Tuesday, 27 May 2014

PDC Players Championship- 10

TERRY JENKINS won his first ranking title for two years with a 6-3 win over Stephen Bunting in Players Championship Ten at the K2 Centre in Crawley, on a day which saw Johnny Haines hit a nine-dart finish.
Jenkins, 50, started a run to his third final of the year with wins over Joe Murnan and Jamie Robinson before averaging over 107 in his 6-2 last 32 win over three-time World Champion John Part - who averaged 102 in defeat.

Jenkins fought hard in his last 16 game as he came from 5-3 down to defeat Andrew Gilding 6-5 before producing a fabulous last eight performance with a 6-1 victory over Dean Winstanley, recording a 107 average for the second time in the day.

The Ledbury ace's fine day looked to be over after he fell 5-1 down to Andy Hamilton in their last four clash, only for him to produce a brilliant comeback and win the last five legs to secure a place in the final in dramatic fashion.

Jenkins, who reached his eighth major final at the Coral UK Open in March, led the final on three occasions in the early stages against Stephen Bunting, only for the 2014 Lakeside Champion to reply each time.

With matters finely balanced at three apiece, Bunting looked on course to win the seventh leg against the throw after leaving 64 after 12-darts, only for Jenkins to hit a fabulous 148 checkout to edge ahead for the fourth time.

Jenkins carried that form into the eighth leg as he broke his opponent’s throw by hitting double four, before romping to victory in the next with a 13-dart finish to claim the £10,000 first prize.

Bunting, who has enjoyed some excellent performances since switching to the PDC at the start of the year, continued his rise up the PDC Order of Merit with a second appearance in a PDC ProTour final as he continued his challenge to qualify for July's BetVictor World Matchplay.

Bunting overcame a tough first round opponent in the shape of new PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Keegan Brown, winning with a 6-4 margin before defeating Sussex’s Adrian Gray with a 6-3 triumph.

The Lakeside Champion claimed the major scalp of world number one Michael van Gerwen in the last 32 following a deciding-leg win, before advancing to the last eight with a 6-4 win over Wales’ Gerwyn Price.

Bunting then edged out Darren Webster in a deciding leg, recovering from a 4-2 deficit, before coming through another tight contest in the semi-finals against Justin Pipe.

That victory guaranteed the St Helence star £5,000 for reaching the final, but a second PDC ranking title proved elusive as Jenkins' 148 checkout proved the decisive moment of the final.

Stoke’s Andy Hamilton - who ended a seven-year drought with victory in a UK Open Qualifier back in February - reached the last four on Sunday and looked on course to play in the final after leading Jenkins 5-1 in their semi-final encounter.

After developing that healthy advantage, the three-time major finalist collapsed in dramatic fashion as he lost the last five legs of the game to fall to an agonising 6-5 defeat.

Taunton's Justin Pipe produced another strong display on Sunday as he followed up his run the final 24 hours earlier at the K2 Centre by reaching the semis on Sunday.

The Taunton star fought hard with deciding leg triumphs over Mark Webster and Ronnie Baxter before losing a tight semi-final encounter to Bunting by a 6-4 margin.

Cumbria’s Tony Newell recorded his best result on the PDC ProTour since securing a Tour Card in January as he won through to the quarter-finals, while Norwich’s Darren Webster reached the same stage for the fourth time in 2014.

Blackpool’s Ronnie Baxter reached his fourth quarter-final in the space of two months while Dean Winstanley, a finalist in a ProTour event in Barnsley back in March, reached the same stage before falling victim to a brilliant 107 average from Jenkins.

Swindon's Johnny Haines hit a brilliant nine-dart finish in the third leg of his 6-2 third round victory over Jelle Klaasen as he won through to the last 16, where his memorable day was ended by a 6-4 loss to Winstanley.

Kent’s Steve Douglas enjoyed his best result to date in a ProTour event with a fine run to the last 16, which included an excellent win over two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis, while Welsh newcomer Price continued to show his promise with another excellent run to the same stage.

Saturday’s winner, Peter Wright, suffered a first round exit and was a number of big names to crash out early, as major champions Raymond van Barneveld, Gary Anderson, Simon Whitlock and James Wade also experienced the same fate.

Players Championship Ten
K2 Centre, Crawley, Sunday May 25
First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-0 Tomas Seyler
Steve Brown 6-5 Terry Temple
Stephen Bunting (32) 6-4 Keegan Brown
Adrian Gray 6-2 Dan Russell
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Michael Smith (16)
James Richardson 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Mark Walsh 6-3 Kevin Painter (17)
Kevin McDine 6-2 Jason Lovett
Peter Hudson 6-3 Ian White (8)
Kevin Thomas 6-5 David Pallett
Darren Webster (25) 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Darren Johnson 6-2 Connie Finnan
Mervyn King (9) 6-2 Adam Hunt
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Michael Mansell 6-2 James Wade (24)
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Jim Walker
Joe Cullen 6-2 Peter Wright (5)
Christian Kist 6-3 Steve Maish
Wayne Jones (28) 6-5 Steve West
Mark Webster 6-4 Dennis Smith
Justin Pipe (12) 6-4 Steve Hine
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Jeff Batham
Kurt Parry 6-4 Jamie Lewis (21)
Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Colin Osborne
Robert Thornton (4) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Mark Cox 6-5 Ian Moss
Mark Barilli 6-5 Andy Smith (29)
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Colin Lloyd
Wes Newton (13) 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Kirk Shepherd 6-4 Steve Grubb
Ronnie Baxter (20) 6-3 Scott Rand
Joey Ten Berge 6-1 Glenn Spearing
Paul Amos 6-5 Gary Anderson (2)
Mareno Michels 6-3 Josh Payne
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Richie Burnett (31)
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Andy Hamilton (15) 6-1 Gary Stone
Stuart White 6-5 Ricky Evans
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld (18)
David Ladley 6-5 John Newland
Colin Fowler 6-4 Steve Beaton (7)
Matt Clark 6-4 Andy Pearce
Tony Newell 6-5 Paul Nicholson (26)
Ross Twell 6-5 Pete Dyos
Adrian Lewis (10) 6-5 Magnus Caris
Aden Kirk 6-4 Brian Woods
Vincent van der Voort (23) 6-3 Steve Parsons
Steve Douglas 6-3 Ben Ward
Dave Chisnall (6) 6-2 Jamie Bain
Kevin Voornhout 6-2 Ryan De Vreede
Dean Winstanley (27) 6-5 John Henderson
William O'Connor 6-4 Campbell Jackson
Scott Mackenzie 6-3 Jamie Caven (11)
Johnny Haines 6-5 Chris Aubrey
Jelle Klaasen (22) 6-4 Matt Padgett
Mick Todd 6-3 Ross Smith
Brendan Dolan (3) 6-2 Denis Ovens
John Bowles 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Andrew Gilding (30) 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Michael Barnard 6-2 Arron Monk
John Part 6-5 Simon Whitlock (14)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 James Hubbard
Terry Jenkins (19) 6-1 Joe Murnan
Jamie Robinson 6-5 David Dodds

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Steve Brown
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Adrian Gray
Gerwyn Price 6-3 James Richardson
Mark Walsh 6-2 Kevin McDine
Kevin Thomas 6-5 Peter Hudson
Darren Webster 6-5 Darren Johnson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Mervyn King
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Michael Mansell
Joe Cullen 6-4 Christian Kist
Mark Webster 6-5 Wayne Jones
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Kurt Parry
Robert Thornton 6-3 Mark Cox
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Mark Barilli
Wes Newton 6-0 Kirk Shepherd
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Joey Ten Berge
Mareno Michels 6-5 Paul Amos
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Stuart White
David Ladley 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Matt Clark 6-4 Colin Fowler
Tony Newell 6-5 Ross Twell
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Aden Kirk
Steve Douglas 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Kevin Voornhout
Dean Winstanley 6-5 William O'Connor
Johnny Haines 6-0 Scott Mackenzie
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Mick Todd
John Bowles 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Michael Barnard
John Part 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Losers £250

Third Round
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Michael van Gerwen
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mark Walsh
Darren Webster 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Ronny Huybechts 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mark Webster 6-5 Joe Cullen
Justin Pipe 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Robert Thornton 6-4 Kevin Dowling
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Wes Newton
Mareno Michels 6-4 Benito van de Pas
Andy Hamilton 6-1 David Ladley
Tony Newell 6-4 Matt Clark
Steve Douglas 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Johnny Haines 6-2 Jelle Klaasen - Johnny Haines hits nine-dart finish
Andrew Gilding 6-2 John Bowles
Terry Jenkins 6-2 John Part
Losers £500

Fourth Round
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Darren Webster 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Mark Webster
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Robert Thornton
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Mareno Michels
Tony Newell 6-1 Steve Douglas
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Johnny Haines
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Losers £1,000

Stephen Bunting 6-5 Darren Webster
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Tony Newell
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Losers £1,500

Stephen Bunting 6-4 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Losers £2,500

Terry Jenkins 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000