Tuesday, 27 May 2014

PDC Players Championship- 10





TERRY JENKINS won his first ranking title for two years with a 6-3 win over Stephen Bunting in Players Championship Ten at the K2 Centre in Crawley, on a day which saw Johnny Haines hit a nine-dart finish.
Jenkins, 50, started a run to his third final of the year with wins over Joe Murnan and Jamie Robinson before averaging over 107 in his 6-2 last 32 win over three-time World Champion John Part - who averaged 102 in defeat.

Jenkins fought hard in his last 16 game as he came from 5-3 down to defeat Andrew Gilding 6-5 before producing a fabulous last eight performance with a 6-1 victory over Dean Winstanley, recording a 107 average for the second time in the day.

The Ledbury ace's fine day looked to be over after he fell 5-1 down to Andy Hamilton in their last four clash, only for him to produce a brilliant comeback and win the last five legs to secure a place in the final in dramatic fashion.

Jenkins, who reached his eighth major final at the Coral UK Open in March, led the final on three occasions in the early stages against Stephen Bunting, only for the 2014 Lakeside Champion to reply each time.

With matters finely balanced at three apiece, Bunting looked on course to win the seventh leg against the throw after leaving 64 after 12-darts, only for Jenkins to hit a fabulous 148 checkout to edge ahead for the fourth time.

Jenkins carried that form into the eighth leg as he broke his opponent’s throw by hitting double four, before romping to victory in the next with a 13-dart finish to claim the £10,000 first prize.

Bunting, who has enjoyed some excellent performances since switching to the PDC at the start of the year, continued his rise up the PDC Order of Merit with a second appearance in a PDC ProTour final as he continued his challenge to qualify for July's BetVictor World Matchplay.

Bunting overcame a tough first round opponent in the shape of new PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Keegan Brown, winning with a 6-4 margin before defeating Sussex’s Adrian Gray with a 6-3 triumph.

The Lakeside Champion claimed the major scalp of world number one Michael van Gerwen in the last 32 following a deciding-leg win, before advancing to the last eight with a 6-4 win over Wales’ Gerwyn Price.

Bunting then edged out Darren Webster in a deciding leg, recovering from a 4-2 deficit, before coming through another tight contest in the semi-finals against Justin Pipe.

That victory guaranteed the St Helence star £5,000 for reaching the final, but a second PDC ranking title proved elusive as Jenkins' 148 checkout proved the decisive moment of the final.

Stoke’s Andy Hamilton - who ended a seven-year drought with victory in a UK Open Qualifier back in February - reached the last four on Sunday and looked on course to play in the final after leading Jenkins 5-1 in their semi-final encounter.

After developing that healthy advantage, the three-time major finalist collapsed in dramatic fashion as he lost the last five legs of the game to fall to an agonising 6-5 defeat.

Taunton's Justin Pipe produced another strong display on Sunday as he followed up his run the final 24 hours earlier at the K2 Centre by reaching the semis on Sunday.

The Taunton star fought hard with deciding leg triumphs over Mark Webster and Ronnie Baxter before losing a tight semi-final encounter to Bunting by a 6-4 margin.

Cumbria’s Tony Newell recorded his best result on the PDC ProTour since securing a Tour Card in January as he won through to the quarter-finals, while Norwich’s Darren Webster reached the same stage for the fourth time in 2014.

Blackpool’s Ronnie Baxter reached his fourth quarter-final in the space of two months while Dean Winstanley, a finalist in a ProTour event in Barnsley back in March, reached the same stage before falling victim to a brilliant 107 average from Jenkins.

Swindon's Johnny Haines hit a brilliant nine-dart finish in the third leg of his 6-2 third round victory over Jelle Klaasen as he won through to the last 16, where his memorable day was ended by a 6-4 loss to Winstanley.

Kent’s Steve Douglas enjoyed his best result to date in a ProTour event with a fine run to the last 16, which included an excellent win over two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis, while Welsh newcomer Price continued to show his promise with another excellent run to the same stage.

Saturday’s winner, Peter Wright, suffered a first round exit and was a number of big names to crash out early, as major champions Raymond van Barneveld, Gary Anderson, Simon Whitlock and James Wade also experienced the same fate.


Players Championship Ten
K2 Centre, Crawley, Sunday May 25
First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-0 Tomas Seyler
Steve Brown 6-5 Terry Temple
Stephen Bunting (32) 6-4 Keegan Brown
Adrian Gray 6-2 Dan Russell
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Michael Smith (16)
James Richardson 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Mark Walsh 6-3 Kevin Painter (17)
Kevin McDine 6-2 Jason Lovett
Peter Hudson 6-3 Ian White (8)
Kevin Thomas 6-5 David Pallett
Darren Webster (25) 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Darren Johnson 6-2 Connie Finnan
Mervyn King (9) 6-2 Adam Hunt
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Michael Mansell 6-2 James Wade (24)
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Jim Walker
Joe Cullen 6-2 Peter Wright (5)
Christian Kist 6-3 Steve Maish
Wayne Jones (28) 6-5 Steve West
Mark Webster 6-4 Dennis Smith
Justin Pipe (12) 6-4 Steve Hine
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Jeff Batham
Kurt Parry 6-4 Jamie Lewis (21)
Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Colin Osborne
Robert Thornton (4) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Mark Cox 6-5 Ian Moss
Mark Barilli 6-5 Andy Smith (29)
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Colin Lloyd
Wes Newton (13) 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Steve Grubb
Ronnie Baxter (20) 6-3 Scott Rand
Joey Ten Berge 6-1 Glenn Spearing
Paul Amos 6-5 Gary Anderson (2)
Mareno Michels 6-3 Josh Payne
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Richie Burnett (31)
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Andy Hamilton (15) 6-1 Gary Stone
Stuart White 6-5 Ricky Evans
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld (18)
David Ladley 6-5 John Newland
Colin Fowler 6-4 Steve Beaton (7)
Matt Clark 6-4 Andy Pearce
Tony Newell 6-5 Paul Nicholson (26)
Ross Twell 6-5 Pete Dyos
Adrian Lewis (10) 6-5 Magnus Caris
Aden Kirk 6-4 Brian Woods
Vincent van der Voort (23) 6-3 Steve Parsons
Steve Douglas 6-3 Ben Ward
Dave Chisnall (6) 6-2 Jamie Bain
Kevin Voornhout 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Dean Winstanley (27) 6-5 John Henderson
William O'Connor 6-4 Campbell Jackson
Scott Mackenzie 6-3 Jamie Caven (11)
Johnny Haines 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Jelle Klaasen (22) 6-4 Matt Padgett
Mick Todd 6-3 Ross Smith
Brendan Dolan (3) 6-2 Denis Ovens
John Bowles 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Andrew Gilding (30) 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Michael Barnard 6-2 Arron Monk
John Part 6-5 Simon Whitlock (14)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 James Hubbard
Terry Jenkins (19) 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jamie Robinson 6-5 David Dodds

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Steve Brown
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Adrian Gray
Gerwyn Price 6-3 James Richardson
Mark Walsh 6-2 Kevin McDine
Kevin Thomas 6-5 Peter Hudson
Darren Webster 6-5 Darren Johnson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Mervyn King
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Michael Mansell
Joe Cullen 6-4 Christian Kist
Mark Webster 6-5 Wayne Jones
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Kurt Parry
Robert Thornton 6-3 Mark Cox
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Mark Barilli
Wes Newton 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Joey Ten Berge
Mareno Michels 6-5 Paul Amos
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Stuart White
David Ladley 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Matt Clark 6-4 Colin Fowler
Tony Newell 6-5 Ross Twell
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Aden Kirk
Steve Douglas 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Kevin Voornhout
Dean Winstanley 6-5 William O'Connor
Johnny Haines 6-0 Scott Mackenzie
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Mick Todd
John Bowles 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Michael Barnard
John Part 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Losers £250

Third Round
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mark Walsh
Darren Webster 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Ronny Huybechts 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mark Webster 6-5 Joe Cullen
Justin Pipe 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Robert Thornton 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Wes Newton
Mareno Michels 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Andy Hamilton 6-1 David Ladley
Tony Newell 6-4 Matt Clark
Steve Douglas 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Johnny Haines 6-2 Jelle Klaasen - Johnny Haines hits nine-dart finish
Andrew Gilding 6-2 John Bowles
Terry Jenkins 6-2 John Part
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Darren Webster 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Mark Webster
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Robert Thornton
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Mareno Michels
Tony Newell 6-1 Steve Douglas
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Johnny Haines
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Darren Webster
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Tony Newell
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Losers £2,500

Final
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000


PDC Players Championship- 9




PETER WRIGHT won his third PDC ranking title in Players Championship 9 at the K2 Centre in Crawley following a 6-2 defeat of Justin Pipe in Saturday's final.
Wright, who fell just short of reaching the Betway Premier League Darts Play-Offs after a strong start to his debut campaign in the event, bounced back to form on Saturday to take the £10,000 first prize and boost his confidence ahead of next week's Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters.

The colourful star began his run to the title strongly as he saw off fellow Scot John Henderson 6-2 before defeating Steve Douglas with a whitewash win in the second round, with the aid of a 108 average.

Wright’s fine form continued as he dropped just one leg to Hong Kong's Scott Mackenzie before overcoming Adrian Lewis by a 6-2 margin to claim a quarter-final place with just five legs conceded.

The world number five then overcame Northern Ireland’s Brendan Dolan by a 6-4 scoreline with a 105 average before producing an excellent semi-final performance against Jamie Caven, winning 6-2 with a 107.94 average.

The World Championship finalist capitalised on a slow start from Pipe in the final as he won the first four legs, recording a 14-darter and back-to-back 15-dart finishes in that run.

Wright wasted chances to move 5-0 up after missing four shots at doubles, with Pipe taking the leg on double one before Wright won the next to go a leg away from victory.

Pipe won the eighth leg with a 14-dart finish to keep the game alive, only for Wright to end the contest in the next thanks to a brilliant 11-darter as he picked up a PDC ProTour win for the third successive year, emulating last June's victory in Crawley.

Pipe reached his second final of the year - backing up his fine run to a European Tour final in Germany back in January - in a run which included wins over Terry Jenkins and the in-form Robert Thornton to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he came from 3-1 down to defeat Ireland’s Connie Finnan 6-3 before achieving another comeback win in his last four game against Benito van de Pas, coming from 5-2 down by winning four straight legs.

That brilliant effort appeared to take all the steam out of the Taunton ace, who failed to fire on all cylinders in the decider to Wright, eventually losing 6-2 and having to settle for the £5,000 runners-up prize.

Dutch youngster van de Pas produced his best performance in a PDC ProTour event since winning a Tour Card in January with a run to the last four.

The 21-year-old defeated 2011 Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter in his opening game, before adding another notable scalp in the shape of Michael Smith to reach the last 16.

Van de Pas continued his winning streak by recording 6-1 wins against Michael Mansell and Mervyn King to reach the semi-final stage, where he built a 5-2 lead against Pipe only to see that advantage disappear as the next four legs fell the way of his opponent, ending his hopes of an appearance in his first senior PDC final.

Jamie Caven’s run to the semi-finals on Saturday was his best performance for exactly 12 months, when he won back-to-back Players Championships in Wigan on the same weekend.

The Derby ace came from 5-4 down to defeat seven-time major winner James Wade in a deciding leg in the last 32 before going on to win his next game against Ben Ward by a 6-4 margin.

The 38-year-old edged out Scotland’s Gary Anderson 6-4 in last eight, only to be outclassed by Wright in their semi-final encounter.

Premier League Darts semi-finalist Anderson and Northern Ireland’s Dolan reached the quarter-finals, while King produced a solid display to claim £1,500 for his last eight effort.

Ireland’s 52-year-old Connie Finnan reached the quarter-finals of a ProTour event for just the second time as he recorded notable triumphs over top ten stars Dave Chisnall and Simon Whitlock.

Reigning World Champion Michael van Gerwen had an eventful afternoon at the K2 Centre as he came from 5-3 down to defeat Lincolnshire’s Ross Twell 6-5 in the first round and won his next game by the same scoreline by hitting a 112 checkout in the deciding leg against compatriot Christian Kist before losing in last 32 to Mansell, despite averaging over 100 in a 6-3 defeat.

Raymond van Barneveld – who defeated Phil Taylor and van Gerwen to claim his the Premier League title 48 hours earlier - suffered a first round loss on Saturday after falling victim to Leamington Spa undertaker Nigel Heydon.


Players Championship 9
K2 Centre, Crawley, Saturday May 24
First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-5 Ross Twell
Christian Kist 6-1 Ryan Harrington
Stephen Bunting (32) 6-4 John Newland
Michael Mansell 6-5 Steve Hine
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Kevin Painter (16)
Josh Payne 6-4 John Part
Michael Smith (17) 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Mark Walsh 6-3 Colin Osborne
Steve Beaton (8) 6-3 Magnus Caris
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Denis Ovens
Jelle Klaasen (25) 6-0 Ross Smith
Scott Rand 6-4 Zoran Lerchbacher
Meryvn King (9) 6-4 Aden Kirk
Campbell Jackson 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Vincent van der Voort (24) 6-3 Tony Newell
John Bowles 6-3 Colin Fowler
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-3 Steve West
Connie Finnan 6-1 Stuart White
Wayne Jones (28) 6-5 Paul Amos
Terry Temple 6-5 Brian Woods
Simon Whitlock (12) 6-1 Keegan Brown
Darren Johnson 6-2 Kevin Voornhout
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Ronnie Baxter (21)
Matt Padgett 6-3 Andy Parsons
Robert Thornton (7) 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Joe Murnan 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Smith (29) 6-2 Johnny Haines
Dan Russell 6-2 Mareno Michels
Justin Pipe (13) 6-3 Steve Maish
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Terry Jenkins (20) 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Pete Dyos
Gary Anderson (2) 6-4 James Hubbard
Michael Barnard 6-4 Joey Ten Berge
Matt Clark 6-5 Andrew Gilding (31)
Adam Hunt 6-1 Dennis Smith
Wes Newton (15) 6-3 Jason Lovett
Arron Monk 6-5 Glenn Spearing
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld (18)
Mark Webster 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Ian White (7) 6-0 Peter Hudson
Mark Barilli 6-5 William O'Connor
Darren Webster (26) 6-4 Ian Moss
Ben Ward 6-4 David Ladley
Jamie Caven (10) 6-2 Adrian Gray
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Jamie Robinson
James Wade (23) 6-0 Brett Claydon
Mick Todd 6-0 Matthew Edgar
Peter Wright (6) 6-2 John Henderson
Steve Douglas 6-1 Marc Dewsbury
Steve Brown 6-4 Dean Winstanley (27)
Scott Mackenzie 6-3 Jim Walker
Adrian Lewis (11) 6-1 Colin Lloyd
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Chris Aubrey
James Richardson 6-5 Jamie Lewis (22)
Jamie Bain 6-3 David Dodds
Brendan Dolan (3) 6-4 Kurt Parry
Joe Cullen 6-1 Kevin McDine
Richie Burnett (30) 6-5 Steve Grubb
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Andy Hamilton (14) 6-4 Gary Stone
David Pallett 6-0 Mark Cox
Paul Nicholson (19) 6-1 Ricky Evans
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Andy Pearce

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Christian Kist
Michael Mansell 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Josh Payne
Michael Smith 6-4 Mark Walsh
Steve Beaton 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Scott Rand 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Mervyn King 6-1 Campbell Jackson
John Bowles 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Connie Finnan 6-2 Dave Chisnall
Terry Temple 6-4 Wayne Jones
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Darren Johnson
Antonio Alcinas 6-0 Matt Padgett
Robert Thornton 6-1 Joe Murnan
Andy Smith 6-4 Dan Russell
Justin Pipe 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Gary Anderson 6-1 Michael Barnard
Matt Clark 6-4 Adam Hunt
Arron Monk 6-0 Wes Newton
Mark Webster 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Ian White 6-2 Mark Barilli
Ben Ward 6-1 Darren Webster
Jamie Caven 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
James Wade 6-3 Mick Todd
Peter Wright 6-0 Steve Douglas
Scott Mackenzie 6-5 Steve Brown
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
James Richardson 6-5 Jamie Bain
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Joe Cullen
Richie Burnett 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Andy Hamilton 6-1 David Pallett
Daryl Gurney 6-0 Paul Nicholson
Losers £250

Third Round
Michael Mansell 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Michael Smith
Steve Beaton 6-5 Scott Rand
Mervyn King 6-5 John Bowles
Connie Finnan 6-5 Terry Temple
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Robert Thornton 6-5 Andy Smith
Justin Pipe 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Gary Anderson 6-5 Matt Clark
Mark Webster 6-2 Arron Monk
Ben Ward 6-5 Ian White
Jamie Caven 6-5 James Wade
Peter Wright 6-1 Scott Mackenzie
Adrian Lewis 6-2 James Richardson
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Richie Burnett
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Michael Mansell
Mervyn King 6-3 Steve Beaton
Connie Finnan 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Justin Pipe 6-1 Robert Thornton
Gary Anderson 6-0 Mark Webster
Jamie Caven 6-4 Ben Ward
Peter Wright 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Mervyn King
Justin Pipe 6-3 Connie Finnan
Jamie Caven 6-4 Gary Anderson
Peter Wright 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Justin Pipe 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Peter Wright 6-2 Jamie Caven
Losers £2,500

Final
Peter Wright 6-2 Justin Pipe
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Saturday, 24 May 2014

Gibraltar Darts Trophy- UK Qualifier





JAMES WADE, Wes Newton, Kevin Painter, Mark Webster and former World Youth champions James Hubbard and Michael Smith were amongst the UK Qualifiers for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy. Seven-time major winner Wade defeated Scotland's Mark Barilli and Australia's Kyle Anderson as he secured his place in next month's £100,000 European Tour event at the Victoria Stadium in Gibraltar.

He was joined in qualifying by top-ten rival Wes Newton, who enjoyed wins over Joe Murnan and Campbell Jackson as he progressed to the main event alongside former Players Championship Finals winner Kevin Painter, who saw off Essex duo Jamie Robinson and Steve West.

Welsh duo Mark Webster and Richie Burnett both won through to play in the European Tour event with Webster overcoming Joe Cullen and Paul Amos to qualify as his World Cup team-mate saw off Scott Rand and Jamie Bain.

Denis Ovens enjoyed a welcome qualification as he overcame John Part and James Richardson, while another veteran of the PDC circuit, Mark Walsh, defeated Richie Howson and new PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Keegan Brown to progress.

While Brown suffered disappointment, two former World Youth Champions did win through, with Michael Smith dropping only two legs in his wins over Steve Brown and Mark Hylton and James Hubbard battling past Peter Hudson, Colin Osborne and Matt Padgett.

Emerging talent Adam Hunt saw off Steve Maish, Mick Todd and Ronnie Baxter to earn his place in Gibraltar, while Dorset's Ben Ward continued his progression on the PDC ProTour with wins over Kevin Thomas, Ricky Evans and William O'Connor.

John Henderson edged out Andy Jenkins 6-5 in their decider, while Bristol's Andy Parsons also went all the way in his defeat of Matthew Edgar, and Matt Clark was an 11-leg winner over Wayne Jones as he qualified.

Swindon's Johnny Haines knocked out Paul Nicholson to qualify, while Dean Winstanley ended the hopes of Ireland's Glenn Spearing to win through and Northern Ireland's Daryl Gurney also progressed.

Andy Smith knocked out Welsh pair Barrie Bates and Gerwyn Price to qualify, while Jason Lovett denied form ace Andrew Gilding a spot in another European Tour event by progressing himself and Pete Dyos qualified at the expense of Kevin McDine and Michael Barnard.


Gibraltar Darts Trophy - European Tour Event Five
UK Qualifier
Friday May 23, K2 Centre, Crawley

Preliminary Round
Adam Hunt 6-5 Steve Maish
Andy Parsons 6-3 Steve Grubb
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Kurt Parry 6-4 Mark Cox
Steve Douglas 6-4 Josh Payne
Alex Roy 6-4 Mark Jones
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Simon Burt
Jamie Bain 6-5 John Bowles
Jason Lovett 6-3 Darren Johnson
Ben Ward 6-4 Kevin Thomas
James Hubbard 6-2 Peter Hudson
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Michael Mansell
Brian Woods 6-2 Jim Walker
Keegan Brown 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Connie Finnan 6-4 Dennis Smith

First Round
Wes Newton 6-4 Joe Murnan
Campbell Jackson 6-5 Andy Pearce
Kevin Painter 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Steve West 6-2 Jay Foreman
Michael Smith 6-1 Steve Brown
Mark Hylton 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Gary Stone
Johnny Haines 6-3 Ross Smith
Michael Barnard 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Pete Dyos 6-5 Kevin McDine
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Steve Hine
Adam Hunt 6-3 Mick Todd
Matthew Edgar 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Andy Parsons 6-2 Chris Aubrey
James Wade 6-3 Mark Barilli
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Darren Webster 6-3 David Pallett
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Kurt Parry
Dean Winstanley 6-2 Ian Moss
Glenn Spearing 6-5 Steve Douglas
Wayne Jones 6-3 Aden Kirk
Matt Clark 6-3 Alex Roy
Andy Smith 6-3 Barrie Bates
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Dan Russell
Richie Burnett 6-4 Scott Rand
Jamie Bain 6-1 Lee Moffatt
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Arron Monk
Jason Lovett 6-5 Colin Lloyd
William O'Connor 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Ben Ward 6-5 Ricky Evans
Matt Padgett 6-2 Stuart Kellett
James Hubbard 6-3 Colin Osborne
John Henderson 6-1 Stuart White
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Adrian Gray
Denis Ovens 6-4 John Part
James Richardson 6-2 Brian Woods
Mark Walsh 6-4 Richie Howson
Keegan Brown 6-5 Terry Temple
Mark Webster 6-4 Joe Cullen
Paul Amos 6-5 Connie Finnan

Second Round
Wes Newton 6-5 Campbell Jackson
Kevin Painter 6-2 Steve West
Michael Smith 6-1 Mark Hylton
Johnny Haines 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Pete Dyos 6-1 Michael Barnard
Adam Hunt 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Andy Parsons 6-5 Matthew Edgar
James Wade 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Darren Webster
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Glenn Spearing
Matt Clark 6-5 Wayne Jones
Andy Smith 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Richie Burnett 6-3 Jamie Bain
Jason Lovett 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Ben Ward 6-1 William O'Connor
James Hubbard 6-5 Matt Padett
John Henderson 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Denis Ovens 6-4 James Richardson
Mark Walsh 6-3 Keegan Brown
Mark Webster 6-3 Paul Amos

Qualifiers
Wes Newton
Kevin Painter
Michael Smith
Johnny Haines
Pete Dyos
Adam Hunt
Andy Parsons
James Wade
Daryl Gurney
Dean Winstanley
Matt Clark
Andy Smith
Richie Burnett
Jason Lovett
Ben Ward
James Hubbard
John Henderson
Denis Ovens
Mark Walsh
Mark Webster

PDC Premier League- Finals Night





RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD ended nine years of disappointment as he defeated Phil Taylor and Michael van Gerwen in one glorious night at The O2 in London as he lifted the Betway Premier League Darts title. The Dutch superstar won past the semi-finals of the tournament for the first time in seven attempts as he also ended his hoodoo against Taylor, who he had never defeated in the tournament in almost a decade.

Taylor had taken an early 4-1 lead in their semi-final as he set out his stall for a seventh Premier League Darts title.

However, the Stoke great missed six darts to move 5-2 up as the Dutchman pounced to win five successive legs in moving 6-4 up, before going on to claim an 8-5 triumph with an 11-dart leg.

He then returned to the stage against reigning champion van Gerwen, and though he trailed after van Gerwen opened the final with two 180s in claiming the opening leg in 13 darts, van Barneveld took command with some superb darts.

The five-time World Champion won three successive legs to move 3-1 up, and though van Gerwen hit two 11-dart finishes as he pulled back to level at five-all, van Barneveld found another gear to pull away.

The 47-year-old took four successive legs to move 9-5 up, including a 12-darter and two 13-dart legs, with a 110 checkout from van Gerwen keeping him in the game briefly before a fifth 180 of the final helped van Barneveld to set up double ten for glory.
 

Van Gerwen had topped the league table following the 15-week league season, and edged out Gary Anderson 8-7 in a thrilling opening semi-final in front of 10,000 fans at The O2 in London.

2011 Premier League Darts champion Anderson shared the opening eight legs before breaking throw to move 5-4 up - but van Gerwen hit back to regain the lead before claiming victory in the deciding leg.

The Dutchman, though, picked up £75,000 as runner-up as he saw van Barneveld pull clear in the second half of the final.

 Taylor had ended the league stage in third place after bouncing back from losing four of his opening five games to power into the Play-Offs with an 11-match unbeaten run, only to be punished for missed doubles against van Barneveld.

 Anderson was also left to rue missed doubles as his bid to reclaim the title was ended by the narrowest of margins in the semi-finals - although the Scot was proud of his achievement in reaching the Play-Offs in a year which has also seen him return to the world's top 16.



Betway Premier League Darts
Play-Offs May 22, The O2, London
Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 8-7 Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld 8-5 Phil Taylor
Best of 15 Legs


Betway Premier League Darts Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-10 Raymond van Barneveld
Best of 19 Legs

MATCH INFORMATION
Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

0-0 - Michael van Gerwen wins the bull and will throw first.
1-0 - Anderson lands a 180, but misses double 11 to punish van Gerwen's early misses as the Dutchman returns on double four.
1-1 - The 2011 champion takes out 66 to level.
2-1 - van Gerwen pins double 16 to regain his edge.
2-2 - Anderson finishes 68 on tops to hit back.
3-2 - Double 14 moves van Gerwen back ahead.
3-3 - Anderson fires in a second 180 of the game, and lands double ten to hold throw once again.
4-3 - van Gerwen posts his first 180 of the game, and double 11 sees him move back into the lead.
4-4 - Anderson initially misses three darts to win the leg, but van Gerwen is off-target with one dart at double 16 for a 112 finish to break, and the Scot returns on double five to level.
4-5 - van Gerwen scores 171 to leave 88 - but misses the bull and further darts at double eight and four, allowing Anderson in to break throw on double eight.
5-5 - van Gerwen breaks back immediately by finishing 74 on tops.
6-5 - van Gerwen scores 170 to leave 32, and lands double 16 to wrestle back the advantage.
6-6 - van Gerwen lands a 174 to continue his heavy scoring, but Anderson takes out 68 on double eight to level.
7-6 - van Gerwen kicks off the leg with a 180, with Anderson missing double eight for a 136 finish to break to allow the reigning champion in on double 12 to move a leg away from the final.
7-7 - Anderson sends the game into a deciding leg with a superb 11-darter, hitting two 180s before pinning double top.
8-7 - van Gerwen opens the deciding leg with a 171 score, and lands double four to secure his place in the final.


Match Stats
Michael van Gerwen8-7Gary Anderson
19100+20
11140+8
4170+0
21804
101.18Average99.07
74High Finish68
1Breaks of Throw1
8/20 - 40%Checkout %7/19 - 37%

Raymond van Barneveld v Phil Taylor
0-1 - Taylor holds throw thanks to an accurate dart at double ten.
0-2 - The world number two continues his bright as he takes out 41 in two darts on double 16.
0-3 - van Barneveld has yet to fire and Taylor hits double 16 for a 13-dart finish to pull further ahead.
1-3 - A blip from Taylor sees him fail with three attempts at double 16 and van Barneveld finds the same bed to get his first leg on the board.
1-4 - Taylor hits double top with his third dart to convert a 57 finish and restore his three-leg lead.
2-4 - van Barneveld hits double top to stay in the hunt with his opponent waiting on a two-darter.
3-4 - Taylor misses six darts at doubles, and van Barneveld capitalises by hitting double top to reduce the gap to one leg.
4-4 - van Barneveld converts an excellent 116 checkout on double top to level the contest.
5-4 - The five-time World Champion wins his fourth straight leg with a two-dart 86 finish.
6-4 - Both players miss one dart at a double before van Barneveld lands double 12 with a pressure third dart to win his fifth successive leg move two clear of his rival.
6-5 - Taylor stops the rot as takes out a 70 finish on double 16.
7-5 - van Barneveld misses three chances at a double, only for Taylor to miss one dart at double 18 to steal the leg as the Dutchman accepts the reprieve to hit double four.
8-5 - The Dutchman hits scores of 180, 140 and 105 before taking out 76 in two darts for a brilliant 11-darter to claim a place in the Premier League final in his ninth season, and win his first semi-final in seven attempts.

Match Stats
Raymond van Barneveld8-5Phil Taylor
17100+14
10140+10
0170+1
11802
92.27Average93.43
116High Finish70
3Breaks of Throw1
8/20 - 40%Checkout %5/19 - 26%


Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld
1-0 - van Gerwen fires in a 180 with his first three darts of the game and then hits another to raise hopes of a nine-darter. He successfully hits a seventh treble 20 but fails to land treble 19 to continue the 141 combination, although the world number goes on to win the leg in 13 darts on double four.
1-1 - van Barneveld responds to his opponent's opening blast by holding throw on double eight to level the game.
1-2 - The five-time World Champion produces consistent scoring and breaks van Gerwen's throw by landing double four.
1-3 - van Barneveld continues his good run by hitting double eight to win a third leg in a row.
2-3 - van Gerwen stops the rot in style with a 56 finish to complete a superb 11-darter.
2-4 - van Barneveld hits double 18 at the first time of asking to move two legs clear.
3-4 - The 25-year-old hits double 18 with an accurate third dart to record an 87 finish.
3-5 - van Barneveld lands double eight at the first attempt to maintain his advantage.
4-5 - van Gerwen hits double six to record an excellent 14-darter.
5-5 - The reigning World Champion improves on his effort in the last leg as he hits an 11-dart finish for the second time in the final to draw level.
5-6 - van Barneveld responds well as he hits double 16 at the first attempt for a 13-darter against the throw.
5-7 - van Barneveld hits double top for a 94 finish with his third dart to move two legs clear after van Gerwen had hit a 171 to leave 36.
5-8 - van Barneveld continues his excellent form on the finishing, this time taking out an 86 finish to move two legs away from the title.
5-9 - One missed dart at double nine from van Gerwen proves expensive as van Barneveld hits his favourite double 18 to edge closer to glory.
6-9 - van Gerwen keeps the game alive with an excellent 110 checkout with his opponent waiting on a two-darter.
6-10 - van Barneveld wins the Betway Premier League for the very first time after landing the middle of the double ten bed with a pressure third dart.

Match Stats
Michael van Gerwen6-10Raymond van Barneveld
16100+19
11140+9
3170+1
61805
102.98Average101.93
110High Finish94
1Breaks of Throw3
6/12 - 50%Checkout %10/17 - 59%

PDC World Youth Final





KEEGAN BROWN claimed PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship glory with a 6-4 victory over Rowby-John Rodriguez when the pair met in the final at The O2 in London.
The duo had won through the tournament's early rounds in April before joining the stars of the Betway Premier League Darts in competing in front of 10,000 fans for the title.

Emerging Austrian ace Rodriguez made the better start as he pounced on missed doubles from Brown to win the opening leg before taking out 97, and though the 21-year-old replied with a 121 bullseye checkout, his opponent then finished 64 to move 3-1 up.

Isle of Wight-based Brown, though, responded to level before taking out double 16 and 98 to move 5-3 up, with Rodriguez finishing 71 to remain in the contest before Brown scooped the £10,000 first prize on double 16.

The duo both now qualify to compete in the Grand Slam of Darts in November, while Brown is assured of a place in the full PDC World Championship in December at Alexandra Palace following the biggest night of his career.

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
Keegan Brown v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Leg By Leg

0-1 - Brown wastes four chances to hold throw and the Austrian snatches the opening leg on double 16.
0-2 - Rodriguez takes out 97 on tops to double his lead in style.
1-2 - Brown finishes 121 on the bull to hit back and claim his first leg of the final.
1-3 - Rodriguez restores his two leg advantage with a clinical 64 finish.
2-3 - Brown keeps in the hunt as he hits double 16 to win the fifth leg.
3-3 - Brown misses five chances to level the game only for Rodriguez to waste two chances of his own and the Englishman returns to hit double one.
4-3 - Rodriguez misses two chances to edge ahead and Brown hits double 16 to lead the match for the first time.
5-3 - Brown wins a fourth leg in a row after taking out a 98 finish on double 12.
5-4 - Rodriguez keeps up the fight as he polishes off 71 in just two darts to win the ninth leg.
6-4 - Brown takes out a 45 finish on double 16 to become the 2014 PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion.



Match Stats

Keegan Brown 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
16 100+ 7
8 140+ 8
0 170+ 0
0 180 0
85.67 Average 79.80
121 High Finish 97
3 Breaks of Throw 2
6/20 - 30% Checkout % 4/9 - 44%

Monday, 19 May 2014

PDC Challenge Tour- 7 and 8





ALEX ROY and Alan Tabern were Sunday’s winners in the double-header of PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events held at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry.
Roy, who has competed in host of major televised tournaments over a 15-year period, showed signs of his best form in Sunday's opening event as he dropped just one leg in his first three games before edging out 2014 Challenge Tour event winner Matthew Edgar by a 5-4 scoreline.

The 39-year-old Watford ace recorded his third whitewash win of the event in the quarter-finals over fellow Hertfordshire man Tim Martin before defeating Manchester youngster Shaun Griffiths 5-3 in the last four.

Roy took on Mark Lawrence for the £2,000 first prize in the final and managed to hold his nerve to win 5-4 and claim his first win in a PDC event since 2008.

Pontefract lorry driver Lawrence produced a strong display at the Ricoh Arena with an excellent run to the final, defeating Colin Fowler - who recorded a brilliant Challenge Tour double in Wigan recently - at the last 16 stage.

Lawrence, a former UK Open quarter-finalist, beat Doug Thompson and Garry Spedding by 5-1 margins before losing the decider by the narrowest of margins to Roy.

Manchester’s Griffiths produced his best performance in a PDC competition for 18 months with a good run to the semi-finals following a barren spell of results.

The highly-rated 22-year-old, who won a Youth Tour event three years ago, defeated Ian McFarlane and Mark Frost en route to the semi-finals before a semi-final loss to Roy ended his hopes of a crack at the £2,000 first prize.

Cumbria’s Garry Spedding bettered his quarter-final effort last time out on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour with a fine run to the semi-finals on Sunday in Coventry, defeating Prakash Jiwa and Steve Douglas before losing to Lawrence at the last four stage.

Leicester’s Jason Wilson reached the last eight for the second consecutive Challenge Tour event while Martin, Staffordshire’s Doug Thompson and four-time Lakeside competitor Douglas reached the same stage to achieve their best results at this level.

St Helens ace Alan Tabern went on to claim the second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event of the day as he continued his strong displays at this level in 2014.

The former top ten player overcame Mark Frost in a tough first round encounter before edging out Stephen Gallimore in a deciding leg to reach the last 32.

The games got tougher for Tabern but he held his nerve as he recorded 5-3 wins over Jamie Robinson and Reece Robinson before narrowly beating Matthew Dennant in a deciding leg.

Tabern won through his semi-final challenge with relative ease thanks to a 5-1 defeat of Wilson to reach his third PDC Uncicorn Challenge Tour final of the year, and he saw off Dave Honey 5-3 to claim his second title of the year.

Honey enjoyed an excellent run to the final in the second event of the day, which began with a tough 5-4 win over Michael Blake before seeing off John Scott by a 5-3 margin.

The Worcestershire thrower reached the last eight with wins over Trevor Burkhill and Michael Beal before stopping Event Seven winner Alex Roy in his tracks with a 5-3 triumph.

That put Honey through to the semi-finals, where he edged out Matt Clark in a deciding leg before losing the final to Tabern 5-3.

Wilson improved on his quarter-final effort earlier in the day with a fine run to the last four - his best result to date - before being denied a place in the decider by Tabern after a 5-1 loss.

Clark, who had reached the final of a Challenge Tour event three weeks ago, produced a run to the semi-finals in Event Eight which included wins over Nick Fullwell and Matthew Edgar before narrowly missing out on a spot in the final.

Event Seven winner Roy was on form again in the second event of the day, dropping just two legs in his opening three matches, and kept his hopes of a brilliant double alive with a 5-3 victory over Danny Pinhorne in the last 16.

Roy, though, was to be denied that achievement as he was beaten 5-3 by Honey at the last eight stage - having to settle for £2,300 in prize money for his fine display across the day.

Douglas reached the quarter-finals for the second time on Sunday while 2013 Youth Tour winner Matthew Dennant reached the same stage along with Reading's Joe Lacey.


PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven
Sunday May 18, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
First Round

Alex Roy 5-0 Daren Barber
Danny Summers 5-4 Richard Denis
Dave Place 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Mark Hylton 5-1 Craig Mansell
Matthew Edgar 5-0 Dave Honey
Kevin Thomas 5-4 Ryan Palmer
Matthew Dicken 5-3 Wayne Dunn
Danny Pinhorne 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Jack Tweddell 5-3 Mike Norton
Reece Robinson 5-2 Mike Nott
Tim Martin Bye
Darren Weaver 5-4 John Burgess
Dimitri Van Den Bergh Bye
Brett Claydon 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Richie Howson Bye
Gaz Cousins 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Hermie van Orsouw
Ian McFarlane 5-4 Frankie Ansell
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Robert Fuller
Sam Hill 5-4 Michael Blake
Mark Frost 5-2 Stephen McNally
Joe Lacey 5-4 Alan Tabern
Dan Dean 5-3 John Goldie
Jay Foreman 5-4 Nathan Richards
Martin Bowley 5-4 Darren Burksfield
Trevor Frost 5-4 Luke Kennedy
Neville Roberts Bye
Jason Wilson 5-1 Jack Hill
Karl Merchant Bye
Dave Weston 5-3 Brandon Walsh
John Crossley Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-1 Ben Davies
Paul Palmer 5-2 Lee Moffatt
Doug Thompson 5-0 Mark Flawn
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Krit Middleton
David Copley 5-2 Tony Richardson
Liam Fox 5-3 Michael Symes
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 Oliver Stell
Paul Redfern 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Mark Jones 5-4 Steven Lippett
Steven Cuppitt Bye
Vince Tipple 5-2 Paul Lennon
Mark Wilson Bye
Colin Fowler 5-0 Jake Patchett
Mark Lawrence Bye
Michael Beal 5-0 Greg Dickinson
Andrew Johnson Bye
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Martin Homer 5-3 Kevin Bambrick
Prakash Jiwa 5-3 John Scott
Jamie Landon 5-3 Mark Forman
Ian Lever 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Garry Spedding 5-2 Ben Songhurst
Aden Kirk 5-3 Richard Ludlow
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Paul Carter 5-3 Simon Burt
Matt Clark Bye
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Jaron Esteve
Matthew Dennant Bye
Nathan Derry 5-0 Darren Mawer
Steve Douglas Bye
Terry Roach 5-3 Paul Rowley
Lee Whitworth Bye
Kurt Parry 5-2 Barrie Bates

Second Round
Alex Roy 5-0 Danny Summers
Mark Hylton 5-4 Dave Place
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Matthew Dicken
Reece Robinson 5-2 Jack Tweddell
Tim Martin 5-3 Darren Weaver
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-2 Brett Claydon
Gaz Cousins 5-4 Richie Howson
Ian McFarlane 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Sam Hill
Mark Frost 5-3 Joe Lacey
Jay Foreman 5-1 Dan Dean
Trevor Frost 5-1 Martin Bowley
Jason Wilson 5-0 Neville Roberts
Dave Weston 5-4 Karl Merchant
John Crossley 5-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Doug Thompson 5-2 Paul Palmer
Jamie Gemmell 5-4 David Copley
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 Liam Fox
Mark Jones 5-3 Paul Redfern
Steven Cupitt 5-3 Vince Tipple
Colin Fowler 5-0 Mark Wilson
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Michael Beal
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Prakash Jiwa 5-0 Martin Homer
Ian Lever 5-1 Jamie Landon
Garry Spedding 5-3 Aden Kirk
Paul Carter 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Matt Clark 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Nathan Derry 5-3 Matthew Dennant
Steve Douglas 5-1 Terry Roach
Lee Whitworth 5-4 Kurt Parry
Losers £50

Third Round
Alex Roy 5-1 Mark Hylton
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Tim Martin 5-0 Reece Robinson
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Shaun Griffiths 5-2 Ian McFarlane
Mark Frost 5-0 Jay Foreman
Jason Wilson 5-3 Trevor Frost
John Crossley 5-4 Dave Weston
Doug Thompson 5-1 Jamie Gemmell
Mark Jones 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Colin Fowler 5-0 Steven Cupitt
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Ian Lever
Garry Spedding 5-0 Paul Carter
Matt Clark 5-3 Nathan Derry
Steve Douglas 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Alex Roy 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Tim Martin 5-4 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Mark Frost
Jason Wilson 5-4 John Crossley
Doug Thompson 5-2 Mark Jones
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Colin Fowler
Garry Spedding 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Steve Douglas 5-3 Matt Clark
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Alex Roy 5-0 Tim Martin
Shaun Griffiths 5-3 Jason Wilson
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Doug Thompson
Garry Spedding 5-4 Steve Douglas
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Alex Roy 5-3 Shaun Griffiths
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Garry Spedding
Losers £500

Final
Alex Roy 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight
Sunday May 18, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
First Round

Curtis Hammond 5-1 Aden Kirk
Doug Thompson 5-3 Terry Roach
Garry Spedding 5-3 David Copley
Joe Lacey 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Oliver Stell 5-4 Tony Richardson
Nathan Derry 5-3 Brandon Walsh
Brett Claydon 5-2 Jack Tweddell
John Burgess 5-0 Michael Symes
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Steven Lippett
Matt Clark 5-0 Paul Lennon
John Crossley Bye
Matthew Edgar 5-0 Jake Patchett
Paul Redfern Bye
Liam Fox 5-0 Darren Mawer
Jaron Esteve Bye
Darren Weaver 5-3 Stephen McNally
Jamie Landon 5-1 Richard Ludlow
John Goldie 5-2 Kevin Thomas
Michael Beal 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Robert Fuller 5-4 Daren Barber
Trevor Burkhill 5-0 Paul Anthony
Danny Summers 5-4 Richard Denis
Dave Honey 5-4 Michael Blake
John Scott 5-4 Luke Kennedy
Jay Foreman 5-2 Ian McFarlane
Colin Fowler 5-2 Martin Bowley
Kurt Parry Bye
Alex Roy 5-1 Dave Weston
Martin Homer Bye
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Lee Whitworth Bye
Paul Palmer 5-2 Greg Dickinson
Ron Meulenkamp 5-1 Mark Wilson
Jason Wilson 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Ian Lever 5-0 Paul Carter
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-1 Barrie Bates
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Mike Norton 5-2 Simon Burt
Mike Nott 5-4 Trevor Frost
Tim Martin 5-4 Jack Hill
Karl Merchant 5-0 John Walton
Gaz Cousins 5-0 Craig Mansell
Darren Burksfield Bye
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jordan Johnston Bye
Steve Douglas 5-1 Neville Roberts
Dan Dean Bye
Mark Jones 5-2 Richie Howson
Matthew Dennant 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 Ben Songhurst
Lee Moffatt 5-3 Sam Hill
Mark Forman 5-1 Steven Cupitt
Hermie van Orsouw 5-0 Nathan Richards
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Wayne Dunn
Dave Place 5-3 Ben Davies
Ryan Palmer 5-3 Vince Tipple
Reece Robinson Bye
Mark Hylton 5-1 Frankie Ansell
Matthew Dicken Bye
Paul Rowley 5-2 Krit Middleton
Jamie Robinson Bye
Jamie Gemmell 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Stephen Gallimore Bye
Alan Tabern 5-3 Mark Frost

Second Round
Doug Thompson 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Joe Lacey 5-4 Garry Spedding
Oliver Stell 5-2 Nathan Derry
Brett Claydon 5-0 John Burgess
Matt Clark 5-0 Nick Fullwell
Matthew Edgar 5-4 John Crossley
Liam Fox 5-2 Paul Redfern
Darren Weaver 5-1 Jaron Esteve
John Goldie 5-4 Jamie Landon
Michael Beal 5-2 Robert Fuller
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Danny Summers
Dave Honey 5-3 John Scott
Colin Fowler 5-2 Jay Foreman
Alex Roy 5-0 Kurt Parry
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Martin Homer
Lee Whitworth 5-4 Paul Palmer
Jason Wilson 5-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Ian Lever 5-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Mike Norton
Mike Nott 5-4 Tim Martin
Karl Merchant 5-4 Gaz Cousins
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Darren Burksfield
Steve Douglas 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Mark Jones 5-3 Dan Dean
Matthew Dennant 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Mark Forman 5-2 Lee Moffatt
Hermie van Orsouw 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Dave Place 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Reece Robinson 5-3 Mark Hylton
Matthew Dicken 5-1 Paul Rowley
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Jamie Gemmell
Alan Tabern 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Losers £50

Third Round
Joe Lacey 5-4 Doug Thompson
Brett Claydon 5-3 Oliver Stell
Matt Clark 5-2 Matthew Edgar
Darren Weaver 5-1 Liam Fox
Michael Beal 5-3 John Goldie
Dave Honey 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Alex Roy 5-1 Colin Fowler
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Lee Whitworth
Jason Wilson 5-4 Ian Lever
Mike Nott 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Karl Merchant 5-2 Mark Lawrence
Steve Douglas 5-4 Mark Jones
Matthew Dennant 5-0 Mark Forman
Hermie van Orsouw 5-4 Dave Place
Reece Robinson 5-3 Matthew Dicken
Alan Tabern 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Joe Lacey 5-4 Brett Claydon
Matt Clark 5-2 Darren Weaver
Dave Honey 5-3 Michael Beal
Alex Roy 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Jason Wilson 5-0 Mike Nott
Steve Douglas 5-2 Karl Merchant
Matthew Dennant 5-3 Hermie van Orsouw
Alan Tabern 5-3 Reece Robinson
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Matt Clark 5-2 Joe Lacey
Dave Honey 5-3 Alex Roy
Jason Wilson 5-4 Steve Douglas
Alan Tabern 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Dave Honey 5-4 Matt Clark
Alan Tabern 5-1 Jason Wilson
Losers £500

Final
Alan Tabern 5-3 Dave Honey
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Youth Tour- 7 and 8




DIMITRI VAN DEN BERGH and James Hubbard shared the spoils in Saturday’s double-header of PDC Unicorn Youth Tour events held at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry.
Belgium’s Van Den Bergh started his run to the final by dropping just four legs in wins over Charlie Burns, John Bryan and Daniel Lidgett before a 4-2 win over Dan Dean sealed a place in the quarter-finals.

There, the 19-year-old defeated the in-form Keegan Brown in a deciding leg before breezing past Josh Payne with a 4-0 triumph to win their semi-final encounter.

Van Den Bergh, who had already won two titles on the PDC Unicorn Youth Tour, managed to claim a third with a deciding leg victory over Adam Hunt in the final as he claimed the £1,000 winner’s prize.

Hunt, three times a winner on the PDC's Youth Tour, produced his best performance since September with a strong run to the final, but his hopes of claiming a fourth victory were extinguished by Van Den Bergh after a 4-3 loss.

Kent's emerging star Payne, twice a finalist in Youth Tour events in 2014, produced a good run to the last four before being halted in his tracks by a whitewash defeat to Van Den Bergh.

Ben Songhurst reached the semi-finals for the first time in nearly two years and was a leg away from claiming a place in the final before narrowly losing the deciding leg of his last four game against Hunt.

Isle of Wight ace Brown, who reached the final of a Players Championship event two weeks ago, warmed up for his big appearance at The 02 next Thursday – where he will compete in the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final – with a run to the quarter-finals on Saturday.

Matthew Dicken and Liam Cooper also enjoyed solid runs to the last eight stage, while Leicestershire’s James Young produced his best-ever result by reaching the quarter-finals after two years competing on the Youth Tour.

The second event on Saturday saw 2012 PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion James Hubbard claim the £1,000 first prize following a strong display.

The Norfolk ace started his run to the title with a 4-2 win over Austria’s Fredi Gsellmann before defeating Cain Unwin by the same scoreline.

The 21-year-old then eased through the last 32 stage with a whitewash win over Krit Middleton before overcoming Jeffrey De Zwaan in a deciding leg to reach the quarter-finals.

Hubbard comfortably defeated emerging talent Aden Kirk with a 4-0 win before sealing a place in a second final of 2014 with a 4-1 triumph over Rhys Hayden, and he defeated Reece Robinson 4-2 to taste victory at this level for the first time in almost two years.

Robinson continued his good run of form as he reached the final, backing up a semi-final and three quarter-final appearances at Youth and Challenge Tour levels over the last couple of months.

The talented youngster from Hull, who last won a Youth Tour title back in 2011, defeated Payne in a deciding leg to reach the final before finding Hubbard too strong.

Essex’s Hayden enjoyed his best result at Youth Tour level with an excellent run to the semi-finals, which included a last 16 victory over Hunt, whose hopes of reaching a a second final of the day were ended.

Payne won through to the semi-finals for the second time in Saturday’s double-header, but once again fell at the last four hurdle after a narrow 4-3 loss to Robinson, having to settle for £500 for his efforts across the day.

UK Open giant-killer Kirk produced a solid performance by reaching the quarter-finals, while Swindon’s Jack Tweddell reached the last eight of a Youth Tour event for a second time in a month.

Ireland’s Steve Lennon recorded his best result at this level by reaching the last eight, while Leicestershire’s James Thompson made the quarter-finals on the PDC Unicorn Youth Tour for the third time.


 PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Seven
Saturday May 17, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
First Round

Ted Evetts 4-2 Brandonn Monk
Kevin Voornhout 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Sam Hewson 4-0 Ryan Maher
Adam Hunt 4-0 Liam Fairclough
Thomas Flint v Bye
Robyn Byrne 4-0 Jamie Branton
Jeffrey De Zwaan Bye
Connor Scutt 4-2 Connor Roach
Krit Middleton Bye
Bradley Coltman 4-3 Lewis Venes
Arron Fairweather Bye
Sean Johnson 4-2 Jake Jones
Jack Holmes Bye
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Luke Cheevers
Mike Zuydwijk Bye
Sam Hill 4-2 Brandon Walsh
Dan Green 4-1 Craig Simpson
Harry West 4-2 Jack Faragher
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Aden Kirk
Ryan Bloomfield Bye
James Thompson 4-0 Nathan Cross
Ben Songhurst Bye
John de Kruijf 4-0 Adam Crawford
James Smith Bye
James Young 4-1 Cameron Hinchcliffe
Tony Field Bye
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Liam Gallagher
Nicholas Day Bye
Jamie Britten 4-2 Sean McArdle
Aaron Holdstock Bye
Reece Robinson 4-0 Dan Read
John Bryan 4-2 Tommy Wilson
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-2 Charlie Burns
Kierion Williams 4-2 Blaine Jelly
Daniel Lidgett 4-1 Andrew Ryan
Charlie Symons Bye
Ryan Jones 4-0 Jack Petcher
Dan Dean Bye
Fredi Gsellmann 4-2 Ben Cheeseman
Chris Gower Bye
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-2 Kacey Jones
Nicholas Hastings Bye
Rhyys Hayden 4-1 Tom Lonsdale
Cain Unwin Bye
Keegan Brown 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
James Hubbard Bye
Kurt Parry 4-0 George Killington
Samuel Fuller 4-1 Jamie Cassidy
Jack Tweddell 4-0 Lewis Hackett
Steve Lennon 4-1 Ryan Newton
Liam Cooper 4-0 Liam Johnson
James Wilkinson Bye
Paul Mitchell 4-1 Alex Lee
Dean Finn Bye
Danny Roberts 4-0 Kieran Watson
Lee Budgen Bye
George Gardner 4-0 Matthew Dargue
Jake Patchett Bye
Kieran Bridgwater 4-2 John Esam
Joe Singleton Bye
Josh Payne 4-2 Harry Ward
Callum Loose Bye
Jordan Patterson 4-2 Kurtis Atkins

Second Round
Kevin Voornhout 4-2 Ted Evetts
Adam Hunt 4-3 Sam Hewson
Robyn Byrne 4-1 Thomas Flint
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-1 Connor Scutt
Krit Middleton 4-3 Bradley Coltman
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Sean Johnson
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Jack Holmes
Mike Zuydwijk 4-2 Sam Hill
Dan Green 4-0 Harry West
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
James Thompson 4-1 Ryan Bloomfield
Ben Songhurst 4-1 John de Kruijf
James Young 4-1 James Smith
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Tony Field
Nicholas Day 4-1 Jamie Britten
Reece Robinson 4-0 Aaron Holdstock
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 John Bryan
Daniel Lidgett 4-0 Kierion Williams
Ryan Jones 4-0 Charlie Symons
Dan Dean 4-3 Fredi Gsellmann
Shaun Michael Lovett 4-2 Chris Gower
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Nicholas Hastings
Keegan Brown 4-1 Cain Unwin
James Hubbard 4-1 Kurt Parry
Samuel Fuller 4-3 Jack Tweddell
Liam Copper 4-2 Steve Lennon
James Wilkinson 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Danny Roberts 4-3 Dean Finn
Paul Gardner 4-3 Lee Budgen
Kieran Bridgwater 4-2 Jake Patchett
Josh Payne 4-0 Joe Singleton
Jordan Patterson 4-2 Callum Loose
Losers £25

Third Round
Adam Hunt 4-3 Kevin Voornhout
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-1 Robyn Byrne
Krit Middleton 4-3 Arron Fairweather
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Dan Green
Ben Sonhurst 4-2 James Thompson
James Young 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Reece Robinson 4-0 Nicholas Day
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-2 Daniel Lidgett
Dan Dean 4-2 Ryan Jones
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Shaun Michael Lovett
Keegan Brown 4-2 James Hubbard
Liam Cooper 4-3 Samuel Fuller
Danny Roberts 4-3 James Wilkinson
George Gardner 4-1 Kieran Bridgwater
Josh Payne 4-0 Jordan Patterson
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Adam Hunt 4-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Krit Middleton
Ben Songhurst 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
James Young 4-1 Reece Robinson
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-2 Dan Dean
Keegan Brown 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Liam Cooper 4-0 Danny Roberts
Josh Payne 4-0 George Gardner
Losers £100

Quarter-Finals
Adam Hunt 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Ben Songhurst 4-2 James Young
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-3 Keegan Brown
Josh Payne 4-0 Liam Cooper
Losers £150

Semi-Finals
Adam Hunt 4-3 Ben Songhurst
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-0 Josh Payne
Losers £250

Final
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 4-3 Adam Hunt
Winner £1,000
Runner-Up £500


PDC Unicorn Youth Tour Event Eight
Saturday May 17, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
First Round

Aaron Holdstock 4-1 Liam Cooper
Kurt Parry 4-3 Jack Holmes
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Alex Lee
Jack Tweddell 4-1 Ryan Newton
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Craig Simpson
Keegan Brown 4-1 Charlie Symons
Sean McArdle Bye
Tom Lonsdale 4-2 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Harry Ward Bye
Daniel Lidgett 4-0 Tommy Wilson
Lee Budgen Bye
Kacey Jones 6-2 Kieran Watson
Tommy Lishmann Bye
Adam Hunt 4-1 Kurt Atkins
Rhys Hayden Bye
Lewis Hackett 4-3 Chris Gower
Danny Roberts 4-2 Nathan Cross
George Gardner 4-0 Jamie Branton
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Andrew Ryan
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Sean Johnson
Cain Unwin 4-2 Nicholas Hastings
James Hubbard 4-2 Fredi Gsellmann
Charlie Burns Bye
Krit Middleton 4-3 Joe Singleton
Kieran Bridgwater Bye
Liam Johnson 4-1 Connor Scutt
Jake Patchett Bye
Aden Kirk 4-0 Liam Gallagher
Matthew Dargue Bye
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Sam Hill
John Esam Bye
John De Kruijf 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Tony Field 4-0 Bradley Coltman
Thomas Flint 4-3 John Bryan
Reece Robinson 4-0 Liam Fairclough
Ryan Bloomfield 4-0 Paul Mitchell
Nicholas Day Bye
Jack Faragher 4-0 Harry West
Cameron Hinchcliffe Bye
Robyn Byrne 4-3 Shaun Michael Lovett
Ben Songhurst Bye
Ryan Maher 4-3 Dan Dean
Stuart McCann Bye
Dean Finn 4-1 George Killington
James Thompson Bye
Lewis Venes 4-1 Adam Crawford
James Young Bye
Kevin Voornhout 4-0 Dominic Buckley
Ted Evetts 4-3 Dan Green
Sam Hewson 4-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Callum Loose
Luke Cheevers 4-0 Brandonn Monk
Jack Petcher Bye
James Smith 4-0 Blaine Jelly
Josh Payne Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Jordan Patterson
James Wilkinson Bye
Jamie Britten 4-3 Jamie Cassidy
Jake Jones Bye
Ben Cheeseman 4-2 Kierion Williams
Steve Lennon Bye
Samuel Fuller 4-3 Dan Read
Ryan Jones Bye
Connor Roach 4-3 Brandon Walsh

Second Round
Aaron Holdstock 4-1 Kurt Parry
Jack Tweddell 4-1 Matthew Dicken
Keegan Brown 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Sean McArdle 4-3 Tom Lonsdale
Harry Ward 4-1 Daniel Lidgett
Kacey Jones 4-0 Lee Budgen
Adam Hunt 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Lewis Hackett
George Gardner 4-3 Danny Roberts
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Arron Fairweather
James Hubbard 4-2 Cain Unwin
Krit Middleton 4-2 Charlie Burns
Liam Johnson 4-3 Kieran Bridgwater
Aden Kirk 4-2 Jake Patchett
Ryan De Vreede 4-0 Matthew Dargue
John De Kruijf 4-1 John Esam
Thomas Flint 4-0 Tony Field
Reece Robinson 4-1 Ryan Bloomfield
Jack Faragher 4-2 Nicholas Day
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-0 Robyn Byrne
Ben Songhurst 4-2 Ryan Maher
Dean Finn 4-0 Stuart McCann
James Thompson 4-0 Lewis Venes
James Young 4-2 Kevin Voornhout
Sam Hewson 4-2 Ted Evetts
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Luke Cheevers
James Smith 4-2 Jack Petcher
Josh Payne 4-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
James Wilkinson 4-3 Jamie Britten
Jake Jones 4-2 Ben Cheeseman
Steve Lennon 4-1 Samuel Fuller
Ryan Jones 4-3 Connor Roach
Losers £25

Third Round
Jack Tweddell 4-2 Aaron Holdstock
Keegan Brown 4-3 Sean McArdle
Kacey Jones 4-1 Harry Ward
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Adam Hunt
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 George Gardner
James Hubbard 4-0 Krit Middleton
Aden Kirk 4-1 Liam Johnson
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 John De Kruijf
Reece Robinson 4-2 Thomas Flint
Cameron Hinchcliffe 4-3 Jack Faragher
Dean Finn 4-0 Ben Songhurst
James Thompson 4-3 James Young
Sam Hewson 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Josh Payne 4-2 James Smith
Jake Jones 4-0 James Wilkinson
Steve Lennon 4-1 Ryan Jones
Losers £50

Fourth Round
Jack Tweddell 4-2 Keegan Brown
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Kacey Jones
James Hubbard 4-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Aden Kirk 4-1 Ryan De Vreede
Reece Robinson 4-3 Cameron Hinchcliffe
James Thompson 4-1 Dean Finn
Josh Payne 4-3 Sam Hewson
Steve Lennon 4-2 Jake Jones
Losers £100

Quarter-Finals
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Jack Tweddell
James Hubbard 4-0 Aden Kirk
Reece Robinson 4-0 James Thompson
Josh Payne 4-1 Steve Lennon
Losers £150

Semi-Finals
James Hubbard 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Reece Robinson 4-3 Josh Payne
Losers £250

Final
James Hubbard 4-2 Reece Robinson
Winner £1,000
Runner-Up £500


PDC World Cup of Darts- Draw




ENGLAND will open their bid to win a third successive bwin World Cup of Darts title against debutants Thailand when the 32-team tournament kicks off in Hamburg next month.
The English duo of Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis have taken victory at the Alsterdorfer Sporthalle in Hamburg for the past two years, defeating Australia and Belgium in the respective finals.

They will open this year's event against one of the seven nations making their World Cup of Darts debut after being drawn against Thailand's Thanawat Gaweenuntawong and Watanyu Charoonroj in the first round.

Following the expansion of the tournament to 32 nations this year, the bwin World Cup of Darts will have a knockout format throughout, with number two seeds Netherlands - the 2010 winners - drawn against Italy as Michael van Gerwen and Raymond van Barneveld face Marco Brantegani and Daniele Petri.

Scotland's Peter Wright and Robert Thornton, the number three seeds, have been drawn against Russia's Evgenii Zhukov and Evgenii Izotov in the first round, while fourth seeds Australia, represented once again by Simon Whitlock and Paul Nicholson, face a tough test against Danish duo Per Laursen and Dennis Lindskjold.

Former finalists Wales and Belgium both face nations making their World Cup debuts, in France and India respectively, while Singapore draw number eight seeds Ireland and Norway drew Hong Kong, who are also making their first World Cup appearance.

Northern Ireland face Malaysia, Austria take on China, last year's semi-finalists Finland meet Poland and Sweden meet Gibraltar, while the USA take on Hungary and Canada will open up against Japan.

Host nation Germany have drawn South Africa, while former semi-finalists Spain drew New Zealand.

The first round will be split across two sessions on Friday, with the second round being held across two sessions on Saturday, before Sunday sees the tournament conclude with the quarter-finals in the afternoon and the semi-finals and final in the evening session.


bwin World Cup of Darts
First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket

England (1) v Thailand
USA (16) v Hungary
Republic of Ireland (8) v Singapore
Germany (9) v South Africa
Wales (5) v France
Finland (12) v Poland
Australia (4) v Denmark
Hong Kong (13) v Norway
Netherlands (2) v Italy
Spain (15) v New Zealand
Belgium (7) v India
Austria (10) v China
Northern Ireland (6) v Malaysia
Canada (11) v Japan
Scotland (3) v Russia
Sweden (14) v Gibraltar

PDC Premier League- Week 15




PHIL TAYLOR and Gary Anderson secured their places in the Betway Premier League Darts Play-Offs with victories at the Brighton Centre on Thursday night, as Michael van Gerwen topped the final league table for a second successive year.
Taylor completed his brilliant revival after losing four of his opening five games as he defeated Thornton 7-5 to seal third place in the final Premier League Darts table.

As had been his custom during the season, Taylor once again made life tough for himself as he missed his chances to wrap up a more comfortable win, before hitting double eight to seal his place in next week's Play-Offs.

The six-time Premier League Darts champion will travel to The O2 on the back of an 11-game unbeaten run, as he prepares to face rival Raymond van Barneveld in the semi-finals for a second successive year.

 Anderson, the 2011 Premier League Darts winner, will also challenge to lift the trophy following his 7-4 victory over van Barneveld, a six-time semi-finalist who had already secured his place in the top four.

Anderson had trailed 2-1 early on but won five successive legs on his way to victory, with checkouts of 100 and 124 in successive legs helping to turn the game in his favour.

 Those wins denied Peter Wright the chance to snatch a Play-Off spot, as the World Championship finalist ended the season in fifth place after he went down 7-5 to Michael van Gerwen, despite a 161 checkout bringing the sell-out Brighton crowd to its feet.

Van Gerwen signalled his intent to retain the title ahead of his semi-final against Anderson by posting the highest average of the league phase with a superb 110.85 in a performance which included three 11-dart finishes.
 Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis ended the season on a high with a second successive victory as he defeated Dave Chisnall 7-4 in Brighton, but he remained in sixth place in the final league table.

 The destiny of the Betway Premier League Darts title will be decided next Thursday at The O2 in London, with van Gerwen's semi-final with Anderson opening the night before van Barneveld meets Taylor.

The PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final between Keegan Brown and Rowby-John Rodriguez will then take place before the earlier semi-final winners return to the stage to compete for the £150,000 Betway Premier League Darts title in the final.



Betway Premier League Darts
Week 15
May 15, The Brighton Centre

Dave Chisnall 4-7 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Robert Thornton 5-7 Phil Taylor
Peter Wright 5-7 Michael van Gerwen

Play-Offs
May 22, The O2, London
Betway Premier League Darts Semi-Finals:

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld v Phil Taylor
PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final:
Keegan Brown v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Betway Premier League Darts Final
van Gerwen/Anderson v van Barneveld/Taylor

Final League Table
After Week 15
P
W
D
L
Legs +/-
LWAT
Pts
Michael van Gerwen (Q)
16
11
2
3
+27
39
24
Raymond van Barneveld (Q)
16
7
6
3
+16
32
20
Phil Taylor (Q)
16
8
4
4
+12
37
20
Gary Anderson (Q)
16
9
2
5
+12
33
20
Peter Wright
16
6
5
5
+9
34
17
Adrian Lewis
16
5
5
6
-7
30
15
Dave Chisnall
16
3
4
9
-18
31
10
Robert Thornton
16
2
5
9
-16
26
9
Wes Newton (E)
9
2
2
5
-15
15
6
Simon Whitlock (E)
9
1
3
5
-20
13
5

Match Information
Dave Chisnall v Adrian Lewis
0-1 - Lewis makes a stunning start by opening the game with two 180s, and though he is unable to complete the nine-darter he returns to finish double ten for a 13-dart finish.
1-1 - Chisnall misses the bull for a 170 finish to level, but returns to break back with double eight.
2-1 - Double top sees Chisnall move ahead.
2-2 - Lewis lands two 180s in a leg for the second time in the game as he levels.
2-3 - Lewis, like Chisnall earlier, misses the bull for a 170 checkout, but returns to pin double eight to break.
2-4 - Lewis posts another maximum before double ten puts him two legs clear.
3-4 - Chisnall hits back on double 18.
3-5 - Chisnall replies with a maximum, but misses three darts at doubles across two visits to level the game, and Lewis steps in on double ten.
4-5 - The pair trade 180s before double 18 once again helps Chisnall to a leg.
4-6 - Tops sees Lewis secure a minimum of a point from the game.
4-7 - Lewis seals victory on double ten to end the season with back-to-back wins.


Match Stats
Dave Chisnall 4-7 Adrian Lewis
19 100+ 11
7 140+ 8
0 170+ 0
2 180 6
92.05 Average 95.71
51 High Finish 58
1 Breaks of Throw 3
4/14 - 29% Checkout % 7/20 - 35%

Gary Anderson v Raymond van Barneveld
1-0 - Anderson claims the opening leg to settle any nerves as he bids to win a Play-Off place.
1-1 - The Scot misses his chance to break as van Barneveld levels on double 16.
1-2 - Further missed doubles from Anderson allow the Dutchman to finish 110 to break and move ahead.
2-2 - Anderson levels on double six.
3-2 - Anderson fires in a third 180 of the game before regaining the lead with a 61 finish on double 18.
4-2 - Anderson lands double 12 as he breaks again to win a third successive leg.
5-2 - Anderson takes out 100 with two double tops for a crowd-pleasing checkout as he moves three legs clear.
6-2 - The 2011 champion's charge continues as he takes out 124 on the bull to secure a point from the game - and putting himself a leg away from making sure of a Play-Off place.
6-3 - Anderson misses two match darts, one each at double top and ten, as van Barneveld posts double 14 for a 14-dart leg to stop his opponent's run.
6-4 - Tops sees van Barneveld continue his bid to claim a draw.
7-4 - Anderson opens with a fourth 180, and lands tops to complete the win and secure his Play-Off place.

Match Stats
Gary Anderson 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld
15 100+ 19
8 140+ 9
1 170+ 0
4 180 0
101.30 Average 95.65
124 High Finish 110
3 Breaks of Throw 2
7/17 - 41% Checkout % 4/6 - 67%

Robert Thornton v Phil Taylor
1-0 - Taylor misses his chance to claim the opening leg, and Thornton posts double ten to hold.
1-1 - Taylor finishes 96 on tops to level.
2-1 - Thornton starts with a 180 and adds a 162 score to leave 32 as he regains the lead.
2-2 - Thornton posts another maximum, but misses the bull to finish 90 as Taylor steps in to hold throw on double 19.
3-2 - Thornton lands a 180, but misses the bull - only for Taylor to miss tops for a 106 finish to break and allow the Scot back in to regain the lead.
3-3 - Taylor hits a 180 to leave 86, and takes out the finish on double four to square the game.
3-4 - Taylor claims the game's first break of throw, with Thornton missing tops for a 120 finish to allow him in on double 16.
3-5 - A nervy double one from Taylor edges him two legs clear.
3-6 - Taylor secures a minimum of a point, with the pair trading 180s before the 16-time World Champion finishes 90.
4-6 - Thornton lands two 180s before punishing two missed match darts from Taylor at tops by keeping the game alive on double two.
5-6 - Thornton hits double ten to send the match into a decider.
5-7 - Taylor lands a 180 to leave 41 after nine darts, and though Thornton lands a second maximum, double eight sees Taylor finally secure victory and claim his Play-Off place.
Match Stats
Robert Thornton 5-7 Phil Taylor
13 100+ 20
6 140+ 10
0 170+ 0
7 180 3
95.18 Average 101.29
41 High Finish 96
1 Breaks of Throw 2
5/15 - 33% Checkout % 7/25 - 28%

Peter Wright v Michael van Gerwen
1-0 - Wright lands a 180 and double eight to win the opening leg.
1-1 - van Gerwen posts a maximum before finishing 79 as he levels.
1-2 - van Gerwen lands another maximum, and when Wright misses the bull for a 161 finish, he steps in to break on double 16 with an 11-dart leg.
1-3 - The reigning champion takes out 88 to move two legs up with another 11-darter.
2-3 - Wright this time completes a brilliant 161 finish on the bull to hit back.
2-4 - van Gerwen maintains an average above 116 by finishing 64 in two darts.
2-5 - Double ten sees van Gerwen move three legs clear.
3-5 - van Gerwen misses the bull, and Wright posts a tricky double 15 to hit back.
3-6 - Wright misses the bull, allowing van Gerwen in for an 87 finish to complete a third 11-darter of the game.
4-6 - Wright again misses the bull, for another 161 finish, but returns to land double eight.
5-6 - Double 12 sees Wright send the game all the way.
5-7 - van Gerwen opens with a 180 before sealing victory on double 16.

Match Stats
Peter Wright 5-7 Michael van Gerwen
23 100+ 17
9 140+ 9
0 170+ 0
2 180 4
104.54 Average 110.85
161 High Finish 88
2 Breaks of Throw 3
5/11 - 45% Checkout % 7/13 - 54%

Tuesday, 13 May 2014

PDC World Cup of Darts- 32 Competing Nations




THE bwin World Cup of Darts will be bigger than ever this year, with 32 nations set to compete in Hamburg from June 6-8 and £200,000 prize money on offer as England seek to complete a hat-trick of wins in the Doubles event.

The tournament will expand from featuring 24 nations to seeing 32 countries invited to compete this year across three days at the Sporthalle Hamburg.

Two-player teams from Norway, France, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Thailand and India will all make their debuts in the PDC's World Cup of Darts, as the global growth of the sport continues.

They join established nations including England, the 2012 and 2013 World Cup of Darts winners, the 2010 champions Netherlands, host nation Germany and the likes of the USA, Canada, Australia, Scotland, Wales, Ireland and Northern Ireland.

England will field the same two-player team for a third successive year as Phil Taylor and Adrian Lewis line up to defend their title, while World Champion Michael van Gerwen is partnered by Raymond van Barneveld for a second successive year in the Dutch team.

World Championship finalist Peter Wright returns to the World Cup stage for Scotland alongside Robert Thornton, whose recent Players Championship double in Wigan saw him jump back into the top ten and secure a place ahead of resurgent Gary Anderson.

Welsh duo Mark Webster and Richie Burnett link up once again, with Brendan Dolan and Michael Mansell continuing their partnership for Northern Ireland and Ireland seeing Connie Finnan and William O'Connor travel to compete in Germany.

Simon Whitlock and Paul Nicholson once again represent Australia - having been the beaten finalists in 2012 - while three-time World Champion John Part is joined by emerging prospect Shaun Narain in the Canadian team.

Experienced duo Darin Young and Larry Butler will spearhead the American challenge, while last year's beaten finalists, brothers Kim and Ronny Huybrechts, will again compete for Belgium.

The growth of top-class darts in Scandinavia is shown with the inclusion of Norway - represented by Robert Wagner and Vegar Elvevoll - alongside last year's semi-finalists Finland and their rivals Sweden and Denmark.

Finland, who knocked out the Netherlands and Australia 12 months ago will again rest their hopes on Jani Haavisto and Jarkko Komula, with former World Championship qualifiers Per Laursen and Dennis Lindskjold in action for Denmark and Magnus Caris joined by Peter Sajwani in the Sweden team.

Germany are again represented by Jyhan Artut and Andree Welge, with Mensur Suljovic joined in the Austrian team by Rowby-John Rodriguez, the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship finalist who is making his mark this year.

Spain, who reached the 2010 World Cup of Darts semi-finals, will again be represented by Antonio Alcinas and Carlos Rodriguez, while Dylan Duo and Dyson Parody once more team up for Gibraltar.

Rob Szabo, who represented New Zealand in the 2014 World Championship, will make his World Cup debut alongside Craig Caldwell, who competed in Germany last year.

World Championship star Devon Petersen will be partnered for South Africa by newcomer Graham Filby, who has been a strong performer on the domestic circuit, while Japanese pair Morihiro Hashimoto and Haruki Muramatsu team up once again.

While both Hungary and Poland have previously competed twice in the World Cup of Darts and Russia, Malaysia and Italy have on appearance apiece, seven new nations will be making their debuts in the tournament this year.

The expansion of the sport across Asia is highlighted with PDC Tour Card Holder Royden Lam spearheading Hong Kong's first World Cup of Darts event alongside Scott Mackenzie, a former World Championship qualifier.

Recent PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship qualifier Amit Gilitwala will be representing India, while the legendary veteran star Paul Lim is in action for Singapore alongside namesake Harith Lim.

The draw for the bwin World Cup of Darts will see the 16 seeded nations drawn against the other 16 teams for the knockout first round, with the tournament then progressing in a bracket format. The draw will be made on May 15 2014.


bwin World Cup of Darts
Friday June 6
Afternoon Session

2pm-6pm local time (1pm-7pm BST)
8x First Round games

Evening Session
8pm-12am local time (7pm-11pm BST)
8x First Round games

Saturday June 7
Afternoon Session

2pm-6pm local time (1pm-7pm BST)
4x Second Round games

Evening Session
8pm-12am local time (7pm-11pm BST)
4x Second Round games

Sunday June 8
Afternoon Session

2pm-6pm local time (1pm-7pm BST)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session
8pm-12am local time (7pm-11pm BST)
Final

bwin World Cup of Darts Competing Nations
Seeded Nations

1 - England (Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis)
2 - Netherlands (Michael van Gerwen & Raymond van Barneveld)
3 - Scotland (Peter Wright & Robert Thornton)
4 - Australia (Simon Whitlock & Paul Nicholson)
5 - Wales (Mark Webster & Richie Burnett)
6 - Northern Ireland (Brendan Dolan & Michael Mansell)
7 - Belgium (Kim Huybrechts & Ronny Huybrechts)
8 - Republic of Ireland (Connie Finnan & William O'Connor)
9 - Germany (Jyhan Artut & Andree Welge)
10 - Austria (Mensur Suljovic & Rowby-John Rodriguez
11 - Canada (John Part & Shaun Narain)
12 - Finland (Jarkko Komula & Jani Haavisto)
13 - Hong Kong (Ting Chi Royden Lam & Scott Mackenzie)
14 - Sweden (Magnus Caris & Peter Sajwani)
15 - Spain (Antonio Alcinas & Carlos Rodriguez)
16 - USA (Darin Young & Larry Butler)

Unseeded Nations
China (Yin Deng & Jun Cai)
Denmark (Per Laursen & Dennis Lindskjold)
France (Jacques Labre & Lionel Maranhao)
Gibraltar (Dylan Duo & Dyson Parody)
Hungary (Zsolt Meszaros & Nandor Bezzeg)
India (Amit Gilitwala & Nitan Kumar)
Italy (Marco Brentegani & Daniele Petri)
Japan (Morihiro Hashimoto & Haruki Muramatsu)
Malaysia (Kesava Roa & Thomat Darus)
New Zealand (Rob Szabo & Craig Caldwell)
Norway (Robert Wagner & Vegar Elvevoll)
Poland (Krzysztof Chmielewski & Krzysztof Strozyk)
Russia (Evgenii Zhukov & Evgenii Izotov)
Singapore (Paul Lim & Harith Lim)
South Africa (Devon Petersen & Graham Filby)
Thailand (Thanawat Gaweenuntawong & Watanyu Charoonroj)