Anthony
Terry Jenkins (9) Bye
Lee Hayes Bye
Chris Aubrey 6-4 Matt Clark
Pete Dyos 6-3 Mark Cox
Wayne Jones (10) Bye
Lewis McGurn Bye
Barrie Bates 6-3 Jake Patchett
Steve West 6-5 James Hubbard
Michael Smith (11) Bye
Joe Murnan Bye
David Pallett 6-2 Adrian Gray
Kevin Dowling 6-0 Michael Blake
Jamie Lewis (12) Bye
Matthew Dicken Bye
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Ben Davies
Stuart White 6-1 Brett Claydon
Darren Wesbter (13) Bye
John Goldie Bye
Dan Russell 6-3 Lee Moffat
Ben Ward 6-0 Sam Hill
Joe Cullen (14) Bye
Barry Lynn Bye
Kevin McDine 6-1 Scott Johnson
Gary Stone 6-4 Keith J Stephen
Mark Webster (15) Bye
Jack Tweddell 6-2 Craig Pope
Alan Tabern 6-4 Johnny Haines
Terry Temple 6-2 William O'Connor
Arron Monk (16) Bye
Sandy Stephen 6-4 Nathan Richards
Glenn Spearing 6-3 Jim Walker
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Garry Spedding
Mark Walsh (17) Bye
Michael Burgoine 6-5 Alex Roy
Ian Moss 6-2 Tony Richardson
Marc Dewsbury 6-3 Stephen Gallimore
John Henderson (18) Bye
Jack Hill 6-2 Scott Rand
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Steve Brown
Jay Foreman 6-3 Andy Pearce
Dennis Smith (19) Bye
Josh Payne 6-1 Steve Grubb
Darron Brown 6-5 Matt Padgett
Ross Smith 6-4 Anthony Wort
Ricky Evans (20) Bye
Peter Hudson 6-3 Adam Hunt
Gaz Cousins 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Paul Barham 6-3 Wayne Dunn

Second Round
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Darren Johnson
James Richardson 6-4 John Bowles
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Steve Douglas
Mick Todd 6-5 Shaun Narain
Michael Mansell 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Justin Pipe 6-3 Andrew Johnson
Michael Barnard 6-0 Paul Amos
Andy Smith 6-2 Kurt Parry
Colin Osborne 6-1 Brian Woods
James Wade 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Dave Ladley
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Steve Maish 6-4 Mark Hylton
Richie Burnett 6-1 David Murphy
Vernon Sheppard 6-4 Connie Finnan
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Lee Hayes
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Pete Dyos
Wayne Jones 6-4 Lewis McGurn
Steve West 6-5 Barrie Bates
Joe Murnan 6-2 Michael Smith
David Pallett 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Matthew Dicken
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Stuart White
Darren Webster 6-1 John Goldie
Ben Ward 6-1 Dan Russell
Joe Cullen 6-1 Barry Lynn
Gary Stone 6-3 Kevin McDine
Mark Webster 6-1 Jack Tweddell
Terry Temple 6-3 Alan Tabern
Arron Monk 6-0 Sandy Stephen
Glenn Spearing 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Mark Walsh 6-3 Michael Burgoine
Marc Dewsbury 6-4 Ian Moss
John Henderson 6-3 Jack Hill
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Jay Foreman
Josh Payne Bye (Dennis Smith withdrew through illness)
Ross Smith 6-2 Darron Brown
Peter Hudson 6-5 Ricky Evans
Gaz Cousins 6-3 Paul Barham

Third Round
Stuart Kellett 6-5 James Richardson
Mick Todd 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Michael Mansell 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Michael Barnard 6-2 Justin Pipe
Andy Smith 6-4 Colin Osborne
Kevin Thomas 6-5 James Wade
Steve Maish 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Richie Burnett 6-3 Vernon Sheppard
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Wayne Jones 6-2 Steve West
David Pallett 6-5 Joe Murnan
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Darren Webster 6-2 Ben Ward
Joe Cullen 6-1 Gary Stone
Terry Temple 6-5 Mark Webster
Glenn Spearing 6-3 Arron Monk
Mark Walsh 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Dean Winstanley 6-5 John Henderson
Josh Payne 6-4 Ross Smith
Peter Hudson 6-2 Gaz Cousins

European Tour Event Information
German Darts Championship - European Tour Event 1
Halle 39, Hildesheim
Friday January 31-Sunday February 2

Dutch Darts Masters - European Tour Event 2
NH Hotel Koningshof, Veldhoven
Friday February 14-Sunday February 16

PDC Q School- Day 4



The 2014 Qualifying School has seen 360 players competing for places on the PDC's ProTour and Challenge Tour circuits across four days of action in Wigan.

With four players per day winning an automatic Tour Card, West, Heydon, Murnan and Hogg completed the series of 16 players to secure their spot on the ProTour outright.

They will be joined by 24 players from the Q School Order of Merit, which is based on ranking points won by other players across the four days, with the standings headed by experienced Brian Woods but also containing several new faces.

However, Saturday's four automatic Tour Card winners all had at least one year's experience on the PDC circuit, with both Steve West and Nigel Heydon overcoming medical issues to win back their professional status.

A five-time Lakeside Championship qualifier, West had won a Tour Card alongside brother Tony at Qualifying School two years ago but had major hip surgery in October 2012 before returning to the circuit last February.

 West had been facing the prospect of dropping down to play on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour after he had been defeated in the first round on the previous three days in Wigan.

However, the 38-year-old from Waltham Abbey regained the form which had taken him to the last 16 of the 2013 UK Open as he swept through the field on Saturday to regain his Tour Card.

He defeated Sandy Stephen, Jack Hill, Mike Norton in his opening three games before edging out Robert Turner 5-4 in the last 32, before defeating Vernon Sheppard 5-2 to set up a decider with Holland's Mareno Michels, which he won 5-3.

 Leamington Spa's Heydon, meanwhile, has had to adapt his throwing style after his previous position, which saw him leaning heavily forward, had led to back problems.

The 43-year-old has also had to get used to throwing with glasses in the past 18 months as his form dipped, but he showed signs of the form which has seen him qualify for two World Championships, the Grand Slam of Darts and five UK Opens in securing his Tour Card.

He opened the day with a whitewash of Roy Lowe, and defeated Dave Honey, Alan Derrett, Brett Claydon and Ryan Palmer for the loss of only five legs in four games, before another 5-0 win, against Sleaford's Scottish-born Stuart Anderson, sealed his progression.

 Bolton's Joe Murnan also secured his third year as a Tour Card professional as he defeated Austria's Zoran Lerchbacher 5-1 in their decider.

The 30-year-old, who has reached the last 32 one in his two previous UK Open appearances, also defeated Scott Johnson, Shane Edwards, Tony Richardson, Glenn Spearing and Hong Kong's Scott MacKenzie on Saturday, and said: "I'm delighted.
 Aberdeen's Jason Hogg continued his success at Wigan's Robin Park Tennis Centre as he won through to claim an automatic Tour Card - having qualified for last June's UK Open by reaching the quarter-finals and semi-finals of qualifying events at the venue last year.

Hogg had competed in 2013 as a PDPA Associate Member after missing out on a Tour Card at Q School, but went all the way this time.

Having opened Saturday's play with a 5-4 win over Stephen Gallimore, he then defeated John Crossley and John Goldie before being pushed all the way by Gibraltar's Dyson Parody.

He then overcame Michael Barnard 5-3 in the last 16 before a 5-2 win over Mick Todd secured an automatic Tour Card.

 Hogg's achievement means that he joins another Aberdeen-based ace, John Henderson, on the PDC ProTour, while Lanarkshire's Gary Stone won a Tour Card 24 hours earlier.

And with three Scottish players - Peter Wright, Robert Thornton and Gary Anderson, competing in Premier League Darts, Hogg added: "It's a great time for Scottish darts at the moment.
 Cumbrian-born Woods, now based in Aberdeen, had reached the last eight in the first two days and topped the final Q School Order of Merit as he won back his PDC Tour Card.

Austria's Lerchbacher, who made his World Championship debut last month, finished tied in second place with Mick Todd, Pete Dyos and the Isle of Wight's Keegan Brown.

Oxfordshire pair Stuart White and Ian Moss - who also qualified for the World Championship last month - were further Tour Card winners from the Q School Order of Merit, with Somerset's Steve Grubb, former Lakeside Champion Christian Kist and Austrian teenager Rowby-John Rodriguez also picking up 14 points.

Other Tour Card winners from the rankings were Derbyshire's Scottish-born Jim Walker, Scunthorpe's Dave Ladley, Holland's Mareno Michels, Scottish pair Mark Barilli and Jamie Bain, Romford's Michael Barnard, County Durham's David Dodds, Coventry's Steve Hine, York's Terry Temple, Sleaford duo Ross Twell and Stuart Anderson, Gillingham's Conan Whitehead, Swindon's Mark Cox and Irish ace William O'Connor.

Cheshire's Stuart Bousfield and Holland's Joey ten Berge missed out on a Tour Card through a count-back of points won throughout the event, but will be the first PDPA Associate Members in line to top up the field for 128-player Players Championships during 2014.

Players who missed out a PDC Tour Card now assume PDPA Associate Member status, meaning that they will compete in the PDC's new 16-event PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour, which offers £10,000 prize money per tournament.

Associate Members will also be able to enter the six UK Open Qualifiers, the qualifying events for all eight European Tour events during the year and the PDPA World Championship Qualifiers, as well as topping up the field for Players Championship events should all Tour Card Holders not enter.

2014 PDC Qualifying School
Day Four - January 18 2014
Preliminary Round
(Last 512)
Steve Douglas 5-1 Simon Cassidy
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Paul Osmotherley 5-4 Mark Jones (W Mids)
Stuart Anderson 5-0 Steve Randall
Alex Roy 5-1 Barrie Bates
Brian Lewis 5-2 Jeremy Morgan
Hermie van Orsouw 5-0 Lee Grimshaw
Davyd Venken 5-0 Darren Burksfield
Keith Rooney 5-2 Par Riihonen
Colin Rice 5-3 Jon Jukes
Stephen Hardy 5-1 Darren Mawer
Alan Tabern 5-1 Mathew Dicken
Tim Martin 5-1 Chris Mason
Dave Honey 5-4 Lee Holden
Eric van Meel 5-1 Laurie Selby
Eduardo Sales Lopez 5-3 Jake Patchett
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Sion Thomas
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-2 Kevin Lane
Mike Norton 5-1 Andy Relf
Simon Burt 5-3 Paul Anthony
Michael Bushby 5-0 Jason Murphy
Jamie Atkins 5-0 Terry Roach
Matthew Dennant 5-3 Leo Hendriks
John Brammeld 5-0 Raymond Balbach
Mark Flawn 5-3 Frankie Ansell
Nathan Richards 5-0 Lawrence Dixon
Richard Ludlow 5-1 Darren Williams
Mareno Michels 5-4 Dan Dean
Phil Henshaw 5-2 Richard Baillie
Mark Hylton 5-2 Ross Twell
William O'Connor 5-4 Jason Lovett
Danny De Haas 5-2 Alex Low
Karl Merchant 5-0 Paul Hodkin
Shane Edwards 5-1 Peter Manley
Ben Gaiter 5-4 Jeffrey Bekema
Prakash Jiwa 5-4 Stuart Gilmour
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Christian Kist
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Ian McFarlane
Lee Frost 5-1 Marcel Hirzel
Rees Hall 5-4 Michael Beal
Lee Palfreyman 5-1 Dan Read
Richard Denis 5-4 Matt Clark
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Daniel Day
Paul Rowley 5-1 Michael Stevens
Dave Harper 5-2 Adam Thomas
Danny Summers 5-0 Kevin Bambrick
Andrew Johnson 5-0 Arron Wike
Paul Redfern 5-3 Philip Wathan
John Goldie 5-0 Alan Reilly
Jay Foreman 5-3 Joe Heywood
Pete Dyos 5-0 Lee Cushworth
Scott Hudson 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Steve Grubb 5-3 Paul Barham
Barry Lynn 5-0 Rob Commerford
Martin Bowley 5-1 Steve Cupitt
Scott Coleman 5-1 Anthony Wort
John Burgess 5-1 Paul Harsant

First Round (Last 256)
Steve Hine 5-1 Gary Eastwood
Mark Barilli 5-1 Michael Waterworth
Mark Forman 5-2 Bradley Williams
Steve Douglas 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Liam Fox 5-0 Steve McNally
Paul Carter 5-3 Robert Fuller
John Ferrell 5-1 Steven Mead
Stuart Anderson 5-3 Paul Osmotherley
Ad Verhoeks 5-3 Lee Moffat
Sam Hamilton 5-1 Craig Pope
Adrian Gray 5-3 Richie Howson
Alex Roy 5-2 Brian Lewis
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Jim Walker 5-1 Paul Smith
Jamie Landon 5-1 Lance Hackett
Davyd Venken 5-1 Hermie van Orsouw
Ben Davies 5-3 Steve Rumble
Ryan Palmer 5-4 Joe Bata
Darren Whittingham 5-0 Peter Gallacher
Colin Rice 5-4 Keith Rooney
Kurt Parry 5-1 Peter Nightingale
Ian Dargan 5-0 Joshua Tunnicliffe
John Scott 5-1 Malcolm Smallshaw
Alan Tabern 5-4 Stephen Hardy
Alan Derrett 5-1 Keegan Brown
Reece Robinson 5-0 Michael Uxa
Nigel Heydon 5-0 Roy Lowe
Dave Honey 5-3 Tim Martin
Dylan Duo 5-2 Craig Mansell
Sean Ryan 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Simon Pratt 5-4 Michael Harrison
Brett Claydon 5-3 Eric van Meel
Dave Ladley 5-0 Wayne Atwood
Robert Turner 5-1 Jeff Batham
Brian Woods 5-0 Gavin Baker
Eduardo Sales Lopez 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Steve West 5-2 Sandy Stephen
Jack Hill 5-0 Michael Wilson
James Bevan 5-4 Andy Pearson
Mike Norton 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
David Murphy 5-0 Kristen Bircher
Brandon Walsh 5-4 Tony Tasker
Joe Lacey 5-0 Daniel Astbury
Simon Burt 5-3 Michael Bushby
Vernon Sheppard 5-1 Mick Bushby
Stuart Holden 5-1 Kevin Thomas
Oliver Stell 5-0 Peter Lock
Matthew Dennant 5-3 Jamie Atkins
Terry Temple 5-1 Andy Hutchings
Shaun Griffiths 5-3 Ian Lever
Andy Pearce 5-3 Kentaro Suzuki
Mark Flawn 5-0 John Brammeld
Mark Stephenson 5-2 Maurice Whelan
Conan Whitehead 5-1 Andrew Halls
Darren Weaver 5-0 Mike Nott
Richard Ludlow 5-2 Nathan Richards
Martin Homer 5-0 Greg Dickinson
Jack Tweddell 5-2 Lee Martin
Richard van Zijtveld 5-3 Martin Perring
Mareno Michels 5-3 Paul Lennon
Wilfried Hoberg 5-2 Steve Perkins
Ewan Hyslop 5-0 Nick Paenen
Leon De Geus 5-2 Nigel Birch
Phil Henshaw 5-2 Tony Baker
John Newland 5-4 Tony Cole
Ron Meulenkamp 5-0 Dave Weston
Scott MacKenzie 5-0 Damien Sherwood
William O'Connor 5-4 Mark Hylton
David Dodds 5-0 Mark Wilson
John Trembeth 5-4 Michael Rasztovits
Carlos Rodriguez 5-0 Peter Roebuck
Danny De Haas 5-4 Karl Merchant
Tony Richardson 5-3 Jonathan Worsley
Colin Fowler 5-2 Philip Milburn
Joe Murnan 5-0 Scott Johnson
Shane Edwards 5-0 Ben Gaiter
Glenn Spearing 5-2 Ben Songhurst
Peter Walford 5-0 Jamie Guilfoyle
Wayne Dunn 5-3 Karsten Kornath
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Prakash Jiwa
Shaun Littler 5-2 Nicholas Bloor
Manuel Croskery 5-3 Dave Kelly
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-1 Carl Sparrow
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Lee Frost
Paul Palmer 5-2 Graham Kurle
Ian Moss 5-3 Steve Haggerty
Jaron Esteve 5-1 Glyn Thomas
Lee Palfreyman 5-1 Rees Hall
Steve Maish 5-3 Lewis McGurn
Darron Brown 5-0 Michael Burgoine
Mark Cox 5-0 Nathan Derry
Jamie Bain 5-1 Richard Denis
Kevin Voornhout 5-0 Vincent Tipple
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Jason Wilson
Andrew Howarth 5-3 Harry Lane
Dave Place 5-2 Jamie Robinson
Michael Barnard 5-2 Barry Tyler
Max Hopp 5-4 Stuart White
Wayne Pepper 5-4 Krit Middleton
Paul Rowley 5-0 Dave Harper
Mark Frost 5-0 Curtis Bagley
Mike Gorst 5-0 Daren Barber
Tony Stone 5-4 Jamie Gemmell
Danny Summers 5-0 Andrew Johnson
Jason Hogg 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
John Crossley 5-4 Martin Carvill
Lee Whitworth 5-4 Shaun Narain
John Goldie 5-1 Paul Redfern
Garry Spedding 5-2 Michael Blake
Dyson Parody 5-0 Ryan Herrington
Doug Thompson 5-4 Keith J Stephen
Pete Dyos 5-3 Jay Foreman
Aden Kirk 5-0 Colin Feeley
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Steven Lippett
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Steve Grubb 5-1 Scott Hudson
Dick van Dijk 5-0 Sam Hill
Steve Evans 5-1 Geoff Heath
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Ashley Holgate
Barry Lynn 5-4 Martin Bowley
Mick Todd 5-0 Joshua Priestley
Trevor Williams 5-3 Andy Bless
Geoff Whitworth 5-0 Lee Hunter
Scott Coleman 5-2 Robbie Parker
Rocco Maes 5-0 Mark Breakspear
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Jay Walford
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Adrian Daniels
John Burgess 5-4 Bernd Roith

Second Round (Last 128)
Steve Hine 5-4 Mark Barilli
Mark Forman 5-0 Steve Douglas
Liam Fox 5-4 Paul Carter
Stuart Anderson 5-4 John Ferrell
Sam Hamilton 5-0 Ad Verhoeks
Alex Roy 5-3 Adrian Gray
Jim Walker 5-1 Trevor Burkhill
Jamie Landon 5-3 Davyd Venken
Ryan Palmer 5-4 Ben Davies
Colin Rice 5-3 Darren Whittingham
Kurt Parry 5-2 Ian Dargan
John Scott 5-4 Alan Tabern
Alan Derrett 5-3 Reece Robinson
Nigel Heydon 5-2 Dave Honey
Dylan Duo 5-2 Sean Ryan
Brett Claydon 5-3 Simon Pratt
Robert Turner 5-4 Dave Ladley
Brian Woods 5-0 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Steve West 5-1 Jack Hill
Mike Norton 5-4 James Bevan
Brandon Walsh 5-3 David Murphy
Joe Lacey 5-2 Simon Burt
Vernon Sheppard 5-3 Stuart Holden
Matthew Dennant 5-4 Oliver Stell
Terry Temple 5-4 Shaun Griffiths
Andy Pearce 5-2 Mark Flawn
Conan Whitehead 5-4 Mark Stephenson
Darren Weaver 5-3 Richard Ludlow
Jack Tweddell 5-2 Martin Homer
Mareno Michels 5-2 Richard van Zijtveld
Ewan Hyslop 5-3 Wilfried Hoberg
Phil Henshaw 5-2 Leon De Geus
Ron Meulenkamp 5-3 John Newland
Scott MacKenzie 5-4 William O'Connor
David Dodds 5-1 John Trembeth
Danny De Haas 5-0 Carlos Rodriguez
Tony Richardson 5-3 Colin Fowler
Joe Murnan 5-3 Shane Edwards
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Peter Walford
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Wayne Dunn
Shaun Littler 5-4 Manuel Croskery
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ian Moss 5-0 Paul Palmer
Jaron Esteve 5-1 Lee Palfreyman
Steve Maish 5-4 Darron Brown
Mark Cox 5-0 Jamie Bain
Kevin Voornhout 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Dave Place 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Michael Barnard 5-3 Max Hopp
Wayne Pepper 5-4 Paul Rowley
Mark Frost 5-2 Mike Gorst
Tony Stone 5-1 Danny Summers
Jason Hogg 5-2 John Crossley
John Goldie 5-3 Lee Whitworth
Dyson Parody 5-4 Garry Spedding
Pete Dyos 5-3 Doug Thompson
Aden Kirk 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Steve Grubb 5-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Dick van Dijk 5-4 Steve Evans
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Barry Lynn
Mick Todd 5-0 Trevor Williams
Geoff Whitworth 5-4 Scott Coleman
Rocco Maes 5-2 Ricky Sudale
John Burgess 5-2 Stuart Bousfield

Third Round (Last 64)
Steve Hine 5-3 Mark Forman
Stuart Anderson 5-3 Liam Fox
Sam Hamilton 5-3 Alex Roy
Jim Walker 5-4 Jamie Landon
Ryan Palmer 5-1 Colin Rice
Kurt Parry 5-4 John Scott
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Alan Derrett
Brett Claydon 5-3 Dylan Duo
Robert Turner 5-4 Brian Woods
Steve West 5-2 Mike Norton
Brandon Walsh 5-2 Joe Lacey
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Matthew Dennant
Andy Pearce 5-4 Terry Temple
Conan Whitehead 5-4 Darren Weaver
Mareno Michels 5-0 Jack Tweddell
Ewan Hyslop 5-2 Phil Henshaw
Scott MacKenzie 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp
David Dodds 5-4 Danny De Haas
Joe Murnan 5-3 Tony Richardson
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-2 Shaun Littler
Ian Moss 5-0 Jaron Esteve
Mark Cox 5-3 Steve Maish
Kevin Voornhout 5-4 Dave Place
Michael Barnard 5-4 Wayne Pepper
Mark Frost 5-0 Tony Stone
Jason Hogg 5-2 John Goldie
Dyson Parody 5-1 Pete Dyos
Steve Grubb 5-3 Aden Kirk
Dick van Dijk 5-4 Nathan Aspinall
Mick Todd 5-0 Geoff Whitworth
John Burgess 5-3 Rocco Maes

Fourth Round (Last 32)
Stuart Anderson 5-2 Steve Hine
Jim Walker 5-2 Sam Hamilton
Ryan Palmer 5-3 Kurt Parry
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Brett Claydon
Steve West 5-4 Robert Turner
Vernon Sheppard 5-1 Brandon Walsh
Conan Whitehead 5-1 Andy Pearce
Mareno Michels 5-3 Ewan Hyslop
Scott MacKenzie 5-3 David Dodds
Joe Murnan 5-1 Glenn Spearing
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-2 Ian Moss
Mark Cox 5-2 Kevin Voornhout
Michael Barnard 5-0 Mark Frost
Jason Hogg 5-4 Dyson Parody
Steve Grubb 5-0 Dick van Dijk
Mick Todd 5-0 John Burgess

Fifth Round (Last 16)
Stuart Anderson 5-4 Jim Walker
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Ryan Palmer
Steve West 5-2 Vernon Sheppard
Mareno Michels 5-3 Conan Whitehead
Joe Murnan 5-3 Scott MacKenzie
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-4 Mark Cox
Jason Hogg 5-3 Michael Barnard
Mick Todd 5-1 Steve Grubb

Sixth Round (Last Eight)
Nigel Heydon 5-0 Stuart Anderson
Steve West 5-3 Mareno Michels
Joe Murnan 5-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
Jason Hogg 5-2 Mick Todd

Day Four Tour Cards Winners
Nigel Heydon
Steve West
Joe Murnan
Jason Hogg

Saturday, 18 January 2014

PDC European Tour Event 1-2




The year's opening £100,000 European Tour event will be the German Darts Championship, to be held at Halle 39 in Hildesheim from Friday January 31-Sunday February 2.

Play will then continue with the second event, the Dutch Darts Masters, from Friday February 14-Sunday February 16 at the NH Hotel Koningshof in the Netherlands.

The top 16 players from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit who enter European Tour events in 2014 are seeded through to the main event, with a further 32 qualifying places on offer.

20 places in each European Tour event will be on offer in the UK Qualifier, with eight places available in the European Qualifier and four spots open for the Host Nation Qualifier.

The UK Qualifier for both of the opening events will be held in Wigan on Sunday, with two tournaments to take place on the day at the Robin Park Tennis Centre - which has been hosting the 2014 PDC Qualifying School this week.

The Event One UK Qualifier will begin at 12pm, with the top 20 players from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit seeded in the draw. Play will be across 20 boards, with each board's "winner" progressing to the main event.

The Event Two UK Qualifier will begin as soon as possible following the completion of the Event One Qualifier.

With Simon Whitlock not competing in the German Darts Championship and Robert Thornton to miss the Dutch Darts Masters, Kevin Painter - who is 17th in the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit - moves up to become the number 16 seed for both European Tour Events.

All players who are competing in the UK Qualifiers on Sunday will receive a Players' Brief by email. However, for the avoidance of doubt, please see selected details at the foot of this page.

German Darts Championship - European Tour Event 1
Halle 39, Hildesheim
Friday January 31-Sunday February 2
Seeded Players

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Dave Chisnall
3 Peter Wright
4 Brendan Dolan
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Robert Thornton
7 Jamie Caven
8 Steve Beaton
9 Wes Newton
10 Mervyn King
11 Ian White
12 John Part
13 Paul Nicholson
14 Gary Anderson
15 Adrian Lewis
16 Kevin Painter

UK Qualifier Entries
Paul Amos
Kyle Anderson
Paul Anthony
Chris Aubrey
Jamie Bain
Paul Barham
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Ronnie Baxter
Michael Blake
John Bowles
Darron Brown
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Michael Burgoine
Richie Burnett
Simon Cassidy
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Gaz Cousins
Mark Cox
Joe Cullen
Ben Davies
Marc Dewsbury
Matthew Dicken
Steve Douglas
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Wayne Dunn
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Ricky Evans
Connie Finnan
Jay Foreman
Nick Fullwell
Ben Gaiter
Stephen Gallimore
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Steve Grubb
Daryl Gurney
Johnny Haines
Andy Hamilton
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Jack Hill
Sam Hill
Steve Hine
Dave Honey
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Peter Hudson
Adam Hunt
Mark Hylton
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Andrew Johnson
Darren Johnson
Scott Johnson
Wayne Jones
Stuart Kellett
David Ladley
Jamie Lewis
Colin Lloyd
Jason Lovett
Alex Low
Barry Lynn
Steve Maish
Michael Mansell
Kevin McDine
Lewis McGurn
Lee Moffat
Arron Monk
Ian Moss
Joe Murnan
David Murphy
Shaun Narain
William O'Connor
Colin Osborne
Denis Ovens
Matt Padgett
Joey Palfreyman
Lee Palfreyman
David Pallett
Kurt Parry
Jake Patchett
Josh Payne
Andy Pearce
Justin Pipe
Craig Pope
Scott Rand
Nathan Richards
James Richardson
Tony Richardson
Jamie Robinson
Alex Roy
Dan Russell
John Scott
Vernon Sheppard
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Glenn Spearing
Garry Spedding
Keith J Stephen
Sandy Stephen
Gary Stone
Alan Tabern
Terry Temple
Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd
Joshua Tunnicliffe
Jack Tweddell
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Ben Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Stuart White
Dean Winstanley
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
Anthony Wort

Dutch Darts Masters - European Tour Event 2
NH Hotel Koningshof, Veldhoven
Friday February 14-Sunday February 16
Seeded Players

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Dave Chisnall
3 Peter Wright
4 Brendan Dolan
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Jamie Caven
7 Steve Beaton
8 Wes Newton
9 Simon Whitlock
10 Mervyn King
11 Ian White
12 John Part
13 Paul Nicholson
14 Gary Anderson
15 Adrian Lewis
16 Kevin Painter

UK Qualifier Entries
Paul Amos
Kyle Anderson
Paul Anthony
Chris Aubrey
Jamie Bain
Paul Barham
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Ronnie Baxter
Dave Bird
Michael Blake
John Bowles
Darron Brown
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Michael Burgoine
Richie Burnett
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Gaz Cousins
Mark Cox
Joe Cullen
Ben Davies
Marc Dewsbury
Matthew Dicken
Steve Douglas
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Wayne Dunn
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Ricky Evans
Connie Finnan
Jay Foreman
Nick Fullwell
Ben Gaiter
Stephen Gallimore
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Steve Grubb
Daryl Gurney
Johnny Haines
Andy Hamilton
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
Lee Hayes
John Henderson
Jack Hill
Sam Hill
Steve Hine
Dave Honey
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Peter Hudson
Adam Hunt
Mark Hylton
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Andrew Johnson
Darren Johnson
Scott Johnson
Wayne Jones
Stuart Kellett
David Ladley
Jamie Lewis
Colin Lloyd
Jason Lovett
Barry Lynn
Steve Maish
Michael Mansell
Kevin McDine
Lewis McGurn
Lee Moffat
Arron Monk
Ian Moss
Joe Murnan
David Murphy
Shaun Narain
William O'Connor
Colin Osborne
Denis Ovens
Matt Padgett
Joey Palfreyman
Lee Palfreyman
David Pallett
Kurt Parry
Jake Patchett
Josh Payne
Andy Pearce
Justin Pipe
Craig Pope
Gerwyn Price
Scott Rand
Nathan Richards
James Richardson
Tony Richardson
Jamie Robinson
Alex Roy
Dan Russell
John Scott
Vernon Sheppard
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Glenn Spearing
Garry Spedding
Keith J Stephen
Sandy Stephen
Gary Stone
Alan Tabern
Terry Temple
Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd
Joshua Tunnicliffe
Jack Tweddell
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Ben Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Stuart White
Dean Winstanley
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
Anthony Wort

PDC Q School- Day 3




Scottish ace Stone, 32, secured his place on the PDC ProTour with some superb darts on the day in Wigan, showing his experience as he won a Tour Card.

An amateur qualifier for the 2013 UK Open - where he lost out to veteran Dennis Smith in the second round - Stone has also previously played in the Lakeside Championship and World Masters, but described securing a Tour Card as the greatest moment of his career.

The Lanarkshire thrower opened Friday's play with a whitewash of Mark Pritchard before defeating fellow Scot Joe Bata 5-3, and then saw off Ireland's Keith Rooney and Holland's Ron Meulenkamp to reach the last 16.

There, he defeated recent World Championship qualifier Ian Moss 5-1 before defeating Somerset's Steve Grubb 5-2 to secure his Tour Card.

 Stone's achievement in winning a Tour Card on Friday was matched by another player with recent professional experience, the Ilkeston left-hander Matt Padgett.

The 31-year-old qualified for the 2011 World Championship and has played in three UK Opens since 2010, reaching the last 32 in Bolton last June, and regained his full Tour Card status with a 5-2 win over Dutch star Kist in their decider.

Padgett enjoyed wins over Jaron Esteve, Jake Patchett, Robert Turner, Nigel Heydon and Stuart White as he reached the penultimate stage of the day, where he edged out Isle of Wight youngster Keegan Brown 5-4 to set up his clash with Kist.

 The day's two other Tour Card winners are newcomers to the professional circuit, with Welsh ace Robert Owen's success coming only 24 hours after his friend Gerwyn Price had achieved the same feat.

Owen enjoyed wins over Michael Rasztovits, Damien Sherwood, Liam Fox, Doug Thompson, Mark Barilli and Pete Dyos on the day, dropping only one leg in each of his last three games as he secured professional status.

The 29-year-old from Bridgend has previously competed in the Welsh Open and played some County darts in Wales, but said: "This is the greatest day of my darts career by far!
 Cumbrian newcomer Newell, a 31-year-old caretaker from Windermere School, sealed his Tour Card with a 5-0 whitewash of experienced Dave Ladley in their decider - just 24 hours after being laid in bed recovering from a bout of 'flu.

He had dropped only two legs in early wins over Geoff Whitworth and Marcel Hirzel before edging out Jason Lovett in a deciding leg, and he also defeated Brandon Walsh and Philip Wathen on his way to securing his full-time spot on the PDC ProTour.


 Runs to the last eight on the day for Kist, Dyos, Ladley and Grubb improves their chances of winning a Tour Card from the Q School Order of Merit - should they not go all the way in Saturday's final day of competition in Wigan.

Brian Woods, who had reached the last eight on the first two days, reached the last 32 on Friday to maintain his position at the head of the Q School Order of Merit on 21 points, ahead of Keegan Brown (16) and Stuart White (15).

Dyos and Kist are locked on 14 points, with Austrian teenager Rowby-John Rodriguez on 13 points.

2014 PDC Qualifying School
Day Three - January 17 2014
Preliminary Round
(Last 512)
Liam Fox 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Kenatro Suzuki 5-3 Manuel Croskery
Matthew Dennant 5-1 Steve Rumble
Stuart Anderson 5-0 Paul Palmer
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Jeremy Morgan
Mark Barilli 5-1 Lee Grimshaw
Jason Wilson 5-3 Paul Barham
Matt Clark 5-4 Karl Merchant
Mike Norton 5-1 Lance Hackett
Barry Tyler 5-4 Dan Read
Jamie Bain 5-3 Sandy Stephen
Jim Walker 5-0 Raymond Balbach
Andy Pearson 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Mark Frost 5-2 Nicholas Bloor
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Michael Stevens
Kurt Parry 5-4 John Brammeld
Peter Walford 5-2 Tony Tasker
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Martin Perring
Ben Gaiter 5-1 Stuart Gilmour
Wayne Pepper 5-1 John Burgess
Dick van Dijk 5-3 Garry Spedding
Craig Pope 5-2 Trevor Williams
Matthew Dicken 5-2 Keith J Stephen
Peter Evison 5-4 Mark Forman
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Krit Middleton
Joe Murnan 5-1 David Murphy
Stephen Hardy 5-3 Lee Frost
Dave Weston 5-2 Tony Richardson
Scott Coleman 5-1 Michael Wilson
Sam Hill 5-3 Kevin Lane
Philip Wathen 5-1 Vincent Tipple
Ben Songhurst 5-2 Laurie Selby
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Joey ten Berge
Damien Fyffe 5-0 John Trembeth
John Crossley 5-2 Alan Tabern
Steve Grubb 5-2 Curtis Bagley
Dave Kelly 5-0 Rob Commerford
Shaun Narain 5-1 Scott Johnson
John Scott 5-1 Gavin Baker
Keith Rooney 5-3 Nathan Richards
Par Riihonen 5-0 Kevin Bambrick
Shane Edwards 5-1 Tom Morley
Aden Kirk 5-4 Arron Wike
Lewis McGurn 5-0 Mark Wilson
Max Hopp 5-0 Frank Kirkwood
Joe Lacey 5-4 Colin Rice
Alan Reilly 5-0 Joshua Priestley
Richard Baillie 5-4 Steve Hine
Jason Murphy 5-4 Andy Relf
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Anthony Wort
Luke Kennedy 5-0 Mike Harris
Mick Bushby 5-3 Nick Paenen
Sam Hamilton 5-3 Lee Cushworth
Ian McFarlane 5-2 Richard Denis
Nigel Birch 5-2 Danny Summers
Matt Padgett 5-2 Jaron Esteve
Jake Patchett 5-0 Peter Nightingale
Eduardo Sales Lopez 5-0 Mark Breakspear
Mark Hylton 5-2 Nathan Derry
Robert Fuller 5-3 Jay Walford
Jamie Landon 5-0 Frankie Ansell
Sion Thomas 5-4 Michael Bushby

First Round (Last 256)
Damien Sherwood 5-2 Ben Davies
Robert Owen 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Jack Hill
Liam Fox 5-4 Kentaro Suzuki
Barry Lynn 5-3 Scott Hudson
Doug Thompson 5-0 Paul Lennon
Dave Honey 5-0 Peter Roebuck
Stuart Anderson 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Adrian Daniels 5-1 Paul Harsant
Daniel Day 5-4 Colin Fowler
Darren Williams 5-3 Steve Perkins
Mark Barilli 5-0 Andrew Johnson
Steve Cupitt 5-3 Karl Brooks
Richard Ludlow 5-3 Mark Stephenson
Shaun Littler 5-4 Lee Whitworth
Matt Clark 5-1 Jason Wilson
Wilfried Hoberg 5-2 Darren Burksfield
Steve Douglas 5-0 Dan Dean
William O'Connor 5-4 Nathan Aspinall
Mike Norton 5-1 Barry Tyler
Richard van Zijtveld 5-4 Barrie Bates
Colin Feeley 5-4 Richie Winpenny
Jeff Batham 5-3 Jack Tweddell
Jamie Bain 5-2 Jim Walker
Pete Dyos 5-0 Carl Sparrow
Mark Jones (W Mids) 5-4 Mark Jodrill
Ian Lever 5-4 Peter Gallacher
Andy Pearson 5-1 Mark Frost
Conan Whitehead 5-1 Simon Pratt
David Dodds 5-2 Steve West
John Newland 5-4 Jay Foreman
Kurt Parry 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Michael Beal 5-3 Phil Henshaw
Kevin Voornhout 5-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Steve Maish 5-2 Ad Verhoeks
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Peter Walford
Martin Homer 5-1 Dave Harper
Roy Lowe 5-4 Kristen Bircher
Daniel Astbury 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Wayne Pepper 5-2 Ben Gaiter
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Michael Waterworth
Dave Ladley 5-1 Steven Mead
Reece Robinson 5-1 Gavin Howard
Dick van Dijk 5-1 Craig Pope
Mick Todd 5-1 Andy Bless
Dyson Parody 5-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-4 Eric van Meel
Peter Evison 5-3 Matthew Dicken
Brandon Walsh 5-2 Brett Claydon
Alex Low 5-1 Darren Mawer
Leon De Geus 5-0 Andrew Halls
Joe Murnan 5-3 Vernon Sheppard
Marcel Hirzel 5-2 Peter Manley
Tony Newell 5-1 Geoff Whitworth
Jason Lovett 5-3 Steven Lippett
Stephen Hardy 5-2 Dave Weston
Rees Hall 5-0 Carlos Rodriguez
Greg Dickinson 5-3 Geoff Heath
Philip Milburn 5-4 Martin Bowley
Scott Coleman 5-0 Sam Hill
Gaz Cousins 5-0 Lawrence Dixon
Mareno Michels 5-0 David Copley
Ryan Palmer 5-4 Jamie Atkins
Philip Wathen 5-1 Ben Songhurst
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Paul Anthony
Ashley Holgate 5-2 Jeffrey Bekema
Danny De Haas 5-3 Harry Lane
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Darron Brown 5-2 Brian Lewis
Michael Harrison 5-1 Peter Lock
Tim Martin 5-1 Ewan Hyslop
John Crossley 5-3 Damien Fyffe
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Paul Carter
Dylan Duo 5-0 James Bevan
Michael Blake Bye (Lee Rose timed out)
Steve Grubb 5-2 Dave Kelly
Jason Hogg 5-3 Bernd Roith
Kevin Thomas 5-1 Ian Dargan
Wayne Thomas 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Shaun Narain 5-3 John Scott
Joe Bata 5-2 Tony Cole
Gary Stone 5-0 Mark Pritchard
Adrian Gray 5-1 Mike Nott
Keith Rooney 5-4 Par Riihonen
Mark Flawn 5-0 Lee Moffat
Prakash Jiwa 5-3 Rocco Maes
Ron Meulenkamp 5-0 Lee Hunter
Aden Kirk 5-2 Shane Edwards
Gary Eastwood 5-1 Jordan Johnston
Michael Barnard 5-1 Jamie Guilfoyle
Martin Carvill 5-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Lewis McGurn 5-4 Max Hopp
Tony Baker 5-2 Steve Randall
Ian Moss 5-4 Glenn Spearing
Jon Jukes 5-1 Bradley Williams
Joe Lacey 5-1 Alan Reilly
Dave Place 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Cox 5-0 Wayne Dunn
Christian Kist 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Richard Baillie 5-0 Jason Murphy
Andy Pearce 5-3 Simon Burt
Darren Weaver 5-2 Michael Burgoine
John Goldie 5-0 Craig Mansell
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Luke Kennedy
Brian Woods 5-2 Alex Roy
Joe Heywood 5-3 Sean Ryan
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Jamie Gemmell
Mick Bushby 5-2 Sam Hamilton
John Ferrell 5-3 Terry Roach
Simon Cassidy 5-1 Paul Hodkin
Paul Smith 5-1 Lee Hayes
Nigel Birch 5-3 Ian McFarlane
Darren Whittingham 5-3 Ryan Herrington
Nigel Heydon 5-2 Michael Symes
Robert Turner 5-3 Robbie Parker
Matt Padgett 5-3 Jake Patchett
Stuart White 5-0 Andy Hutchings
Ross Twell 5-4 Mike Gorst
Steve Haggerty 5-4 Oliver Stell
Mark Hylton 5-4 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Adam Thomas 5-1 Michael Uxa
Richie Howson 5-0 Paul Redfern
Lee Palfreyman 5-0 Glyn Thomas
Jamie Landon 5-4 Robert Fuller
Keegan Brown 5-3 Scott MacKenzie
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Leo Hendriks
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-2 Alan Derrett
Terry Temple 5-1 Sion Thomas

Second Round (Last 128)
Robert Owen 5-4 Damien Sherwood
Liam Fox 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Doug Thompson 5-3 Barry Lynn
Dave Honey 5-3 Stuart Anderson
Daniel Day 5-2 Adrian Daniels
Mark Barilli 5-2 Darren Williams
Steve Cupitt 5-3 Richard Ludlow
Matt Clark 5-3 Shaun Littler
Steve Douglas 5-0 Wilfried Hoberg
William O'Connor 5-1 Mike Norton
Colin Feeley 5-3 Richard van Zijtveld
Jeff Batham 5-4 Jamie Bain
Pete Dyos 5-1 Mark Jones (W Mids)
Ian Lever 5-2 Andy Pearson
Conan Whitehead 5-4 David Dodds
John Newland 5-4 Kurt Parry
Kevin Voornhout 5-2 Michael Beal
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-2 Steve Maish
Martin Homer 5-1 Roy Lowe
Wayne Pepper 5-2 Daniel Astbury
Dave Ladley 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Dick van Dijk 5-2 Reece Robinson
Dyson Parody 5-3 Mick Todd
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-0 Peter Evison
Brandon Walsh 5-0 Alex Low
Leon de Geus 5-2 Joe Murnan
Tony Newell 5-1 Marcel Hirzel
Jason Lovett 5-3 Stephen Hardy
Rees Hall 5-4 Greg Dickinson
Philip Milburn 5-4 Scott Coleman
Gaz Cousins 5-2 Mareno Michels
Philip Wathen 5-1 Ryan Palmer
Danny Pinhorne 5-1 Ashley Holgate
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Danny de Haas
Darron Brown 5-0 Michael Harrison
John Crossley 5-2 Tim Martin
Jonathan Worsley 5-0 Dylan Duo
Steve Grubb 5-0 Michael Blake
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Jason Hogg
Wayne Thomas 5-0 Shaun Narain
Gary Stone 5-3 Joe Bata
Keith Rooney 5-3 Adrian Gray
Prakash Jiwa 5-1 Mark Flawn
Ron Meulenkamp 5-1 Aden Kirk
Michael Barnard 5-0 Gary Eastwood
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Martin Carvill
Ian Moss 5-4 Tony Baker
Jon Jukes 5-4 Joe Lacey
Mark Cox 5-2 Dave Place
Christian Kist 5-3 Richard Baillie
Darren Weaver 5-1 Andy Pearce
Stuart Bousfield 5-1 John Goldie
Brian Woods 5-3 Joe Heywood
Shaun Griffiths 5-2 Mick Bushby
John Ferrell 5-2 Simon Cassidy
Paul Smith 5-1 Nigel Birch
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Darren Whittingham
Matt Padgett 5-2 Robert Turner
Stuart White 5-1 Ross Twell
Steve Haggerty 5-4 Mark Hylton
Richie Howson 5-0 Adam Thomas
Jamie Landon 5-3 Lee Palfreyman
Keegan Brown 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 Terry Temple

Third Round (Last 64)
Robert Owen 5-2 Liam Fox
Doug Thompson 5-1 Dave Honey
Mark Barilli 5-2 Daniel Day
Matt Clark 5-1 Steve Cupitt
William O'Connor 5-3 Steve Douglas
Jeff Batham 5-0 Colin Feeley
Pete Dyos 5-1 Ian Lever
John Newland 5-4 Conan Whitehead
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Kevin Voornhout
Wayne Pepper 5-4 Martin Homer
Dave Ladley 5-0 Dick van Dijk
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-4 Dyson Parody
Brandon Walsh 5-3 Leon De Geus
Tony Newell 5-4 Jason Lovett
Philip Milburn 5-2 Rees Hall
Philip Wathen 5-4 Gaz Cousins
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Darron Brown 5-4 John Crossley
Steve Grubb 5-3 Jonathan Worsley
Kevin Thomas 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Gary Stone 5-2 Keith Rooney
Ron Meulenkamp 5-2 Prakash Jiwa
Michael Barnard 5-3 Lewis McGurn
Ian Moss 5-2 Jon Jukes
Christian Kist 5-2 Mark Cox
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Darren Weaver
Brian Woods 5-0 Shaun Griffiths
John Ferrell 5-0 Paul Smith
Matt Padgett 5-3 Nigel Heydon
Stuart White 5-4 Steve Haggerty
Richie Howson 5-0 Jamie Landon
Keegan Brown 5-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Fourth Round (Last 32)
Robert Owen 5-1 Doug Thompson
Mark Barilli 5-3 Matt Clark
William O'Connor 5-4 Jeff Batham
Pete Dyos 5-1 John Newland
Wayne Pepper 5-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dave Ladley 5-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
Tony Newell 5-2 Brandon Walsh
Philip Wathen 5-2 Philip Milburn
Darron Brown 5-2 Matthew Edgar
Steve Grubb 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Gary Stone 5-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Ian Moss 5-2 Michael Barnard
Christian Kist 5-2 Stuart Bousfield
John Ferrell 5-3 Brian Woods
Matt Padgett 5-3 Stuart White
Keegan Brown 5-4 Richie Howson

Fifth Round (Last 16)
Robert Owen 5-1 Mark Barilli
Pete Dyos 5-0 William O'Connor
Dave Ladley 5-3 Wayne Pepper
Tony Newell 5-4 Philip Wathen
Steve Grubb 5-1 Darron Brown
Gary Stone 5-1 Ian Moss
Christian Kist 5-1 John Ferrell
Matt Padgett 5-4 Keegan Brown

Sixth Round (Last Eight)
Robert Owen 5-1 Pete Dyos
Tony Newell 5-0 Dave Ladley
Gary Stone 5-2 Steve Grubb
Matt Padgett 5-2 Christian Kist

Day Three Tour Card Winners
Robert Owen
Tony Newell
Gary Stone
Matt Padgett

Friday, 17 January 2014

PDC Qualifying School-Day 2





Seyler, a 39-year-old from Bremen, previously held a PDC Tour Card in 2011 and recently made his fourth World Championship appearance when he lost out to Kevin Painter at Alexandra Palace last month.

Nicknamed "Shorty", Seyler was on top form as he won through the 329-player field on Day Two of the PDC's Qualifying School to win back his Tour Card, meaning that he joins fellow German Andree Welge - who won a Tour Card last year - in returning to full-time status on the PDC ProTour.

Seyler enjoyed whitewash wins in three of his first four games on Thursday, seeing off Michael Wilson, Sion Thomas and Luke Kennedy without dropping a leg, while he followed up a 5-2 victory against William O'Connor with a win by the same scoreline against Jim Walker to reach the last eight.

There, he saw off newcomer Ross Twell 5-1 to win his Tour Card before pledging to remain in Wigan to support German duo Max Hopp and Bernd Roith over the final two days of Qualifying School.

 While Seyler has plenty of experience on the professional circuit, two of the other three Tour Card winners on Day Two of Qualifying School were competing for the first time, while the other - Andy Parsons - only joined the PDC system 12 months ago.

Parsons hit a nine-darter during last year's Qualifying School, and although he failed to win a Tour Card 12 months ago, he went on to qualify for one European Tour event and for last June's UK Open Televised Finals.

The 32-year-old from Bristol, though, secured a full-time place on the PDC ProTour alongside local stars Mark Dudbridge and Steve Brown as he won seven games on Thursday.

He whitewashed both Peter Lock and experienced Alex Roy in the early rounds and also saw off Jamie Landon, David Dodds, Jeff Batham and Prakash Jiwa before taking a 5-3 win over Stuart White to seal his Tour Card.

 Parsons has been practising with Dudbridge and Brown in their Cafe 501 in Bristol in the build-up to the event, and added: "There are so many quality players in Bristol and it's really helped me out because that good standard has got me ready for this."

Welshman Gerwyn Price, 38, will compete at a professional level in a third sport after the newcomer won his Tour Card with a 5-3 victory over youngster Rowby-John Rodriguez in their decider.

He opened the day with a narrow 5-4 win over Doug Thompson, before seeing off John Trembeth, Jay Foreman, Robbie Parker and Jason Hogg with some impressive displays.

A rugby union hooker with Neath, Glasgow Warriors and, most recently, Cross Keys, he also played for the South Wales Scorpions rugby league side last year and was encouraged to travel to Q School by Welsh star Barrie Bates after he had defeated the former UK Open finalist in a local event last year.

 Cheshire-based window cleaner Dave Bird was the day's other automatic Tour Card winner, as he washed away the hopes of several more established names to secure his place on the PDC circuit.

Bird, a 34-year-old from Winsford, began the day with a win over two-time major quarter-finalist Mark Hylton, and also saw off Andrew Johnson and Kevin Voornhout before enjoying a 5-1 win over Coventry's Steve Hine, another former UK Open quarter-finalist.

He then went on to defeat Ian McFarlane without dropping a leg and saw off Brian Woods 5-3 in his decider to win a Tour Card in only his second day of professional competition.


Cumbrian-born Woods, now based in Aberdeen, saw his bid to win back a Tour Card ended in the decisive matches for a second successive day, following Wednesday's loss to Antonio Alcinas, although he is set to regain his professional status through the Q School Order of Merit after picking up a further nine ranking points.

Austrian teenager Rowby-John Rodriguez, who turns 20 in March, and Lincolnshire's Twell, 21, also reached the deciders on Thursday as they bid to turn professional, having competed on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in 2013.

They were joined in the final round of games on Thursday by Banbury's Stuart White, who saw off experienced duo Adrian Gray and Keith Rooney in his run to the last eight.

The four players who lost in the day's final all picked up nine ranking points which will count towards the Q School Order of Merit from which further Tour Cards will be allocated following the completion of the four days in Wigan.

Play in the 2014 PDC Qualifying School continues on Friday with Day Three, as four more automatic Tour Card winners are determined in Wigan. We expect the Q School Order of Merit table to be available on Friday morning.

2014 PDC Qualifying School
Day Two - January 16 2014
Preliminary Round
(Last 512)
Lee Moffat 5-4 Simon Pratt
Scott MacKenzie 5-0 James Connor
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Curtis Bagley
Peter Manley 5-2 Mark Breakspear
Joey ten Berge 5-1 Rees Hall
Andy Pearson 5-1 Raymond Balbach
Jeff Batham 5-2 Trevor Williams
Dave Place 5-2 Scott Hudson
Daniel Day 5-3 Michael Beal
Andy Parsons 5-0 Peter Lock
Jamie Landon 5-2 Kevin Bambrick
Mick Bushby 5-1 Paul Anthony
Alan Derrett 5-2 Colin Feeley
Par Riihonen 5-4 Jack Tweddell
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 John Scott
Stephen Hardy 5-3 Nathan Richards
Ryan Herrington 5-3 Tony Tasker
Steve Douglas 5-2 Mark Pritchard
Brett Claydon 5-2 Danny Summers
Wayne Dunn 5-2 Lee Cusworth
Joe Bata 5-0 Sam Hill
Mark Barilli 5-2 Anthony Wort
Stuart Stubbs 5-0 Jeremy Morgan
Michael Barnard 5-1 Barry Lynn
Lee Frost 5-2 Kristen Bircher
Manuel Croskey 5-0 Alex Low
Jamie Gemmell 5-0 Craig Mansell
Matt Padgett 5-1 Ben Gaitor
Paul Smith 5-0 Steve Randall
Philip Milburn 5-1 Peter Nightingale
Stuart Anderson 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Darron Brown 5-0 Liam Fox
Richie Howson 5-0 Rob Commerford
Gary Eastwood 5-2 Greg Dickinson
Frank Kirkwood 5-4 Eric van Meel
Richard van Zijtveld 5-2 Terry Roach
Joe Murnan 5-2 Nathan Derry
Richard Ballie 5-0 Adam Thomas
Paul Carter 5-2 Jordan Johnston
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Nigel Birch
John Brammeld 5-3 Ewan Hyslop
Steven Lippett 5-0 John Walton
Ben Songhurst 5-0 David Murphy
Ron Meulenkamp 5-0 Jay Walford
Jamie Atkins 5-1 Barry Tyler
Mark Forman 5-0 Laurie Selby
Shaun Littler 5-2 Craig Pope
Kentaro Suzuki 5-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Jamie Bain 5-0 Lee Hunter
Keegan Brown 5-2 Andy Relf
Alan Tabern 5-1 Vincent Tipple
Jay Foreman 5-3 Robert Turner
Wilfried Hoberg 5-3 Gavin Howard
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Lee Rose
Geoff Whitworth 5-2 Mark Flawn
Michael Symes 5-1 Michael Blake
Mark Cox 5-3 Gary Stone
Shane Edwards 5-3 Andy Pearce
John Burgess 5-4 Kevin Lane
Ad Verhoeks 5-4 John Ferrell
Malcolm Smallshaw 5-3 Paul Palmer
Jaron Esteve 5-3 Paul Harsant
Conan Whitehead Bye (Karl Merchant timed out)
Peter Walford 5-4 Martin Perring
Shaun Narain 5-0 Michael Uxa
Kurt Parry 5-0 Lee Hayes
Sandy Stephen 5-4 Adrian Daniels
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Garry Spedding
Joe Lacey 5-0 Dave Harper
Steven Mead 5-1 Andy Bless
Richie Winpenny 5-4 Marcel Hirzel
Paul Lennon 5-3 Darren Whittingham
James Bevan 5-0 Colin Rice

First Round (Last 256)
John Newland 5-4 Daniel Astbury
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-1 Lee Moffat
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Scott MacKenzie
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Lee Grimshaw
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Tony Cole
Peter Manley 5-2 Michael Bushby
Andy Pearson 5-4 Joey ten Berge
Dan Dean 5-2 Peter Gallacher
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Bradley Williams
Jeff Batham 5-3 Steve Grubb
Daniel Day 5-4 Dave Place
Max Hopp 5-1 Ian Dargan
David Dodds 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Alex Roy 5-1 Tony Stone
Andy Parsons 5-4 Jamie Landon
Simon Cassidy 5-3 Robert Fuller
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Paul Barham
Trevor Frost 5-4 Brian Lewis
Alan Derrett 5-1 Mick Bushby
Keith J Stephen 5-2 Carlos Rodriguez
Keith Rooney 5-0 Damien Sherwood
Matthew Dicken 5-3 Simon Burt
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Par Riihonen
Philip Wathen 5-1 Reece Robinson
Adrian Gray 5-3 Matthew Edgar
Dave Honey 5-3 Darren Weaver
Stephen Hardy 5-4 Ryan Herrington
Stuart White 5-1 Harry Lane
Alan Reilly 5-0 Geoff Heath
John Goldie 5-1 Kevin McCulley
Steve Douglas 5-3 Brett Claydon
Terry Temple 5-1 Damien Fyffe
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Mike Norton
Wayne Dunn 5-1 Arron Wike
Mark Barilli 5-2 Joe Bata
Ian Moss 5-3 Lee Martin
Jim Walker 5-2 Darren Williams
Stuart Stubbs 5-3 Peter Roebuck
Michael Barnard 5-3 Lee Frost
Luke Kennedy 5-3 Maurice Whelan
Ashley Holgate 5-3 Michael Stevens
Michael Harrison 5-4 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Manuel Croskery
Sion Thomas 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Michael Wilson
William O'Connor 5-2 Jason Lovett
Matt Padget 5-2 Paul Smith
Pete Dyos 5-4 Steve West
Gavin Baker 5-3 Paul Osmotherley
Rocco Maes 5-4 Joe Heywood
Philip Milburn 5-1 Stuart Anderson
Hermie van Orsouw 5-3 Roy Lowe
Ross Twell 5-4 Dick van Dijk
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Christian Kist
Darron Brown 5-3 Richie Howson
Bernd Roith 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Mareno Michels 5-1 Oliver Stell
David Copley 5-1 Paul Redfern
Gary Eastwood 5-0 Frank Kirkwood
Lee Palfreyman 5-2 Richard Denis
Gaz Cousins 5-3 Mike Gorst
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Carl Sparrow
Joe Murnan 5-4 Richard van Zijtveld
Wayne Pepper 5-0 Steve Perkins
Jon Jukes 5-0 Paul Hodkin
Dyson Parody 5-2 Richard Ballie
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Paul Carter
Barrie Bates 5-2 Michael Waterworth
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Leo Hendriks
John Brammeld 5-1 Lance Hackett
Ben Songhurst 5-0 Steven Lippett
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Jake Patchett
Lewis McGurn 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Mark Frost 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Jamie Atkins 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Jason Wilson 5-3 Darrell Claydon
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Nigel Heydon
Steven Pearson 5-2 Frankie Ansell
Mark Forman 5-4 Shaun LIttler
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Paul Rowley
Steve Maish 5-0 Dave Kelly
Mick Todd 5-2 Scott Johnson
Jamie Bain 5-0 Kentaro Suzuki
Mark Stephenson 5-0 Martin Homer
Jason Hogg 5-3 Ryan Harrington
John Crossley 5-2 Tony Baker
Keegan Brown 5-2 Alan Tabern
Gerwyn Price 5-4 Doug Thompson
John Trembeth 5-4 Glyn Thomas
Jim Elsey 5-2 Ben Davies
Jay Foreman 5-1 Wilfried Hoberg
Colin Fowler 5-0 Jack Hill
Brandon Walsh Bye (Joshua Priestley timed out)
Robbie Parker 5-0 Neville Roberts
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Geoff Whitworth
Scott Coleman 5-3 Matt Clark
Mark Wilson 5-3 Jason Murphy
Jonathan Worsley 5-3 Michael Symes
Shane Edwards 5-4 Mark Cox
Andy Hutchings 5-4 Aden Kirk
Tim Martin 5-2 Martin Carvill
Krit Middleton 5-3 John Burgess
Malcolm Smallshaw 5-2 Ad Verhoeks
Jeffrey Bekema 5-1 Ian Lever
Phil Henshaw 5-2 Stuart Gilmour
Sam Hamilton 5-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Conan Whitehead 5-4 Jaron Esteve
Danny De Haas 5-3 Darren Burksfield
Brian Woods 5-2 Nick Paenen
Sean Ryan 5-4 Peter Evison
Shaun Narain 5-1 Peter Walford
Steve Hine 5-4 Robert Owen
Mark Jones (W Mids) 5-3 Steve Haggerty
Michael Rasztovits 5-1 Curtis Hammond
Kurt Parry 5-2 Sandy Stephen
Dave Ladley 5-0 Karl Brooks
Kevin Voornhout 5-1 Steven Cupitt
Dave Bird 5-2 Mark Hylton
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Joe Lacey
Ian McFarlane 5-0 Richard Ludlow
Mike Nott 5-1 Andrew Halls
Nicholas Bloor 5-1 Mike Harris
Steven Mead 5-2 Richie Winpenny
Tony Richardson 5-1 Darren Mawer
Dylan Duo 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Dan Read 5-0 Lawrence Dixon
Paul Lennon 5-3 James Bevan

Second Round (Last 128)
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-0 John Newland
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Andy Pearson 5-3 Peter Manley
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Dan Dean
Jeff Batham 5-2 Daniel Day
David Dodds 5-4 Max Hopp
Andy Parsons 5-0 Alex Roy
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Simon Cassidy
Alan Derrett 5-4 Trevor Frost
Keith Rooney 5-4 Keith J Stephen
Matthew Dicken 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Adrian Gray 5-2 Philip Wathen
Dave Honey 5-1 Stephen Hardy
Stuart White 5-2 Alan Reilly
John Goldie 5-2 Steve Douglas
Terry Temple 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Wayne Dunn 5-2 Mark Barilli
Jim Walker 5-4 Ian Moss
Stuart Stubbs 5-4 Michael Barnard
Luke Kennedy 5-4 Ashley Holgate
Michael Harrison 5-4 Jamie Gemmell
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Sion Thomas
William O'Connor 5-4 Matt Padgett
Pete Dyos 5-2 Gavin Baker
Rocco Maes 5-2 Philip Milburn
Ross Twell 5-4 Roy Lowe
Darron Brown 5-3 Kevin Thomas
Bernd Roith 5-3 Mareno Michels
Gary Eastwood 5-1 David Copley
Gaz Cousins 5-4 Lee Palfreyman
Joe Murnan 5-1 Ricky Sudale
Jon Jukes 5-2 Wayne Pepper
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Dyson Parody
Barrie Bates 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Ben Songhurst 5-1 John Brammeld
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Jamie Atkins 5-4 Mark Frost
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Jason Wilson
Mark Forman 5-3 Steven Pearson
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Steve Maish
Mick Todd 5-1 Jamie Bain
Jason Hogg 5-1 Mark Stephenson
Keegan Brown 5-2 John Crossley
Gerwyn Price 5-2 John Trembeth
Jay Foreman 5-3 Jim Elsey
Colin Fowler 5-4 Brandon Walsh
Robbie Parker 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Scott Coleman 5-0 Mark Wilson
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Shane Edwards
Tim Martin 5-0 Andy Hutchings
Krit Middleton 5-0 Malcolm Smallshaw
Phil Henshaw 5-4 Jeffrey Bekema
Conan Whitehead 5-3 Sam Hamilton
Brian Woods 5-3 Danny De Haas
Shaun Narain 5-3 Sean Ryan
Steve Hine 5-4 Mark Jones (W Mids)
Michael Rasztovits 5-2 Kurt Parry
Kevin Voornhout 5-2 Dave Ladley
Dave Bird 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Ian McFarlane 5-1 Mike Nott
Steven Mead 5-3 Nicholas Bloor
Tony Richards 5-3 Dylan Duo
Paul Lennon 5-2 Dan Read

Third Round (Last 64)
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Prakash Jiwa 5-3 Andy Pearson
Jeff Batham 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Andy Parsons 5-3 David Dodds
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Alan Derrett
Keith Rooney 5-2 Matthew Dicken
Adrian Gray 5-3 Dave Honey
Stuart White 5-4 John Goldie
Terry Temple 5-1 Wayne Dunn
Jim Walker 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Luke Kennedy 5-4 Michael Harrison
Tomas Seyler 5-2 William O'Connor
Pete Dyos 5-0 Rocco Maes
Ross Twell 5-1 Darron Brown
Gary Eastwood 5-4 Bernd Roith
Joe Murnan 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Jon Jukes
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Barrie Bates
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Jamie Atkins
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Mark Forman
Mick Todd 5-3 Glenn Spearing
Jason Hogg 5-3 Keegan Brown
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jay Foreman
Robbie Parker 5-4 Colin Fowler
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Scott Coleman
Tim Martin 5-2 Krit Middleton
Phil Henshaw 5-3 Conan Whitehead
Brian Woods 5-1 Shaun Narain
Steve Hine 5-4 Michael Rasztovits
Dave Bird 5-4 Kevin Voornhout
Ian McFarlane 5-3 Steven Mead
Tony Richardson 5-2 Paul Lennon

Fourth Round (Last 32)
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
Andy Parsons 5-4 Jeff Batham
Keith Rooney 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Stuart White 5-4 Adrian Gray
Jim Walker 5-4 Terry Temple
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Luke Kennedy
Ross Twell 5-1 Pete Dyos
Joe Murnan 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Ben Songhurst
Lewis McGurn 5-2 Stuart Bousfield
Jason Hogg 5-3 Mick Todd
Gerwyn Price 5-2 Robbie Parker
Tim Martin 5-4 Jonathan Worsley
Brian Woods 5-2 Phil Henshaw
Dave Bird 5-1 Steve Hine
Ian McFarlane 5-2 Tony Richardson

Fifth Round (Last 16)
Andy Parsons 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Stuart White 5-2 Keith Rooney
Tomas Seyler 5-2 Jim Walker
Ross Twell 5-3 Joe Murnan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Lewis McGurn
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jason Hogg
Brian Woods 5-3 Tim Martin
Dave Bird 5-0 Ian McFarlane

Sixth Round (Last Eight)
Andy Parsons 5-3 Stuart White
Tomas Seyler 5-1 Ross Twell
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dave Bird 5-3 Brian Woods

Day Two Tour Card Winners
Andy Parsons
Tomas Seyler
Gerwyn Price
Dave Bird

PDC Qualifying School- Day 1



Australian star Anderson followed up his brilliant nine-darter in last month's Ladbrokes World Darts Championship by earning the chance to join the professional circuit full-time as he returned to England in style.

The 26-year-old, based in Mount Morgan in Queensland, won seven matches on Wednesday as he secured a Tour Card, which will enable him to play in all PDC ProTour events this year as he takes the step from being the leading player on the DartPlayers Australia circuit to the world stage.

He defeated Joshua Priestley, Philip Wathen, Mick Bushby, Darren Whittingham and Stuart White to win through to the day's semi-final matches, where he enjoyed a 5-2 victory over former Lakeside Champion Christian Kist.

Anderson then defeated Keegan Brown - the youngster from the Isle of Wight who had defeated Phil Taylor in a Players Championship in 2013 - with a 5-3 triumph in their decider as he won a Tour Card at the first time of asking from a field of 340 competitiors in Wigan..

 
Benito van de Pas, a 20-year-old from Tilburg, won an all-Dutch decider with Joey ten Berge 5-4 as he also secured a Tour Card to turn professional on the PDC circuit - although he had to come from 4-3 down to take victory in a dramatic game.

Den Haag's Ten Berge, 28, moved to the brink of victory only to be denied a shot at a double in the eighth leg as van de Pas took out 100 with two double tops to send the match all the way, and when his opponent missed three match darts in the decider, double ten gave the Tilburg ace victory.

The youngster, a PDC Challenge Tour winner in 2013 who recently made his third successive Lakeside Championship appearance, also defeated Mark Breakspear, William O'Connor, Andy Pearce, Mark Pritchard and Steve Hine on the day.

 Spanish ace Alcinas had dropped out of the world's top 64 - and the top 100 of the PDC Order of Merit - in the past year to mean that he was forced to head to Qualifying School to retain his PDC ProTour status.

However, the 34-year-old from Mallorca won through with flying colours, defeating Matthew Edgar 5-1 in his opener before whitewashing Belgium's Rocco Maes and Kevin Bambrick.

He then overcame top young prospect Matthew Dennant 5-3 and defeated former UK Open qualifier David Dodds 5-2 to reach the last eight, where a 5-3 victory against experienced Brian Woods saw him seal his Tour Card.


 Two-time UK Open Qualifier Andrew Gilding, a Tour Card winner in 2012 who has enjoyed two years on the PDC circuit, joined Alcinas in retaining his Tour Card status in Wigan on the opening day.

The 43-year-old from Bungay, Suffolk, saw off Mark Forman, Gibraltar's Dylan Duo and Stuart Bousfield before seeing off Scottish duo Jim Walker and Mark Barilli to reach the decider.

He saved his most comprehensive win for his final game, where he whitewashed Aberdeen-based newcomer Jamie Bain 5-0 to seal his Tour Card.


 Dutch star Kist was joined in losing in the day's penultimate rounds of games by left-hander Mark Hylton, Coventry's Steve Hine, recent World Championship qualifier Ian Moss, York's Terry Temple, Scotland's Mark Barilli, County Durham's David Dodds and newcomer Jason Lovett.

There was disappointment, though, for former world number one Peter Manley, 1996 World Matchplay champion Peter Evison and 2005 UK Open finalist Barrie Bates, who all lost their first games on the day.

The four players who lost in the day's final all picked up nine ranking points which will count towards the Q School Order of Merit from which further Tour Cards will be allocated following the completion of the four days in Wigan.

The 2014 PDC Qualifying School continues on Thursday with Day Two, as the field of over 300 players return to the Robin Park Tennis Centre to play off for four further automatic Tour Cards.

2014 PDC Qualifying School
Day One - January 15 2014
Preliminary Round
(Last 512)
Gaz Cousins 5-3 Lee Martin
Adrian Daniels 5-2 Robert Fuller
Jamie Robinson 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Nathan Derry 5-1 Dave Place
Dan Read 5-0 Michael Uxa
Mark Hylton 5-1 Michael Beal
Jack Tweddell 5-3 Tony Stone
Jake Patchett 5-0 Liam Fox
Michael Bushby 5-4 Gerwyn Price
Stuart Holden 5-2 Jamie Atkins
James Bevan 5-1 John Trembeth
Alan Tabern 5-0 Raymond Balbach
Nathan Richards 5-3 Tom Morley
Scott Hudson 5-3 Gary Eastwood
Andy Relf 5-3 Darren Williams
Martin Homer 5-2 Dan Dean
Andy Pearce 5-2 Wayne Dunn
Dave Ladley 5-1 John Ferrell
Manuel Croskery 5-2 Richie Howson
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Lewis McGurn
Mark Frost 5-2 Andrew Halls
Colin Rice 5-3 Anthony Wort
Carlos Rodriguez 5-2 Mike Gorst
Doug Thompson 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Keith Rooney 5-2 Simon Pratt
John Scott 5-1 Colin Feeley
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Carl Sparrow
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Jason Lovett 5-1 Par Riihonen
Jamie Landon 5-4 Michael Waterworth
Nick Paenen 5-4 Maurice Whelan
Paul Carter 5-1 Lee Hunter
Jason Wilson 5-0 Paul Osmotherly
Stuart Bousfield 5-1 Lee Frost
Jeff Batham 5-3 Richard van Zijtveld
Jonathan Worsley 5-1 Andy Hutchings
Jim Walker 5-1 Alan Derrett
Andy Pearson 5-0 Glyn Thomas
Ian Lever 5-2 Jason Murphy
Dave Honey 5-3 Reece Robinson
Darrell Claydon 5-2 Jay Walford
Garry Spedding 5-0 Richard Ludlow
Steve Maish 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Tony Tasker 5-1 Lance Hackett
Matt Clark 5-1 Lee Cusworth
Matt Padgett 5-3 Marcel Hirzel
Christian Kist 5-4 Mike Norton
Robbie Parker 5-4 Keith Stephen
Mick Bushby 5-2 Karsten Kornath
Kyle Anderson 5-2 Joshua Priestley
Philip Wathen 5-3 Peter Walford
Mike Nott 5-1 Roy Lowe
Stuart White 5-0 Nicholas Bloor
Mark Stephenson 5-4 Dave Harper
Alex Roy 5-2 Sean Ryan
Luke Kennedy 5-1 Damian Edmonds
John Newland 5-2 Lee Hayes
John Crossley 5-0 Brandon Walsh
Max Hopp 5-4 Peter Evison
Tony Richardson 5-1 Arron Wike
Danny Pinhorne 5-3 John Brammeld
Darron Brown 5-2 Peter Roebuck
Paul Redfern 5-3 Oliver Stell
John Goldie 5-4 Rees Hall
Ben Davies 5-4 Ben Gaitor
Bernd Roith 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Mareno Michels 5-0 Ian Dargan
Jamie Guilfoyle 5-2 Geoff Whitworth
Terry Temple 5-0 Tony Baker
Eric van Meel 5-3 Sam Hamilton
Brian Woods 5-2 Michael Harrison
Sam Hill 5-3 Brian Lewis
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Mark Jones (W Mids)
Shaun Littler 5-2 Dyson Parody
Joe Lacey 5-3 Phil Henshaw
Trevor Williams 5-1 Lawrence Dixon
Tomas Seyler 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Ian McFarlane 5-3 Paul Smith
Eduardo Sales Lopez 5-3 Damien Sherwood
David Dodds 5-2 Steven Pearson
David Copley 5-3 Robert Owen
Joe Bata 5-2 Vincent Tipple
Jay Foreman 5-2 Frankie Ansell
Matthew Dennant 5-0 Danny Summers

First Round (Last 256)
Colin Fowler 5-2 Damien Fyffe
Kurt Parry 5-1 Jordan Johnston
Gaz Cousins 5-1 Tony Newell
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Adrian Daniels
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-4 Joe Heywood
Nigel Birch 5-2 Lee Whitworth
Ross Twell 5-3 Nathan Derry
Mark Hylton 5-0 Dan Read
Pete Dyos 5-0 Darren Burksfield
Bradley Williams 5-0 Craig Mansell
Steven Lippett 5-2 Jack Tweddell
Jake Patchett 5-2 Michael Bushby
Dick van Dijk 5-0 Scott Johnson
Joey ten Berge 5-4 Steve Cupitt
Ron Meulenkamp 5-2 Stuart Holden
Alan Tabern 5-1 James Bevan
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-0 Andy Bless
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Tim Martin
Mark Pritchard 5-4 Nathan Richards
Scott Hudson 5-4 Andy Relf
William O'Connor 5-0 Karl Brooks
Benito van de Pas 5-1 Mark Breakspear
Greg Dickinson 5-4 Paul Anthony
Andy Pearce 5-4 Martin Homer
Steve Hine 5-1 Jim Elsey
Scott Coleman 5-2 Ad Verhoeks
Kevin McCulley 5-2 Kentaro Suzuki
Dave Ladley 5-1 Manuel Croskery
Stephen Hardy 5-0 Mike Harris
Mick Todd 5-4 Martin Carvill
Jason Hogg 5-3 Steve Grubb
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Mark Frost
Jamie Bain 5-3 Jamie Gemmell
Barry Tyler 5-3 Krit Middleton
Colin Rice 5-2 Neville Roberts
Doug Thompson 5-3 Carlos Rodriguez
Mark Wilson 5-0 John Walton
Frank Kirkwood 5-0 Atif Hussain
Danny De Haas 5-4 Keith Rooney
Ricky Sudale 5-2 John Scott
Andy Parsons 5-1 Steve Haggerty
Ryan Palmer 5-2 Michael Symes
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Paul Rowley
Jason Lovett 5-4 Jamie Landon
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Aden Kirk
James Connor 5-3 Jeremy Morgan
Nick Paenen 5-3 Mark Flawn
Paul Carter 5-3 Jason Wilson
Andrew Gilding 5-4 Mark Forman
Dylan Duo 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Stuart Bousfield 5-0 Shane Edwards
Jeff Batham 5-1 Jonathan Worsley
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Alan Reilly
Joe Murnan 5-2 Lee Palfreyman
Philip Milburn 5-3 Leo Hendriks
Jim Walker 5-3 Andy Pearson
Glenn Spearing 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Matthew Dicken 5-2 Stuart Anderson
Mark Barilli 5-4 Steve West
Dave Honey 5-4 Ian Lever
Joshua Tunnicliffe 5-3 Richie Winpenny
Kevin Thomas 5-0 Tony Cole
Barry Lynn 5-0 Wilfried Hoberg
Garry Spedding 5-1 Darrell Claydon
Vernon Sheppard 5-1 Keith Simpson
Nigel Heydon 5-0 Jack Hill
Steve Maish 5-0 Laurie Selby
Matt Clark 5-3 Tony Tasker
Harry Lane 5-0 Paul Palmer
Michael Barnard 5-2 Gavin Howard
Matt Padgett 5-4 Jaron Esteve
Christian Kist 5-4 Robbie Parker
Adrian Gray 5-4 Trevor Frost
Darren Whittingham 5-2 Lee Moffat
Mick Bushby 5-1 Peter Lock
Kyle Anderson 5-1 Philip Wathen
Michael Rasztovits 5-1 Alex Low
Gavin Baker 5-1 Martin Perring
Mike Nott 5-1 Stuart Gilmour
Stuart White 5-2 Mark Stephenson
David Murphy 5-0 Neil Gould
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Wayne Pepper
Alex Roy 5-1 Rob Commerford
John Newland 5-2 Luke Kennedy
Adam Thomas 5-2 Peter Manley
Keegan Brown 5-0 Darren Mawer
Darren Weaver 5-0 Kristen Bircher
Max Hopp 5-2 John Crossley
Ian Moss 5-4 Michael Blake
Shaun Narain 5-0 Paul Harsant
Jeffrey Bekema 5-2 Adam Stang
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Tony Richardson
Scott MacKenzie 5-2 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Richard Denis 5-2 Steven Mead
Sion Thomas 5-3 Hermie van Orsouw
Paul Redfern 5-3 Darron Brown
Dave Bird 5-2 Paul Lennon
Craig Pope 5-4 Ashley Holgate
John Goldie 5-0 Malcolm Smallshaw
Bernd Roith 5-0 Ben Davies
Jon Jukes 5-0 Michael Wilson
Sandy Stephen 5-0 Steve Randall
Mareno Michels 5-1 Paul Hodkin
Terry Temple 5-4 Jamie Guilfoyle
Richard Ballie 5-2 Simon Cassidy
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-1 Peter Nightingale
Kevin Voornhout 5-2 Eric van Meel
Brian Woods 5-2 Sam Hill
Mark Cox 5-3 Mark Jodrill
Karl Merchant 5-3 Barrie Bates
Daniel Day 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Joe Lacey 5-3 Shaun Littler
Daniel Astbury 5-4 Curtis Bagley
Lee Rose 5-0 Steve Perkins
Paul Barham 5-2 Trevor Williams
Ian McFarlane 5-3 Tomas Seyler
Ewan Hyslop 5-2 Kevin Lane
Brett Claydon 5-1 Dave Kelly
Gary Stone 5-1 Conan Whitehead
David Dodds 5-2 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Antonio Alcinas 5-1 Matthew Edgar
Rocco Maes 5-0 Michael Stevens
Kevin Bambrick 5-3 Terry Roach
David Copley 5-2 Joe Bata
John Burgess 5-1 Geoff Heath
Simon Burt v Peter Gallacher - Both Players Timed Out
Lee Grimshaw 5-3 Ryan Herrington
Matthew Dennant 5-3 Jay Foreman

Second Round (Last 128)
Kurt Parry 5-2 Colin Fowler
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Gaz Cousins
Nigel Birch 5-3 Alan Tabern Jnr
Mark Hylton 5-3 Ross Twell
Pete Dyos 5-2 Bradley Williams
Jake Patchett 5-0 Steven Lippett
Joey ten Berge 5-3 Dick van Dijk
Ron Meulenkamp 5-4 Alan Tabern
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mark Pritchard 5-4 Scott Hudson
Benito van de Pas 5-4 William O'Connor
Andy Pearce 5-2 Greg Dickinson
Steve Hine 5-4 Scott Coleman
Dave Ladley 5-0 Kevin McCulley
Mick Todd 5-4 Stephen Hardy
Jason Hogg 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Jamie Bain 5-1 Barry Tyler
Doug Thompson 5-2 Colin Rice
Frank Kirkwood 5-2 Mark Wilson
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Danny De Haas
Andy Parsons 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Jason Lovett 5-3 Andrew Johnson
Michael Burgoine 5-1 James Connor
Paul Carter 5-1 Nick Paenen
Andrew Gilding 5-3 Dylan Duo
Stuart Bousfield 5-3 Jeff Batham
Joe Murnan 5-2 Ben Songhurst
Jim Walker 5-2 Philip Milburn
Glenn Spearing 5-1 Matthew Dicken
Mark Barilli 5-4 Dave Honey
Kevin Thomas 5-4 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Garry Spedding 5-3 Barry Lynn
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Vernon Sheppard
Matt Clark 5-4 Steve Maish
Michael Barnard 5-1 Harry Lane
Christian Kist 5-2 Matt Padgett
Darren Whittingham 5-3 Adrian Gray
Kyle Anderson 5-0 Mick Bushby
Michael Rasztovits 5-2 Gavin Baker
Stuart White 5-3 Mike Nott
Ryan Harrington 5-1 David Murphy
John Newland 5-4 Alex Roy
Keegan Brown 5-2 Adam Thomas
Max Hopp 5-3 Darren Weaver
Ian Moss 5-3 Shaun Narain
Jeffrey Bekema 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Richard Denis 5-4 Scott MacKenzie
Paul Redfern 5-0 Sion Thomas
Dave Bird 5-2 Craig Pope
John Goldie 5-3 Bernd Roith
Jon Jukes 5-0 Sandy Stephen
Terry Temple 5-4 Mareno Michels
Richard Ballie 5-3 Zoran Lerchbacher
Brian Woods 5-1 Kevin Voornhout
Mark Cox 5-3 Karl Merchant
Joe Lacey 5-3 Daniel Day
Danie Astbury 5-1 Lee Rose
Ian McFarlane 5-1 Paul Barham
Brett Claydon 5-4 Ewan Hyslop
David Dodds 5-3 Gary Stone
Antonio Alcinas 5-0 Rocco Maes
Kevin Bambrick 5-3 David Copley
John Burgess Bye *
Matthew Dennant 5-1 Lee Grimshaw
* John Burgess receives Bye as both opponents in previous round were Timed Out

Third Round (Last 64)
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Kurt Parry
Mark Hylton 5-2 Nigel Birch
Jake Patchett 5-3 Pete Dyos
Joey ten Berge 5-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Mark Pritchard 5-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Benito van de Pas 5-2 Andy Pearce
Steve Hine 5-4 Dave Ladley
Mick Todd 5-4 Jason Hogg
Jamie Bain 5-1 Doug Thompson
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Frank Kirkwood
Jason Lovett 5-3 Andy Parsons
Paul Carter 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Andrew Gilding 5-4 Stuart Bousfield
Jim Walker 5-4 Joe Murnan
Mark Barilli 5-4 Glenn Spearing
Kevin Thomas 5-2 Garry Spedding
Nigel Heydon 5-1 Matt Clark
Christian Kist 5-2 Michael Barnard
Kyle Anderson 5-4 Darren Whittingham
Stuart White 5-4 Michael Rasztovits
John Newland 5-0 Ryan Harrington
Keegan Brown 5-4 Max Hopp
Ian Moss 5-3 Jeffrey Bekema
Richard Denis 5-4 Paul Redfern
Dave Bird 5-3 John Goldie
Terry Temple 5-3 Jon Jukes
Brian Woods 5-3 Richard Ballie
Joe Lacey 5-2 Mark Cox
Ian McFarlane 5-4 Daniel Astbury
David Dodds 5-0 Brett Claydon
Antonio Alcinas 5-0 Kevin Bambrick
Matthew Dennant 5-2 John Burgess

Fourth Round (Last 32)
Mark Hylton 5-1 Jamie Robinson
Joey ten Berge 5-4 Jake Patchett
Benito van de Pas 5-2 Mark Pritchard
Steve Hine 5-0 Mick Todd
Jamie Bain 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Jason Lovett 5-2 Paul Carter
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Jim Walker
Mark Barilli 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Christian Kist 5-4 Nigel Heydon
Kyle Anderson 5-4 Stuart White
Keegan Brown 5-2 John Newland
Ian Moss 5-4 Richard Denis
Terry Temple 5-0 Dave Bird
Brian Woods 5-1 Joe Lacey
David Dodds 5-2 Ian McFarlane
Antonio Alcinas 5-3 Matthew Dennant

Fifth Round (Last 16)
Joey ten Berge 5-4 Mark Hylton
Benito van de Pas 5-4 Steve Hine
Jamie Bain 5-4 Jason Lovett
Andrew Gilding 5-2 Mark Barilli
Kyle Anderson 5-2 Christian Kist
Keegan Brown 5-3 Ian Moss
Brian Woods 5-3 Terry Temple
Antonio Alcinas 5-2 David Dodds

Sixth Round (Last Eight)
Benito van de Pas 5-4 Joey ten Berge
Andrew Gilding 5-0 Jamie Bain
Kyle Anderson 5-3 Keegan Brown
Antonio Alcinas 5-3 Brian Woods

Day One Tour Card Winners
Benito van de Pas
Andrew Gilding
Kyle Anderson
Antonio Alcinas

Wednesday, 15 January 2014

PDC Ladbrokes World Darts Championship- Day 12





PETER WRIGHT and Mark Webster both won through remarkable seven-set clashes at the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship on Friday night, and were joined in the quarter-finals by on-song Simon Whitlock at Alexandra Palace.

Wright produced his best-ever televised performance as he knocked out World Youth Champion Michael Smith in a thriller, with his 105.07 average being the highest of this year's event so far.

The number 16 seed overcame ten 180s from Smith with seven of his own amongst a heavy-scoring performance, which included three ton-plus checkouts.

Having won the game's opening set in a deciding leg, Wright would lost the next two in the same manner - despite finishes of 161 and 136 - as Smith took a 2-1 lead.

Scottish-born Wright then finishde 116 to win the fourth set in another deciding leg, only for Smith to follow up an 11-darter in set five by taking out 136 himself to regain the lead at 3-2.

Wright, though, showed his class by taking the sixth set 3-1 to level the game before sweeping through the decider without reply to reach his first World Championship quarter-final, where he will meet Wes Newton on Saturday night.

 

Smith had defeated reigning World Champion Phil Taylor in the second round, but just fell short in his bid to add to his World Youth Championship title by losing out in the last 16.

 Welsh star Mark Webster, a former Lakeside Champion and a two-time Alexandra Palace semi-finalist, continued his resurgence with another gritty deciding-set victory as he knocked out five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld 4-3.

Webster has previously overcome Mensur Suljovic 3-2 and John Henderson 4-3 as he moved into the last 16, and came from 3-2 down in sets against van Barneveld as he reached his first ranking quarter-final since April.

After the first two sets were shared in deciding legs, van Barneveld took out 110 to win the third 3-1, before Webster levelled in the fourth as he hit two 180s and a 101 finish in the deciding leg.

Van Barneveld responded with two maximums of his own in a 12-darter to open the fifth set, and took out a 13-darter and a 120 finish to move back in front at 3-2 - only for Webster to claim the next six legs without reply to celebrate another gutsy win.

 

Australian star Simon Whitlock, the 2010 runner-up at Alexandra Palace, maintained his record of not yet dropping a set in this year's World Championship as he lost only four legs in a 4-0 win over 2004 finalist Kevin Painter.

The number four seed hit four 180s in the opening set as he won a deciding leg to take the advantage, and though Painter led in the second set it was the former European Champion who took command with six straight legs to move 3-0 up.

Painter also led in the fourth set, but Whitlock continued to capitalise on misses as he claimed the next three legs and a place in the quarter-finals against Ian White.

"I thought I played well and I did the right things at the right time," said Whitlock, who needed only 37 minutes to take the win. "I can't ask for more than a 4-0 win and I took every chance I had.

 

The afternoon session had seen Wes Newton and comeback kid Ian White win through to the quarter-finals, as dancing Devon Petersen completed the third round line-up at Alexandra Palace with a 4-1 win over Justin Pipe.

Number eight seed Newton won through to his third World Championship quarter-final in fine style with a 4-1 win over Robert Thornton as the £1 million tournament resumed following the Christmas break.

Newton punished three misses from Thornton to win the game's opening set before winning the second without reply to move two sets up.

He also led 2-0 in the third before Thornton, aided by a 136 finish, hit back to win a decider on double top to pull back to 2-1 in the match - only for Newton to race through the fourth and then win the fifth set 3-1 to seal his quarter-final spot.


 Stoke's White, meanwhile, produced a thrilling comeback from 3-1 down in sets as he defeated Richie Burnett 4-3 - with the 43-year-old having avoided a fightback from Kim Huybrechts in his previous game before this time having to hit back himself.

Burnett, the 1995 Lakeside Champion, had seemed set to soar into the last eight for the first time in a decade as he won the game's first set 3-1 and took the third and fourth to move within touching distance of victory.

White, though, hit back to win the next two sets 3-1 to level the contest before soaring through the decider without reply to reach his first World Championship quarter-final.


 Earlier in the afternoon session, South Africa's Devon Petersen took a 4-1 win over Justin Pipe in the event's final second round game, earning himself a clash with James Wade on Saturday afternoon.

Petersen had defeated Malaysia's Mohammed Latif Sapup and former World Champion Steve Beaton to win through to the last 32, equalling his previous best Alexandra Palace success.

However, he secured a third round spot in style with some superb finishing against the number 11 seed.

Petersen came from 2-1 down to win the first set, after Pipe missed four darts at doubles for the lead, and then took the second without reply to double his advantage.

Pipe won the third set 3-0, but was left waiting on 36 in the deciding leg of set four as Petersen produced a killer blow by taking out 130 on the bull for a 3-1 cushion, before taking the fifth set to claim his third round spot - which he celebrated with his customary dance to delight the full house at Alexandra Palace.

 The third round concludes on Saturday afternoon with the final three matches, which are kicked off by two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis' clash with Mervyn King.

Three-time semi-finalist James Wade then plays South African ace Devon Petersen before number two seed Michael van Gerwen, last year's runner-up, meets 2011 finalist Gary Anderson.



Ladbrokes World Darts Championship
Friday December 27
Afternoon Session
Second Round

Justin Pipe 1-4 Devon Petersen
Third Round
Wes Newton 4-1 Robert Thornton
Richie Burnett 3-4 Ian White

Evening Session (7pm)
Simon Whitlock 4-0 Kevin Painter
Michael Smith 3-4 Peter Wright
Mark Webster 4-3 Raymond van Barneveld

MATCH INFORMATION
DEVON PETERSEN 4-1 JUSTIN PIPE
(3-2, 3-0, 0-3, 3-2, 3-1)
SOUTH AFRICA’S Devon Petersen reached the third round of the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship for the first time with a brilliant 4-1 victory over Justin Pipe.


The 27-year-old from Mitchell's Plain, who defeated Malaysia's Mohammed Latif Sapup and former World Champion Steve Beaton in reaching the last 32, claimed another notable scalp in the shape of the world number 11 as the tournament resumed following the Christmas break.

Pipe started the game well to lead the first set 2-1, hitting a 13-darter in the opening leg only to miss four chances to wrap up the set in the fourth, which Petersen edged on double 14.

The South African Masters champion then produced a brilliant 12-dart leg to claim the set before hitting finishes of 121 and 96 to win the first two legs of the second set, hitting a maximum in both.

Petersen then went to win the set in the next leg to move two sets up, but that advantage was quickly reduced by Pipe, who stopped the rot as he won three straight legs to take the third set with ease.

Petersen made a good start to set four by taking the first two legs, but a missed dart at double seven to win the set proved costly as Pipe took out a 110 finish to win the third leg.

Pipe won the fourth and looked on course to level the match in the fifth as he left 36 after 12-darts, only for Petersen to take out a fantastic 130 checkout on the bullseye to move himself 3-1 up in the match.

The first two legs of the fifth set went against throw before Petersen hit double 11 to edge 2-1 up and move a leg away from victory, and he showed now nerves in crossing the winning line by landing double 18 to end Pipe’s hopes.

Match Information
First Set
1-0 - Pipe starts well as he hits double top for a 13-dart finish.
1-1 - Petersen holds throw on double 16 after Pipe misses two chances to break.
2-1 - Pipe hits a clinical two-dart 70 finish to edge ahead.
2-2 - Pipe fails with four opportunities to wrap up the set, and Petersen capitalises by hitting double 14 at the first attempt.
2-3 - Petersen produces good scoring to leave 68 after 12 darts, and takes that finish out on double 16 to claim the set.

Second Set
0-1 - Petersen hits the first 180 of the game, only for Pipe to reply with a maximum of his own, but the South African wins the leg by taking out a 121 checkout on the bullseye.
0-2 - The South African breaks his opponent's throw with a fine 96 finish to complete a 12-darter.
0-3 - Pipe misses one dart at double top, which gives Petersen an opportunity at the same double - and he duly converts to establish a two-set lead.

Third Set
1-0 - Pipe holds throw on double 16 to win his first leg in six.
2-0 - Petersen takes command of the leg by hitting a third 180, only to miss three darts at double 12. Pipe takes advantage of that slip from the South African by taking out 68 in two darts.
3-0 - Pipe hits double top to win the set comfortably and halve the gap.

Fourth Set
0-1 - Petersen holds throw on double 16 for an excellent 14-darter.
0-2 - The South African hits double 16 for the second successive leg to complete a 62 finish.
1-2 - Petersen just misses double seven for a 122 finish, to win the set, and the number 11 seed converts a 110 checkout.
2-2 - Pipe takes out a 90 finish in two darts to force a deciding leg.
2-3 - Pipe looks on course to win the set as he leaves 36 after 12 darts, but Petersen stuns his opponent with a brilliant 130 checkout on the bullseye.

Fifth Set
0-1 - Petersen hits double 12 for a 13-dart finish to break his opponent's throw.
1-1 - One missed dart at tops for a 114 finish from the South African proves expensive as the Taunton ace takes out 76 on double four to draw level.
1-2 - Petersen hits double 11 with a pressure third dart, with Pipe waiting on double six, to move a leg away from victory.
1-3 - The South African hits double 18 at the fourth attempt to close out the game.

Match Stats
Justin Pipe 1-4 Devon Petersen
33 100+ 35
15 140+ 17
0 170+ 0
1 180 3
93.00 Average 95.18
110 High Finish 130
3 Breaks of Throw 5
8/17 - 47.06% Finishing - % 12/24 - 50%

WES NEWTON 4-1 ROBERT THORNTON
(3-2, 3-0, 2-3, 3-0, 3-1)
WES NEWTON reached the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship quarter-finals for a third time with a comfortable 4-1 victory over Robert Thornton.


The world number eight edged a tight opening set to take an early lead before claiming the next five legs to establish total command of the game in moving a leg away from a three-set lead.

Thornton, though, won the next three legs to take the third set, but his hopes of a recovery were extinguished as Newton powered through to the last eight by taking six of the next seven legs.

The first set proved to be a tight affair which saw the first four legs shared against the throw, before a tense decider saw Thornton miss three chances to win the set to allow Newton in to hit double ten with his third dart.

Newton kicked on to the win next five legs in a row and move within touching distance of three-set lead, before Thornton stopped the rot to win the next two with a 136 checkout, followed by a 62 finish to level the third set at two-all.

The Scot then won the set in the decider, thanks to a 76 finish, but Newton recovered brilliantly to win the fourth set without reply, which included legs of 13 and 14 darts to restore his lead.

The first two legs of the fifth set fell the way of Newton, as he moved a leg away from victory, before Thornton hit double top for a 68 finish to keep his hopes alive.

However, Newton swiftly ended the contest the next leg after hitting double four for a 14-dart finish, to confirm Thornton’s exit.

Match Information
First Set
1-0 - Both players hit 180s before Thornton misses two chances at double top, and Newton hits the same double to break throw.
1-1 - Thornton hits back as he hits double ten to draw level.
2-1 - Newton hits double top to break again, after Thornton failed to set up a shot at double when attempting to complete a 49 finish.
2-2 - Thornton hits a second maximum before taking out a 90 finish.
3-2 - Newton hits double ten with his third dart to edge a tight set, after Thornton wastes three chances to move ahead.

Second Set
1-0 - Newton takes out a 75 finish to hold throw in a leg that included a 180 from the Fleetwood ace.
2-0 - Newton breaks Thornton's throw to take command of the set.
3-0 - The world number eight hits double to win the set, after his opponent missed the same double for a 101 finish.

Third Set
1-0 - Thornton hits a 180 but a missed darts at tops sees Newton land double ten to win a fifth leg in a row.
2-0 - Newton hits double 16 to increase his lead.
2-1 - Newton fires in a third 180 only for the Thornton to reply with his fourth before taking out a brilliant 136 checkout to stop the rot.
2-2 - Thornton takes out a 62 finish on double 16.
2-3 - Thornton converts a 76 finish, on double top, to claim the set with Newton waiting on 67 for a three-set lead.

Fourth Set
1-0 - Newton hits double top at the first attempt to record a 13-darter.
2-0 - The number eight seed hits a brilliant 171 to leave double top, which he hits to break throw.
3-0 - Newton hits a fifth 180 and, despite Thornton landing a maximum of his own, Newton hits double top to regain his two-set advantage.

Fifth Set
1-0 - Newton adds another 180 to his tally, but two missed darts to break gives Thornton a chance. However, the Scot fails with two attempts at tops and Newton returns to hit double one.
2-0 - Newton moves a leg away from triumph thanks to an accurate attempt at double eight.
2-1 - Thornton hits double top to convert a 68 finish.
3-1 - Newton is just off-target on the bullseye for a 170 checkout, but returns to hit double four to end the contest.

Match Stats
Wes Newton 4-1 Robert Thornton
17 100+ 30
14 140+ 14
2 170+ 0
6 180 5
95.51 Average 91.74
83 High Finish 136
7 Breaks of Throw 3
14/30 - 46.67% Finishing - % 6/21 - 28.57%

IAN WHITE 4-3 RICHIE BURNETT
(1-3, 3-1, 0-3, 2-3, 3-1, 3-1, 3-0)
IAN WHITE came back brilliantly from a 3-1 deficit to knock out popular Welshman Richie Burnett in a thrilling last 16 encounter at the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship.


Burnett looked set for a first quarter-final appearance in the World Championship in 11 years after edging the fourth set to move 3-1 up.

However, White - who has defeated Kyle Anderson and Kim Huybrechts in opening two games - produced a superb comeback as he won nine of the next 11 legs to claim a quarter-final place.

The first two legs where shared, which featured a 125 checkout from White in the second, before Burnett recorded a 12-darter to edge ahead.

Burnett then won the first set on double 18 before White drew to level to win the second by a 3-1 margin, which included a superb 128 checkout on the bullseye in the third leg.

The 1995 World Champion hit back superbly as he took the third set without reply, with the aid 68 and 64 finishes, followed by a clinical 13-darter, to move 2-1 up.

The fourth set went all the way to a deciding leg, which Burnett claimed on double eight to move two sets clear, before the Stoke ace won the fifth 3-1, to remain in the hunt.

White took the first two legs of the sixth set to establish a good advantage, hitting a 111 finish in the opening leg, before Burnett won the third on double top with White waiting on double 14 to win the set.

White took his good form of the sixth set into the decider as he took the first leg with a 101 finish, before hitting double eight to move a leg away from victory, which he sealed in the next leg on tops.

Match Information
First Set
1-0 - Burnett hits a 180 before stealing the leg on double ten, after White failed with five attempts at double 16.
1-1 - White lands a brilliant 125 checkout, after Burnett missed three chances at double 16.
2-1 - Burnett hits an 81 finish to complete an excellent 12-darter.
3-1 - White hits a 180 but misses his chance to punish two misses from Burnett at double 18, allowing the Welshman back to take the set.

Second Set
1-0 - The Welshman starts the second set well by holding throw on double ten.
1-1 - White posts a third 180 before landing double 16 to draw level.
1-2 - The Stoke ace completes a brilliant 128 checkout on the bullseye.
1-3 - White lands double four to convert a 64 finish to draw level.

Third Set
1-0 - Burnett converts a clinical two-dart 68 finish to break his opponent's throw.
2-0 - The Welshman hits double 16 to complete a 64 finish.
3-0 - Burnett hits double top to complete a fine 13-darter.

Fourth Set
0-1 - The winning double proves elusive as both players miss four opportunities, before White lands double four with his third dart.
1-1 - White leaves 40 after 12 darts, but wastes three opportunities to win the leg, which Burnett claims on double 16.
2-1 - Burnett takes out a fine 61 finish on double top, with his opponent waiting on 32.
2-2 - White holds throw on double 16 to force a deciding leg.
3-2 - Burnett holds his nerve to hit double eight with an accurate third dart.

Fifth Set
0-1 - White lands double 16 to convert a 70 finish.
0-2 - The Stoke ace breaks Burnett's throw with an excellent 14-darter.
1-2 - White misses a dart at bullseye to win the set, and Burnett takes advantage by hitting double 16.
1-3 - White wastes three chances to win the set, only for Burnett to do the same and allow the number 21 seed to return and hit double eight.

Sixth Set
0-1 - White takes out a 111 finish after Burnett was just off-target on double 19.
0-2 - The world number 21 hits double top at the first attempt to increase his advantage.
1-2 - White applies pressure on his opponent with a 180 to leave 28, but Burnett keeps his composure to hit double top at the first time of asking.
1-3 - The Stoke ace starts the leg with back-to-back 140s, before winning the set on double four, for a 13-dart finish.

Seventh Set
0-1 - White takes the lead for the first time thanks to a clinical 101 finish, on double top.
0-2 - Double eight completes a brilliant 13-darter from White, as he wins the leg against the darts.
0-3 - White completes a superb win as he hits double top to progress to the last eight.

Match Stats
Richie Burnett 3-4 Ian White
33 100+ 47
27 140+ 14
0 170+ 0
4 180 6
95.83 Average 95.92
81 High Finish 128
6 Breaks of Throw 7
12/33 - 36.36% Finishing - % 15/40 - 37.50%

EVENING SESSION
SIMON WHITLOCK 4-0 KEVIN PAINTER
(3-2, 3-1, 3-0, 3-1)
SIMON WHITLOCK produced a convincing display to see off 2004 runner-up Kevin Painter in just 37 minutes and reach the quarter-finals of the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship.


The former European Champion dropped just four legs during the contest and is the only player remaining who has yet to drop a set in the three matches he has played in this competition.

Whitlock made the better start as he won the first two legs before Painter hit back to win the next two, including an 85 finish in the fourth, after the Australian wasted two chances to win the set.

Whitlock, who enjoyed comfortable wins over Ross Smith and Jarkko Komula in the first two rounds, hit a 180 in the deciding leg before converting an 80 finish, on double top, to wrap up the opening set.

The 2004 runner-up made a winning to start to the second set by taking the first leg, before Whitlock hit back to win the next three, including an excellent 14-darter to break throw in the third, to leave his opponent two sets down.

Painter dropped the first leg of the third set after missing four darts at doubles, and the next two legs also fell the way of the Australian number one as he extended his winning run of legs to six.

Painter replied to win the first leg of the fourth set, but lost the next two, including missing four chances to regain the lead in the third as Whitlock moved a leg away from the victory, which he sealed on double eight in the next to complete a comprehensive win.

Match Information
First Set
1-0 - Whitlock misses double top for a 115 finish, before Painter is off-target on the bullseye for a 161 checkout, allowing the 2010 finalist to return and hit tops to hold throw.
2-0 - The Australian hits a 180 before landing double 16 at the first attempt to complete a 14-darter.
2-1 - Painter hits double eight to win the third leg against the darts.
2-2 - Whitlock hits two 180s but two missed opportunities at doubles to win the set prove the prove expensive, as Painter hits double top for an 86 finish.
3-2 - Whitlock adds another 180 to his tally before converting an 80 finish, on double top, to win the set.

Second Set
0-1 - Painter hits double two to hold throw, in a leg which features a 180 from the Daventry-based thrower.
1-1 - The number four seed hits double top to draw level.
2-1 - Whitlock posts a fifth maximum before landing double eight, for a 14-dart-finish, to break throw.
3-1 - Whitlock just misses double 18 for a 144 checkout, but returns to hit double nine to establish a two-set cushion.

Third Set
1-0 - Whitlock holds throw on double eight to win a fourth leg in a row.
2-0 - Painter is guilty of wasting four chances to level and Whitlock hits double four to break.
3-0 - One missed dart at double top from Painter sees Whitlock hit double six to win the set.

Fourth Set
0-1 - Painter misses further chances at doubles only for Whitlock to miss two darts of his own to win a seventh straight leg, allowing the former Players Championship Finals winner to stop the rot by hitting double one with his final dart.
1-1 - Whitlock levels by hitting double top for a solid 15-darter.
2-1 - The winning double proves elusive for both players before Whitlock breaks throw on double three, to move a leg away from victory.
3-1 - Painter hits a 180 with what proves to his last three darts of the tournament as Whitlock hits double eight to end the contest.

Match Stats
Simon Whitlock 4-0 Kevin Painter
22 100+ 17
8 140+ 7
0 170+ 0
5 180 2
92.96 Average 86.38
80 High Finish 86
4 Breaks of Throw 1
12/32 - 37.50% Finishing - % 4/21 - 19.05%

PETER WRIGHT 4-3 MICHAEL SMITH
(3-2, 2-3, 2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 3-1, 3-0)
PETER WRIGHT overcame World Youth Champion Michael Smith with a thrilling 4-3 triumph in the last 16 of the Ladbrokes World Darts Championship.


Smith, who created shockwaves around the darting world with his sensational win over reigning champion Phil Taylor in the second round, came from a set down to lead 2-1 and also movd 3-2 up as he took out a fabulous 136 checkout to win the fifth set.

Wright, though, recovered to win six of the next seven legs to pull through to reach his first World Championship quarter-final, and will now play Wes Newton for a place in the last four.

Both players traded 14-darters at the start of the match, before Wright edged ahead by taking the third leg, after Smith wasted four darts at doubles.

The St Helens ace then won the fourth leg in 13 darts to level, only for Wright to reply in kind with a 13-dart finish of his own to take the first set.

Smith hit finishes of 74 and 118 to take a 2-0 lead in the second set, before Wright hit back to win the next two legs, landing a fantastic 161 checkout to break throw in the third.

The deciding leg saw Smith leave 40 after 12 darts, and he held his nerve with an accurate third dart at double top to level the game, with his opponent waiting on 45 for a two-set lead.

The first two legs of set three were shared, which included a 136 checkout from Wright in the second, before Smith edged ahead with an 84 finish.

Wright levelled with a 15-darter, but Smith held his throw in the decider by converting a 70 finish to edge 2-1 up.

The fourth set fell into a similar pattern of the previous three, as it also went to a deciding leg - and Wright opened with two 140s against the throw before taking out 116 to square the contest.

Wright then won the first leg of the fifth set, before Smith won the next two, taking out a 60 finish in the third after Wright missed two chances at double 12.

The fourth leg proved to be a brilliant one from both players as Smith kicked off with a 180 before Wright hit back-to-back maximums to leave 41, only to see the St Helens youngster take out a fantastic 136 checkout to win the set in brilliant style and lead the game 3-2.

Wright replied to take the first two legs of set six before Smith converted an 88 finish to win the third and keep the set alive.

The number 16 seed, though, won the set with an 82 finish in the next leg, and kept that form up in the final set, as finishes of 95 and 84 saw Wright move a leg away from victory.

Smith hit a tenth 180 as he fought back in leg three, but scores of 140, 140 and 105 from Wright saw him pull clear, and an accurate attempt at double ten sealed a memorable win.

Match Information
First Set
0-1 - Wright hits double six to complete a confident 14-dart finish.
1-1 - Smith lands double 12 for a 14-darter of his own.
1-2 - The St Helens wastes four darts at double top to break, allowing Wright to edge ahead on double nine.
2-2 - Smith hits double top to record a fine 13-darter.
2-3 - Wright hits a brillant 165 score to leave 24, which he takes out at the first attempt to edge a high-quality opening set.

Second Set
1-0 - Smith takes out a 74 finish on double top, with his opponent waiting on a two-darter.
2-0 - One missed dart at double 16 proves expensive for Wright, as Smith hits a clinical 118 finish.
2-1 - Wright breaks throw in superb fashion with a 161 checkout.
2-2 - The number 16 seed takes out eight, for a solid 15-dart finish.
3-2 - Smith hits double top thanks to an accurate third dart, with Wright waiting on 45.

Third Set
1-0 - Wright hits a 180 but proceeds to miss three chances to win the leg, allowing Smith to break throw on double top.
1-1 - Wright recovers well from the mistakes of the previous leg with a fantastic 136 checkout.
2-1 - Smith hits a third maximum before taking out an 84 finish on double six.
2-2 - Wright starts leg with a 180, before landing double four with his third dart.
3-2 - Wright hits a 134 to leave 32, but the St Helens youngster shows great composure to convert a 70 finish on double eight for the set.

Fourth Set
1-0 - Smith holds throw thanks to an accurate third dart at double five.
1-1 - Wright lands double 16, to record an excellent 14-darter.
2-1 - Smith posts a fourth 180 before taking out an 87 finish on double nine.
2-2 - Wright hits double 16 to force a deciding leg for the fourth set running.
2-3 - Smith holds advantage of throw but Wright kicks-off the leg with two 140 scores to take command. Smith leaves 62 after 12 darts, but Wright takes out a 116 finish to level.

Fifth Set
0-1 - Wright holds throw on double four to edge ahead.
1-1 - Smith wastes three chances to level, only for Wright to miss two darts of his own at doubles, allowing his opponent to hit double ten and draw level.
2-1 - Smith hits back-to-back 180s and takes out 60 in two darts, after Wright misses two darts at double 12.
3-1 - The St Helens ace hits a 180 but that effort is bettered by Wright as he lands two of his own to leave 41 - but Smith produces a brilliant 136 checkout to stun his opponent and claim the set.

Sixth Set
0-1 - The brilliance of the previous leg eludes both players as Wright misses four darts at doubles, only for Smith to fail with five chances in allowing his opponent back in to take the leg on double two.
0-2 - Wright holds throw on double 16 to take command of the set.
1-2 - Smith hits double 14 to convert an 88 finish.
1-3 - Smith posts a 180 but Wright wraps up the set in style with a clinical two-dart 82 finish.

Seventh Set
0-1 - Wright hits double 16 to convert a 95 finish.
0-2 - One missed dart at tops for a 116 finish is costly for Smith, as Wright takes out 84 in two darts.
0-3 - Smith hits a tenth 180 but scores of 140, 140, 105 see Wright pull ahead, and though he misses one dart at tops for a 116 finish he has enough cushion to return and hit double ten.

Match Stats
Michael Smith 3-4 Peter Wright
35 100+ 59
19 140+ 24
3 170+ 1
10 180 7
98.33 Average 105.07
136 High Finish 161
5 Breaks of Throw 6
14/39 - 35.90% Finishing - % 17/44 - 38.64%

MARK WEBSTER 4-3 RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD
(2-3, 3-2, 1-3, 3-2, 0-3, 3-0, 3-0)
RESURGENT Mark Webster ended Raymond van Barneveld's hopes in the 2014 Ladbrokes World Darts Championship with a battling 4-3 victory in the third round.


The game was finely balanced at two sets apiece before van Barneveld produced excellent form in the fifth set, winning it without reply, to move ahead for a third time.

Two-time Ally Pally semi-finalist Webster, though, hit back brilliantly as he won the next six legs without reply to reach the quarter-finals of a major tournament for first time since the 2011 Players Championship Finals.

The first set fell the way of van Barneveld, who hit double 18 to take the deciding leg after Webster had earlier wasted five opportunities to take the lead.

The second set also went the full distance as Webster posted tops to level the contest, after van Barneveld missed one dart at the same bed to move two sets clear.

Van Barneveld, who edged out Jamie Caven by a 4-3 margin in the previous round, won the third set with the aid of finishes of 86, 96, and 110 as he moved ahead for a second time.

The fourth set went to deciding leg which saw both players post maximums before Webster added another to leave 101, and he took out the finish on double 19 to level the game at two sets apiece.

The five-time World Champion sped up his rhythm in the fifth to great effect, as he won the first two legs with finishes of 12 and 13 darts, before a 120 checkout in the third saw van Barneveld lead the match for the third time.

However, from that point on van Barneveld failed to win a leg, as Webster won the next six without reply to romp through the final two sets, hitting two 13-darters before a 68 checkout completed a brilliant win over the great Dutchman.

Match Information
First Set
1-0 - Webster breaks van Barneveld's throw on double ten.
1-1 - van Barneveld hits back with an excellent 14-darter, which featured a 180 from the Dutch ace.
2-1 - The number ten seed hits a 180 to take command but goes on to miss five darts at doubles, allowing Webster to step in on double ten.
2-2 - Winning double proves to be a struggle for both players, as Webster fails with five attempts to win the set and van Barneveld levels on double two.
2-3 - van Barneveld hits double 18 at the first attempt to edge the opening set.

Second Set
1-0 - Webster holds throw on double ten to make a positive start to the set.
1-1 - One missed dart at double top for a 101 finish from Webster sees van Barneveld level on double eight.
2-1 - Webster misses two chances to regain the before van Barneveld is off-target with his attempt at double 16, and the left-hander regains the lead by hitting double ten.
2-2 - van Barneveld hits double eight to force a deciding leg.
3-2 - The Dutchman misses a dart at tops to increase his lead, and Webster hits the middle of the double top bed to level the contest.

Third Set
0-1 - van Barneveld holds throw with a clinical two-dart 86 finish.
1-1 - Webster takes out a two-dart 79 finish to draw level.
1-2 - van Barneveld starts the leg with a 180 before rounding it off with a two-dart 96 finish, after Webster just missed with an attempt at bullseye.
1-3 - The five-time World Champion takes out a 110 finish, on double 18, to lead the match for a second time.

Fourth Set
0-1 - van Barneveld breaks throw with a clinical 77 finish, with Webster waiting on 24.
1-1 - Webster hits back thanks to an accurate third dart at double four, after van Barneveld missed one dart at tops to win a fourth leg in a row.
2-1 - The Welshman misses five chances to win the leg, before finding the double ten bed with his last dart.
2-2 - van Barneveld hits double 16 at the first time of asking to force a deciding leg.
3-2 - A dramatic fifth leg sees both players record 180s before Webster adds another maximum and takes out a 101 finish, on double 19, to square the game at two sets apiece.

Fifth Set
0-1 - van Barneveld hits two maximums in a brilliant 12-darter.
0-2 - The Dutchman breaks his opponent's throw on double top, for a clinical 13-dart finish.
0-3 - van Barneveld defies Webster's fifth 180 with a fine 120 finish to take the set and move back ahead.

Sixth Set
1-0 - Webster converts a 60 finish, after van Barneveld posts an eighth 180.
2-0 - The Welshman breaks throw with a fine 13-darter, after van Barneveld misses the bullseye for a 126 checkout.
3-0 - Webster fails with two chances to win the set, but van Barneveld is unable to hit double top for an 80 finish to allow the Welshman to return to hit double ten and force a deciding set for the third successive game.

Seventh Set
1-0 - van Barneveld misses double top for a 102 finish, and Webster hits double 11 to break throw.
2-0 - Webster hits double ten for a 13-darter after van Barneveld just misses the bullseye for a 130 checkout.
3-0 - van Barneveld leaves 40 after 12 darts, but Webster takes out 68 on double top to claim a brilliant win.

Match Stats
Mark Webster 4-3 Raymond van Barneveld
38 100+ 32
17 140+ 13
0 170+ 3
6 180 8
92.48 Average 94.82
101 High Finish 120
6 Breaks of Throw 5
15/43 - 34.88% Finishing - % 13/35 - 37.14%