Monday, 31 March 2014

PDC Challenge Tour- 3

ALAN TABERN battled hard to claim the third PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event of 2014, following a deciding leg win over Ian McFarlane, at the Rivermead Centre in Reading.
The former top ten star - winner of five ranking titles - continued his strong start to the year on the Challenge Tour, by taking the £2,000 first prize on Sunday.

The St Helens man, who reached the semi-finals and the final of the first two Challenge Tour events, started his road to the title with wins over Tony Richardson, Jonathan Worsley and Steven Lippett to reach the last 16 stage.

From then on Tabern fought hard by recording a trio of 5-4 wins over Daniel Day, Mark Frost and Luke Woodhouse to seal a place in the final.

In the decider against McFarlane, Tabern repeated the trick with a fourth consecutive deciding leg win to triumph in a PDC competition for the first time since 2008.

McFarlane, who reached the semi-finals of the second Challenge Tour event in Wigan, went one better on Sunday as he reached his first career final.

The 43-year-old from Birmingham defeated Hull’s Reece Robinson in the last 32 before edging 5-4 wins over Mark Jones and Richie Howson to secure a last four spot.

In the semi-finals McFarlane over local boy Joe Lacey with a 5-2 win to reach the final before agonisingly losing out on a maiden title after losing 5-4 to Tabern – having to settle for £1,000 in prize money.

Redditch’s Luke Woodhouse produced his best display since last September thanks to a strong run to the semi-finals on Sunday.

The 25-year-old, who won a Challenge Tour title in 2013, came through a tough first round encounter with a 5-4 over Dirk van Duijvenbode and continued the winning form before claiming another notable victory over Jamie Robinson in the last eight.

That victory put Woodhouse through to his third semi-final in the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour, but hopes of a second victory were extinguished when he was narrowly defeated by Tabern in a deciding leg.

Reading’s Joe Lacey produced his best ever performance to date, taking £500 for his excellent run to the semi-finals which included a trio of 5-2 wins over Gaz Cousins, Dick van Dijk and Stuart Bousfield before his great run was ended by McFarlane.

Jamie Robinson, who won the first PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event of year, produced a good run to the last eight before his hopes of a second title in the space of a month were ended following a 5-3 loss to Woodhouse.

Former PDC Pro Tour players Richie Howson and Mark Frost enjoyed excellent runs to the quarter-finals while Cheshire’s Stuart Bousfield matched his quarter-final effort in Wigan four weeks ago, with another solid run on Sunday.

The Rivermead Centre will once again play host to the next PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event on April 6, with £10,000 prize money on offer.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Three
Sunday March 30, Rivermead Centre, Reading
Preliminary Round

Ron Meulenkamp 5-1 Darren Burksfield
Jamie Robinson 5-3 James Bevan
Oliver Stell 5-4 Ryan Palmer
Ben Davies 5-3 Simon Cassidy

First Round
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Dan Dean
Mike Nott 5-2 Tim Martin
Daniel Day 5-2 Martin Carvill
Michael Beal 5-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Steven Lippett 5-1 Bradon Walsh
Jason Wilson 5-1 Jake Patchett
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Alan Tabern 5-2 Tony Richardson
Karl Merchant 5-0 Robert Fuller
Jack Hill 5-0 Danny Summers
Richard Ludlow 5-3 John Brammeld
Vince Tipple 5-4 Jay Foreman
Prakash Jiwa 5-3 Steve Evans
Adrian Gray 5-0 Stephen Rumble
Phil Henshaw 5-3 Alex Roy
Mark Frost 5-1 Ben Gaiter
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Paul Redfern
Kurt Parry 5-1 Nathan Derry
Dave Kelly 5-1 Michael Blake
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Shaun Littler 5-0 Mike Harris
Philip Wathen 5-3 Darren Whittingham
Matthew Dicken 5-1 Martin Perring
Darren Weaver 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Ewan Hyslop 5-4 Ben Songhurst
Hermie van Orsouw 5-3 Doug Thompson
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Paul Carter 5-4 Stuart Holden
Lewis McGurn 5-0 Wayne Dunn
Jamie Gemmell 5-4 Barry Lynn
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-2 Kevin Bambrick
Dave Weston 5-3 Robert Turner
Ian McFarlane 5-2 Paul Palmer
John Crossley 5-0 Nick Paenen
Reece Robinson 5-2 Colin Fowler
Krit Middleton 5-3 Oliver Stell
John Ferrell 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Jones 5-1 Mark Pritchard
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Philip Milburn 5-4 Martin Homer
Brett Claydon 5-1 Mark Flawn
Shaun Griffiths 5-2 Barrie Bates
Darren Williams 5-1 Peter Evison
Richie Howson 5-0 Neville Roberts
Kevin Thomas 5-0 Ryan Herrington
Paul Rowley 5-2 Jack Tweddell
Mark Hylton 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Aden Kirk 5-1 Curtis Bagley
Matthew Dennant 5-1 Jon Jukes
Gaz Cousins 5-3 John Newland
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 Lee Holden
Joe Lacey 5-0 Ben Davies
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Scott Mackenzie
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Sam Hamilton
Dick van Dijk 5-2 Geoff Heath
Alan James Tabern Jnr 5-4 Richard Denis
Stuart Bousfield 5-1 Sam Hill
Simon Burt 5-2 John Scott
John Burgess 5-1 Darren Mawer
Michael Symes 5-2 Nigel Birch
Lee Moffatt 5-1 Andrew Howarth
Matthew Edgar 5-3 Terry Roach
Steve Douglas 5-4 Shane Edwards
Andy Pearson 5-3 Dave Honey

Second Round
Ryan Harrington 5-4 Mike Nott
Daniel Day 5-3 Michael Beal
Steven Lippett 5-3 Jason Wilson
Alan Tabern 5-3 Jonathan Worsley
Karl Merchant 5-2 Jack Hill
Richard Ludlow 5-4 Vince Tipple
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Adrian Gray
Mark Frost 5-4 Phil Henshaw
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Kurt Parry
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Dave Kelly
Shaun Littler 5-3 Philip Wathen
Matthew Dicken 5-3 Darren Weaver
Ewan Hyslop 5-0 Hermie van Orsouw
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Paul Carter
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Lewis McGurn
Dave Weston 5-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Ian McFarlane 5-2 John Crossley
Reece Robinson 5-2 Krit Middleton
Mark Jones 5-1 John Ferrell
Philip Milburn 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Brett Claydon 5-3 Shaun Griffiths
Richie Howson 5-3 Darren Williams
Kevin Thomas 5-4 Paul Rowley
Mark Hylton 5-4 Aden Kirk
Gaz Cousins 5-2 Matthew Dennant
Joe Lacey 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Dick van Dijk 5-2 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Stuart Bousfield 5-0 Simon Burt
Michael Symes 5-2 John Burgess
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Lee Moffat
Steve Douglas 5-3 Andy Pearson
Losers £50

Third Round
Daniel Day 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Alan Tabern 5-0 Steven Lippett
Karl Merchant 5-2 Richard Ludow
Mark Frost 5-2 Prakash Jiwa
Jamie Robinson 5-4 Nick Fullwell
Matthew Dicken 5-3 Shaun Littler
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Ewan Hyslop
Jamie Gemmell 5-2 Dave Weston
Ian McFarlane 5-2 Reece Robinson
Mark Jones 5-3 Philip Milburn
Richie Howson 5-4 Brett Claydon
Kevin Thomas 5-2 Mark Hylton
Joe Lacey 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Dick van Dijk 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Stuart Bousfield 5-3 Michael Symes
Steve Douglas 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Alan Tabern 5-4 Daniel Day
Mark Frost 5-4 Karl Merchant
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Matthew Dicken
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Jamie Gemmell
Ian McFarlane 5-4 Mark Jones
Richie Howson 5-0 Kevin Thomas
Joe Lacey 5-2 Dick van Dijk
Stuart Bousfield 5-3 Steve Douglas
Losers £200

Alan Tabern 5-4 Mark Frost
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Ian McFarlane 5-4 Richie Howson
Joe Lacey 5-2 Stuart Bousfield
Losers £300

Alan Tabern 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Ian McFarlane 5-2 Joe Lacey
Losers £500

Alan Tabern 5-4 Ian McFarlane
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour- 3

MIKE ZUYDWICK stormed to his first PDC Unicorn Youth Tour title thanks to a 4-0 victory over 2012 World Youth Champion James Hubbard, at the Rivermead Centre in Reading.
The Dutch 19-year-old started his road to glory by dropping just one leg in his opening two games against Terry Webb and Harry Ward before destroying Dan Dean with a whitewash 4-0 victory to secure a last 16 spot.

Zuydwick found Jake Patchett a much tougher opponent before overcoming the 19-year-old from Hull in a deciding leg to reach his second quarter-final on the Youth Tour.

The Dutch youngster returned to his dominating form of earlier in the day as he recorded 4-1 wins over Aden Kirk and Rowby-John Rodriguez before dismissing Hubbard with ease to claim the £1,000 first prize in brilliant style.

James Hubbard, who defeated Michael van Gerwen to become World Youth Champion at the O2 Arena in May 2012, progressed to the last 16 stage for the loss of just three legs following wins over Craig Simpson, Dan Green and Ryan Sullivan.

The Norfolk professional then defeated the strong Welsh duo of Nick Kenny and Kurt Parry to reach the last four where he saw off Reece Robinson in a deciding leg.

That put Hubbard through to his first Youth Tour Final since last July, but hopes of a third title at this level were quickly extinguished by Zudwijk, who wrapped up victory in quick time.

Austria’s Rowby-John Rodriguez reached the semi-finals of a Youth Tour event for a second time in a row following another strong performance on Saturday.

Rodriguez, who turned 20 two days ago, defeated Kevin Voornhout and Ben Oldroyd to reach the semi-finals before falling to Zuydwick, ending his hopes of a second PDC Unicorn Youth Tour title.

Reece Robinson ended a barren spell of results since reaching the final of a Challenge Tour event in September, with an excellent run to the last four.

The 21-year-old from Hull claimed a fine second round win over Ryan De Vreede and followed that victory’s over George Killington and Keegan Brown before narrowly losing his last four clash against James Hubbard in a deciding leg.

Huddersfield’s Ben Oldroyd enjoyed his best performance in the Youth Tour to date which included wins over John De Kruijf and Jack Tweddell before suffering a 4-0 loss to Rowby-John Rodriguez.

Aden Kirk, who enjoyed a fabulous run to the last 16 of the UK Open earlier this month, which featured brilliant wins over Phil Taylor and Peter Wright, produced a good run to the last eight on Saturday, before losing to the eventual winner, Zuydwijk.

PDC Tour Card holders Keegan Brown and Kurt Parry produced their best results of the year so far with strong runs to the quarter-finals on Saturday.

Sunday sees the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour return to action at the Rivermead Centre in Reading, where the third event of 2014 will take place to round-off the weekend’s action.

PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Three
Saturday March 29, Rivermead Centre, Reading
First Round

Kurt Parry 4-0 Louis Turner
Tony Field 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Mike De Decker 4-0 Lee Budgen
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Charlie Symons
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Shaun Frowen
Jake Jones 4-0 William Longshaw
Luke Allen 4-3 Liam Johnson
Lewis Venes 4-3 Danny Roberts
Rick Pellow Bye
Ryan Sullivan 4-2 Ryan McCarthy
Dan Green 4-0 Callyn Wallis
James Hubbard 4-2 Craig Simpson
Dean Forde Bye
Nick Kenny 4-0 George Gardner
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Joe Twinn
Benito van de Pas 4-1 Bradley Halls
James Young 4-0 Charlie Burns
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Adam Bailey
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
Reece Robinson 4-0 Harry Hamilton
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Callum Francis
Shaun Littler 4-0 Dan Cross
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 Jack Petcher
George Killington 4-1 Sean Johnson
Rainer Hofweber Bye
Tom Lonsdale 4-0 Dan Read
Aaron Holdstock 4-1 Kurtis Atkins
Josh Payne 4-1 Robbie Herbert
Andrew Clark Bye
Ross Dalton-Short 4-3 Logan Barnecut
Adam Hunt 4-2 Brandon Walsh
Keegan Brown 4-0 Liam Fairclough
Mike Zuydwijk 4-0 Terry Webb
Harry Ward 4-0 Blaine Jelly
Arron Fairweather 4-3 George Sherwood
Dan Dean 4-2 Ryan Rowe
Ryan Newton 4-2 James Wilkinson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Jake Patchett 4-1 Shane Friedlander
Kieran Watson 4-1 Ryan McDonald
Thomas Flint Bye
Krit Middleton 4-3 Connor Scutt
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Sam Head
Carl Draper 4-3 Bradley Coltman
Nathan Cross Bye
Aden Kirk 4-0 Chris Gower
John Esam 4-0 Samuel Fuller
Jordan Matthews 4-3 Liam Cooper
Christopher Hough 4-2 Jamie Britten
Kieran Bridgwater 4-0 Jordan Freestone
Jake Pennington 4-0 Liam Begbie
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Sam Hill
Kevin Voornhout 4-1 John Bryan
Leighton Jones 4-0 Reece Gould
Brandonn Monk 4-2 Tommy Wilson
Cain Unwin 4-1 Nicholas Day
John de Kruijf Bye
Sam Cankett 4-3 Nick Paenen
James Smith Bye Ted Evetts
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Luke Wathen
Jack Tweddell Bye
Sam Hewson 4-1 Rees Hall
James Thompson 4-1 Shaun Michael Lovett
Ryan Jones 4-2 Connor Roach

Second Round
Kurt Parry 4-0 Tony Field
Mike De Decker 4-1 Ben Songhurst
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Jake Jones
Luke Allen 4-2 Lewis Venes
Ryan Sullivan 4-2 Rick Pellow
James Hubbard 4-0 Dan Green
Nick Kenny 4-2 Dean Forde
Benito van de Pas 4-1 Joshua Richardson
James Young 4-3 Matthew Dicken
Reece Robinson 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Josh McCarthy 4-3 Shaun Littler
George Killington 4-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Tom Lonsdale 4-0 Rainer Hofweber
Josh Payne 4-1 Aaron Holdstock
Andrew Clark 4-2 Ross Dalton-Short
Keegan Brown 4-1 Adam Hunt
Mike Zuydwijk 4-1 Harry Ward
Dan Dean 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Ryan Newton
Jake Patchett 4-0 Kieran Watson
Krit Middleton 4-1 Thomas Flint
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Carl Draper
Aden Kirk 4-0 Nathan Cross
John Esam 4-2 Jason Matthews
Kieran Bridgwater 4-1 Christopher Hough
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Jake Pennington
Kevin Voornhout 4-1 Leighton Jones
Cain Unwin 4-2 Brandonn Monk
John de Kruijf 4-2 Sam Cankett
Ben Oldroyd 4-0 James Smith
Jack Tweddell 4-3 Sam Hewson
James Thompson 4-2 Ryan Jones
Losers £25

Third Round
Kurt Parry 4-3 Mike De Decker
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Luke Allen
James Hubbard 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Nick Kenny 4-0 Benito van de Pas
Reece Robinson 4-1 James Young
George Killington 4-1 Josh McCarthy
Josh Payne 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Keegan Brown 4-0 Andrew Clark
Mike Zuydwijk 4-0 Dan Dean
Jake Patchett 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Krit Middleton
Aden Kirk 4-0 John Esam
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Kieran Bridgwater
Kevin Voornhout 4-0 Cain Unwin
Ben Oldroyd 4-2 John de Kruijf
Jack Tweddell 4-2 James Thompson
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Kurt Parry 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
James Hubbard 4-2 Nick Kenny
Reece Robinson 4-2 George Killington
Keegan Brown 4-1 Josh Payne
Mike Zuydwijk 4-3 Jake Patchett
Aden Kirk 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Kevin Voornhout
Ben Oldroyd 4-3 Jack Tweddell
Losers £100

James Hubbard 4-0 Kurt Parry
Reece Robinson 4-3 Keegan Brown
Mike Zuydwijk 4-1 Aden Kirk
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Ben Oldroyd
Losers £150

James Hubbard 4-3 Reece Robinson
Mike Zuydwijk 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Losers £250

Mike Zuydwijk 4-0 James Hubbard
Winner £1,000
Runner-Up £500

Friday, 28 March 2014

PDC Premier League- Week 8

SIMON WHITLOCK was eliminated from the Betway Premier League Darts with a draw against Wes Newton in Dublin on Thursday, as Phil Taylor secured survival at The O2 and Michael van Gerwen ended Peter Wright's unbeaten run in the event.

Australian ace Whitlock, the 2012 finalist, went into his eighth league match needing to claim victory to keep alive his hopes of survival into next week's Judgement Night.

But despite hitting five 180s, Whitlock was only able to pick up a draw as Newton claimed up a point which could be key to his own survival going into Week Nine.

Earlier, Newton had lost 7-3 to Gary Anderson as the 2011 Premier League Darts champion ensured his own passage into the final weeks of the event, where he will now set his sights on claiming a Play-Off place.

Anderson continued his strong form as he picked up the victory - despite being on tenterhooks with partner Rachel at home in Somerset and due to give birth on Thursday.

 Newton now faces a huge clash with Dave Chisnall in Cardiff next week, after being joined on six points in the league table by the World Grand Prix finalist after his draw with Adrian Lewis.

 Chisnall and Lewis shared ten 180s and four ton-plus checkouts in a thrilling contest, with the Stoke ace taking out 134, 124 and 100 only to see the World Grand Prix runner-up follow an earlier 158 finish by landing double 18 to snatch a draw in the deciding leg.

 While Chisnall, Newton and Thornton - who sat out the Dublin night after previously doubling up in Exeter in Newton's absence - will all be battling to avoid elimination alongside Whitlock next week, six-time Premier League Darts champion Phil Taylor pulled himself out of the struggle with a draw against Raymond van Barneveld.

Taylor had found himself in the midst of the battle at the foot of the table after losing his opening three games, but secured survival as he came from 5-3 down to claim a point against his great rival.

 Van Barneveld's point meant that he had to settle for a draw for a fourth successive week, although he remains in third place in the league table.

 Away from the tension of the games involving players at the lower end of the league table, top two Michael van Gerwen and Peter Wright clashed as the Dutchman ended his rival's unbeaten start to the year in their rematch of January's World Championship final.

Showman Wright's attempt to play to the crowd when needing the bullseye to complete a 161 finish at two-all backfired as he missed and van Gerwen reeled off four successive legs.

The Scot hit back to 6-5, but van Gerwen secured victory with a brilliant 128 checkout in the game's deciding leg to move two points clear of his rival in the table.

Betway Premier League Darts
Week Eight
The O2, Dublin

Gary Anderson 7-3 Wes Newton
Adrian Lewis 6-6 Dave Chisnall
Wes Newton 6-6 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Peter Wright
Phil Taylor 6-6 Raymond van Barneveld
All games are the best of 12 legs - first to seven, or six-all draw.

League Table
After Week Eight
Legs +/-
Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright
Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson
Phil Taylor
Robert Thornton
Dave Chisnall
Wes Newton
Simon Whitlock (R)

Gary Anderson v Wes Newton

0-1 - Newton lands the game's opening 180 only to initially miss two darts to finish 85, but when Anderson is off-target on tops to take out 76, the Fleetwood ace returns to pin double five to break throw immediately.
1-1 - Anderson this time lands tops for a 76 finish to level with a break back.
2-1 - Anderson fires in a 180 to leave 42, and posts double eight to move ahead.
3-1 - Anderson takes out 82 with a bulleye, double 16 combination.
3-2 - The pair trade 180s before Newton breaks back by finishing 58 on tops, after Anderson missed double top and ten to extend his lead.
4-2 - Anderson breaks back again, hitting a 180 to be the first to a double before returning from a missed bullseye to finish double eight.
4-3 - Double ten sees Newton move back to within a leg of the 2011 champion.
5-3 - Anderson lands a 168 score during the leg, and when Newton misses double 16 to finish 70, he steps in to post tops in moving to the brink of a point.
6-3 - Anderson takes out 96 on double top to earn a minimum of a draw.
7-3 - Newton pays the price for further missed doubles as Anderson takes out 72 on tops to secure the win.

Match Stats
Gary Anderson7-3Wes Newton
96High Finish58
5Breaks of Throw3
7/14 - 50%Checkout %3/12 - 25%

Adrian Lewis v Dave Chisnall
0-1 - Lewis misses double ten for a 140 finish, allowing Chisnall back in from a miss to break in the opening leg.
1-1 - Lewis opens with a 180, and though Chisnall fires in two maximums of his own, the St Helens ace can only watch as he waits on 32 as Lewis pins the bull for a 124 finish.
2-1 - Lewis takes out 79 on double 11 to move ahead.
2-2 - Chisnall lands double 18 to level the game.
2-3 - Chisnall regains the lead with a sparkling 11-darter, opening with a 180 before taking out 86 in two darts to break.
3-3 - Lewis takes out a 134 finish with a showpiece finish of treble 18 and two double tops to level again.
4-3 - Lewis opens with a 180 and finishes 80 on tops to move back ahead as the lead changes hands again.
4-4 - Chisnall levels with a sensational 158 checkout, hitting two treble 20s and double 19.
5-4 - Lewis takes out 70 on tops to move back ahead.
5-5 - Lewis lands a fourth maximum of the game, but misses double 12 and Chisnall steps in to finish 85 on the bull to level the game.
6-5 - Lewis earns a minimum of a point by hitting a 180 and a 100 finish.
6-6 - Both players open the deciding leg with a maximum, before Chisnall takes out double 18 to claim a draw.

Match Stats
Adrian Lewis6-6Dave Chisnall
134High Finish158
2Breaks of Throw2
6/8 - 75%Checkout %6/7 - 86%

Wes Newton v Simon Whitlock
0-1 - Whitlock makes an ideal start with a break of throw.
1-1 - Newton hits two 180s as he levels with a break.
2-1 - Whitlock fires in a maximumbut Newton moves ahead.
2-2 - Double one sees the Australian level.
3-2 - Double six edges Newton back ahead.
3-3 - Whitlock lands a 180 before finishing double four to square the game.
4-3 - The Australian misses tops and the same double sees Newton hold throw.
4-4 - Whitlock hits two 180s to Newton's one in the leg, and double eight sees the Australian level.
5-4 - Double ten moves Newton back in front.
5-5 - Whitlock finishes 65 on tops to level the game - but he needs to take the game's final two legs to keep alive his hopes of avoiding elimination.
6-5 - Newton fires in a 140 at a crucial time to leave 64, and takes out the finish in two darts to claim a point - ensuring that Whitlock will drop out of the tournament next week following Judgement Night.
6-6 - Newton leaves 81 after nine darts, but misses double 13 to claim the win as Whitlock follows a 168 score by landing double eight for a 13-darter to snatch a point.

Match Stats
Wes Newton6-6Simon Whitlock
64High Finish80
1Breaks of Throw1
6/13 - 46%Checkout %6/16 - 38%

Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright
1-0 - van Gerwen takes out 97 in two darts for a 14-darter to open the game.
1-1 - Double eight sees Wright level.
2-1 - van Gerwen finishes 130 on double eight to move back ahead.
2-2 - Wright levels once more by finishing double 16.
3-2 - Wright misses the bull for a 161 finish - having encouraged the crowd to cheer on his attempt at the bullseye - to allow van Gerwen in to finish 84.
4-2 - van Gerwen breaks by finishing 68.
5-2 - van Gerwen lands a 180 and punishes missed doubles from Wright to hit tops.
6-2 - van Gerwen adds another maximum before posting an 88 finish to secure at least a point.
6-3 - The Dutch ace is unable to close out the win, and Wright keeps his hopes alive.
6-4 - Wright initially misses tops for a 120 finish but returns to continue his fightback.
6-5 - Wright misses the bull for a 132 finish, but returns to land double eight for a 14-darter to break and give himself a chance of grabbing a draw by sending the game into a deciding leg.
7-5 - van Gerwen opens with a 180 and claims victory with a brilliant 128 finish.

Match Stats
Michael van Gerwen7-5Peter Wright
130High Finish40
3Breaks of Throw2
7/15 - 47%Checkout %5/16 - 31%

Phil Taylor v Raymond van Barneveld
0-1 - van Barneveld opens with a 14-darter to break throw, finishing 60 on tops.
1-1 - Taylor misses double five for a 130 finish, but van Barneveld is unable to post double 18 to take out 116 as the world number two returns on double two.
2-1 - Taylor opens with a 177 as he moves ahead.
2-2 - van Barneveld takes out a sensational 160 checkout to level.
2-3 - Taylor misses three darts at double 14, and the Dutchman breaks on double 16.
2-4 - van Barneveld posts his first 180 before taking out 121 on double 14 to move two legs clear.
3-4 - Taylor fires in double 18 to hit back.
3-5 - Double 16 sees van Barneveld hold throw to regain his two-leg lead.
4-5 - van Barneveld misses darts at double top and ten to secure a point as Taylor steps in to post tops.
5-5 - The Dutchman is again punished for a miss at tops, for a 108 finish, as Taylor hits the same bed to level the game with a break.
6-5 - van Barneveld opens with two 180s to set up a possible nine-darter, but he misses out on a perfect leg and then sees Taylor follow a maximum by finishing double ten for a 12-darter to secure at least a draw.
6-6 - van Barneveld lands his fourth 180s of the game, and returns from missing double 16 for a 109 finish to take out double eight to secure a point.

Match Stats
Phil Taylor6-6Raymond van Barneveld
59High Finish160
2Breaks of Throw2
6/18 - 33%Checkout %6/12 - 50%

Monday, 24 March 2014

PDC Players Championship- 4

PHIL TAYLOR won his second PDC ProTour title of 2014 with an imperious showing to claim victory in Players Championship 4 in Crawley on Sunday, whitewashing Ian White in the final of the £50,000 event.
The 16-time World Champion was in stunning form throughout the day, winning six of his seven matches with ton-plus averages and ending the day with an overall average of 106.59 - not to mention missing double 18 for a nine-dart finish against Michael Smith.

Taylor opened the day with a 109.98 average as he whitewashed Brian Woods, and then overcame Mareno Michels and Paul Nicholson before defeating Vincent van der Voort with a stunning 118.42 average to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he avenged his World Championship defeat to Michael Smith with a 6-1 win, which included missing double 18 for a nine-darter before he returned to land double nine for a ten-dart winning leg.

He then saw off Mervyn King in the semi-finals with a 6-2 triumph before sweeping past Stoke rival White in the decider to take the £10,000 first prize.

Taylor hit a 168 score in a 14-darter to open the final before posting a 177 as he doubled his lead with a 13-dart finish, which was bettered when he took the third leg in 12 darts with the aid of a 174.

White missed two darts at double 16 as Taylor hit the same bed to win the fourth leg in 13 darts, and the world number two capitalised on a missed bullseye from his opponent in the next as he followed a 180 with double two to move five legs clear.

White was also first to a finish in leg six, but missed double 16 to take out 110 as Taylor sealed victory with a bullseye, double eight finish to check out 66 for a 14-darter in completing the triumph.

The win for Taylor followed up his run to Saturday's final, where he lost to Gary Anderson, as he took home £15,000 in prize money for his weekend in Crawley.

 White's run to the final saw him win his opening three games 6-3, as he defeated Keegan Brown, Scott Rand and Andy Smith, before he edged out Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp in a deciding leg in the last 16.

He then overcame Dave Chisnall 6-2 and completed his semi-final victory over Magnus Caris with checkouts of 118 and 121 after the Swede had hit back from 4-1 down to level, and he took home £5,000 in prize money as the runner-up.

Mervyn King's run to the semi-finals continued his bright start to the year, as he saw off Terry Temple, Denis Ovens, Stuart Kellett, Peter Wright and Adrian Lewis on his way to the last four.

Swedish veteran Magnus Caris won through to only his second PDC semi-final, opening his day with victory over a player who reached the same stage 24 hours earlier - Nigel Heydon - before then defeating Peter Hudson, Justin Pipe, Adam Hunt and Stephen Bunting.

Lewis was a quarter-final loser for the second successive day, although he produced some fine darts along the way, notably averaging 113.24 in a 6-1 victory in the third round against Kevin Painter, whose only leg came courtesy of a 164 finish.

Reigning Lakeside Champion Bunting, Betway Premier League Darts star Dave Chisnall and PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Michael Smith completed a trio of St Helens-born quarter-finalists alongside Lewis.

County Durham's Hunt, a product of the PDC's Youth Tour system, enjoyed a memorable win over World Champion Michael van Gerwen on his way to the last 16, with Dutchman Ron Meulenkamp enjoying his best PDC ProTour performance as he reached the same stage.

Players Championship 4
K2 Centre, Crawley - Sunday March 23

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) Bye
Darron Brown 6-1 John Newland
Adam Hunt 6-2 Richie Burnett (32)
Kevin Voornhout 6-2 Darren Whittingham
Justin Pipe (16) 6-0 Dave Ladley
Connie Finnan 6-1 Marc Dewsbury
Peter Hudson 6-2 Andy Hamilton (17)
Magnus Caris 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Robert Thornton (8)
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-3 Steve Brown
Terry Jenkins (25) 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
John Henderson 6-1 Andy Parsons
Dennis Smith 6-5 Wes Newton (9)
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Steve West
Colin Osborne 6-5 Jelle Klaasen (24)
Ben Ward 6-2 Tony Newell
Jim Walker 6-5 Brendan Dolan (5)
David Pallett 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 James Wade (28)
Kevin McDine 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Ian White (12) 6-3 Keegan Brown
Scott Rand 6-5 Dan Russell
Andy Smith (21) 6-1 Jamie Bain
Chris Aubrey 6-5 Joe Cullen
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-1 John Bowles
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Tomas Seyler
Wayne Jones (29) 6-4 Mick Todd
Paul Amos 6-3 Ian Moss
Mark Webster 6-4 Simon Whitlock (13)
Mark Barilli 6-4 Ricky Evans
Ronnie Baxter (20) 6-4 Benito van de Pas
William O'Connor 6-4 Martyn Turner
Gary Anderson (2) 6-3 Johnny Haines
Steve Maish 6-4 Adrian Gray
Vincent van der Voort 6-0 Michael Barnard
Wayne Pepper 6-2 Darren Johnson
Phil Taylor (15) 6-0 Brian Woods
Mareno Michels 6-3 Arron Monk
Paul Nicholson (18) 6-4 Steve Grubb
Josh Payne 6-5 Gary Stone
Steve Beaton (7) 6-4 Matt Padgett
Joe Murnan 6-5 Campbell Jackson
Dean Winstanley (26) 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Stuart White 6-5 James Hubbard
Jamie Caven (10) 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Matt Clark 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Michael Smith (23) 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Ross Smith 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Peter Wright (6) 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Mark Walsh 6-5 Kurt Parry
Jamie Lewis (27) 6-2 Robert Owen
Andy Jenkins 6-5 James Richardson
Mervyn King (11) 6-2 Terry Temple
Denis Ovens 6-4 Joey Ten Berge
Stuart Kellett (22) 6-1 Jason Lovett
Michael Mansell 6-5 Conan Whitehead
Gino Vos 6-5 Kim Huybrechts (3)
John Part 6-5 Steve Hine
Darren Webster (30) 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Jyhan Artut 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Adrian Lewis (14) 6-2 Pete Dyos
Mark Cox 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Kevin Painter (19) 6-5 Glenn Spearing
Christian Kist 6-2 Steve Douglas

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Darron Brown
Adam Hunt 6-4 Kevin Voornhout
Justin Pipe 6-5 Connie Finnan
Magnus Caris 6-4 Peter Hudson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
Terry Jenkins 6-5 John Henderson
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Dennis Smith
Ben Ward 6-4 Colin Osborne
David Pallett 6-1 Jim Walker
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Kevin McDine
Ian White 6-3 Scott Rand
Andy Smith 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Wayne Jones 6-5 Paul Amos
Mark Webster 6-4 Mark Barilli
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 William O'Connor
Gary Anderson 6-5 Steve Maish
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Wayne Pepper
Phil Taylor 6-1 Mareno Michels
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Josh Payne
Steve Beaton 6-0 Joe Murnan
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Stuart White
Jamie Caven 6-3 Matt Clark
Michael Smith 6-5 Ross Smith
Peter Wright 6-2 Mark Walsh
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mervyn King 6-4 Denis Ovens
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Michael Mansell
John Part 6-3 Gino Vos
Darren Webster 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Mark Cox
Kevin Painter 6-4 Christian Kist
Losers £250

Third Round
Adam Hunt 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Magnus Caris 6-5 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ben Ward
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 David Pallett
Ian White 6-3 Andy Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Wayne Jones
Mark Webster 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Gary Anderson
Phil Taylor 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Steve Beaton 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Michael Smith 6-5 Jamie Caven
Peter Wright 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Mervyn King 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Darren Webster 6-4 John Part
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Kevin Painter
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Magnus Caris 6-5 Adam Hunt
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Ian White 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Mark Webster
Phil Taylor 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Michael Smith 6-2 Steve Beaton
Mervyn King 6-1 Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Darren Webster
Losers £1,000

Magnus Caris 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Phil Taylor 6-1 Michael Smith
Mervyn King 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Losers £1,500

Ian White 6-4 Magnus Caris
Phil Taylor 6-2 Mervyn King
Losers £2,500

Phil Taylor 6-0 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Sunday, 23 March 2014

PDC Players Championship- 3

GARY ANDERSON picked up his fourth PDC ProTour win of 2014 as he edged out Phil Taylor 6-5 in the final of Saturday's Players Championship, as Dave Chisnall and Michael van Gerwen recorded nine-dart finishes in Crawley.
Scottish ace Anderson's return to form this year continued as he won a Players Championship for a second successive Saturday, to follow up his German Darts Championship and Coral UK Open Qualifier triumphs earlier in 2014 in consolidating his return to the world's top 16.

The former Premier League Darts champion - whose partner Rachel is expecting their first child next week - defeated James Hubbard, Marc Dewsbury, Conan Whitehead and Joe Murnan to win through to the last eight, where he edged out Adrian Lewis 6-4.

He then survived four missed match darts from Christian Kist before winning their semi-final in a deciding leg, before claiming victory in a high-quality 11-leg final against Taylor.

Taylor broke in the opening leg with a 14-darter, only for Anderson to level before hitting a 180 in a 13-darter to move 2-1 up.

The Scot then missed the bull for a 170 finish as Taylor levelled with a 13-darter of his own, and the pair traded the next two before another 13-dart finish moved Anderson 4-3 up, as he landed another maximum.

The pair then hit 171 scores in the next before Taylor finished 146 for a 12-darter to level, before both hit 180s as Anderson took out double eight to lead 5-4.

Taylor finished 109 to send the game into a decider and left himself 102 in the final leg, only to see Anderson check out 104 on double 12 to complete the win, claiming the £10,000 first prize.

 Taylor continued his own return to top form with a fine day of darts, defeating Keegan Brown and Kurt Parry in his opening two games before seeing off Andy Hamilton 6-2 in the third round.

He then won an extraordinary last 16 tie against Michael van Gerwen, who hit a nine-dart finish in taking the match to a deciding leg and averaged 114 only to see his rival take out a 116 finish to claim victory.

Taylor then defied a 111 average from Terry Jenkins to win their quarter-final 6-4 before averaging 106 himself to see off Nigel Heydon in the semis, only to fall just short in the decider.

Van Gerwen's perfect leg against Taylor came after an earlier nine-darter from Dave Chisnall, who achieved the feat as he came back from 5-1 down to defeat Mark Walsh 6-5 in the second round.

Chisnall later lost to Wade in the last 32, with the seven-time major winner progressing to the quarter-finals before going out to Kist.

Kist's run to the semi-finals was his best display since joining the PDC circuit in January, with the former Lakeside Champion continuing to impress.

Nigel Heydon also reached the semi-finals for only the second time as a professional - with his previous run having come in a Players Championship in Gibraltar in February 2010 on his first-ever weekend on the PDC circuit.

Heydon had been forced to win back his PDC Tour Card in January at Qualifying School but showed fine form as he whitewashed John Part in the first round and also defeated Ian Moss, David Pallett, Ian White and Ronnie Baxter on the day.

Players Championship 3
Saturday March 22, K2 Centre, Crawley
First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-1 Scott Rand
Adam Hunt 6-5 Glenn Spearing
William O'Connor 6-3 Darren Webster (32)
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Matt Clark
Phil Taylor (16) 6-4 Keegan Brown
Kurt Parry 6-1 Jim Walker
Andy Hamilton (17) 6-5 Steve West
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Darren Whittingham
Jamie Caven (8) 6-4 Peter Hudson
Mark Cox 6-5 Dan Russell
Terry Jenkins (25) 6-3 Tony Newell
Steve Hine 6-3 John Newland
Steve Beaton (9) 6-0 Jerry Hendriks
Chris Aubrey 6-2 Robert Owen
Jelle Klaasen (24) 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Colin Osborne 6-4 Mareno Michels
David Pallett 6-5 Peter Wright (5)
Johnny Haines 6-3 Adrian Gray
Nigel Heydon 6-0 John Part (28)
Ian Moss 6-3 Colin Lloyd
Ian White (12) 6-1 Ricky Evans
Terry Temple 6-2 Wayne Pepper
Andy Smith (21) 6-1 Steve Douglas
Mark Webster 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Darren Johnson
Connie Finnan 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Wayne Jones (29) 6-2 Jason Lovett
John Henderson 6-3 Ross Smith
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-5 Josh Payne
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Michael Barnard
Ronnie Baxter (20) 6-0 James Richardson
Matt Padgett 6-5 Steve Brown
Dave Chisnall (2) 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Mark Walsh 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
James Wade (31) 6-5 Joe Cullen
Dennis Smith 6-3 Darron Brown
Justin Pipe (15) 6-3 Magnus Caris
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Arron Monk
Paul Nicholson (18) 6-5 Gary Stone
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Campbell Jackson
Robert Thornton (7) 6-3 Denis Ovens
Martyn Turner 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Michael Mansell 6-3 Jamie Lewis (26)
Jyhan Artut 6-2 Ben Ward
Kevin Voornhout 6-4 Wes Newton (10)
Christian Kist 6-3 Mark Barilli
Stuart Kellett (23) 6-4 Jamie Bain
Kevin McDine 6-4 Andy Parsons
Gary Anderson (6) 6-1 James Hubbard
Marc Dewsbury 6-1 Brian Woods
Paul Amos 6-5 Richie Burnett (27)
Conan Whitehead 6-1 Mick Todd
Mervyn King (11) 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Joe Murnan 6-2 John Bowles
Michael Smith (22) 6-4 Pete Dyos
Joey Ten Berge 6-2 Stuart White
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Brendan Dolan (3)
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Vincent van der Voort (30)
Gino Vos 6-3 Steve Grubb
Adrian Lewis (14) 6-2 Dave Ladley
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Kevin Painter (19)
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Steve Maish

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Adam Hunt
William O'Connor 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Phil Taylor 6-2 Kurt Parry
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Jamie Caven 6-2 Mark Cox
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Steve Hine
Steve Beaton 6-4 Chris Aubrey
Jelle Klaasen 6-0 Colin Osborne
David Pallett 6-5 Johnny Haines
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Ian Moss
Ian White 6-4 Terry Temple
Mark Webster 6-1 Andy Smith
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Connie Finnan
John Henderson 6-3 Wayne Jones
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Matt Padgett
Dave Chisnall 6-5 Mark Walsh - Dave Chisnall hits nine-dart finish
James Wade 6-1 Dennis Smith
Justin Pipe 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Robert Thornton 6-0 Martyn Turner
Michael Mansell 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Christian Kist 6-5 Kevin Voornhout
Kevin McDine 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Gary Anderson 6-3 Marc Dewsbury
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Paul Amos
Joe Murnan 6-3 Mervyn King
Michael Smith 6-5 Joey Ten Berge
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Gino Vos
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Kevin Thomas 6-1 Kyle Anderson
Losers £250

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 William O'Connor
Phil Taylor 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Jamie Caven
Steve Beaton 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Nigel Heydon 6-4 David Pallett
Ian White 6-3 Mark Webster
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 John Henderson
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Simon Whitlock
James Wade 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Justin Pipe 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Michael Mansell 6-5 Robert Thornton
Christian Kist 6-5 Kevin McDine
Gary Anderson 6-3 Conan Whitehead
Joe Murnan 6-4 Michael Smith
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Kevin Thomas
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Phil Taylor 6-5 Michael van Gerwen - Michael van Gerwen hits nine-dart finish
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Steve Beaton
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Ian White
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
James Wade 6-3 Justin Pipe
Christian Kist 6-5 Michael Mansell
Gary Anderson 6-1 Joe Murnan
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Losers £1,000

Phil Taylor 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Christian Kist 6-3 James Wade
Gary Anderson 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Losers £1,500

Phil Taylor 6-0 Nigel Heydon
Gary Anderson 6-5 Christian Kist
Losers £2,500

Gary Anderson 6-5 Phil Taylor
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Saturday, 22 March 2014

PDC Euro Tour Event- 3

STEPHEN BUNTING qualified for his first European Tour event as he defeated James Wade to come through the German Darts Masters UK Qualifier on Friday night, and he was joined by Paul Nicholson, Ronnie Baxter, Andy Smith and Michael Smith in winning through to play in Berlin next month.
Lakeside Champion Bunting had joined the PDC after the UK Qualifier for the year's opening two European Tour events, but ensured that he will make his debut in Germany as one of the 20 UK Qualifiers from Friday's knockout in Crawley.

The St Helens ace, though, had to win through the hard way after edging out John Bowles 6-5 in his opener before repeating the scoreline against seven-time major champion Wade in their decider.

The result means that Wade agonisingly misses out in the UK Qualifier for a third successive event this year, with fellow major title winners John Part and Kevin Painter and Richie Burnett also being eliminated in Crawley.

Painter lost to Bolton's Joe Murnan in their decider while both Part and Burnett suffered whitewash defeats against Ross Smith and Alex Roy respectively.

Paul Nicholson followed up a whitewash of PDC newcomer Robert Owen with a 6-4 win over Martyn Turner as he qualified, while Ronnie Baxter was also a 6-0 winner as he saw off Ben Ward before winning 6-3 in his decider with Garry Spedding.

World Youth Champion Michael Smith picked up a pair of 6-2 wins as he saw off recent Coral UK Open star Aden Kirk and former UK Open finalist Colin Osborne to win through to the Easter event.

Alex Roy denied Steve Maish qualification for a third successive European Tour event with a 6-5 win in their opener, before defeating Kevin Thomas and Burnett to qualify.

Welsh ace Mark Webster produced a miraculous comeback as he edged out Joey Palfreyman to qualify, clawing his way back from 5-1 down to send their decider into an 11th leg, before taking out a 150 finish to win a Berlin place.

Dean Winstanley and Andrew Gilding continued their recent form by progressing to the main event, alongside Northern Ireland's Michael Mansell, Scotland's John Henderson and former World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd.

Youngsters Jamie Lewis, Ross Smith and David Pallett also progressed, while Steve West's good start to the year continued with his qualification alongside debutant Steve Douglas.

Coventry's Steve Hine and Eccles ace Peter Hudson completed the field of 20 qualifiers, who are joined in the first round draw for the German Darts Masters by eight European Qualifiers and four Host Nation Qualifiers, who will secure their places on April 18 in Berlin.

German Darts Masters - European Tour Event Three
UK Qualifier
K2 Centre, Crawley, Friday February 21
First Round

Paul Nicholson (1) Bye
Robert Owen Bye
Gary Stone Bye
Martyn Turner 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Kevin Painter (2) Bye
Jason Lovett Bye
Joe Murnan Bye
Arron Monk 6-3 Matthew Dicken
Ronnie Baxter (3) Bye
Ben Ward Bye
Jamie Robinson Bye
Garry Spedding 6-1 Steven Mead
Andy Smith (4) Bye
Campbell Jackson Bye
Ian Moss Bye
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Ricky Evans
Michael Smith (5) Bye
Aden Kirk Bye
Colin Osborne Bye
Barrie Bates 6-3 William O’Connor
Stuart Kellett (6) Bye
Nick Fullwell Bye
Steven Pearson Bye
Peter Hudson 6-0 Matt Padgett
Jamie Lewis (7) Bye
Kyle Anderson Bye
Matthew Edgar Bye
Alan Tabern 6-0 Brandon Walsh
Richie Burnett (8) Bye
Stuart White Bye
Kevin Thomas Bye
Alex Roy 6-5 Steve Maish
John Part (9) Bye
Ross Smith Bye
Paul Amos Bye
Terry Temple 6-1 Josh Payne
Wayne Jones (10) Bye
Steve Randall Bye
Steve Douglas Bye
Brian Woods 6-3 Adrian Gray
James Wade (11) Bye
Jay Foreman Bye
Stephen Bunting Bye
John Bowles 6-5 James Richardson
Darren Webster (12) Bye
Jamie Bain Bye
Gerwyn Price Bye
Steve Hine 6-0 Mark Barilli
Dean Winstanley (13) Bye
Mark Cox Bye
Michael Barnard Bye
Matt Clark 6-5 Steve Grubb
Mark Walsh (14) Bye
Jim Walker Bye
Pete Dyos Bye
Steve West 6-4 Chris Aubrey
Mark Webster (15) Bye
Mark Jones Bye
Kevin Dowling Bye
Joey Palfreyman 6-5 Denis Ovens
Joe Cullen (16) Bye
David Pallett Bye
Darren Johnson Bye
Keegan Brown 6-1 Connie Finnan
Dennis Smith (17) Bye
Mick Todd Bye
Darren Whittingham Bye
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Johnny Haines
John Henderson (18) Bye
Ryan Harrington Bye
Andy Jenkins Bye
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Richie Howson
Andrew Gilding (19) Bye
Kevin McDine Bye
Glenn Spearing 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 James Hubbard
Michael Mansell (20) Bye
Dan Russell Bye
Steve Brown 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Andy Parsons 6-3 Kurt Parry

Second Round
Paul Nicholson 6-0 Robert Owen
Martyn Turner 6-4 Gary Stone
Kevin Painter 6-2 Jason Lovett
Joe Murnan 6-3 Arron Monk
Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Ben Ward
Garry Spedding 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Andy Smith 6-3 Campbell Jackson
Ian Moss 6-4 Conan Whitehead
Michael Smith 6-2 Aden Kirk
Colin Osborne 6-0 Barrie Bates
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Peter Hudson 6-1 Steven Pearson
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Alan Tabern 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Richie Burnett 6-3 Stuart White
Alex Roy 6-4 Kevin Thomas
Ross Smith 6-0 John Part
Terry Temple 6-5 Paul Amos
Wayne Jones 6-0 Steve Randall
Steve Douglas 6-2 Brian Woods
James Wade 6-3 Jay Foreman
Stephen Bunting 6-5 John Bowles
Jamie Bain 6-4 Darren Webster
Steve Hine 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Mark Cox
Matt Clark 6-1 Michael Barnard
Mark Walsh 6-3 Jim Walker
Steve West 6-2 Pete Dyos
Mark Webster 6-3 Mark Jones
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Kevin Dowling
David Pallett 6-2 Joe Cullen
Keegan Brown 6-3 Darren Johnson
Dennis Smith 6-2 Mick Todd
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Darren Whittingham
John Henderson 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Kevin McDine
Glenn Spearing 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Michael Mansell 6-4 Dan Russell
Steve Brown 6-3 Andy Parsons

Third Round
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Martyn Turner
Joe Murnan 6-2 Kevin Painter
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Garry Spedding
Andy Smith 6-2 Ian Moss
Michael Smith 6-2 Colin Osborne
Peter Hudson 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Alan Tabern
Alex Roy 6-0 Richie Burnett
Ross Smith 6-4 Terry Temple
Steve Douglas 6-4 Wayne Jones
Stephen Bunting 6-5 James Wade
Steve Hine 6-4 Jamie Bain
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Matt Clark
Steve West 6-5 Mark Walsh
Mark Webster 6-5 Joey Palfreyman
David Pallett 6-3 Keegan Brown
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Dennis Smith
John Henderson 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Glenn Spearing
Michael Mansell 6-1 Steve Brown

Paul Nicholson
Joe Murnan
Ronnie Baxter
Andy Smith
Michael Smith
Peter Hudson
Jamie Lewis
Alex Roy
Ross Smith
Steve Douglas
Stephen Bunting
Steve Hine
Dean Winstanley
Steve West
Mark Webster
David Pallett
Kirk Shepherd
John Henderson
Andrew Gilding
Michael Mansell

Friday, 21 March 2014

PDC Premier League- Week 7

PHIL TAYLOR'S Betway Premier League Darts revival continued with a season's-best 7-1 win over Wes Newton in Leeds on Thursday, as Michael van Gerwen joined Peter Wright at the top of the league table in front of a record 11,000 crowd at the First Direct Arena.
Taylor had lost his first three games of the season in his worst start in the ten years of the tournament, but moved out of the relegation zone for the first time in 2014 with a 106.91 average in a clinical demolition of Newton.

The 16-time World Champion hit a 180 as he broke in the game's opening leg and doubled his lead before Newton finished 108 to hit back - but that would be as good as it got for the Fleetwood ace as Taylor pulled clear.

The Stoke great took the next five legs without reply, hitting a total of four 180s and finishing half of his 14 attempts at a double in his best display of the campaign so far.

 Reigning champion Michael van Gerwen picked up his fifth victory of the season as he moved to the top of the table on leg difference ahead of Peter Wright with a 7-5 win over Gary Anderson.

A high-quality game saw the pair trade 11-dart finishes early on as Anderson established a 5-4 lead, but van Gerwen took out a superb 121 on the bull to level, broke throw with a 70 finish before claiming the win with another 11-dart leg.

 Wright remains unbeaten after he picked up a third draw of his debut Premier League Darts season to accompany four wins - although he needed a sensational 161 finish in the deciding leg of his clash with Raymond van Barneveld to earn a share of the spoils.

Van Barneveld had taken out 116, 108 and 156 as he moved from 3-2 down to lead 6-4, but the World Championship finalist showed his clash by hitting back for a point with his brilliant finale.

 The result means van Barneveld drew for a third successive week, but the Dutchman said: "It's a good point for me but it was a fantastic finish from Peter in the last leg.
 That run for van Barneveld is bettered by Robert Thornton, who drew his fourth successive game by sharing the spoils with Adrian Lewis, who hit back from 4-0 down to claim a point which keeps him in fourth place.

 At the foot of the table, Simon Whitlock remains two points adrift after his draw with Dave Chisnall - although the Australian had been staring defeat in the face when his opponent moved 6-4 up.

Chisnall, though, was unable to close out victory and crucially burst his score when needing 80 in the deciding leg, allowing Whitlock to snatch a point on tops.

 The Betway Premier League Darts continues next Thursday at The O2 in Dublin, with Newton set to play twice on the night as he faces Whitlock - in a game which had been postponed when the Fleetwood ace missed the recent league night in Exeter through tonsillitis - and Anderson.

Van Gerwen will meet Wright in a repeat of January's World Championship final, while Lewis plays Chisnall and Taylor takes on great rival van Barneveld, with Thornton sitting out the visit to Dublin.

Betway Premier League Darts
Week Seven
First Direct Arena, Leeds

Dave Chisnall 6-6 Simon Whitlock
Robert Thornton 6-6 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 5-7 Michael van Gerwen
Wes Newton 1-7 Phil Taylor
Peter Wright 6-6 Raymond van Barneveld

League Table
After Week Seven
Legs +/-
Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright
Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis
Robert Thornton
Phil Taylor
Gary Anderson
Dave Chisnall
Wes Newton
Simon Whitlock

Match Information
Dave Chisnall v Simon Whitlock

1-0 - Chisnall lands a 180 to bring the 11,000 fans to their feet, before completing a 14-darter to win the opening leg.
2-0 - Whitlock misses double 16 to level, and Chisnall finishes double nine to break.
3-0 - A 108 finish from Chisnall sees him win a third successive leg.
3-1 - Chisnall misses double top, and Whitlock hits the same bed to get off the mark.
3-2 - The duo trade 180s before Chisnall misses three darts at doubles to allow Whitlock to break back on double top.
4-2 - Chisnall lands another maximum, before missing six darts at double 18 and nine to allow Whitlock in - but the Australian sees his chances to level go begging on the same doubles before his opponent lands double four with his eighth dart to claim the leg.
5-2 - Tops sees Chisnall move closer to a crucial point.
5-3 - Whitlock initially misses double 16, but returns to pin double four to hit back.
5-4 - The pair trade 180s, with Chisnall missing the bull for an 81 finish to allow Whitlock in to take out 100 on double 19 with an improvised combination after hitting a single five with his opening dart.
6-4 - The pair both leave two-dart finishes after nine darts by again trading 180s, and when Whitlock misses the bull this time to take out 81, Chisnall claims a point by hitting double ten for a 46 checkout and a 12-darter.
6-5 - Whitlock misses double five for a 90 finish, but Chisnall is unable to take out 79 for the match to allow the Australian back in on double five.
6-6 - Whitlock is unable to take out 100 to claim a point, but Chisnall amazingly bursts his score on 80, and the Australian pins tops to claim a potentially crucial point.

Dave Chisnall 6-6 Simon Whitlock
13 100+ 14
8 140+ 8
0 170+ 0
6 180 3
96.15 Average 90.58
108 High Finish 100
3 Breaks of Throw 3
6/20 - 30% Checkout % 6/15 - 40%

Robert Thornton v Adrian Lewis
1-0 - Lewis hits two 180s in the opening leg, but misses his chance to break as Thornton finishes double ten.
2-0 - The Scot punishes another miss from Lewis by hitting tops to take out 76.
3-0 - The pair trade 180s before Thornton finishes 60 to win a third leg.
4-0 - Thornton's flying start continues as he finishes 101 to claim a fourth straight leg.
4-1 - Tops sees Lewis get off the mark.
4-2 - Double 16 from Lewis sees him halve the deficit.
5-2 - Lewis misses three darts to reduce the gap further, and Thornton finishes 60 on tops to edge away.
5-3 - Thornton misses four darts to secure a point, and Lewis lands double four to win his third leg.
6-3 - Thornton takes out 61 on double 18 to ensure a minimum of a draw.
6-4 - Lewis keeps his hopes alive by holding throw.
6-5 - Lewis lands a 180, and when Thornton misses tops for the game, he steps in on the same bed to force a decider.
6-6 - Lewis is unable to take out 136 to pick up a draw, but Thornton again misses tops for the game, and Lewis takes out 60 to snatch a point.

Match Stats
Robert Thornton 6-6 Adrian Lewis
16 100+ 17
11 140+ 3
0 170+ 0
1 180 5
87.57 Average 93.62
101 High Finish 108
2 Breaks of Throw 2
6/17 - 35% Checkout % 6/21 - 29%

Gary Anderson v Michael van Gerwen
1-0 - Anderson hits a 180 before finishing double 16 to take the opener.
1-1 - van Gerwen levels on double 18.
2-1 - Anderson pins tops to take out 56 to move back ahead.
2-2 - van Gerwen finishes 100 for an 11-darter to square the game again.
2-3 - The World Champion takes out 112 to break throw.
3-3 - The pair trade 180s before Anderson breaks back in 11 darts by finishing 76.
4-3 - van Gerwen misses the bull for a 93 finish and two further darts at double eight, allowing Anderson back in to finish double two.
4-4 - van Gerwen finishes double 18 to level again.
5-4 - Anderson lands a 180 and takes out double ten to move back in front.
5-5 - The world number one takes out 121 on the bull to level and continue the battle.
5-6 - van Gerwen takes out 70 on double four to break throw and ensure a minimum of a draw from the game.
5-7 - The Dutchman claims victory in style with an 11-darter on double 18.

Match Stats
Gary Anderson 5-7 M v Gerwen
20 100+ 16
4 140+ 7
0 170+ 1
3 180 4
99.02 Average 102.30
76 High Finish 121
1 Breaks of Throw 2
5/8 - 63% Checkout % 7/16 - 44%

Wes Newton v Phil Taylor
0-1 - Taylor breaks throw immediately, hitting a 180 and finishing 68 on double two.
0-2 - Taylor takes out 65 on tops to continue his strong start.
1-2 - Newton finishes 108 to hit back.
1-3 - Taylor lands tops to regain his two-leg cushion.
1-4 - Newton kicks off with a 180, with Taylor replying in kind and adding another maximum to set up a potential nine-darter, and when that possibility goes begging, Newton misses double 12 for a 144 finish to allow him back in to hit tops for another break.
1-5 - Taylor pins double 16 to continue his brilliant display of finishing, having missed only two darts at a double so far.
1-6 - Newton misses a dart at double top, and Taylor finishes double 14 to secure another point as his revival continues.
1-7 - Taylor hits his fourth 180 of the game, and though he initially misses four darts at double 12 for the win, a trio of misses from Newton allow him back in to claim victory with a 106.91 average.

Match Stats
Wes Newton 1-7 Phil Taylor
16 100+ 8
4 140+ 4
0 170+ 0
1 180 4
101.17 Average 106.91
108 High Finish 77
0 Breaks of Throw 3
1/6 - 17% Checkout % 7/14 - 50%

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld
0-1 - Wright opens with a 180 in front of the packed crowd, but van Barneveld replies with a maximum and takes out double eight to break immediately.
0-2 - van Barneveld finishes tops to double his lead.
1-2 - van Barneveld hits two 180s in the leg, but misses the bull to finish 81 and Wright takes out 65 on tops.
2-2 - The pair trade 180s, with van Barneveld missing the bull and two darts at double eight to allow Wright to level on double six.
3-2 - van Barneveld posts a 177 to leave 24, but misses three darts to win the leg as Wright steps in to move ahead on tops.
3-3 - The Dutchman puts his doubling disappointment behind him by landing double 16 to level.
3-4 - van Barneveld takes out 116 to break and move back ahead.
3-5 - The five-time World Champion takes out 108 on tops to move two legs clear.
4-5 - Wright hits back by taking out 78.
4-6 - The Dutchman secures at least a point by taking out a brilliant 156 finish.
5-6 - Wright lands double eight to keep alive his hopes of claiming a draw.
6-6 - van Barneveld opens with his fifth 180 of the game, but Wright snatches a draw with a sensational 161 checkout.

Match Stats
Peter Wright 6-6 R v Barneveld
17 100+ 13
12 140+ 10
0 170+ 1
2 180 5
97.80 Average 100.81
161 High Finish 156
2 Breaks of Throw 2
6/12 - 50% Checkout % 6/16 - 38%

Wednesday, 19 March 2014

PDC European Tour Event- 3 Entries

THE entries for the German Darts Masters, the year's third European Tour event, have been confirmed, with the UK Qualifier on March 21 followed by the main event from April 19-21.
The £100,000 tournament sees stars from the PDC joined by a series of qualifiers from the UK, Europe and Host Nation to compete across three days, with the German Darts Masters taking place at the Maritim Hotel in Berlin over the Easter weekend.

The leading 16 players from the PDC's One-Year ProTour Order of Merit qualify by right to compete in the tournament, with a further 32 players to win through the three qualifying events.

The UK Qualifier will take place on Friday March 21 at the K2 Centre in Crawley, and features 104 entries, with players competing for 20 places in the German Darts Masters main event.

German Darts Masters
Top 16 Players
Qualify automatically for main event and seeded to Second Round

1. Michael van Gerwen
2. Dave Chisnall
3. Brendan Dolan
4. Kim Huybrechts
5. Peter Wright
6. Robert Thornton
7. Jamie Caven
8. Steve Beaton
9. Wes Newton
10. Mervyn King
11. Ian White
12. Simon Whitlock
13. Adrian Lewis
14. Justin Pipe
15. Phil Taylor
16. Andy Hamilton

UK Qualifier Entries
Friday March 21, K2 Centre, Crawley (8pm)

Paul Amos
Kyle Anderson
Chris Aubrey
Jamie Bain
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Ronnie Baxter
John Bowles
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Stephen Bunting
Richie Burnett
Matt Clark
Mark Cox
Joe Cullen
Marc Dewsbury
Matthew Dicken
Steve Douglas
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Ricky Evans
Connie Finnan
Jay Foreman
Nick Fullwell
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Steve Grubb
Daryl Gurney
Johnny Haines
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Nigel Heydon
Steve Hine
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Peter Hudson
Atif Hussain
Campbell Jackson
Andy Jenkins
Darren Johnson
Mark Jones
Wayne Jones
Stuart Kellett
Aden Kirk
Jamie Lewis
Jason Lovett
Steve Maish
Michael Mansell
Darren Mawer
Kevin McDine
Steven Mead
Arron Monk
Ian Moss
Joe Murnan
Paul Nicholson
William O'Connor
Colin Osborne
Denis Ovens
Robert Owen
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
Joey Palfreyman
David Pallett
Kurt Parry
Andy Parsons
John Part
Josh Payne
Steven Pearson
Gerwyn Price
Steve Randall
James Richardson
Jamie Robinson
Alex Roy
Dan Russell
Kirk Shepherd
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Glenn Spearing
Garry Spedding
Gary Stone
Alan Tabern
Terry Temple
Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd
Martyn Turner
James Wade
Jim Walker
Brandon Walsh
Mark Walsh
Ben Ward
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Stuart White
Conan Whitehead
Darren Whittingham
Dean Winstanley
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley

Monday, 17 March 2014

PDC Players Championship- 2

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN won the second Players Championship of the year courtesy of a 6-1 victory against Dean Winstanley at the Barnsley Metrodome on Sunday.
The reigning World Champion began his road to a third title of 2014 with a trio of 6-2 wins over Andy Parsons, Andy Jenkins and John Part before defeating Wales’ Gerwyn Price 6-3 to secure a quarter-final spot.

There, the world number one defeated World Youth Champion Michael Smith 6-4 with the aid of a 164 checkout, before sealing a place in the final thanks to a 6-3 win over Belgian number one Kim Huybrechts.

Van Gerwen faced Dean Winstanley for the £10,000 first prize, and after sharing the first two legs the Dutch sensation won the third leg with a 125 checkout.

The world number one broke throw in the next after Winstanley wasted chances to level, before van Gerwen streaked away to a 5-1 lead with the aid of 104 and 140 checkouts.

Winstanley hit his second maximum of the game in the seventh leg, but it was not enough to stop the Dutchman as double top saw him secure the title - his 20th PDC victory - in just 12 minutes.

Winstanley, who enjoyed the best performance of his PDC career to date, came through hard-fought games Matt Padgett, UK Open finalist Terry Jenkins and Joe Murnan to reach the last 16 phase.

The former Lakeside Championship finalist then overcame Kevin Dowling before recording an excellent victory against Saturday's Players Championship winner Gary Anderson, coming out on top narrowly in a deciding leg following a high-quality clash.

The Yorkshire ace followed up that fine victory by ending Raymond van Barneveld’s hopes of the title with a 6-4 win before falling short in the decider against van Gerwen.

Belgian ace Huybrechts reached his second semi-final of 2014 in a run which included a fine win over James Wade in the last 32 stage – gaining revenge for his 6-0 thrashing from the Aldershot star 24 hours earlier.

Huybrechts, who teamed up with brother Ronny to reach the final of 2013 PDC World Cup of Darts, overcame the ever-steady Ian White 6-4 before ending Christian Kist’s day with a 6-2 victory.

That put the Belgian through to the last four but he was denied a place in the final by van Gerwen, having to settle for £2,500 in prize money.

Van Barneveld enjoyed his best run in a PDC ProTour event so far in 2014 with a strong run to the last four, but was denied a place in the final after a 6-4 loss to Winstanley, despite ending the game with a 101 average.

Saturday’s Players Championship winner Anderson was narrowly defeated at the quarter-final stage by Winstanley, while Norwich's Darren Webster reached the last eight for a second successive day to complete a consistent weekend.

2012 Lakeside Champion Christian Kist reached the last eight for the second time since joining the PDC circuit in January before having his good run ended by Huybrechts. while Michael Smith took away £1,500 for his run to the quarter-finals.

Welsh newcomer Gerwyn Price enjoyed his best run in a ProTour event since securing his Tour Card at the Qualifying School in Wigan two months ago.

The 28-year-old Cross Keys rugby union player defeated former Players Championship Finals winner Paul Nicholson and promising Kettering youngster Ricky Evans before losing 6-3 to van Gerwen.

Andrew Gilding, who produced a superb performance in Saturday’s tournament – losing in the decider to Gary Anderson – was brought back down to earth by a 6-1 defeat to Joe Murnan.

Major championship finalists Andy Hamilton, Mervyn King and Brendan Dolan were all first round casualties, while Premier League star Dave Chisnall suffered a first round exit for the second successive event.

Players Championship 2
Barnsley Metrodome, March 16 2014
First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Andy Parsons
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Mark Barilli
John Part (32) 6-3 Terry Temple
John Henderson 6-2 Wayne Pepper
Ricky Evans 6-3 Andy Hamilton (16)
Arron Monk 6-3 Scott Rand
Paul Nicholson (17) 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
Steve Beaton (8) 6-3 Martyn Turner
Denis Ovens 6-5 Mark Webster
Jamie Lewis (25) 6-5 Joe Cullen
Keegan Brown 6-3 Josh Payne
Peter Hudson 6-4 Jamie Caven (9)
Robert Owen 6-4 John Bowles
Michael Smith (24) 6-2 Adam Hunt
Stuart White 6-5 Kevin Voornhout
Kim Huybrechts (5) 6-5 James Hubbard
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
James Wade (28) 6-3 Pete Dyos
Ben Ward 6-5 Gino Vos
Ian White (12) 6-2 Ian Moss
David Ladley 6-0 Kevin Thomas
Stuart Kellett (21) 6-1 Steve Hine
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Christian Kist 6-5 Dave Chisnall (4)
Mareno Michels 6-5 James Richardson
Richie Burnett (29) 6-4 Joey Ten Berge
Mark Cox 6-1 Darren Whittingham
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-3 Darron Brown
Steve West 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Brian Woods 6-5 Andy Smith (20)
Darren Johnson 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Gary Anderson (2) 6-5 David Dodds
Steve Brown 6-3 Marc Dewsbury
Vincent van der Voort (31) 6-2 Campbell Jackson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-0 Glenn Spearing
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Justin Pipe (15)
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Michael Mansell
Kevin Painter (18) 6-3 Jason Hogg
Kevin McDine 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Robert Thornton (7) 6-3 Jim Walker
Joe Murnan 6-1 Andrew Gilding
Terry Jenkins (26) 6-1 Dan Russell
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Matt Padgett
Wes Newton (10) 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Mark Walsh 6-1 Jerry Hendriks
Mark Hylton 6-5 Jelle Klaasen (23)
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Tony Newell 6-5 Peter Wright (6)
Dennis Smith 6-5 Gary Stone
Wayne Jones (27) 6-5 Ross Smith
Colin Osborne 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Ross Twell 6-2 Mervyn King (11)
Conan Whitehead 6-3 Paul Amos
Raymond van Barneveld (22) 6-1 David Pallett
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Steve Grubb
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Brendan Dolan (3)
Michael Barnard 6-3 Stuart Anderson
Darren Webster (30) 6-1 Ryan De Vreede
Mick Todd 6-1 John Newland
Adrian Lewis (14) 6-5 William O'Connor
Johnny Haines 6-4 Jamie Bain
Ronnie Baxter (19) 6-1 Dennis Priestley
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Colin Lloyd

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Andy Jenkins
John Part 6-4 John Henderson
Ricky Evans 6-1 Arron Monk
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Steve Beaton 6-4 Denis Ovens
Jamie Lewis 6-0 Keegan Brown
Peter Hudson 6-1 Robert Owen
Michael Smith 6-4 Stuart White
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
James Wade 6-2 Ben Ward
Ian White 6-3 David Ladley
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Stuart Kellett
Christian Kist 6-3 Mareno Michels
Mark Cox 6-5 Richie Burnett
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Steve West
Darren Johnson 6-4 Brian Woods
Gary Anderson 6-3 Steve Brown
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Benito van de Pas
Kevin Painter 6-4 Kevin McDine
Joe Murnan 6-3 Robert Thornton
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Wes Newton 6-4 Mark Walsh
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Mark Hylton
Tony Newell 6-4 Dennis Smith
Wayne Jones 6-0 Colin Osborne
Ross Twell 6-3 Conan Whithead
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Michael Barnard 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Darren Webster 6-4 Mick Todd
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Johnny Haines
Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Nigel Heydon
Losers £250

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 John Part
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Ricky Evans
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Steve Beaton
Michael Smith 6-4 Peter Hudson
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 James Wade
Ian White 6-0 Matthew Edgar
Christian Kist 6-0 Mark Cox
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Darren Johnson
Gary Anderson 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Kevin Painter 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Joe Murnan
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Wes Newton
Wayne Jones 6-0 Tony Newell
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Ross Twell
Darren Webster 6-3 Michael Barnard
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael Smith 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Ian White
Christian Kist 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Gary Anderson 6-5 Kevin Painter
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Wayne Jones
Darren Webster 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Losers £1,000

Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Michael Smith
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Christian Kist
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Darren Webster
Losers £1,500

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Losers £2,500

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Winner £10,000
Runner-up £5,000