Saturday, 18 January 2014

PDC European Tour Event 1-2




The year's opening £100,000 European Tour event will be the German Darts Championship, to be held at Halle 39 in Hildesheim from Friday January 31-Sunday February 2.

Play will then continue with the second event, the Dutch Darts Masters, from Friday February 14-Sunday February 16 at the NH Hotel Koningshof in the Netherlands.

The top 16 players from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit who enter European Tour events in 2014 are seeded through to the main event, with a further 32 qualifying places on offer.

20 places in each European Tour event will be on offer in the UK Qualifier, with eight places available in the European Qualifier and four spots open for the Host Nation Qualifier.

The UK Qualifier for both of the opening events will be held in Wigan on Sunday, with two tournaments to take place on the day at the Robin Park Tennis Centre - which has been hosting the 2014 PDC Qualifying School this week.

The Event One UK Qualifier will begin at 12pm, with the top 20 players from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit seeded in the draw. Play will be across 20 boards, with each board's "winner" progressing to the main event.

The Event Two UK Qualifier will begin as soon as possible following the completion of the Event One Qualifier.

With Simon Whitlock not competing in the German Darts Championship and Robert Thornton to miss the Dutch Darts Masters, Kevin Painter - who is 17th in the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit - moves up to become the number 16 seed for both European Tour Events.

All players who are competing in the UK Qualifiers on Sunday will receive a Players' Brief by email. However, for the avoidance of doubt, please see selected details at the foot of this page.

German Darts Championship - European Tour Event 1
Halle 39, Hildesheim
Friday January 31-Sunday February 2
Seeded Players

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Dave Chisnall
3 Peter Wright
4 Brendan Dolan
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Robert Thornton
7 Jamie Caven
8 Steve Beaton
9 Wes Newton
10 Mervyn King
11 Ian White
12 John Part
13 Paul Nicholson
14 Gary Anderson
15 Adrian Lewis
16 Kevin Painter

UK Qualifier Entries
Paul Amos
Kyle Anderson
Paul Anthony
Chris Aubrey
Jamie Bain
Paul Barham
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Ronnie Baxter
Michael Blake
John Bowles
Darron Brown
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Michael Burgoine
Richie Burnett
Simon Cassidy
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Gaz Cousins
Mark Cox
Joe Cullen
Ben Davies
Marc Dewsbury
Matthew Dicken
Steve Douglas
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Wayne Dunn
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Ricky Evans
Connie Finnan
Jay Foreman
Nick Fullwell
Ben Gaiter
Stephen Gallimore
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Steve Grubb
Daryl Gurney
Johnny Haines
Andy Hamilton
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Jack Hill
Sam Hill
Steve Hine
Dave Honey
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Peter Hudson
Adam Hunt
Mark Hylton
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Andrew Johnson
Darren Johnson
Scott Johnson
Wayne Jones
Stuart Kellett
David Ladley
Jamie Lewis
Colin Lloyd
Jason Lovett
Alex Low
Barry Lynn
Steve Maish
Michael Mansell
Kevin McDine
Lewis McGurn
Lee Moffat
Arron Monk
Ian Moss
Joe Murnan
David Murphy
Shaun Narain
William O'Connor
Colin Osborne
Denis Ovens
Matt Padgett
Joey Palfreyman
Lee Palfreyman
David Pallett
Kurt Parry
Jake Patchett
Josh Payne
Andy Pearce
Justin Pipe
Craig Pope
Scott Rand
Nathan Richards
James Richardson
Tony Richardson
Jamie Robinson
Alex Roy
Dan Russell
John Scott
Vernon Sheppard
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Glenn Spearing
Garry Spedding
Keith J Stephen
Sandy Stephen
Gary Stone
Alan Tabern
Terry Temple
Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd
Joshua Tunnicliffe
Jack Tweddell
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Ben Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Stuart White
Dean Winstanley
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
Anthony Wort

Dutch Darts Masters - European Tour Event 2
NH Hotel Koningshof, Veldhoven
Friday February 14-Sunday February 16
Seeded Players

1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Dave Chisnall
3 Peter Wright
4 Brendan Dolan
5 Kim Huybrechts
6 Jamie Caven
7 Steve Beaton
8 Wes Newton
9 Simon Whitlock
10 Mervyn King
11 Ian White
12 John Part
13 Paul Nicholson
14 Gary Anderson
15 Adrian Lewis
16 Kevin Painter

UK Qualifier Entries
Paul Amos
Kyle Anderson
Paul Anthony
Chris Aubrey
Jamie Bain
Paul Barham
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Ronnie Baxter
Dave Bird
Michael Blake
John Bowles
Darron Brown
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Michael Burgoine
Richie Burnett
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Gaz Cousins
Mark Cox
Joe Cullen
Ben Davies
Marc Dewsbury
Matthew Dicken
Steve Douglas
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Wayne Dunn
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Ricky Evans
Connie Finnan
Jay Foreman
Nick Fullwell
Ben Gaiter
Stephen Gallimore
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Steve Grubb
Daryl Gurney
Johnny Haines
Andy Hamilton
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
Lee Hayes
John Henderson
Jack Hill
Sam Hill
Steve Hine
Dave Honey
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Peter Hudson
Adam Hunt
Mark Hylton
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Andrew Johnson
Darren Johnson
Scott Johnson
Wayne Jones
Stuart Kellett
David Ladley
Jamie Lewis
Colin Lloyd
Jason Lovett
Barry Lynn
Steve Maish
Michael Mansell
Kevin McDine
Lewis McGurn
Lee Moffat
Arron Monk
Ian Moss
Joe Murnan
David Murphy
Shaun Narain
William O'Connor
Colin Osborne
Denis Ovens
Matt Padgett
Joey Palfreyman
Lee Palfreyman
David Pallett
Kurt Parry
Jake Patchett
Josh Payne
Andy Pearce
Justin Pipe
Craig Pope
Gerwyn Price
Scott Rand
Nathan Richards
James Richardson
Tony Richardson
Jamie Robinson
Alex Roy
Dan Russell
John Scott
Vernon Sheppard
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Glenn Spearing
Garry Spedding
Keith J Stephen
Sandy Stephen
Gary Stone
Alan Tabern
Terry Temple
Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd
Joshua Tunnicliffe
Jack Tweddell
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Ben Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Stuart White
Dean Winstanley
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
Anthony Wort