Friday, 28 February 2014

PDC Premier League- Week 4

Betway Premier League Darts
Week Four
SSE Hydro, Glasgow
Peter Wright 7-1 Adrian Lewis
Robert Thornton 6-6 Wes Newton
Simon Whitlock 3-7 Phil Taylor
Michael van Gerwen 5-7 Raymond van Barneveld
Dave Chisnall 5-7 Gary Anderson

Latest League table
After Week Four
Legs +/-
Peter Wright
Michael van Gerwen
Raymond van Barneveld
Wes Newton
Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson
Robert Thornton
Dave Chisnall
Phil Taylor
Simon Whitlock

Betway Premier League Darts – Wright crushes Lewis to top table as Barney wins Dutch battle
Peter Wright scored a famous 7-1 win over Adrian Lewis to top the Betway Premier League Darts table after a fantastic night of action at The SSE Hydro in Glasgow, as Raymond van Barneveld took the points in the all-Dutch battle and Phil Taylor claimed his first win this season.
Wright thrilled the 11,000 fans in the brand new arena with six consecutive legs to take his third win from four games, with two-time World Champion Lewis having no answer to the Scot, who prompted an unbeaten night for the three home players.
Snakebite remains unbeaten in his debut season and says he is full of confidence as he prepares to face Robert Thornton at the Westpoint Arena in Exeter next Thursday.

Gary Anderson won the final game of the evening 7-5 against Dave Chisnall, with a 170 checkout for the Flying Scotsman to level matters at three-apiece nearly taking the roof off. Anderson’s break of throw in the seventh leg proved to be the difference as he earned his second win of the Premier League, while Robert Thornton dug in for a draw in the second match of the night against Wes Newton.
Raymond van Barneveld broke the throw of table-topping World king Michael van Gerwen in the opening leg of their all-Dutch clash and held the defending Premier League champion at bay with a 107.31 average.

Phil Taylor registered his first points of the season with a commanding 7-3 win over Simon Whitlock, who remains rooted to the bottom of the pile still searching for his first point in the league. Taylor was only behind once as he showed signs he was close to a return to his brilliant best and The Power said his timing was just right with the UK Open defence on the horizon.


 Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis

1-0 Peter lifts the roof with a 180 with the first darts of the night, a pair of 140s from Adrian has Peter under pressure, but with 119 left, Peter takes it out on the bull.
1-1 It’s a first 180 of the game for Lewis, and he takes out 91 for an 11-dart leg.
2-1 Peter fires the third maximum in the match, but a slack visit leave Lewis with the first chance to win the leg. He misses a dart at tops and Peter takes out double 16 at the second attempt to hold.
3-1 And Peter draws first blood with the first break, Lewis unable to make a dent in 160 and Wright checking out 70
4-1 A 140 from Peter leaves 95 – and he’s 4 from 5 in doubles with his first attempt at double 12
5-1 Incredible finishing from Wright continues, he takes out 104 in some style to open a four-leg gap.
6-1 Lewis just cannot get going and when he has a chance to break with 84 left, he begins with big-one. Wright has 74 for a point and nails it with his second dart at double 16.
7-1 Wright has six darts at 140 with Lewis way behind, he leaves tops and after whipping up the crowd…he misses it. Lewis cannot finish on 171 but leaves 21 Wright misses three at double ten but then Lewis misses two at the same double – Peter cleans up for a fine win.

Peter Wright 7-1 Adrian Lewis
11 100+ 12
7 140+ 3
0 170+ 0
2 180 1
93.32 Average 90.85
119 High Finish 91
3 Break of Throw 0
7/15 46.7% Finishing 1/5 20%

Robert Thornton v Wes Newton
1-0 Robert begins where Peter left off for the Scots, 65 check out to move one-up
1-1 Solid hold for Newton in response with a 42 checkout
2-1 And Wes has the first chance to break but misses first the bull for a 127 checkout and then both double eight and four, and Thornton clings on to his throw
2-2 Six darts at 170 for Wes, only 45 with his first visit. Robert left on 144 and leaves 56, Wes on 76 – takes it out with double top.
2-3 Neither man can get into a rhythm out there, a 100 for Thornton leaves 120 and he leaves tops with Newton on 230 – Wes leaves 130 and Robert misses low on three doubles. Wes cannot punish him though, but Robert misses two at double two and Wes gets a crucial break with a 74 checkout on the bull.
2-4 Newton fires the first 180 of the game to cement his break of leg with two ton-plus visits leaving him with 81, and he returns to take the leg on double 8
3-4 Two 140s at the start of the leg from Thornton are a sign of improvement and a 94 checkout keeps him in the mix
4-4 Another pair of 140s for Robert leaves him with 177 and he leaves tops from that – he takes it first time to break back.
4-5 There is pressure on Thornton’s 105 checkout with Wes on 71, he makes a hash of it, but Newton hits five going for double top. Robert misses the bull for the leg and Wes pinches it on double 16
5-5 Newton’s break silenced the crowd, he starts with a 140 but Thornton finds his first 180. Newton leaves 161 and Thornton 140 – Wes leaves 78 from that and Robert leaves tops, Wes misses his double and Robert nails his to level again.
6-5 A 180 at a crucial time for Newton, Thornton responds with a 140. Wes has 116 to take out and leaves 74, Robert nearly raises the roof with a bull-25-bull checkout. Wes misses one dart at top and Thornton hits double two for at least a point.
6-6 Wes puts the disappointment behind him with a 180 to kick-off with and takes a point with an 11-dart leg.

Robert Thornton 6-6 Wes Newton
13 100+ 19
6 140+ 4
0 170+ 0
1 180 3
82.66 Average 88.45
94 High Finish 81
2 Break of Throw 2
6/16 37.5% Finishing 6/14 42.9%

Simon Whitlock v Phil Taylor
1-0 It’s a slow start for Taylor and Whitlock hits a 180 and holds his throw in a scrappy opener for both men.
1-1 Taylor fires a 180 after a 140 start and takes out 45 for an 11 dart leg
1-2 A 180 to start the leg on the Whitlock throw from Taylor, and he takes out tops to break the throw.
1-3 Taylor now clicking and bangs in a second 180 of the game. A bounce-out sums up Whitlock’s luck, and it’s an 86 checkout for 3-1.
2-3 Both men get down to 265 – and it’s Whitlock who takes out 32 with his second dart with Taylor on 70.
2-4 Whitlock cannot make an impression on the Taylor throw and there’s no pressure on his 54 checkout, which he takes with his first dart at tops.
2-5 Another 180 from Taylor piles on the pressure for Whitlock, he finds a crucial treble to leave 110, with Taylor setting up double 16. Simon leaves the same double but doesn’t get a shot as Taylor breaks again.
3-5 Whitlock breaks right back with an 81 checkout on the bull.
3-6 The Australian needs the 170 checkout with Taylor on 100 – Whitlock misses the bull, Taylor only leaves 60 but Whitlock fluffs his lines and busts with double 11 and Taylor gets his first point.
3-7 A 180 start keeps Whitlock interested, but Taylor holds him off, taking out 82 for his first Betway Premier League win of 2014.

Simon Whitlock 3-7 Phil Taylor
15 100+ 15
6 140+ 6
0 170+ 1
2 180 3
94.35 Average 104.82
81 High Finish 86
1 Break of Throw 3
3/8 37.5% Finishing 7/9 77.8%

Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld
0-1 Van Gerwen misses three darts at tops for the opening leg and Van Barneveld breaks with his first dart at a double in the match
0-2 Van Barneveld leaves 32 from 12 darts – and takes it with his first again.
1-2 Van Gerwen misses a dart at double 18, Barney looks to punish on 146 but cannot – MVG cannot take it out though, but Barney misses the bull for 3-0 and Van Gerwen holds.
1-3 MVG fires his first 180 and he looks to have six from 187. Barney has a crack at 170 – and misses on the bull. Van Gerwen then misses two at double 16 and Barney takes out 25.
2-3 Six perfect darts from Van Gerwen – he leaves double 16, misses with three darts but hits it with the fourth.
2-4 Barney continues to hold Van Gerwen at arms’ length, a 13-dart leg taken out on 32.
3-4 A 180 from Barney at a great time piles the pressure on MVG – he leaves tops, Barney misses the bull for the leg and MVG holds.
3-5 MVG fires in a 180, and Barney fires one right back. MVG stutters and cannot pressure Barney, who coolly takes out tops for 5-3
4-5 Van Barneveld really pressurising MVG, his ninth 140 followed by a 130 leaves 131 – Barney leaves 32 and MVG responds with an 84 check out.
4-6 Barney hits his fourth 180 followed by a tenth 140. MVG is nowhere in sight and Barney secures a point with a 58 checkout.
5-6 MVG’s 140 start provokes a fifth 180 from Barney. MVG arrows in on a share of the spoils leaving 96, but Barney could pounce on 100. MVG misses two darts for the leg, but Barney misses double ten for the win, and Van Gerwen stays in the hunt on double two.
5-7 A brilliant 171 from MVG leaves 94 for him. Barney sets up 70 and a bounceout is cruel for MVG, and Barney claims the points.

Michael van Gerwen 5-7 Raymond van Barneveld
13 100+ 12
7 140+ 10
1 170+ 0
4 180 5
98.25 Average 107.31
84 High Finish 85
0 Break of Throw 1
5/21 23.81 Finishing 7/12 58.3%

Dave Chisnall v Gary Anderson
1-0 Gary pops in the opening 180 of the match but a pair of 140s sees Chisnall open comfortably with a double 11.
1-1 Anderson is under pressure to take out double 16 to hold – but he handles that pressure with only one dart needed
2-1 Chisnall handles the boos of the Scottish crowd with a big dart to take double 18 at the third attempt
2-2 Both men leave 161 – Anderson leaves 24 from his, Chisnall misses the bull to take it out and Anderson hits double 12 at the third attempt.
3-2 Chisnall opens the door for Anderson, who misses the bull for a 127 checkout – Chisnall silences the crowd again with a double 16
3-3 A second 180 for Chisnall, but the roof comes off the Hydro with a 170 checkout.
3-4 Anderson leaves 170 again – the crowd draws breath, but it’s just 80 from the Scot. Chisnall only hits 100 wanting 156 and Anderson breaks.
3-5 Just seven from his first visit for Chizzy, and Anderson finds his second 180. He leaves tops from 176 and takes it with one dart.
4-5 A pair of 140s helps Chisnall stop the Flying Scotsman, Dave leaving 24 from 161 – and taking it out with his third dart.
4-6 It’s 180 number three for Anderson, the 26th of the night, he’s leaves 8 from 139 and secures a point.
5-6 The 27th 180 of the night is Chisnalls, and a 41 checkout takes the game to a final leg.
5-7 A great 140 on his second visit keeps Anderson in control of the leg, it’s followed by another to leave 140 for the match with Chisnall lurking on 132. Gary hits a ton, and Chisnall leaves tops as well – but Anderson nails it and takes the win.

Dave Chisnall 5-7 Gary Anderson
13 100+ 17
14 140+ 8
0 170+ 1
3 180 3
103.19 Average 106.22
49 High Finish 170
0 Break of Throw 1
5/11 45.4% Finishing 7/10 70%

PDC UK Open Draw

THE draw for the 2014 Coral UK Open's opening day at the Butlins Minehead Resort on Friday March 7 has been made, ahead of the ITV-televised event next month.
The UK Open's Televised Finals have a new home in 2014 at the Butlins Minehead Resort, with eight stages in action simultaneously during the early rounds of the event, which features a mixture of professional stars and amateur qualifiers.

The tournament begins on Friday March 7, with the opening day seeing the preliminary, first and second rounds take place in the afternoon session.

The preliminary and first rounds feature the professional players ranked from 65-96 (plus ties) from the UK Open Order of Merit alongside the 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers.

The 32 first round winners then progress to the second round, where they join the players ranked from 33-64 in the UK Open Order of Merit.

The opening preliminary round game on the Main Stage sees Lionel Sams, who previously played in seven UK Opens during a stint on the PDC circuit, taking on fellow Rileys Amateur Qualifier Carl Green.

Brian Woods plays another of the 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers, Wolverhampton's Dean Stewart, on Stage Two, while experienced professionals Alan Tabern and Kevin McDine play Tony Randall and Aaron Holdstock respectively.

Dublin's Glenn Spearing, who is making his UK Open debut after turning professional at Qualifying School in January, will take on Spanish ace Antonio Alcinas on the Main Stage in the first round.

Former World Youth Champion Arron Monk then plays Rileys Amateur Qualifier Kevin Taylor before 2006 and 2007 UK Open champion Raymond van Barneveld plays Isle of Wight-based Tony Broughton, another amateur qualifier and Australia's Kyle Anderson takes on either McDine or Holdstock.

Dennis Smith meets left-hander Mark Hylton amongst the first round games on Stage Two, with Steve Brown meeting Scotland's Ewan Hyslop, Germany's Jyahn Artut facing Stoke's Alan Derrett and Northern Irish ace Michael Mansell playing Surrey's Rileys Amateur Qualifier Ben Burton.

Former World Youth Champion James Hubbard faces UK Open debutant Jeff Batham on Stage Three, while Canadian youngster Shaun Narain meets Swindon's Mark Cox on Stage Four.

Experienced Rileys Amateur Qualifier Andy Boulton is in action against Jonathan Worsley on Stage Six, where Northamptonshire's Matt Edgar takes on another veteran professional, Matt Clark and Austrian youngster Rowby-John Rodriguez facs either Alan Tabern or Tony Randall.

Alex Roy, one of 13 ever-present professionals in the history of the UK Open, drew Rileys Amateur Qualifier Jim Hill for his first round game.

Friday afternoon's second round games on the Main Stage begin as former Lakeside Champion Jelle Klaasen plays Scotland's John Henderson, before Isle of Wight youngster Keegan Brown faces Austria's Mensur Suljovic, Stoke's Ian White takes on Northern Irish ace Daryl Gurney and three-time World Champion John Part is drawn against either Adam Cousins or Paul Hogan.

Belgium's Ronny Huybrechts plays Adrian Gray in another tasty second round contest, while Stuart Kellett - the UK Masters runner-up at Minehead 12 months ago - takes on Michael Barnard.

Friday evening sees the top 32 players from the UK Open Order of Merit - headed by the six UK Open Qualifier winners Andy Hamilton, Stephen Bunting, Phil Taylor, Brendan Dolan, Gary Anderson and Michael van Gerwen - come into the fray alongside the 32 second round winners.

Taylor, the reigning UK Open champion, is drawn with the survivor of the afternoon's combination of Conan Whitehead, Aden Kirk, Nathan Derry, Jason Mold or Gerwyn Price - who need to win either two or three games just to earn a date with the 16-time World Champion.

Reigning World Champion van Gerwen plays either Hubbard or Batham, while World Championship finalist Peter Wright takes on reigning World Youth Champion Michael Smith and Ronnie Baxter faces world number four Adrian Lewis on the main stage.

Somerset's Justin Pipe plays world number five on Stage Two, which also features Kevin Painter against Richie Burnett and two-time UK Open champion James Wade's meeting with either Ben Burton, Michael Mansell, Brian Woods, Dean Stewart or Graham Dando.

Steve Beaton is drawn against in-form Dolan on Stage Three, where reigning Lakeside Champion Bunting comes into the draw against either Jamie Caven, Kevin Dowling or Chris Dobey.

Two former UK Open finalists, Mark Walsh and Gary Anderson, play Mark Webster and Andy Smith respectively in their openers on Stage Four, while world number eight Wes Newton drew Andrew Gilding.

Robert Thornton, the 2012 UK Open champion, begins his bid for a second title against either Jason Hogg or Wayne Jones, while Andy Hamilton - last year's runner-up to Phil Taylor - opens his account against Henderson or Klaasen.

The fourth round draw, for the games to take place on Saturday afternoon, will be made on Friday night following the conclusion of the third round.

Saturday evening sees the fifth round take place as the last 16 do battle for places in Sunday's final stages, with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session.

2014 Coral UK Open
Friday March 7
Afternoon Session (11.45am-5pm)
Preliminary, First & Second Rounds
Main Stage

Preliminary Round
Carl Green v Lionel Sams
First Round
Glenn Spearing v Antonio Alcinas
Kevin Taylor v Arron Monk
Raymond van Barneveld v Tony Broughton
Kyle Anderson v McDine/Holdstock
Second Round
John Henderson v Jelle Klaasen
Keegan Brown v Mensur Suljovic
Ian White v Daryl Gurney
Cousins/Hogan v John Part

Stage Two
Preliminary Round
Brian Woods v Dean Stewart
First Round
Dennis Smith v Mark Hylton
Ewan Hyslop v Steve Brown
Alan Derrett v Jyhan Artut
Ben Burton v Michael Mansell
Second Round
Steve Maish v Ben Ward
Ronny Huybrechts v Adrian Gray
Jason Hogg v Wayne Jones
Reynolds/Stead/Casey v van Barneveld/Broughton

Stage Three
Preliminary Round
Paul Whitworth v Rhys Griffin
First Round
Steve Douglas v Johnny Haines
James Hubbard v Jeff Batham
Joe Murnan v Shaun Lovett
Dean Reynolds v Stead/Casey
Second Round
Garry Spedding v David Pallett
D Smith/Hylton v Peter Hudson
Hyslop/S Brown v K Anderson/McDine/Holdstock
Hill/Roy v Tony Newell

Stage Four
Preliminary Round
Alan Tabern v Tony Randall
First Round
Conan Whitehead v Aden Kirk
Mark Cox v Shaun Narain
Green/Sams v Chris Aubrey
Whitworth/Griffin v Karl Merchant
Second Round
John Bowles v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rocco Maes v Daniels/Bennett
Derrett/Artut v Hunt/Malone
Naylor/Allen/Mackie v Ross Smith

Stage Five
Preliminary Round
Martin Stead v Alan Casey
First Round
Adam Cousins v Paul Hogan
Pete Dyos v William O'Connor
Adam Hunt v Michael Malone
Woods/Stewart v Graham Dando
Second Round
Boulton/Worsley v Josh Payne
Hubbard/Batham v Steve Hine
K Taylor/Monk v Whitworth/Griffin/Merchant
van de Pas/Thompson v Dodds/Young/O'Brien

Stage Six
Preliminary Round
Kevin McDine v Aaron Holdstock
First Round
Andy Boulton v Jonathan Worsley
Matthew Edgar v Matt Clark
Jason Lovett v I Jones/Stevenson
Tabern/Randall v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Second Round
Nigel Heydon v Douglas/Haines
Dave Weston v Baker/Todd
Spearing/Alcinas v Edgar/M Clark
Green/Sams/Aubrey v Murnan/S Lovett

Stage Seven
Preliminary Round
Ian Jones v Simon Stevenson
James Young v David O'Brien
First Round
Benito van de Pas v Doug Thompson
Jim Hill v Alex Roy
Naylor/Allen v Chris Mackie
Derry/Mold v Gerwyn Price
Second Round
Michael Barnard v Stuart Kellett
Tabern/Randall/Rodriguez v Steve West
Jamie Caven v Dowling/Dobey
Burton/Mansell v Woods/Stewart/Dando

Stage Eight
Preliminary Round
Nathan Derry v Jason Mold
William Naylor v Sam Allen
First Round
Nigel Daniels v Scott Bennett
Mick Baker v Mick Todd
Kevin Dowling v Chris Dobey
David Dodds v Young/O'Brien
Second Round
Cox/Narain v Darren Webster
Ian Lever v Dyos/O'Connor
Whitehead/Kirk v Derry/Mold/Price
J Lovett/I Jones/Stevenson v Mark Barilli

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Third Round
Main Stage

Peter Wright v Michael Smith
Ronnie Baxter v Adrian Lewis
Whitehead/Kirk/Derry/Mold/Price v Phil Taylor
Michael van Gerwen v Hubbard/Batham/Hine

Stage Two
Justin Pipe v Dave Chisnall
Kevin Painter v Richie Burnett
Reynolds/Stead/Casey/van Barneveld/Broughton v Weston/Baker/Todd
James Wade v Burton/Mansell/Woods/Stewart/Dando

Stage Three
Steve Beaton v Brendan Dolan
Derrett/Artut/Hunt/Malone v Paul Nicholson
Terry Jenkins v Barnard/Kellett
Caven/Dowling/Dobey v Stephen Bunting

Stage Four
Mark Webster v Mark Walsh
Hyslop/S Brown/K Anderson/McDine/Holdstock v Spedding/Pallett
Andy Smith v Gary Anderson
Maish/Ward v Heydon/Douglas/Haines

Stage Five
R Huybrechts/Gray v Simon Whitlock
Jamie Lewis v Lever/Dyos/O'Connor
Robert Thornton v Hogg/W Jones
K Brown/Suljovic v Tabern/Randall/Rodriguez/West

Stage Six
Cousins/Hogan/Part v van de Pas/Thompson/Dodds/Young/O'Brien
Christian Kist v Spearing/Alcinas/Edgar/M Clark
Wes Newton v Andrew Gilding
Bowles/van Duijvenbode v Green/Sams/Aubrey/Murnan/S Lovett

Stage Seven
Kim Huybrechts v Naylor/Allen/Mackie/R Smith
D Smith/Hylton/Hudson v White/Gurney
Boulton/Worsley/Payne v Dean Winstanley
Nick Fullwell v Hill/Roy/Newell

Stage Eight
Cox/Narain/D Webster v Vincent van der Voort
Maes/Daniels/Bennett v J Lovett/I Jones/Stevenson/Barilli
K Taylor/Monk/Whitworth/Griffin/Merchant v Mervyn King
Andy Hamilton v Henderson/Klaasen

Saturday March 8
Afternoon Session (11.45am-5pm)

Fourth Round (Last 32)
16 Games on Four Stages

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)
Fifth Round (Last 16)
Eight Games on Two Stages

Sunday March 9
Afternoon Session (11.45am-5pm)

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Wednesday, 26 February 2014

An Interview With BDO Darts Player Tony 'Spud' Martin


When did you start playing darts?

This was around 1998 when I left school and started going the pub with me old man.

When did it start getting ‘serious’?

Probably when I was around 19/20 years old when me and Stephen Bunting won the British Open pairs at the Adelphi in Liverpool in from of our county friends and family etc.

What darts do you use?

For steel tip I use Anastasia 20g Unicorn signature darts (get em free ;-) )
In soft tip darts I use my own signature darts from Hinotori Darts Japan in 18g. Just waiting on my steel tip version.

Who do you play your non PDC/BDO darts for?

I play local league darts for the "Princes Bullies" in Ellesmere Port, not the best team but we have the best laugh and nice to relax and play with friends.

What darting ambitions do you have?

I would like to get back on the TV in the UK as it's been a while and I have not really been trying that much to do this. I would also like to progress more with soft tip darts and make a name for myself in that out in Asia which is where the future of darts is in my opinion.

What’s your favourite tournament?

World Matchplay at Blackpool. Been there many times to watch friends play. The atmosphere sends shivers down your spine and gives you goosebumps especially when Phil Taylor's music is played.

Describe your throw in 3 words.

Slow, deliberate, stacking

What was the highlight of 2013?

Anastasia winning the World champs for the 3rd time and also being there to help Stephen Bunting win Stage 3 of the soft tip event when he did not have a clue how to play and me helping him along the way. On my own playing highlight, there was nothing that stood out for me.

What do you do to relax away from darts?

I like to watch other sports on TV, especially football and my team Liverpool. I also try and get to the gym when I can to do some cardio work. Darts takes up most of my time doing various things for myself and others.

Tell me something we don’t know about you?

I suffer from Single Sided Deafness (SSD) people sometimes think I'm ignoring them or being ignorant, but when they realise they are ok with things and understand. This does affect my balance on the Oche from time to time.

Do you have any darts weaknesses?

I don't believe in myself enough as I should.

Whats your walk-on tune and If not that what else would you walk on tune be?

I use "Jigga Jigga" by Scooter.

Do you take much notice of the social media side of darts i.e: Twitter, Facebook etc

Yes I do actively participate in the social media side of darts. I'm pretty outspoken and usually say what I see, not like some other players who say it behind peoples backs, it does get me into trouble sometimes but that's just me. I think twitter is a great way of players being able to connect with there fans and also potential sponsors. Facebook is not good for  this.

When your not playing do you enjoy watching any other players play? Who?

I like to watch MVG as I find him entertaining, I have known him since he was around 14 when I used practice with him when I lived in Holland until late 2008.

Do you have any darting heroes?

I would have to say Phil Taylor for what he has done for the game of darts. On a non playing side Barry Hearn would have to have my vote due to the way he has made darts grow and give the players a chance to earn a decent living like in the early 80's

Have you always wanted to be a darts pro? If you hadn’t of been that what would you
be doing now?

I did want to be a pro and I got to become a pro for 3 years whilst living in Holland. If I did not play darts I honestly think I would have been in jail by now or something along those lines like many of the people I grew up with at a younger age, darts took me away from that.

Do you enjoy the practice side of darts?

I enjoy practicing with friends and helping them along. Right now I love practicing soft tip and can't get enough of it. Just wish there was more venues in the UK.

Do you have any funny printable darts stories you can tell me?

Once whilst playing the Swedish open many years ago, I went back to the hotel after playing with Stephen Bunting, Mick Brooks, Stephen Mcnally and George McCormack. We went for a jacuzzi and it was very deep in there, the two Stephen's decided not to get in the jacuzzi. So there is 3 of us in there enjoying it when Mcnally walks over and leans on the side with a towel in hand. Several minutes later there was bubbles everywhere and the jacuzzi was overflowing with them and we lost Mick under all the bubbles as he only about 5ft tall. McNally had squirted hand soap into the jacuzzi and this was the result. We all got out looking like the Marshmallow man from Ghostbusters.

If you could change the outcome of a match you have played in what would it be?

I would have won the ones I have lost.

How did you and Soft-Tip darts come about?

When I was living in Holland, I practiced in a bar and they had a soft tip machine, they asked me to join the team in the local league, our team was not to bad, Myself, MVG, Jelle and Toon Greebe. So I played this for a while. In 2012 I went to Hong Kong for a holiday and went into a bar and they were playing soft tip, I had a set of darts to use and just had a few games, I was approached by someone in there and told about the soft tip tour and that's when I decided to give it a go again. I find it much more fun yet just as serious as steel tip. Soft tip is massive all over Asia and America and in Europe, I don't really think the British darts players realise how big it is, I certainly did not until I started travelling, I think we will see more and more playing it this year and have heard Rumours that Targets new signing will be making a showing in Asia for the soft tip.

A big thank you to Tony for doing this interview, it was a pleasure.

This interview was done by Richard on 26th February 2014.

Monday, 24 February 2014

PDC UK Open Field

THE field of professional qualifiers for the 2014 Coral UK Open has been confirmed, following the completion of the six Qualifiers in Wigan.
The Coral UK Open Televised Finals will be held from March 7-9 at the Butlins Minehead Resort in Somerset, with 138 players set to do battle live on ITV4 across eight stages.

The top 96 professional players, plus ties, from the UK Open Order of Merit following the six Qualifiers which have been held in Wigan, qualify to compete in the Televised Finals, where they are joined by 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers.

Following the six Coral UK Open Qualifiers, which ended on Saturday with Michael van Gerwen's victory in Wigan, a total of 106 players qualified for the Televised Finals with at least £500 in prize money, meaning that ten preliminary round ties will be held in Minehead.

Van Gerwen's victory means that he tops the UK Open Order of Merit with £16,000 prize money, with Qualifier One winner Andy Hamilton, two-time finalist Adrian Lewis and Gary Anderson - Saturday's Qualifier Five winner - all topping £13,000 prize money.

Reigning UK Open champion Phil Taylor picked up £12,500 in prize money as he qualified on the opening weekend a fortnight ago, hitting two nine-darters in Qualifier Three, while Stephen Bunting and Brendan Dolan topped £10,000 following their victories.

Bunting is joined in entering his debut Coral UK Open Televised Finals in the third round in Minehead by another PDC newcomer, Dutchman Christian Kist, after the former Lakeside Champion finished inside the top 32.

The field of players to be drawn in the preliminary and first rounds includes two-time UK Open champion Raymond van Barneveld, experienced pair Dennis Smith and Alex Roy, former UK Open semi-finalist Alan Tabern, Australian ace Kyle Anderson and ex-World Youth Champions Arron Monk and James Hubbard.

Three-time World Champion John Part, the 2004 UK Open runner-up, is amongs the stars ranked from 33-64 who will enter at the second round stage in the Televised Finals, alongside emerging young talents Keegan Brown, Ben Ward, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Ross Smith and Josh Payne.

There was disappointment, though, for 2005 UK Open finalist Barrie Bates, two-time World Champion Dennis Priestley and double major winner Colin Lloyd, who were amongst the players to miss out with only £250 prize money, with Colin Osborne, Denis Ovens, Scott Rand, Mark Dudbridge and Joe Cullen other notable absentees from the Televised Finals.

The top 32 then enter at the third round stage of the Televised Finals on Friday night in Minehead, with the tournament progressing throughout the weekend until the new champion is crowned on Sunday night.

The draw for the opening day of the Coral UK Open will be made on Monday afternoon in conjunction with the PDPA, and will be displayed at once available.

The final Rileys Qualifiers will be confirmed in due course.

Final Coral UK Open Order of Merit
Pos Name Nationality Prize Money
1 van Gerwen, Michael Netherlands£16,000
2 Hamilton, Andy England£13,750
3 Lewis, Adrian England£13,500
4 Anderson, Gary Scotland£13,250
5 Taylor, Phil England£12,500
6 Bunting,Stephen England£11,500
7 Dolan, Brendan Northern Ireland£10,500
8 Huybrechts,Kim Belgium£8,500
9 Thornton, Robert Scotland£8,500
10 Pipe, Justin England£8,250
11 Smith, Michael England£7,250
12 Gilding, Andrew England£6,500
13 Beaton, Steve England£6,250
14 Wright, Peter Scotland£6,000
15 Winstanley, Dean England£5,750
16 Lewis,Jamie Wales£5,750
17 Newton, Wesley England£5,500
18 van der Voort, Vincent Netherlands£5,250
19 Webster, Mark Wales£4,750
20 Painter, Kevin England£4,250
21 Chisnall,Dave England£4,250
22 Whitlock, Simon Australia£4,000
23 Smith, Andy England£3,750
24 Jenkins, Terry England£3,750
25 King, Mervyn England£3,500
26 Nicholson, Paul Australia£3,500
27 Wade, James England£3,500
28 Baxter, Ronnie England£3,250
29 Kist,Christian Netherlands£3,000
30 Walsh, Mark England£2,750
31 Burnett, Richie Wales£2,500
32 Fullwell, Nick England£2,500
Players 33-64
33 Maish,Steve England£2,250
34 Klaasen, Jelle Netherlands£2,250
35 White, Ian England£2,250
36 Brown,Keegan England£2,250
37 Ward,Ben England£2,000
38 Pallett,David England£2,000
39 Jones, Wayne England£2,000
40 Gurney,Daryl Northern Ireland£2,000
41 van Duijvenbode,Dirk Netherlands£2,000
42 Caven, Jamie England£1,750
43 Webster, Darren England£1,750
44 West, Steve England£1,500
45 Part, John Canada£1,500
46 Kellett, Stuart England£1,500
47 Spedding,Garry England£1,500
48 Suljovic, Mensur Austria£1,500
49 Barilli,Mark Scotland£1,500
50 Hogg,Jason Scotland£1,500
51 Huybrechts, Ronny Belgium£1,500
52 Heydon, Nigel England£1,250
53 Newell,Tony England£1,000
54 Smith, Ross England£1,000
55 Hine,Steve England£1,000
56 Maes,Rocco Belgium£1,000
57 Henderson,John Scotland£1,000
58 Barnard, Michael England£1,000
59 Hudson, Peter England£1,000
60 Gray, Adrian England£1,000
61 Lever,Ian England£1,000
62 Bowles, John England£1,000
63 Payne,Josh England£1,000
64 Weston,Dave England£1,000
Players 65-96 (plus ties)
65 Hunt, Adam England£1,000
66 van Barneveld, Raymond Netherlands£1,000
67 Rodriquez,Rowby-John Austria£1,000
68 Merchant,Karl England£750
69 Lovett,Jason England£750
70 Murnan, Joe England£750
71 Smith, Dennis England£750
72 Haines, Johnny England£750
73 Alcinas, Antonio Spain£750
74 Roy,Alex England£750
75 Hylton,Mark England£750
76 Cox, Mark England£750
77 O'Connor, William Ireland£750
78 Brown, Steve England£750
79 Dyos,Pete England£750
80 Dowling,Kevin England£750
81 Mansell,Michael Northern Ireland£750
82 Hubbard,James England£750
83 Todd,Mick England£750
84 Edgar,Matthew England£750
85 Monk, Arron England£500
86 Spearing,Glenn Ireland£500
87 Derrett, Alan England£500
88 Kirk,Aden England£500
89 Douglas,Steve England£500
90 Thompson,Douglas England£500
91 Worsley,Jonathan England£500
92 Dodds,David England£500
93 Hyslop,Ewan Scotland£500
94 Anderson,Kyle Australia£500
95 Clark, Matt England£500
96 Price,Gerwyn Wales£500
97 Artut, Jyhan Germany£500
98 Aubrey,Chris England£500
99 Narian,Shaun Canada£500
100 McDine,Kevin England£500
101 Whitehead,Conan England£500
102 Tabern,Alan England£500
103 Woods,Brian England£500
104 Derry,Nathan England£500
105 van de Pas,Benito Netherlands£500
106 Batham,Jeff England£500

PDC UK Open Qualifiers- 6

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN whitewashed Michael Smith to win the sixth and final Coral UK Open Qualifier at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, to claim the £10,000 prize.

The World Champion and world number one continued his domination of the darting world, winning his second title in the space of seven days following his triumph in the Dutch Darts Masters.

Van Gerwen dropped just one leg to Dirk van Duijvenbode in his first game of the day before recording 6-3 wins against Michael Barnard and Ross Smith to reach the last 16.

The Dutch sensation, who sits at the top of the Premier League table after three weeks, continued his excellent run as he recorded 6-3 triumphs over Justin Pipe and Adrian Lewis to seal his place in the final.

Van Gerwen broke Michael Smith’s throw in the opening leg of the decider with a 13-darter before taking out a 52 finish to double his lead.

Smith hit a 180 in the third but was punished for missed doubles by van Gerwen who posted a 58 finish before quickly moving 4-0 up with his second 13-dart finish of the game.

Van Gerwen hit double eight to win the fifth leg before completing the rout in the next on double 20, to win the match in just 11 minutes, and finish top of the UK Open Order of Merit.

Smith’s run to his fourth Pro Tour Final began with tough 6-5 wins over Robert Owen and Nigel Heydon before producing a 103 average in his 6-1 win against James Wade, who averaged over 101.

In the last 16 the 2013 PDC Under 21 World Champion defeated Ronnie Baxter 6-4 before seeing off Vincent van der Voort by the same scoreline to reach the last four.

Smith came out on top by a 6-5 scoreline for the third time in the day to win his semi-final clash against Wes Newton before finding the world number one too much of an obstacle to overcome.

Adrian Lewis reached the semi-finals on Sunday to complete an impressive series of Coral UK Open qualifier performances, following two appearances in finals a fortnight ago.

The two-time World Champion beat Arron Monk, Kim Huybrechts and Mervyn King on route to the last four before falling to world number one Michael van Gerwen by a 6-3 margin.

Wes Newton reached the semi-finals of a PDC event for the first time since last October, breaking a run of six quarter-final appearances. The Fleetwood ace claimed 6-2 wins over Richie Burnett and Kevin Painter on route to the last four before narrowly losing out on a place in the final to Smith.

Justin Pipe reached the quarter-finals, following his run to the last four on Saturday while Dutchman Vincent van der Voort reached the quarter-finals for the second day running and was joined by Mervyn King and Kevin Painter, who all took away £1,500 for their day’s efforts.

Steve Maish, who produced his best performance in two years after reaching the last 16 of Saturday’s event, matched that performance 24 hours later in Wigan, while Steve West also enjoyed an excellent run to the last 16 for the first time since last summer’s UK Open.

Two-time major champion Colin Lloyd failed in his last gasp bid to gain qualification for the UK Open televised stages in two weeks time. Lloyd edged past Andy Pearce in his first game only to lose 6-2 in the next round to Karl Merchant - whose run to the last 16 saw him claim a place in Minehead.

Premier League stars Dave Chisnall and Peter Wright suffered first game exits while Colin Osborne, the 2009 UK Open runner-up’s first round defeat ended his hopes of qualifying for the televised stages.

World Champions Raymond van Barneveld and John Part will both enter the televised of the UK Open at the Butlins Minehead Resort at the second round stage while amateur qualifiers from around the country will be drawn in the first round of ‘The FA Cup of Darts’.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six
Sunday February 23, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Dave Bird
Barry Lynn 6-2 Ben Gaiter
Alex Roy 6-4 Stuart Bousfield
Doug Thompson 6-2 Leo Hendriks
Jamie Robinson 6-1 Mark Forman
Karl Merchant 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Johnny Haines 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Joe Cullen 6-2 Jack Tweddell
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Barry Tyler
Kevin Lane 6-5 Ian Lever

First Round
Wayne Jones Bye
Mareno Michels 6-1 Nathan Derry
Terry Temple 6-5 Dylan Duo
Steve Maish 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Jamie Caven Bye
Christian Kist 6-5 Mick Todd
Keith J Stephen 6-5 Richard van Zijtveld
Rocco Maes 6-3 Stephen Gallimore
Mervyn King Bye
Darren Webster 6-1 Steve Brown
Steve Hine 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Krit Middleton 6-5 Jon Jukes
Brendan Dolan Bye
Mark Jones (Worcs) 6-0 Mark Cox
Aden Kirk 6-3 Dan Russell
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Adam Smith Neale
Terry Jenkins Bye
Jamie Landon 6-4 Simon Cassidy
Kurt Parry 6-4 Andrew Johnson
Dennis Priestley 6-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Paul Redfern
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 Paul Carter
Peter Wright Bye
John Crossley 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Arron Monk 6-4 Martin Homer
Kevin Voornhout 6-2 Steve Grubb
Adrian Lewis Bye
Josh Payne 6-3 Sam Hill
David Ladley 6-2 Wayne Dunn
Dennis Smith 6-4 Gaz Cousins
Paul Nicholson Bye
Paul Amos 6-3 Ross Twell
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Shane Edwards
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Stuart Kellett Bye
Shaun Narain 6-4 Colin Fowler
Steve West 6-3 Jim Walker
Barry Lynn 6-2 Michael Burgoine
Dave Chisnall Bye
Ross Smith 6-3 Magnus Caris
Alan Derrett 6-5 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Dick van Dijk 6-3 Lee Moffat
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Tony Richardson
Connie Finnan 6-2 John Newland
Michael Barnard 6-2 Brandon Walsh
Justin Pipe Bye
Wayne Thomas 6-3 Martyn Turner
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Alan Tabern
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Craig Pope
Robert Thornton Bye
Max Hopp 6-1 Jay Foreman
Joe Murnan 6-3 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Michael Mansell 6-4 Darren Johnson
David Pallett 6-4 Darron Brown
Alex Roy 6-1 Bernd Roith
Mark Walsh Bye
Robert Parker 6-4 Brian Woods
William O'Connor 6-1 Tomas Seyler
Doug Thompson 6-2 Peter Evison
Ian White Bye
Terry Roach 6-0 Steven Cupitt
Dave Place 6-2 Lee Frost
Stephen Bunting 6-4 James Richardson
Mark Webster Bye
Pete Dyos 6-4 Ricky Evans
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Stephen McNally
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Colin Osborne
Kevin Painter Bye
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Ben Songhurst
Jeff Batham 6-5 Paul Anthony
Colin Lloyd Bye
Andy Pearce 6-0 Stephen Perkins
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Barrie Bates
Karl Merchant 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Richie Burnett Bye
Jamie Bain 6-0 Jyhan Artut
David Dodds 6-1 Sean Ryan
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Ricky Sudale
Steve Beaton Bye
John Scott 6-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Glenn Spearing 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Wes Newton Bye
Alan James Tabern Jnr 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Steve Douglas 6-2 Ian McFarlane
James Hubbard 6-5 Scott Rand
Andy Hamilton Bye
Kevin McDine 6-2 Danny de Haas
Stuart White 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Tony Newell 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Gary Anderson Bye
Denis Ovens 6-1 Richie Howson
Andree Welge 6-4 Ewan Hyslop
Garry Spedding 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Simon Whitlock Bye
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Michael Blake
Jason Lovett 6-2 Andy Parsons
Jason Hogg 6-0 Dave Kelly
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Matt Padgett 6-0 Mark Flawn
Gary Stone 6-1 Jake Patchett
Johnny Haines 6-4 Jason Wilson
John Part Bye
Matt Clark 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mark Hylton 6-2 David Copley
Marc Dewsbury 6-2 Joe Cullen
Ronnie Baxter Bye
Keegan Brown 6-3 Mark Lawrence
Mark Barilli 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Adrian Gray 6-3 Tim Martin
Andy Smith Bye
Dave Weston 6-5 Adam Hunt
Ben Ward 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Kyle Anderson 6-5 John Bowles
Michael Smith Bye
Robert Owen 6-2 Brett Claydon
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Ian Moss
Robert Turner 6-1 Kevin Lane
James Wade Bye
Wayne Pepper 6-5 Paul Rowley
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Lewis McGurn
John Henderson 6-3 Keith Rooney

Second Round
Mareno Michels 6-5 Wayne Jones
Steve Maish 6-5 Terry Temple
Christian Kist 6-5 Jamie Caven
Rocco Maes 6-2 Keith J Stephen
Mervyn King 6-3 Darren Webster
Steve Hine 6-1 Krit Middleton
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Mark Jones
Aden Kirk 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins 6-0 Jamie Landon
Dennis Priestley 6-5 Kurt Parry
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Ryan De Vreede 6-0 Joey Palfreyman
John Crossley 6-5 Peter Wright
Arron Monk 6-5 Kevin Voornhout
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Josh Payne
Dennis Smith 6-4 David Ladley
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Paul Amos
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Shaun Narain
Steve West 6-2 Barry Lynn
Ross Smith 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Alan Derrett 6-5 Dick van Dijk
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael Barnard 6-4 Connie Finnan
Justin Pipe 6-2 Wayne Thomas
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Conan Whitehead
Robert Thornton 6-5 Max Hopp
Joe Murnan 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Michael Mansell
David Pallett 6-1 Alex Roy
Mark Walsh 6-1 Robert Parker
Doug Thompson 6-3 William O'Connor
Ian White 6-4 Terry Roach
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Dave Place
Mark Webster 6-3 Pete Dyos
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Painter 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Jeff Batham
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Andy Pearce
Karl Merchant 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Richie Burnett 6-1 Jamie Bain
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 David Dodds
Steve Beaton 6-3 John Scott
Glenn Spearing 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Wes Newton 6-1 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Steve Douglas 6-4 James Hubbard
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Kevin McDine
Tony Newell 6-2 Stuart White
Gary Anderson 6-1 Denis Ovens
Garry Spedding 6-4 Andree Welge
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Jason Lovett 6-4 Jason Hogg
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Matt Padgett
Johnny Haines 6-5 Gary Stone
John Part 6-2 Matt Clark
Marc Dewsbury 6-5 Mark Hylton
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Keegan Brown
Mark Barilli 6-5 Adrian Gray
Andy Smith 6-0 Dave Weston
Ben Ward 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Michael Smith 6-5 Robert Owen
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Robert Turner
James Wade 6-1 Wayne Pepper
John Henderson 6-4 Jamie Lewis

Third Round
Steve Maish 6-4 Mareno Michels
Christian Kist 6-2 Rocco Maes
Mervyn King 6-2 Steve Hine
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Aden Kirk
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Dennis Priestley
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Arron Monk 6-1 John Crossley
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Dennis Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Steve West 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Ross Smith 6-3 Alan Derrett
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Michael Barnard
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Robert Thornton 6-3 Joe Murnan
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 David Pallett
Mark Walsh 6-5 Doug Thompson
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Ian White
Mark Webster 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Kevin Painter 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Karl Merchant 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Richie Burnett 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Glenn Spearing 6-4 Steve Beaton
Wes Newton 6-2 Steve Douglas
Tony Newell 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Gary Anderson 6-2 Garry Spedding
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Jason Lovett
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Johnny Haines
John Part 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Mark Barilli
Andy Smith 6-2 Ben Ward
Michael Smith 6-5 Nigel Heydon
James Wade 6-4 John Henderson
Losers £250

Fourth Round
Steve Maish 6-4 Christian Kist
Mervyn King 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Arron Monk
Steve West 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ross Smith
Justin Pipe 6-5 Robert Thornton
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Mark Webster 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Kevin Painter 6-5 Karl Merchant
Richie Burnett 6-0 Glenn Spearing
Wes Newton 6-5 Tony Newell
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Gary Anderson
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 John Part
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Andy Smith
Michael Smith 6-1 James Wade
Losers £500

Fifth Round
Mervyn King 6-2 Steve Maish
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Steve West
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Kevin Painter 6-5 Mark Webster
Wes Newton 6-2 Richie Burnett
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Losers £1,000

Adrian Lewis 6-1 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Justin Pipe
Wes Newton 6-2 Kevin Painter
Michael Smith 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Losers £1,500

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Michael Smith 6-5 Wes Newton
Losers £2,500

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner-up £5,000

PDC UK Open Quailifiers- 5

GARY ANDERSON defeated Robert Thornton 6-2 in an all-Scottish final on Saturday, to win the fifth Coral UK Open Qualifier in Wigan.
The former Premier League champion missed a dart at double 12 in the fourth leg of the final against Thornton but still went on to claim the £10,000 winners prize with a brilliant display.

Anderson’s day of glory started with a tough 6-5 win over Robert Turner before narrowly beating Germany’s Andree Welge by a 6-4 margin.

The Scotsman recorded 6-3 win over Christian Kist and Nigel Heydon to reach the quarter-finals where he ended Kim Huybrechts hopes with a 103.27 average in a 6-4 win before edging out Justin Pipe 6-5 with an excellent 14-darter in the deciding leg.

Anderson continued his good form at the start of the final against Robert Thornton, breaking in the second leg with a 13-darter, before Thornton hit back in the third with just 11-darts thrown.

Anderson matched that in the fourth after agonisingly missing double 12 for a nine-darter, before moving 4-1 up thanks to a 14-dart finish.

Thornton kept in the hunt by taking the sixth leg on double three before Anderson restored his three leg advantage with an excellent 101 checkout.

Anderson closed out the game in the eighth on double 16 to win the title with a 106.47 average, and claim revenge for defeat to his Scottish rival in their Premier League contest in Belfast, 48 hours earlier.

Thornton edged out Steve Douglas 6-5 and Mark Cox 6-4 in his first two games before enjoying greater comfort in 6-1 victory over Belgium’s Rocco Maes to reach the last 16.

The 2012 UK Open champion ended Steve Maish’s run with a 6-3 win before beating fellow Premier League star Wes Newton by a 6-2 margin to confirm a place in the last four.

In the semi’s Thornton easily dispatched Andy Hamilton with a whitewash before running into the brilliant Anderson in the decider and having to settle for the £5,000 runners-up prize.

Justin Pipe’s run to the last four included a whitewash win over Welsh youngster, whom he narrowly lost to in the last 16 of Friday’s competition, before defeating Andrew Gilding and Vincent van der Voort, before falling narrowly in a high-quality semi-final to Anderson.

Andy Hamilton, who won the first qualifier in Wigan a fortnight ago, recorded excellent wins over Terry Jenkins, world number one Michael van Gerwen and Australia’s Simon Whitlock before running out of steam in the last four as he thrashed 6-0 by Thornton.

Kim Huybrechts followed up his run to the semi-finals 24 hours earlier with a run to the last eight on Saturday, while Aussie Simon Whitlock showed signs of a return to form by reaching the quarter-finals, following illness over the last few weeks.

Wes Newton hopes of victory were ended by Thornton in the last eight while van der Voort reached the quarter-finals of a Pro Tour event for the second week running, after his good effort in last week’s Dutch Darts Masters.

Nigel Heydon and Essex thrower Steve Maish confirmed their spots in the televised stages following their best runs in a Pro Tour event for 16 months and two years respectively.

Heydon, an undertaker by trade from Leamington Spa, beat former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh in the last 32 before losing to eventual winner Gary Anderson, while Maish took out Paul Nicholson before his fine run was ended by Thornton.

Friday’s winner Brendan Dolan suffered a first round exit – his fourth in five qualifiers played – while Premier League stars Raymond van Barneveld and Peter Wright were early casualties along with two-time UK Open champion James Wade.

Sunday sees the sixth and final Coral UK Open Qualifier of the year held in Wigan, with top 96 players (plus ties) from the final UK Open Order of Merit progressing to play in next month’s televised finals in Minehead.

The current cut-off for the top 96 is £500 going into qualifier six, with 2009 UK Open finalists Colin Osborne and two-time major champion Colin Lloyd still short of that total.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Five
Saturday February 22, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Danny de Haas
Karl Merchant 6-4 James Richardson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Alan Tabern
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Arron Monk
John Henderson 6-1 Paul Redfern
Magnus Caris 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Darren Webster 6-3 Ricky Sudale
Ben Ward 6-3 Glenn Spearing
David Copley 6-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Ryan Harrington 6-5 Jake Patchett
John Newland 6-4 Stephen McNally
Josh Payne 6-5 Kurt Parry

First Round
John Part Bye
Dave Bird 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Connie Finnan 6-5 Tomas Seyler
Mark Forman 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Jamie Caven Bye
Paul Carter 6-5 Michael Mansell
Joe Murnan 6-4 Joey Palfreyman
Karl Merchant 6-2 Dylan Duo
Ian White Bye
Johnny Haines 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Brian Woods
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Gaz Cousins
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Tim Martin 6-5 Keith Rooney
Peter Hudson 6-0 Nathan Aspinall
Paul Lennon 6-2 Stephen Perkins
Mark Webster Bye
Wayne Dunn 6-3 Ian Lever
Christian Kist 6-3 Craig Pope
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Steven Pearson
Gary Anderson Bye
Robert Turner 6-4 Krit Middleton
Andree Welge 6-2 Campbell Jackson
Mark Barilli 6-0 Darren Whittingham
Mark Walsh Bye
Barry Lynn 6-4 Dave Ladley
Steve Grubb 6-5 Jay Foreman
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Mark Lawrence
Richie Burnett Bye
Dennis Priestley 6-4 Barrie Bates
Jamie Bain 6-4 Terry Roach
John Henderson 6-2 Michael Blake
Mervyn King Bye
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Simon Cassidy
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Keegan Brown
Dan Russell 6-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Justin Pipe Bye
Kevin Thomas 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Lee Moffat
Gary Stone 6-3 Matt Padgett
Brendan Dolan Bye
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Richie Howson
Mark Stephenson 6-5 Robert Owen
Adrian Gray 6-5 Stuart Bousfield
Steve Beaton Bye
Max Hopp 6-4 Pete Dyos
Jeff Batham 6-2 Brandon Walsh
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Steven Cupitt
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Richard van Zijtveld 6-5 Michael Burgoine
Scott Rand 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Magnus Caris 6-2 Keith J Stephen
Wayne Jones Bye
Michael Barnard 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Joe Cullen 6-0 Matthew Dicken
Darren Webster 6-3 Dick van Dijk
Michael Smith Bye
Leo Hendriks 6-0 Ben Songhurst
Ben Gaiter 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Ben Ward 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Smith Bye
Andrew Johnson 6-3 Shane Edwards
Steve Brown 6-2 Stuart White
Dave Weston 6-0 David Copley
Simon Whitlock Bye
Darren Johnson 6-5 Wayne Pepper
Nathan Derry 6-5 Lewis McGurn
Dennis Smith 6-4 Jamie Guilfoyle
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
David Dodds 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Alan Derrett 6-3 Mark Flawn
Jason Hogg 6-2 Jack Tweddell
Peter Wright Bye
David Pallett 6-0 Martin Homer
Alex Roy 6-4 Mareno Michels
Jason Wilson 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Adrian Lewis Bye
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Carl Sparrow
Jim Walker 6-5 Mick Todd
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Stuart Kellett Bye
Garry Spedding 6-4 Adam Smith Neale
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Hermie van Orsouw
William O'Connor 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Ricky Evans
Paul Rowley 6-0 Dave Kelly
Kevin Voornhout 6-5 Adam Hunt
Andy Hamilton Bye
Tony Richardson 6-2 Shaun Narain
John Crossley 6-4 Sam Hill
Tony Newell 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Terry Jenkins Bye
Doug Thompson 6-4 Lee Frost
Jason Lovett 6-2 James Hubbard
Wayne Thomas 6-5 Darron Brown
Ronnie Baxter Bye
Steve West 6-0 Daniel Day
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Bernd Roith
Steve Maish 6-2 Colin Osborne
Paul Nicholson Bye
Colin Fowler 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Jon Jukes 6-5 Paul Amos
Mark Hylton 6-1 John Newland
Kevin Painter Bye
John Bowles 6-0 Jerry Hendriks
Brett Claydon 6-5 Ian Moss
Rocco Maes 6-2 Sean Ryan
Robert Thornton Bye
Steve Douglas 6-1 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Mark Cox 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Jamie Landon 6-3 John Scott
Colin Lloyd Bye
Steve Hine 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Clark 6-3 Peter Evison
Josh Payne 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Wes Newton Bye
Ross Twell 6-1 Paul Anthony
Andy Parsons 6-3 Kevin McDine
Ross Smith 6-3 Robert Parker
James Wade Bye
Ewan Hyslop 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-5 Ian McFarlane
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Dave Place
Dave Chisnall Bye
Terry Temple 6-2 Denis Ovens
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Andy Pearce 6-4 Aden Kirk

Second Round
John Part 6-4 Dave Bird
Mark Forman 6-4 Connie Finna
Jamie Caven 6-3 Paul Carter
Joe Murnan 6-5 Karl Merchant
Ian White 6-1 Johnny Haines
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Conan Whitehead
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Tim Martin
Peter Hudson 6-0 Paul Lennon
Mark Webster 6-3 Wayne Dunn
Christian Kist 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Gary Anderson 6-5 Robert Turner
Andree Welge 6-5 Mark Barilli
Mark Walsh 6-1 Barry Lynn
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Steve Grubb
Richie Burnett 6-2 Dennis Priestley
James Bain 6-3 John Henderson
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Mervyn King
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Dan Russell
Justin Pipe 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Matthew Dennant 6-5 Gary Stone
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Adrian Gray 6-2 Mark Stephenson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Max Hopp
Jyhan Artut 6-2 Jeff Batham
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Richard van Zijtveld
Magnus Caris 6-5 Scott Rand
Wayne Jones 6-2 Michael Barnard
Darren Webster 6-3 Joe Cullen
Michael Smith 6-4 Leo Hendriks
Ben Ward 6-2 Ben Gaiter
Andy Smith 6-5 Andrew Johnson
Steve Brown 6-3 Dave Weston
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Darren Johnson
Dennis Smith 6-1 Nathan Derry
David Dodds 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Alan Derrett 6-0 Jason Hogg
David Pallett 6-2 Peter Wright
Alex Roy 6-3 Jason Wilson
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Jim Walker
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Garry Spedding
William O'Connor 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Kirk Shepherd
Kevin Voornhout 6-3 Paul Rowley
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Tony Richardson
Tony Newell 6-4 John Crossley
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Doug Thompson
Jason Lovett 6-4 Wayne Thomas
Steve West 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Steve Maish 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Colin Fowler
Mark Hylton 6-3 Jon Jukes
Kevin Painter 6-5 John Bowles
Rocco Maes 6-1 Brett Claydon
Robert Thornton 6-5 Steve Douglas
Mark Cox 6-2 Jamie Landon
Steve Hine 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Matt Clark 6-3 Josh Payne
Wes Newton 6-4 Ross Twell
Ross Smith 6-3 Andy Parsons
Ewan Hyslop 6-2 James Wade
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Terry Temple
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Andy Pearce

Third Round
John Part 6-3 Mark Forman
Jamie Caven 6-5 Joe Murnan
Ian White 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Peter Hudson
Christian Kist 6-3 Mark Webster
Gary Anderson 6-4 Andree Welge
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Mark Walsh
Richie Burnett 6-4 Jamie Bain
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Gerwyn Price
Justin Pipe 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Adrian Gray
Steve Beaton 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Magnus Caris
Darren Webster 6-4 Wayne Jones
Ben Ward 6-4 Michael Smith
Andy Smith 6-5 Steve Brown
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Dennis Smith
David Dodds 6-4 Alan Derrett
David Pallett 6-3 Alex Roy
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Stuart Kellett 6-2 William O'Connor
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Kevin Voornhout
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Tony Newell
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Jason Lovett
Steve Maish 6-2 Steve West
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mark Hylton
Rocco Maes 6-4 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton 6-4 Mark Cox
Steve Hine 6-2 Matt Clark
Wes Newton 6-2 Ross Smith
Ewan Hyslop 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Losers £250

Fourth Round
Jamie Caven 6-1 John Part
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ian White
Gary Anderson 6-3 Christian Kist
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Richie Burnett
Justin Pipe 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Steve Beaton
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Darren Webster
Ben Ward 6-4 Andy Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-5 David Dodds
Adrian Lewis 6-3 David Pallett
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Steve Maish 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Robert Thornton 6-1 Rocco Maes
Wes Newton 6-1 Steve Hine
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Ewan Hyslop
Losers £500

Fifth Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Jamie Caven
Gary Anderson 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Justin Pipe 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Ben Ward
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Robert Thornton 6-3 Steve Maish
Wes Newton 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Losers £1,000

Gary Anderson 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Robert Thornton 6-2 Wes Newton
Losers £1,500

Gary Anderson 6-5 Justin Pipe
Robert Thornton 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Losers £2,500

Gary Anderson 6-2 Robert Thornton
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Saturday, 22 February 2014

PDC UK Open Qualifiers- 4

BRENDAN DOLAN won the fourth Coral UK Open Qualifier at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, with a 6-1 victory in the decider against Jamie Lewis.
The former World Grand Prix finalist bounced back from first round exits in each of the first three qualifiers a fortnight ago, at the same venue, to claim the £10,000 winners prize on Friday, confirming his spot in the televised finals next month.

Dolan started his day of triumph with a tough 6-4 win over Jason Wilson before overcoming Essex's Michael Barnard by a 6-3 margin to reach the last 32 stage.

The Northern Irishman followed that with a 6-2 win against Chris Aubrey before stepping up a gear with a 103.66 average to thrash St Helens ace Michael Smith 6-0.

Dolan hit a 170 checkout in his 6-4 win over Holland's Dirk van Duijvenbode in the last eight before beating Kim Huybrechts by the same scoreline in a semi-final contest where he recorded six 180s.

Dolan made a fine start to the final against Wales' Jamie Lewis as he won the opening three legs of the game, including finishes of 61 and 100 in the first two.

Lewis hit a 61 finish to take the fourth leg before Dolan hit 180s in each of the next two to move 5-1 up and go a leg away from triumph.

The seventh leg saw Lewis miss a dart at bullseye and that proved to be the end for the Welshman as Dolan landed double 16 to claim his third PDC Pro Tour title.

Lewis' run to his second PDC Pro Tour Final - matching his performance in Gibraltar last summer - began with wins over Andrew Johnson and Ryan Palmer for the loss of the just one leg before overcoming fellow countryman and 1996 world champion Richie Burnett in a deciding leg.

That put the 22-year-old through to the last 32 where he defeated Pete Dyos before a dramatic 6-5 win over Justin Pipe sealed a quarter-final place after converting a 110 checkout to win the match.

Lewis comfortably defeated Christian Kist by a 6-1 margin to reach the last four where he produced a fantastic performance over world number one and reigning world champion Michael van Gerwen, with a 108.07 average, to win 6-4 and progress to the final.

The Welsh youngster was unable to replicate his semi-final display in the final against a solid Dolan, but took away the runners-up prize of £5,000 after a brilliant effort.

Van Gerwen and Kim Huybrechts produced fine runs to the semi-finals while James Wade produced his best performance in a Pro Tour event since last October, as he reached the last eight.

The seven-time major champion produced fighting qualities in his last 16 clash against Darren Webster, overturning a 5-1 deficit to win 6-5 after the Norwich missed numerous chances to win it.

Wade also fought back from 4-0 down to level at 4-4 in his quarter-final against Kim Huybrechts before the Belgian recovered to take the last two legs, winning the match with a 108 checkout to deny the Aldershot star a semi-final spot.

2012 Lakeside champion Christian Kist enjoyed his best performance in a PDC event to date, as he reached the last eight in Wigan and was joined by fellow Dutchman Dirk van Duijvenbode, while Andy Smith also took away a cheque for £1,500 following his run to the quarter-finals.

Five-time world champion lost his opening game to Ireland's Michael Mansell while fellow top ten star Andy Hamilton - who won the first Coral UK Open Qualifier - also suffered an early exit.

The final two Coral UK Open Qualifiers will be held in Wigan on Saturday and Sunday which will confirm the top 96 players, plus ties, who will progress to the televised stages of the tournament in Minehead next month.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Four
Friday February 21, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Kevin Painter Bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Jon Jukes
Michael Burgoine 6-4 Peter Hudson
Josh Payne 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Mark Barilli 6-4 Carl Sparrow
Stuart White 6-5 Ian Moss
David Pallett 6-3 Arron Monk
Paul Nicholson Bye
Kevin Voornhout 6-3 Colin Osborne
Karl Merchant 6-1 Daniel Day
Ewan Hyslop 6-3 Danny de Haas
Jamie Caven Bye
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Rocco Maes 6-2 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Dean Winstanley 6-0 Craig Pope
Stuart Kellett Bye
Darren Webster 6-0 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Adam Hunt 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Dennis Priestley 6-3 Andree Welge
Ronnie Baxter Bye
Jamie Bain 6-5 Dennis Smith
Matt Padgett 6-1 John Newland
John Henderson 6-4 Krit Middleton
Mervyn King Bye
Connie Finnan 6-3 Nathan Derry
Keith J Stephen 6-2 Tony Newell
Conan Whitehead 6-5 Steven Cupitt
James Wade Bye
Jack Tweddell 6-5 Ben Ward
Dave Kelly 6-5 Terry Roach
Dave Weston 6-1 Kurt Parry
Robert Thornton Bye
Shane Edwards 6-4 Jeff Batham
Brandon Walsh 6-3 Steven Pearson
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Adrian Gray
John Part Bye
Steve Brown 6-4 Ricky Evans
Dave Bird 6-3 Richie Howson
Alex Roy 6-5 Mark Lawrence
Steve Beaton Bye
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Magnus Caris
Steve Grubb 6-3 Mark Forman
Lee Palfreyman 6-0 Richard van Zijtveld
Mark Webster Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Glenn Spearing
Keith Rooney 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Joe Murnan 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Wayne Jones Bye
Lee Frost 6-2 Simon Cassidy
Gary Stone 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Garry Spedding
Brendan Dolan Bye
Jason Wilson 6-3 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Michael Barnard 6-3 Martin Homer
Leo Hendriks 6-2 David Copley
Simon Whitlock Bye
Brian Woods Bye
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Alan Tabern
Michael Smith Bye
Jim Walker 6-3 Sam Hill
Stuart Bousfield 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Jay Foreman 6-4 Jake Patchett
Gary Anderson Bye
Jyhan Artut 6-1 Ricky Sudale
Christian Kist 6-1 Campbell Jackson
Johnny Haines 6-5 Max Hopp
Andy Hamilton Bye
Shaun Narain 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Mark Hylton 6-2 David Dodds
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Wayne Dunn
Dave Chisnall Bye
Mark Cox Bye
Steve West 6-1 Luke Woodhouse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Michael Blake
Wes Newton Bye
Lewis McGurn 6-2 Joe Cullen
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Gaz Cousins
Ben Gaiter 6-4 Tomas Seyler
Colin Lloyd Bye
Pete Dyos 6-1 Steve Maish
Jamie Guilfoyle 6-5 Colin Fowler
Aden Kirk 6-3 Tony Richardson
Richie Burnett Bye
Dan Russell 6-1 Paul Carter
Jamie Lewis 6-0 Andrew Johnson
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Darron Brown
Vincent van der Voort Bye
James Richardson 6-2 Barry Lynn
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-5 Wayne Pepper
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Jason Lovett
Justin Pipe Bye
Alan Derrett 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Matt Clark 6-3 Bernd Roith
Brett Claydon 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Mark Walsh Bye
Ian Lever 6-4 John Crossley
Andy Parsons 6-5 Steve Hine
Kevin McDine 6-2 Robert Turner
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Ian McFarlane
John Bowles 6-3 Dave Place
Jamie Landon 6-5 Sean Ryan
Terry Jenkins Bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Peter Evison
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Robert Owen
Jonathan Worsley 6-0 Mark Flawn
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Ryan De Vreede Bye
Barrie Bates 6-4 Ross Smith
Paul Redfern 6-4 Mick Todd
Peter Wright Bye
Steve Douglas 6-2 Lee Moffat
David Ladley 6-2 Denis Ovens
Adam Smith Neale 6-2 Paul Amos
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Michael Mansell 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Dylan Duo 6-2 Mark Stephenson
Keegan Brown 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Ian White Bye
Dick van Dijk 6-1 Ben Songhurst
Mareno Michels 6-1 Scott Rand
Jason Hogg 6-5 William O'Connor
Andy Smith Bye
Matthew Dennant 6-4 Terry Temple
Robert Parker 6-5 John Scott
Stephen Bunting 6-1 James Hubbard

Second Round
Kevin Painter 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Josh Payne 6-4 Michael Burgoine
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mark Barilli
David Pallett 6-3 Stuart White
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Kevin Voornhout
Karl Merchant 6-3 Ewan Hyslop
Ting Chi Royden Lam 6-2 Jamie Caven
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Rocco Maes
Darren Webster 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Adam Hunt 6-4 Dennis Priestley
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Jamie Bain
John Henderson 6-2 Matt Padgett
Mervyn King 6-5 Connie Finnan
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Keith J Stephen
James Wade 6-1 Jack Tweddell
Dave Weston 6-0 Dave Kelly
Robert Thornton 6-1 Shane Edwards
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Brandon Walsh
John Part 6-2 Steve Brown
Alex Roy 6-5 Dave Bird
Steve Beaton 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Steve Grubb 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Mark Webster
Keith Rooney 6-5 Joe Murnan
Wayne Jones 6-2 Lee Frost
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Gary Stone
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jason Wilson
Michael Barnard 6-3 Leo Hendriks
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Brian Woods
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Michael Smith 6-2 Jim Walker
Jay Foreman 6-1 Stuart Bousfield
Gary Anderson 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Christian Kist 6-2 Johnny Haines
Shaun Narain 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Mark Hylton 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Mark Cox
Steve West 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Wes Newton 6-2 Lewis McGurn
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Ben Gaiter
Pete Dyos 6-4 Colin Lloyd
Aden Kirk 6-1 Jamie Guilfoyle
Richie Burnett 6-2 Dan Russell
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 James Richardson
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Justin Pipe 6-3 Alan Derrett
Matt Clark 6-2 Brett Claydon
Ian Lever 6-4 Mark Walsh
Kevin McDine 6-3 Andy Parsons
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
John Bowles 6-3 Jamie Landon
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Ryan De Vreede
Barrie Bates 6-5 Paul Redfern
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Douglas
Dave Ladley 6-4 Adam Smith Neale
Michael Mansell 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Keegan Brown 6-1 Dylan Duo
Dick van Dijk 6-2 Ian White
Jason Hogg 6-2 Mareno Michels
Andy Smith 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Robert Parker

Third Round
Josh Payne 6-3 Kevin Painter
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 David Pallett
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Karl Merchant
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Darren Webster 6-3 Adam Hunt
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 John Henderson
Mervyn King 6-1 Conan Whitehead
James Wade 6-2 Dave Weston
Robert Thornton 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Alex Roy 6-4 John Part
Steve Beaton 6-3 Steve Grubb
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Keith Rooney
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Wayne Jones
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Michael Barnard
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 6-5 Jay Foreman
Christian Kist 6-5 Gary Anderson
Shaun Narain 6-3 Mark Hylton
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Steve West
Wes Newton 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Pete Dyos 6-3 Aden Kirk
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Richie Burnett
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-1 Matt Clark
Ian Lever 6-1 Kevin McDine
John Bowles 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Barrie Bates
Peter Wright 6-4 David Ladley
Keegan Brown 6-3 Michael Mansell
Jason Hogg 6-5 Dick van Dijk
Andy Smith 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Losers £250

Fourth Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Josh Payne
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Darren Webster 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
James Wade 6-4 Mervyn King
Robert Thornton 6-4 Alex Roy
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Steve Beaton
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Chris Aubrey
Michael Smith 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Christian Kist 6-3 Shaun Narain
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Wes Newton
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Pete Dyos
Justin Pipe 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Ian Lever 6-4 John Bowles
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Keegan Brown 6-4 Peter Wright
Andy Smith 6-3 Jason Hogg
Losers £500

Fifth Round
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Dean Winstanley
James Wade 6-5 Darren Webster
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Robert Thornton
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Michael Smith
Christian Kist 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Justin Pipe
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ian Lever
Andy Smith 6-4 Keegan Brown
Losers £1,000

Kim Huybrechts 6-4 James Wade
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Christian Kist
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Andy Smith
Losers £1,500

Brendan Dolan 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Losers £2,500

Brendan Dolan 6-1 Jamie Lewis
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000