Monday, 24 February 2014

PDC UK Open Qualifiers- 6

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN whitewashed Michael Smith to win the sixth and final Coral UK Open Qualifier at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, to claim the £10,000 prize.

The World Champion and world number one continued his domination of the darting world, winning his second title in the space of seven days following his triumph in the Dutch Darts Masters.

Van Gerwen dropped just one leg to Dirk van Duijvenbode in his first game of the day before recording 6-3 wins against Michael Barnard and Ross Smith to reach the last 16.

The Dutch sensation, who sits at the top of the Premier League table after three weeks, continued his excellent run as he recorded 6-3 triumphs over Justin Pipe and Adrian Lewis to seal his place in the final.

Van Gerwen broke Michael Smith’s throw in the opening leg of the decider with a 13-darter before taking out a 52 finish to double his lead.

Smith hit a 180 in the third but was punished for missed doubles by van Gerwen who posted a 58 finish before quickly moving 4-0 up with his second 13-dart finish of the game.

Van Gerwen hit double eight to win the fifth leg before completing the rout in the next on double 20, to win the match in just 11 minutes, and finish top of the UK Open Order of Merit.

Smith’s run to his fourth Pro Tour Final began with tough 6-5 wins over Robert Owen and Nigel Heydon before producing a 103 average in his 6-1 win against James Wade, who averaged over 101.

In the last 16 the 2013 PDC Under 21 World Champion defeated Ronnie Baxter 6-4 before seeing off Vincent van der Voort by the same scoreline to reach the last four.

Smith came out on top by a 6-5 scoreline for the third time in the day to win his semi-final clash against Wes Newton before finding the world number one too much of an obstacle to overcome.

Adrian Lewis reached the semi-finals on Sunday to complete an impressive series of Coral UK Open qualifier performances, following two appearances in finals a fortnight ago.

The two-time World Champion beat Arron Monk, Kim Huybrechts and Mervyn King on route to the last four before falling to world number one Michael van Gerwen by a 6-3 margin.

Wes Newton reached the semi-finals of a PDC event for the first time since last October, breaking a run of six quarter-final appearances. The Fleetwood ace claimed 6-2 wins over Richie Burnett and Kevin Painter on route to the last four before narrowly losing out on a place in the final to Smith.

Justin Pipe reached the quarter-finals, following his run to the last four on Saturday while Dutchman Vincent van der Voort reached the quarter-finals for the second day running and was joined by Mervyn King and Kevin Painter, who all took away £1,500 for their day’s efforts.

Steve Maish, who produced his best performance in two years after reaching the last 16 of Saturday’s event, matched that performance 24 hours later in Wigan, while Steve West also enjoyed an excellent run to the last 16 for the first time since last summer’s UK Open.

Two-time major champion Colin Lloyd failed in his last gasp bid to gain qualification for the UK Open televised stages in two weeks time. Lloyd edged past Andy Pearce in his first game only to lose 6-2 in the next round to Karl Merchant - whose run to the last 16 saw him claim a place in Minehead.

Premier League stars Dave Chisnall and Peter Wright suffered first game exits while Colin Osborne, the 2009 UK Open runner-up’s first round defeat ended his hopes of qualifying for the televised stages.

World Champions Raymond van Barneveld and John Part will both enter the televised of the UK Open at the Butlins Minehead Resort at the second round stage while amateur qualifiers from around the country will be drawn in the first round of ‘The FA Cup of Darts’.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six
Sunday February 23, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Dave Bird
Barry Lynn 6-2 Ben Gaiter
Alex Roy 6-4 Stuart Bousfield
Doug Thompson 6-2 Leo Hendriks
Jamie Robinson 6-1 Mark Forman
Karl Merchant 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Hermie van Orsouw
Johnny Haines 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Joe Cullen 6-2 Jack Tweddell
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Barry Tyler
Kevin Lane 6-5 Ian Lever

First Round
Wayne Jones Bye
Mareno Michels 6-1 Nathan Derry
Terry Temple 6-5 Dylan Duo
Steve Maish 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Jamie Caven Bye
Christian Kist 6-5 Mick Todd
Keith J Stephen 6-5 Richard van Zijtveld
Rocco Maes 6-3 Stephen Gallimore
Mervyn King Bye
Darren Webster 6-1 Steve Brown
Steve Hine 6-3 Mark Stephenson
Krit Middleton 6-5 Jon Jukes
Brendan Dolan Bye
Mark Jones (Worcs) 6-0 Mark Cox
Aden Kirk 6-3 Dan Russell
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Adam Smith Neale
Terry Jenkins Bye
Jamie Landon 6-4 Simon Cassidy
Kurt Parry 6-4 Andrew Johnson
Dennis Priestley 6-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Paul Redfern
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 Paul Carter
Peter Wright Bye
John Crossley 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Arron Monk 6-4 Martin Homer
Kevin Voornhout 6-2 Steve Grubb
Adrian Lewis Bye
Josh Payne 6-3 Sam Hill
David Ladley 6-2 Wayne Dunn
Dennis Smith 6-4 Gaz Cousins
Paul Nicholson Bye
Paul Amos 6-3 Ross Twell
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Shane Edwards
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Stuart Kellett Bye
Shaun Narain 6-4 Colin Fowler
Steve West 6-3 Jim Walker
Barry Lynn 6-2 Michael Burgoine
Dave Chisnall Bye
Ross Smith 6-3 Magnus Caris
Alan Derrett 6-5 Ting Chi Royden Lam
Dick van Dijk 6-3 Lee Moffat
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Tony Richardson
Connie Finnan 6-2 John Newland
Michael Barnard 6-2 Brandon Walsh
Justin Pipe Bye
Wayne Thomas 6-3 Martyn Turner
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Alan Tabern
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Craig Pope
Robert Thornton Bye
Max Hopp 6-1 Jay Foreman
Joe Murnan 6-3 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Michael Mansell 6-4 Darren Johnson
David Pallett 6-4 Darron Brown
Alex Roy 6-1 Bernd Roith
Mark Walsh Bye
Robert Parker 6-4 Brian Woods
William O'Connor 6-1 Tomas Seyler
Doug Thompson 6-2 Peter Evison
Ian White Bye
Terry Roach 6-0 Steven Cupitt
Dave Place 6-2 Lee Frost
Stephen Bunting 6-4 James Richardson
Mark Webster Bye
Pete Dyos 6-4 Ricky Evans
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Stephen McNally
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Colin Osborne
Kevin Painter Bye
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Ben Songhurst
Jeff Batham 6-5 Paul Anthony
Colin Lloyd Bye
Andy Pearce 6-0 Stephen Perkins
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Barrie Bates
Karl Merchant 6-5 Matthew Dicken
Richie Burnett Bye
Jamie Bain 6-0 Jyhan Artut
David Dodds 6-1 Sean Ryan
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Ricky Sudale
Steve Beaton Bye
John Scott 6-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Glenn Spearing 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Wes Newton Bye
Alan James Tabern Jnr 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Steve Douglas 6-2 Ian McFarlane
James Hubbard 6-5 Scott Rand
Andy Hamilton Bye
Kevin McDine 6-2 Danny de Haas
Stuart White 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Tony Newell 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Gary Anderson Bye
Denis Ovens 6-1 Richie Howson
Andree Welge 6-4 Ewan Hyslop
Garry Spedding 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Simon Whitlock Bye
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Michael Blake
Jason Lovett 6-2 Andy Parsons
Jason Hogg 6-0 Dave Kelly
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Matt Padgett 6-0 Mark Flawn
Gary Stone 6-1 Jake Patchett
Johnny Haines 6-4 Jason Wilson
John Part Bye
Matt Clark 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Mark Hylton 6-2 David Copley
Marc Dewsbury 6-2 Joe Cullen
Ronnie Baxter Bye
Keegan Brown 6-3 Mark Lawrence
Mark Barilli 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Adrian Gray 6-3 Tim Martin
Andy Smith Bye
Dave Weston 6-5 Adam Hunt
Ben Ward 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Kyle Anderson 6-5 John Bowles
Michael Smith Bye
Robert Owen 6-2 Brett Claydon
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Ian Moss
Robert Turner 6-1 Kevin Lane
James Wade Bye
Wayne Pepper 6-5 Paul Rowley
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Lewis McGurn
John Henderson 6-3 Keith Rooney

Second Round
Mareno Michels 6-5 Wayne Jones
Steve Maish 6-5 Terry Temple
Christian Kist 6-5 Jamie Caven
Rocco Maes 6-2 Keith J Stephen
Mervyn King 6-3 Darren Webster
Steve Hine 6-1 Krit Middleton
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Mark Jones
Aden Kirk 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins 6-0 Jamie Landon
Dennis Priestley 6-5 Kurt Parry
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Ryan De Vreede 6-0 Joey Palfreyman
John Crossley 6-5 Peter Wright
Arron Monk 6-5 Kevin Voornhout
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Josh Payne
Dennis Smith 6-4 David Ladley
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Paul Amos
Prakash Jiwa 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Shaun Narain
Steve West 6-2 Barry Lynn
Ross Smith 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Alan Derrett 6-5 Dick van Dijk
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael Barnard 6-4 Connie Finnan
Justin Pipe 6-2 Wayne Thomas
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Conan Whitehead
Robert Thornton 6-5 Max Hopp
Joe Murnan 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Michael Mansell
David Pallett 6-1 Alex Roy
Mark Walsh 6-1 Robert Parker
Doug Thompson 6-3 William O'Connor
Ian White 6-4 Terry Roach
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Dave Place
Mark Webster 6-3 Pete Dyos
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Painter 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Jeff Batham
Colin Lloyd 6-5 Andy Pearce
Karl Merchant 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Richie Burnett 6-1 Jamie Bain
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 David Dodds
Steve Beaton 6-3 John Scott
Glenn Spearing 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Wes Newton 6-1 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Steve Douglas 6-4 James Hubbard
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Kevin McDine
Tony Newell 6-2 Stuart White
Gary Anderson 6-1 Denis Ovens
Garry Spedding 6-4 Andree Welge
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Luke Woodhouse
Jason Lovett 6-4 Jason Hogg
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Matt Padgett
Johnny Haines 6-5 Gary Stone
John Part 6-2 Matt Clark
Marc Dewsbury 6-5 Mark Hylton
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Keegan Brown
Mark Barilli 6-5 Adrian Gray
Andy Smith 6-0 Dave Weston
Ben Ward 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Michael Smith 6-5 Robert Owen
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Robert Turner
James Wade 6-1 Wayne Pepper
John Henderson 6-4 Jamie Lewis

Third Round
Steve Maish 6-4 Mareno Michels
Christian Kist 6-2 Rocco Maes
Mervyn King 6-2 Steve Hine
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Aden Kirk
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Dennis Priestley
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Arron Monk 6-1 John Crossley
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Dennis Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Steve West 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Ross Smith 6-3 Alan Derrett
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Michael Barnard
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Robert Thornton 6-3 Joe Murnan
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 David Pallett
Mark Walsh 6-5 Doug Thompson
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Ian White
Mark Webster 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Kevin Painter 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Karl Merchant 6-2 Colin Lloyd
Richie Burnett 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Glenn Spearing 6-4 Steve Beaton
Wes Newton 6-2 Steve Douglas
Tony Newell 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Gary Anderson 6-2 Garry Spedding
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Jason Lovett
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Johnny Haines
John Part 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Mark Barilli
Andy Smith 6-2 Ben Ward
Michael Smith 6-5 Nigel Heydon
James Wade 6-4 John Henderson
Losers £250

Fourth Round
Steve Maish 6-4 Christian Kist
Mervyn King 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Arron Monk
Steve West 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ross Smith
Justin Pipe 6-5 Robert Thornton
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Mark Webster 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Kevin Painter 6-5 Karl Merchant
Richie Burnett 6-0 Glenn Spearing
Wes Newton 6-5 Tony Newell
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Gary Anderson
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 John Part
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Andy Smith
Michael Smith 6-1 James Wade
Losers £500

Fifth Round
Mervyn King 6-2 Steve Maish
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Steve West
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Kevin Painter 6-5 Mark Webster
Wes Newton 6-2 Richie Burnett
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Losers £1,000

Adrian Lewis 6-1 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Justin Pipe
Wes Newton 6-2 Kevin Painter
Michael Smith 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Losers £1,500

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Michael Smith 6-5 Wes Newton
Losers £2,500

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Michael Smith
Winner £10,000
Runner-up £5,000