Monday, 19 May 2014

PDC Challenge Tour- 7 and 8





ALEX ROY and Alan Tabern were Sunday’s winners in the double-header of PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events held at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry.
Roy, who has competed in host of major televised tournaments over a 15-year period, showed signs of his best form in Sunday's opening event as he dropped just one leg in his first three games before edging out 2014 Challenge Tour event winner Matthew Edgar by a 5-4 scoreline.

The 39-year-old Watford ace recorded his third whitewash win of the event in the quarter-finals over fellow Hertfordshire man Tim Martin before defeating Manchester youngster Shaun Griffiths 5-3 in the last four.

Roy took on Mark Lawrence for the £2,000 first prize in the final and managed to hold his nerve to win 5-4 and claim his first win in a PDC event since 2008.

Pontefract lorry driver Lawrence produced a strong display at the Ricoh Arena with an excellent run to the final, defeating Colin Fowler - who recorded a brilliant Challenge Tour double in Wigan recently - at the last 16 stage.

Lawrence, a former UK Open quarter-finalist, beat Doug Thompson and Garry Spedding by 5-1 margins before losing the decider by the narrowest of margins to Roy.

Manchester’s Griffiths produced his best performance in a PDC competition for 18 months with a good run to the semi-finals following a barren spell of results.

The highly-rated 22-year-old, who won a Youth Tour event three years ago, defeated Ian McFarlane and Mark Frost en route to the semi-finals before a semi-final loss to Roy ended his hopes of a crack at the £2,000 first prize.

Cumbria’s Garry Spedding bettered his quarter-final effort last time out on the PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour with a fine run to the semi-finals on Sunday in Coventry, defeating Prakash Jiwa and Steve Douglas before losing to Lawrence at the last four stage.

Leicester’s Jason Wilson reached the last eight for the second consecutive Challenge Tour event while Martin, Staffordshire’s Doug Thompson and four-time Lakeside competitor Douglas reached the same stage to achieve their best results at this level.

St Helens ace Alan Tabern went on to claim the second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event of the day as he continued his strong displays at this level in 2014.

The former top ten player overcame Mark Frost in a tough first round encounter before edging out Stephen Gallimore in a deciding leg to reach the last 32.

The games got tougher for Tabern but he held his nerve as he recorded 5-3 wins over Jamie Robinson and Reece Robinson before narrowly beating Matthew Dennant in a deciding leg.

Tabern won through his semi-final challenge with relative ease thanks to a 5-1 defeat of Wilson to reach his third PDC Uncicorn Challenge Tour final of the year, and he saw off Dave Honey 5-3 to claim his second title of the year.

Honey enjoyed an excellent run to the final in the second event of the day, which began with a tough 5-4 win over Michael Blake before seeing off John Scott by a 5-3 margin.

The Worcestershire thrower reached the last eight with wins over Trevor Burkhill and Michael Beal before stopping Event Seven winner Alex Roy in his tracks with a 5-3 triumph.

That put Honey through to the semi-finals, where he edged out Matt Clark in a deciding leg before losing the final to Tabern 5-3.

Wilson improved on his quarter-final effort earlier in the day with a fine run to the last four - his best result to date - before being denied a place in the decider by Tabern after a 5-1 loss.

Clark, who had reached the final of a Challenge Tour event three weeks ago, produced a run to the semi-finals in Event Eight which included wins over Nick Fullwell and Matthew Edgar before narrowly missing out on a spot in the final.

Event Seven winner Roy was on form again in the second event of the day, dropping just two legs in his opening three matches, and kept his hopes of a brilliant double alive with a 5-3 victory over Danny Pinhorne in the last 16.

Roy, though, was to be denied that achievement as he was beaten 5-3 by Honey at the last eight stage - having to settle for £2,300 in prize money for his fine display across the day.

Douglas reached the quarter-finals for the second time on Sunday while 2013 Youth Tour winner Matthew Dennant reached the same stage along with Reading's Joe Lacey.


PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Seven
Sunday May 18, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
First Round

Alex Roy 5-0 Daren Barber
Danny Summers 5-4 Richard Denis
Dave Place 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Mark Hylton 5-1 Craig Mansell
Matthew Edgar 5-0 Dave Honey
Kevin Thomas 5-4 Ryan Palmer
Matthew Dicken 5-3 Wayne Dunn
Danny Pinhorne 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Jack Tweddell 5-3 Mike Norton
Reece Robinson 5-2 Mike Nott
Tim Martin Bye
Darren Weaver 5-4 John Burgess
Dimitri Van Den Bergh Bye
Brett Claydon 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Richie Howson Bye
Gaz Cousins 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Hermie van Orsouw
Ian McFarlane 5-4 Frankie Ansell
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Robert Fuller
Sam Hill 5-4 Michael Blake
Mark Frost 5-2 Stephen McNally
Joe Lacey 5-4 Alan Tabern
Dan Dean 5-3 John Goldie
Jay Foreman 5-4 Nathan Richards
Martin Bowley 5-4 Darren Burksfield
Trevor Frost 5-4 Luke Kennedy
Neville Roberts Bye
Jason Wilson 5-1 Jack Hill
Karl Merchant Bye
Dave Weston 5-3 Brandon Walsh
John Crossley Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-1 Ben Davies
Paul Palmer 5-2 Lee Moffatt
Doug Thompson 5-0 Mark Flawn
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Krit Middleton
David Copley 5-2 Tony Richardson
Liam Fox 5-3 Michael Symes
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 Oliver Stell
Paul Redfern 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Mark Jones 5-4 Steven Lippett
Steven Cuppitt Bye
Vince Tipple 5-2 Paul Lennon
Mark Wilson Bye
Colin Fowler 5-0 Jake Patchett
Mark Lawrence Bye
Michael Beal 5-0 Greg Dickinson
Andrew Johnson Bye
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Martin Homer 5-3 Kevin Bambrick
Prakash Jiwa 5-3 John Scott
Jamie Landon 5-3 Mark Forman
Ian Lever 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Garry Spedding 5-2 Ben Songhurst
Aden Kirk 5-3 Richard Ludlow
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Paul Carter 5-3 Simon Burt
Matt Clark Bye
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Jaron Esteve
Matthew Dennant Bye
Nathan Derry 5-0 Darren Mawer
Steve Douglas Bye
Terry Roach 5-3 Paul Rowley
Lee Whitworth Bye
Kurt Parry 5-2 Barrie Bates

Second Round
Alex Roy 5-0 Danny Summers
Mark Hylton 5-4 Dave Place
Matthew Edgar 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Matthew Dicken
Reece Robinson 5-2 Jack Tweddell
Tim Martin 5-3 Darren Weaver
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-2 Brett Claydon
Gaz Cousins 5-4 Richie Howson
Ian McFarlane 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Sam Hill
Mark Frost 5-3 Joe Lacey
Jay Foreman 5-1 Dan Dean
Trevor Frost 5-1 Martin Bowley
Jason Wilson 5-0 Neville Roberts
Dave Weston 5-4 Karl Merchant
John Crossley 5-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Doug Thompson 5-2 Paul Palmer
Jamie Gemmell 5-4 David Copley
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 Liam Fox
Mark Jones 5-3 Paul Redfern
Steven Cupitt 5-3 Vince Tipple
Colin Fowler 5-0 Mark Wilson
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Michael Beal
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Prakash Jiwa 5-0 Martin Homer
Ian Lever 5-1 Jamie Landon
Garry Spedding 5-3 Aden Kirk
Paul Carter 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Matt Clark 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Nathan Derry 5-3 Matthew Dennant
Steve Douglas 5-1 Terry Roach
Lee Whitworth 5-4 Kurt Parry
Losers £50

Third Round
Alex Roy 5-1 Mark Hylton
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Danny Pinhorne
Tim Martin 5-0 Reece Robinson
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Shaun Griffiths 5-2 Ian McFarlane
Mark Frost 5-0 Jay Foreman
Jason Wilson 5-3 Trevor Frost
John Crossley 5-4 Dave Weston
Doug Thompson 5-1 Jamie Gemmell
Mark Jones 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Colin Fowler 5-0 Steven Cupitt
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Trevor Burkhill
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Ian Lever
Garry Spedding 5-0 Paul Carter
Matt Clark 5-3 Nathan Derry
Steve Douglas 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Alex Roy 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Tim Martin 5-4 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Shaun Griffiths 5-1 Mark Frost
Jason Wilson 5-4 John Crossley
Doug Thompson 5-2 Mark Jones
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Colin Fowler
Garry Spedding 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Steve Douglas 5-3 Matt Clark
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Alex Roy 5-0 Tim Martin
Shaun Griffiths 5-3 Jason Wilson
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Doug Thompson
Garry Spedding 5-4 Steve Douglas
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Alex Roy 5-3 Shaun Griffiths
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Garry Spedding
Losers £500

Final
Alex Roy 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Eight
Sunday May 18, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
First Round

Curtis Hammond 5-1 Aden Kirk
Doug Thompson 5-3 Terry Roach
Garry Spedding 5-3 David Copley
Joe Lacey 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Oliver Stell 5-4 Tony Richardson
Nathan Derry 5-3 Brandon Walsh
Brett Claydon 5-2 Jack Tweddell
John Burgess 5-0 Michael Symes
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Steven Lippett
Matt Clark 5-0 Paul Lennon
John Crossley Bye
Matthew Edgar 5-0 Jake Patchett
Paul Redfern Bye
Liam Fox 5-0 Darren Mawer
Jaron Esteve Bye
Darren Weaver 5-3 Stephen McNally
Jamie Landon 5-1 Richard Ludlow
John Goldie 5-2 Kevin Thomas
Michael Beal 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Robert Fuller 5-4 Daren Barber
Trevor Burkhill 5-0 Paul Anthony
Danny Summers 5-4 Richard Denis
Dave Honey 5-4 Michael Blake
John Scott 5-4 Luke Kennedy
Jay Foreman 5-2 Ian McFarlane
Colin Fowler 5-2 Martin Bowley
Kurt Parry Bye
Alex Roy 5-1 Dave Weston
Martin Homer Bye
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Lee Whitworth Bye
Paul Palmer 5-2 Greg Dickinson
Ron Meulenkamp 5-1 Mark Wilson
Jason Wilson 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Ian Lever 5-0 Paul Carter
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-1 Barrie Bates
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Mike Norton 5-2 Simon Burt
Mike Nott 5-4 Trevor Frost
Tim Martin 5-4 Jack Hill
Karl Merchant 5-0 John Walton
Gaz Cousins 5-0 Craig Mansell
Darren Burksfield Bye
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jordan Johnston Bye
Steve Douglas 5-1 Neville Roberts
Dan Dean Bye
Mark Jones 5-2 Richie Howson
Matthew Dennant 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 Ben Songhurst
Lee Moffatt 5-3 Sam Hill
Mark Forman 5-1 Steven Cupitt
Hermie van Orsouw 5-0 Nathan Richards
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Wayne Dunn
Dave Place 5-3 Ben Davies
Ryan Palmer 5-3 Vince Tipple
Reece Robinson Bye
Mark Hylton 5-1 Frankie Ansell
Matthew Dicken Bye
Paul Rowley 5-2 Krit Middleton
Jamie Robinson Bye
Jamie Gemmell 5-1 Kevin Bambrick
Stephen Gallimore Bye
Alan Tabern 5-3 Mark Frost

Second Round
Doug Thompson 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Joe Lacey 5-4 Garry Spedding
Oliver Stell 5-2 Nathan Derry
Brett Claydon 5-0 John Burgess
Matt Clark 5-0 Nick Fullwell
Matthew Edgar 5-4 John Crossley
Liam Fox 5-2 Paul Redfern
Darren Weaver 5-1 Jaron Esteve
John Goldie 5-4 Jamie Landon
Michael Beal 5-2 Robert Fuller
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Danny Summers
Dave Honey 5-3 John Scott
Colin Fowler 5-2 Jay Foreman
Alex Roy 5-0 Kurt Parry
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Martin Homer
Lee Whitworth 5-4 Paul Palmer
Jason Wilson 5-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Ian Lever 5-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Mike Norton
Mike Nott 5-4 Tim Martin
Karl Merchant 5-4 Gaz Cousins
Mark Lawrence 5-2 Darren Burksfield
Steve Douglas 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Mark Jones 5-3 Dan Dean
Matthew Dennant 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Mark Forman 5-2 Lee Moffatt
Hermie van Orsouw 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Dave Place 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Reece Robinson 5-3 Mark Hylton
Matthew Dicken 5-1 Paul Rowley
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Jamie Gemmell
Alan Tabern 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Losers £50

Third Round
Joe Lacey 5-4 Doug Thompson
Brett Claydon 5-3 Oliver Stell
Matt Clark 5-2 Matthew Edgar
Darren Weaver 5-1 Liam Fox
Michael Beal 5-3 John Goldie
Dave Honey 5-2 Trevor Burkhill
Alex Roy 5-1 Colin Fowler
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Lee Whitworth
Jason Wilson 5-4 Ian Lever
Mike Nott 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Karl Merchant 5-2 Mark Lawrence
Steve Douglas 5-4 Mark Jones
Matthew Dennant 5-0 Mark Forman
Hermie van Orsouw 5-4 Dave Place
Reece Robinson 5-3 Matthew Dicken
Alan Tabern 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Losers £100

Fourth Round
Joe Lacey 5-4 Brett Claydon
Matt Clark 5-2 Darren Weaver
Dave Honey 5-3 Michael Beal
Alex Roy 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Jason Wilson 5-0 Mike Nott
Steve Douglas 5-2 Karl Merchant
Matthew Dennant 5-3 Hermie van Orsouw
Alan Tabern 5-3 Reece Robinson
Losers £200

Quarter-Finals
Matt Clark 5-2 Joe Lacey
Dave Honey 5-3 Alex Roy
Jason Wilson 5-4 Steve Douglas
Alan Tabern 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Losers £300

Semi-Finals
Dave Honey 5-4 Matt Clark
Alan Tabern 5-1 Jason Wilson
Losers £500

Final
Alan Tabern 5-3 Dave Honey
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000